MUSIC

Sept. 25-Oct. 1 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

New York City electro-pop band Black Taxi keeps the meter running Oct. 1 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Andrzej Liguz/moreimages.net
Australian alt-rockers Sick Puppies feel just fine with support from Sick Puppies, Red Light King and Charming Liars on Sept. 30 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Myriam Santos
Grammy-winning rocker and former soap opera doctor Rick Springfield (pictured) joins Northeast Florida favorite Garrett on Acoustic Sept. 26 at The Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
Southern rock band Blackberry Smoke tells you everything you wanna hear Sept. 26 at Mavericks at the Landing in Downtown Jacksonville.
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Experimental rock and ambient music, 7 p.m. Sept. 25 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

The free concert series continues 7 p.m. Sept. 25 at St. Johns County Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Psychedelic Miami rock group, Sept. 25 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 825-4959.

THE PRETTY RECKLESS, HEAVEN’S BASEMENT, LOUNA

Taylor Momsen’s dark rock band promotes a new album, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15-$50, 398-7496.

CHIEF KEEF

Chicago-based rap artist, 10 p.m. Sept. 25 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Southside, $40, 743-1845. 

THE MOBROS, DR. SIRBROTHER

Soulful indie rock, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977. 

GOLDROOM LIVE BAND, T3AM

Electro-pop and indie dance, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10.

COLIN HAY

Singer-songwriter and lead singer of Men at Work is making your entertainment his business, 8 p.m. Sept. 26 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $29.50-$39.50, 209-0399.

RICK SPRINGFIELD, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Grammy-winning “Jessie’s Girl” singer is still looking for a woman like that, 8 p.m. Sept. 26 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $28.50-$78.50, 355-2787. 

CLAUDE BOURBON, DON CASPER

Medieval and Spanish blues guitarist, Sept. 26 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008. 

BLACKBERRY SMOKE, LEVI LOWERY

Southern rockers perform the single “Pretty Little Lie,” 6 p.m. Sept. 26 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $15-$25, 356-1110.

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Indie and electronica acts own the night, 8 p.m. Sept. 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

GHOST TOWN, HER BRIGHT SKIES, MODERN DAY ESCAPE

Hollywood’s new electro rock act, 6 p.m. Sept. 26 at Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd. N., Southside, $12, 743-1845.

GRAMATIK, COYOTE KISSES, EX-MAG

Producer known for releasing free music arrives 8 p.m. Sept. 26 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473. 

THE PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND, THE CROWKEEPERS

Psychedelic rock band brings the energy, 9 p.m. Sept. 26 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

ENTER THE HAGGIS

Indie roots-rock group from Ontario plays 9 p.m. Sept. 26 at the Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

SPADE McQUADE

Irish native performs Celtic rock, 9 p.m. Sept. 26 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

KATE AND COREY, PETE BERWICK, ARVID SMITH

Indie folk duo gives their Americana tunes a bluesy feel, 7 p.m. Sept. 26 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

DEREK MINOR

Southern hip-hop artist formerly known as Pro is still eligible, 7 p.m. Sept. 27 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$12, 388-7807.

IAMDYNAMITE, HONEY CHAMBER, WEEKEND ATLAS

Pop duo comes with a warning label, 8 p.m. Sept. 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

RALPH E. & THE JAMMERS

Motown act boogies on, 7 p.m. Sept. 27 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595. 

CANARY IN THE COALMINE, FJORD EXPLORER, THE JOHN CARVER BAND

Harmonious Americana group performs 8 p.m. Sept. 27 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473. 

CONFLUENT

Reggae Orange Park jam band performs, 9:30 p.m. Sept. 27 at Dog Star Tavern     , 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010. 

ANNIE SELLICK, JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Soulful jazz singer delivers, 8 p.m. Sept. 27 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Tampa rock band plays for Music in the Courtyard, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27 at Town Center Courtyard, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, free.

BLUES LIGHTNING

Three-piece Southern rock band, 10 p.m. Sept. 27 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

DEFUNK

Brunswick band attempts to DeFunk the soul, 10 p.m. Sept. 27 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

YOUNG RODDY, CORNER BOY P, FIEND

Jet Life recording artists perform, 10 p.m. Sept. 27 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15-$30, 1904jax.com.

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE AT THE LANDING

Local acts compete weekly (for a chance to be in the final competition Oct. 4), 8 p.m. Sept. 27 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $10, 353-1188.

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Little Mike, complete with harmonica, has the blues 9:30 p.m. Sept. 28 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

LAUREN FINCHAM, MIKE PEARSON, FOUR FAMILIES

Local acts perform on the river, Sept. 28 on Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., free. 

PATRICK EVAN

Local talent appears 8 p.m. Sept. 28 at Blue Fish/Elevated Avondale, 3551 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 387-0700.

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Singer-songwriter performs with his guitar, 2-6 p.m. Sept. 28 at Sangrias, 35 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 827-1947.

SOUTHBOUND FEARING, RANDOM HERO

Three-piece rock band from Toledo is on 8 p.m. Sept. 28 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $10, 388-7807.

MISHKA

Reggae artist brings his good vibes to the island, 9 p.m. Sept. 28 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

CARPADIUM, HELIOS HAND, THE STRANGE, TREES SETTING FIRES

Florida-based rock acts perform, 8 p.m. Sept. 28 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

DEWEY VIA, CHRIS McVIE

Blues singer-songwriter appears 10 p.m. Sept. 28 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264. 

ZACH DEPUTY, BIG SOMETHING

Soulful singer-songwriter performs 8 p.m. Sept. 28 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473. 

TESLA BOY, GEORGE STEVENS

Russian pop artist offers detente, 9 p.m. Sept. 28 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10, 1904jax.com. 

NAIA KETE, NATE ENGEL, JENNI REID

Soulful singer-songwriter shows off her reggae-influenced pop, 8 p.m. Sept. 29 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

CHROME PONY, LIFEFORMS, HONEY CHAMBER

Nashville rockers perform, 8 p.m. Sept. 29 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5.

ITCHY HEARTS, SINNERS AND SAINTS

Folk-influenced garage band from Brooklyn, 8 p.m. Sept. 29 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977. 

SICK PUPPIES, REDLIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Aussie alt-rockers appear, 8 p.m. Sept. 30 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $22, 246-2473. 

CYANIDE SUNSET, SCATTERED HAMLET, I WOKE UP EARLY FOR MY FUNERAL

Australian rock band headlines, 7 p.m. Sept. 30 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496. 

PSYCHO ADORABLE

Folk-rock duo takes the stage, 9 p.m. Oct. 1 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

BLACK TAXI

Electro-pop band from New York, 8 p.m. Oct. 1 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5.

THE ICARUS ACCOUNT, LANDON AUSTIN, RAQUEL CABRERA, JENNI REID

Twin brothers share their acoustic pop flavor, 7 p.m. Oct. 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

JOHN LUMPKIN QUARTET

Jazz is played at 8 p.m. Oct. 1 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS, FRUITION

Five-piece bluegrass band from Michigan, 8 p.m. Oct. 2 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

THE MANTRAS

Progressive rock jam band lives by an oath, 6 p.m. Oct. 2 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free, 1904musichall.com.

REHAB

Band blends Southern rock and hip hop, 10 p.m. Oct. 2 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

SAVES THE DAY, INTO IT. OVER IT.

New Jersey power-pop rock band swoops in 7 p.m. Oct. 2 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $15, 223-9850.

QUEEN BEEF, DJ DOTS, TRAILER PARK PRINCESS

St. Augustine punk rock, 9 p.m. Oct. 2 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $5, 547-2188.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

BRIAN WILSON, JEFF BECK, AL JARDINE, DAVID MARKS

Oct. 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BASTARD SONS

Oct. 3, Jack Rabbits

END OF SUMMER BEACH BASH: PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 3, Hampton Inn Oceanfront

WILLY PORTER

Oct. 3, The Original Café Eleven

REBECCA DAY & JEN THOMPSON

Oct. 3, Pusser’s Bar & Grille

YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND

Oct. 3, 1904 Music Hall

JULIE DURDEN

Oct. 3, Mudville Music Room

EILEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL

Oct. 4, Burro Bar

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CRAIG CAMPBELL

Oct. 4, Mavericks at the Landing

SIMPLE NATURAL, MR2THEP, KENYON, DRAZZAH HAZZERD, YOUNG LION & YOUNG PRINCE

Oct. 4, Freebird Live

CLAY BENJAMIN BAND

Oct. 4, Jack Rabbits

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

UP UNTIL NOW

Oct. 4, 1904 Music Hall

LAUREN FINCHAM DUO

Oct. 4, 200 First Street Courtyard

YELLOWMAN, SAGITTARIUS BAND

Oct. 5, The Standard

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ALOHA RADIO

Oct. 5, Burro Bar

THE LEE BOYS, PARKER URBAN BAND, SPRED THE DUB

Oct. 5, Buccaneer Field at Central Park

CONNOR BLACKLEY, BLUE MUSE JAZZ, TEDDY WASHINGTON, TAMBOR, UNF JAZZ ENSEMBLE III

Oct. 5, Riverside Arts Market River Stage

TAPROOT, RIGHTEOUS VENDETTA

Oct. 5, Jack Rabbits

KIM WATERS

Oct. 5, Ritz Theatre

ILL NINO

Oct. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 5, Dog Star Tavern

JACKSONVILLE ORIGINAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Oct. 5, The Landing, 1904 Music Hall, Underbelly

JAAP BLONK, JEB BISHOP

Oct. 7, Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

WOLVES AT THE GATE

Oct. 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DAVID RUSSELL, JOHN PEYTON, ERIC BOWDEN

Oct. 9, Mudville Music Room

FRIGHTENED RABBIT, AUGUSTINES

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

TWITCHING TOUNGES, TURNSTILE, DOWNPRESSER

Oct. 10, Atticus Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Oct. 10, Jack Rabbits

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Oct. 10, Mudville Music Room

A LOSS FOR WORDS, HANDGUNS

Oct. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MAYDAY PARADE, MAN OVERBOARD, THE CARTEL, STAGES AND STEREOS

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

BRETT ELDREDGE

Oct. 11, Mavericks at the Landing

JONNY CRAIG, SECRETS, KYLE LUCAS, HEARTS & HANDS, BLEACH BLONDE

Oct. 11, Jack Rabbits

BONNIE BLUE

Oct. 11, Dog Star Tavern

MARK WILLIAMS

Oct. 11, 200 First Street Courtyard

MOUNT KIMBIE

Oct. 12, Jack Rabbits

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, RUSTY SHINE, DARYL HANCE

Oct. 12, Freebird Live

RUSKO, TONN PIPER, RONI SIZE, DYNAMITE MC

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Megaplex

REBECCA DAY

Oct. 12, The Surf

GASLIGHT STREET

Oct. 12, Dog Star Tavern

SUGAR BEAR

Oct. 12, Blue Fish/Elevated Avondale

THE SUPERVILLAINS, THE MOVEMENT

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BATHS

Oct. 13, The Original Café Eleven

THE BROWNING, THIS OR THE APOCALYPSE, HONOUR CREST, TEAR OUT THE HEART, MYKA RELOCATE

Oct. 13, Jack Rabbits

AARON CARTER, THE RED HOOKS, BRIE GOLDSOBEL, BETHANY & THE TROUBADOURS

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

GIVING UP

Oct. 14, Burro Bar

BARRY GREENE, TAYLOR ROBERTS, JAMES HOGAN

Oct. 16, Mudville Music Room

LAKE STREET DIVE

Oct. 16, Underbelly

MUSHROOMHEAD, RAZORZ EDGE, ONE-EYED DOLL

Oct. 17, Brewster’s Roc Bar

INDIA.ARIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

BETH WOOD

Oct. 17, Mudville Music Room

MAGNOLIA FEST: Willie Nelson & Family, John Prine, Kris Kristofferson, Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Mavis Staples, Railroad Earth, Drive-By Truckers, Donna the Buffalo, Dawes, Keller Williams & The Travelin’ McCourys, The Duhks, Jim Lauderdale, Col. Bruce Hampton & Friends, Jeff Mosier, Rev. Peyton’s Old Time Gospel Hour: Jimbo Mathus & Alvin Youngblood Hart, Grayson Capps, Tornado Rider, Seth Walker, The Heavy Pets, Nikki Talley, Honey Island Swamp Band, The Stacks, Beebs & Her Money Makers, Jon Stickley Trio: Lyndsay Pruett, Billy Iuso & Restless Natives, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Sloppy Joe, Quartermoon, Big Cosmo, Habanero Honeys, Back from the Brink, kLoB, Corbitt Brothers, Stephen Kellogg, Flagship Romance, S.P.O.R.E, Canary in the Coalmine, Tropic of Cancer, Bonnie Blue, JacksonVegas, Sentropolis, Jason Lamar, Alien Carnival, Acoustic Ensemble

Oct. 17-20, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

DIZZY WRIGHT, EMILIO ROJAS, MARCUS MOODY

Oct. 18, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS, MOON HOOCH

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

HINDER, CANDLEBOX, DEVOUR THE DAY, OPEN AIR STEREO

Oct. 18, Mavericks at the Landing

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

Oct. 18, Dog Star Tavern

CHILLAKAYA CHILLA REGGAE

Oct. 18, Blue Fish/Elevated Avondale

DON MINIARD

Oct. 18, 200 First Street Courtyard

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LARRY MANGUM, CHARLEY SIMMONS, JACK MENTZEL

Oct. 18, Mudville Music Room

SIR CHARLES

0ct. 18, 1904 Music Hall

ADAM SAMS, MOONRISE COLLECTIVE

Oct. 18, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS

Oct. 19, Dog Star Tavern

SMILE EMPTY SOUL

Oct. 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PARKRIDGE, MYTH OF MYSELF

Oct. 19, Freebird Live

ACRASSICAUDA

Oct. 21, Jack Rabbits

GARY STARLING JAZZ GROUP

Oct. 22, Mudville Music Room

BILL KIRCHEN

Oct. 23, Jack Rabbits

THE DEER TRACKS

Oct. 23, 1904 Music Hall

REVERAND HORTON HEAT, WAYNE “THE TRAIN” HANCOCK

Oct. 24, Jack Rabbits

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

ALYCAT

Oct. 24, 1904 Music Hall

WE CAME AS ROMANS, SILVERSTEIN, CHUNK? NO! CAPTAIN CHUNK!, THE COLOR MORALE, DANGERKIDS

Oct. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Oct. 25, 1904 Music Hall

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

BUILT TO SPILL, SLAM DUNK, GENDERS

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

SOUL GRAVY

Oct. 25, Dog Star Tavern

UNDERHILL ROSE, JOHN SHAIN

Oct. 25, Mudville Music Room

LINDA GRENVILLE & THE FOOT SERVANTS

Oct. 25, 200 First Street Courtyard

MIKE STUD

Oct. 26, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND

Oct. 26, Freebird Live

CROCODILES

Oct. 26, Jack Rabbits

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

TENT CITY

Oct. 26, Dog Star Tavern

SALIVA

Oct. 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL RAY

Oct. 26, Mavericks at the Landing

OTEP, NEW YEAR’S DAY, STOLEN BABIES

Oct. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WEEK OF WONDERS, ASCETIC, GLITTERPISS

Oct. 27, Burro Bar

MELISSA FERRICK

Oct. 27, The Original Café Eleven

THE WORLD IS A BEAUTIFUL PLACE, DAYLIGHT

Oct. 28, Burro Bar

LARRY AND HIS FLASK, ONWARD

Oct. 28, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF MATH, 1994!

Oct. 30, Burro Bar

DANNY AVILA

Oct. 30, Pure

SLEIGH BELLS, DOLDRUMS

Oct. 30, Freebird Live

STEPDAD, MVSCLES, NORTHE

Oct. 30, 1904 Music Hall

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, BEACH FOSSILS

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THOMAS RHETT

Oct. 31, Mavericks at the Landing

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

STRONG CITY

Oct. 31, Burro Bar

SPACE CAPONE, HERD OF WATTS

Oct. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THOMAS RHETT

Oct. 31, Mavericks at the Landing

DE FUNK

Oct. 31, Dog Star Tavern

MIKE AND RUTHY

Oct. 31, Mudville Music Room

SUWANEE HULAWEEN: The String Cheese Incident, Emancipator, Conspirator, Steve Kimock & Friends, Suwannee Bluegrass Surprise, Future Rock, Brock Butler, Jennifer Hartswick, Van Ghost, Moon Taxi, Applebutter Express

Oct. 31-Nov. 1, Suwannee Music Park

AND SO I WATCH YOU FROM AFAR, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS, MYLETS

Nov. 1, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND

Nov. 1, Dog Star Tavern

ANNE McCUE BAND

Nov. 1, Mudville Music Room

I ANTHEM, A CALL FOR KYLIE, THEZSPEAKER

Nov. 1, Murray Hill Theatre

MAYSA

Nov. 2, Ritz Theatre

BARENAKED LADIES

Nov. 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH

Nov. 2, Dog Star Tavern

HUGH LAURIE & THE COPPER BOTTOM BAND

Nov. 2, The Florida Theatre

THE GREEN, SHWAYZE, KIMIE

Nov. 2, Freebird Live

JAKE MILLER, ACTION ITEM, AIR DUBAI

Nov. 3, Murray Hill Theatre

REEL BIG FISH

Nov. 3, Freebird Live

PAINT FUMES

Nov. 4, Burro Bar

THE OARSMEN

Nov. 5, Burro Bar

NIKKI TALLEY

Nov. 5, Mudville Music Room

IN THIS MOMENT, MOTIONLESS IN WHITE

Nov. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Times-Union Center

CURSE

Nov. 6, Burro Bar

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

THE DIGITAL AGE, BELLARIVE

Nov. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

LEA BERTUCCI

Nov. 6, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

COPE, THE APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS

Nov. 6, 1904 Music Hall

ANDY WARD KING

Nov. 6, Mudville Music Room

TATSUYA NAKATANI, EUGENE CHADBOURNE

Nov. 7, Sun-Ray Cinema

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

Nov. 7, Mudville Music Room

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS KNIGHT

Nov. 8, Jack Rabbits

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

Nov. 8, The Original Café Eleven

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Nov. 8, Dog Star Tavern

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

VANNA, ALPHA & OMEGA, BETRAYAL, THE GREENERY

Nov. 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PASSAFIRE, BALLYHOO, SIDEREAL

Nov. 8, Freebird Live

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

BUFFALO RODEO

Nov. 9, Burro Bar

PETER ROWAN’S BLUEGRASS BAND, BACK FROM THE BRINK

Nov. 9, 1904 Music Hall

THE CULT REVOLUTION

Nov. 9, Freebird Live

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: Kansas, Uncle Kracker, John Anderson, Morgan Frazier, Bush Hawg

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

BADFISH

Nov. 10, Freebird Live

ATHEL, ALL THINGS DONE

Nov. 10, Jack Rabbits

ATILLA, UPON A BURNING BODY, THE PLOT IN YOU

Nov. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

KEVIN DEVINE & THE GODDAMN BAND, NOW NOW, HARRISON HUDSON

Nov. 11, Jack Rabbits

JOHN VANDERSLICE

Nov. 11, The Original Café Eleven

GUNGOR

Nov. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

BEAR CREEK MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: Break Science, Cope, Jans Ingber, Space Capone, Lettuce, The Werks, Pee Wee Ellis, Natalie Cressman

Nov. 13, Suwannee Music Park

THE CHARIOT, GLASSCLOUD, BIRDS IN A ROW, TO THE WIND, REBUKER

Nov. 13, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN AQUARIUM, HILLVALLEY, BEAU CRUM, BARSTOOL WISDOM

Nov. 14, Jack Rabbits

GREG TROOPER

Nov. 14, Mudville Music Room

CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE: Fleetwood Mac's Rumours

Nov. 15, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

THE STORY SO FAR, STICK TO YOUR GUNS, SUCH GOLD, ROTTING OUT

Nov. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LIS & LON WILLIAMSON, JAMIE DEFRATES, SUSAN BROWN

Nov. 15, Mudville Music Room

THE AVETT BROTHERS

Nov. 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ADVENTURE CLUB, DVBBS, DALLAS K, HUNTER SIEGEL

Nov. 16, Aqua Nightclub

O.A.R.

Nov. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BAAUER, ARAABMUZIK

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

TOBYMAC

Nov. 17, Veterans Memorial Arena

BAAUER

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

JOHN DENVER: A Rocky Mountain High Concert

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, ROBERT DELONG, SIRAH

Nov. 19, Freebird Live

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

JULIE DURDEN, LAURIE McCLAIN, KAREN MAL

Nov. 21, Mudville Music Room

RING OF FIRE: The Music of Johnny Cash

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

CONNOR CHRISTIAN & SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Nov. 22, Jack Rabbits

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

Nov. 22, Mudville Music Room

HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL

Nov. 22, Underbelly

DEVILDRIVER, TRIVIUM, AFTER THE BURIAL, THY WILL BE DONE

Nov. 22, Freebird Live

HONKY SUCKLE

Nov. 22-23, Dog Star Tavern

MAN ON EARTH

Nov. 23, Jack Rabbits

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

LISA KELLY

Nov. 26, Mudville Music Room

SOUL GRAVY

Nov. 27, Dog Star Tavern

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

PEYTON MANGUM BAND

Nov. 30, Mudville Music Room

ELISHA PARRIS

Nov. 30, The Parlour

THE IRISH TENORS: Finbar Wright, Anthony Kearns, Ronan Tynan

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

JB SCOTT’S SWINGING ALLSTARS

Dec. 3, Mudville Music Room

ZOOGMA, GHOST OWL, S.P.O.R.E., TRILLUCINATION, VLAD THE INHALER

Dec. 3, 1904 Music Hall

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Dec. 5, Mudville Music Room

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

BELLARIVE

Dec. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

STEREOFIDELICS

Dec. 7, Dog Star Tavern

ALABAMA SHAKES

Dec. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRIAN DAVIS

Dec. 7, Jack Rabbits

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE BIG TICKET: Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington, Thirty Seconds to Mars, A Day to Remember, Jimmy Eat World, Dirty Heads, Pepper, Manchester Orchestra, Twenty One Pilots, Sleeping With Sirens, Frank Turner, The 1975, Saints of Valory, Breaking Through

Dec. 8, Metropolitan Park

JOHN MAYER

Dec. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADISIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

JEFF MOSIER, MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

JOHN THOMAS GROUP

Dec. 19, Mudville Music Room

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMSPON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

  

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

 

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri.-Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Spade McQuade 9 p.m. Sept. 26. Rebecca Day 5 p.m., Confluent 9:30 p.m. Sept. 27. Little Mike & The Tornadoes 9:30 p.m. Sept. 28. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Sept. 25. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Sept. 26 & 29. The Fostones 9:30 p.m. Sept. 27. Chuck & Ken 9:30 p.m. Sept. 28. JC Hornsby 9:30 p.m. Sept. 30. Buck Smith 9:30 p.m. Oct. 1. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Live music 5-9 p.m. daily; 1-5 p.m. & 6-10 p.m. every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 O’Brother, Native, Daylight, R-Dent, Chief Keef 8 p.m. Sept. 25. Ghost Town, Her Bright Skies, Modern Day Escape Sept. 26. Saves The Day, Into It Over It 7 p.m. Oct. 2

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Patrick Evan 8 p.m. Sept. 28. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. every other Fri. upstairs in Elevated Avondale

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Defunk 10 p.m. Sept. 27. Rhythm Remedy 10 p.m. Sept. 28.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

  

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

  

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Road Less Traveled 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27. Misha Frayman 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Billy Bowers Sept. 26. Sho Nuff Sept. 28

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Ralph E. & the Jammers 7 p.m. Sept. 27. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Bread & Butter 7 p.m. Sept. 26

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Gramatik, Coyote Kisses, Ex-Mag Sept. 26. John Carver Band CD release with Fjord Explorer, Canary in the Coalmine Sept. 27. Zach Deputy, Big Something 8 p.m. Sept. 28. Sick Puppies, RedLight King, Charming Liars 8 p.m. Sept. 30. Greensky Bluegrass, Fruition 8 p.m. Oct. 2. Simple Natural EP release with Mr2theP, Kenyon, Drazzah Hazzerd, Young Lion & Young Prince Oct. 4. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 John Austill Sept. 27. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Pierre 8 p.m. Sept. 27

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Master Radical 8 p.m. Sept. 27. The Rip Currents Sept. 28. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music Fri. & Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Something Distant Sept. 27-28. Dirty Pete Sept. 29. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Wits End every Sun. Little Green Men every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Paul Miller Sept. 25. Red Beard & Stinky E Sept. 26. Barrett Jockers Sept. 27

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Darren Corlew Sept. 25. Kurt Lanham, Skytrain, Drivin' South Sept. 26. Aaron Kroener Sept. 27. Ace Sept. 28. Don Miniard Sept. 29. Les B. Fine Sept. 30

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Katie Fair Sept. 26. Neil Dixon Sept. 27. Terry Whitehead Sept. 28. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker Sept. 27. Charlie Walker 3 p.m., Split Tone 8 p.m. Sept. 29

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 DiCarlo Thompson 9:30 p.m. Sept. 28. Billy Buchanan 2 p.m. Sept. 29. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 Young Roddy, Corner Boy P, Fiend 10 p.m. Sept. 27. Tesla Boy, George Stevens 9 p.m. Sept. 28. Billy Buchanan 9 p.m. Oct. 1. The Mantras 6 p.m. Oct. 2. Youngblood Brass Band Oct. 3. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 The Mobros, Dr. Sirbrother 8 p.m. Sept. 25. The People's Blues of Richmond, The Crowkeepers 9 p.m. Sept. 26. Plague of Pilgrims Sept. 28. Itchy Hearts, Sinners & Saints 8 p.m. Sept. 29. Psycho Adorable 9 p.m. Oct. 1

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m. and live band 9 p.m. Sept. 27. Spade McQuade 5-8 p.m., Seven Nations 9 p.m. Sept. 28

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 The Pinz compete 8 p.m. Sept. 27. Local bands play for Firestock 2, 5 p.m.-1 a.m. Sept. 28. Steve and Ken 5-9 p.m. Sept. 29.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Blackberry Smoke, Levi Lowery 6 p.m. Sept. 26. Craig Campbell Oct. 4. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Goldroom Live Band, T3AM 8 p.m. Sept. 25. Kate & Corey, Pete Berwick 7 p.m. Sept. 26. Chrome Pony, Lifeforms, Honey Chamber 8 p.m. Sept. 29. Shantel Leitner 8 p.m. Sept. 30. Black Taxi 8 p.m. Oct. 1. Big Daddy Love Oct. 3. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Thur. Old Time Jam every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Sept. 26. 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Sept. 27. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Sept. 28. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Sept. 26. Pierce in Harmony 5 p.m., Supernatural 9:30 p.m. Sept. 27-28. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

 

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed. Live music every Sat.

  

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Karaoke with Ms. T 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR & GRILL, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

 

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454

 Pat Murphy 9 p.m. Sept. 28

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

 

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Billy Buchanan Sept. 27. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Rebecca Day, Jen Thompson 6 p.m. Oct. 3. Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Brady 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25. Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26. The Rubies 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27. Ryan Campbell & Escar 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Caledonia String Band 6 p.m., Derek Minor, Uncle Reece, Brinson, Rkitect 8 p.m. Sept. 27. Southbound Fearing, Random Hero, All Things Done 8 p.m. Sept. 28

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Lauren Fincham, Mike Pearson, Four Families Sept. 28

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Scuttered the Bruce 8:30 p.m. Sept. 27. Smokin’ Joe open mic 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 826-1594

 Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. 
Sept. 27. Gary Campbell 2-5 p.m., Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. Sept. 28. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m.
 Sept. 29

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Sept. 25. Live music every Fri.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Go Get Gone 9 p.m. Sept. 27. 2/3rds Band 9 p.m. Sept. 28. Brian Smalley 1 p.m. Sept. 29. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Blues Lightning 10 p.m. Sept. 27. Dewey Via, Chris McVie 10 p.m. Sept. 28

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 825-4959

 Jacuzzi Boyz, Queen Beef Sept. 25. Queen Beef, DJ Dots, Trailer Park Princess 9 p.m. Oct. 2

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Enter the Haggis 9 p.m. Sept. 26. Mishka 9 p.m. Sept. 28. Rehab 9 p.m. Oct. 2

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIAS, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

 Mitch Kuhman Band 2-6 p.m. Sept. 28

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. Sept. 26. Lockett 9 p.m. Sept. 28. Colton McKenna 7 p.m. Sept. 29. Karaoke every Mon.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Red River Band 9 p.m. Sept. 27-28. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

WHITE LION PUB, 20 Cuna St., 829-2388

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Dr., 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

HURRICANE GRILL & WINGS, 1615 Hendricks Ave., 393-7933

 Open mic with Job Meiller 8-11 p.m. every Tue.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 The Pretty Reckless, Heaven’s Basement, Louna Sept. 25. Strfkr, Chrome Sparks 8 p.m. Sept. 26. Iamdynamite, Honey Chamber, Weekend Atlas 8 p.m. Sept. 27. Carpadium, Helios Hand, The Strange, Trees Setting Fires 8 p.m. Sept. 28. Naia Kete, Nate Engel, Jenni Reid 8 p.m. Sept. 29. Cyanide Sunset, Scattered Hamlet 7 p.m. Sept. 30. he Icarus Account, Landon Austin, Raquel Cabrera, Jenni Reid 7 p.m. Oct. 1. Bastard Sons Oct. 3. Clay Benjamin Band Oct. 4

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 Claude Bourbon, Don Casper 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26. Annie Sellick, Joshua Bowlus Trio 8 p.m. Sept. 27. John Lumpkin Quartet 8 p.m. Oct. 1. Julie Durden Oct. 3

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Clark Hill 9 p.m. Sept. 28. DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

CORNER BISTRO, 9823 Tapestry Park Circle, 619-1931

 Matt Hall every Tue. & Sat. Bill Rice & Dave every Wed.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Lance Neely Sept. 27. Live music Fri.-Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Highway, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Sept. 26. The Ride 9 p.m. Sept. 27. Dance Express 9 p.m. Sept. 28

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Aaron Koerner Sept. 26. Wes Cobb Sept. 27. Jameyal Sept. 28

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Highway, 800-694-1253

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Dave Luthra, The Gootch Sept. 27. Live music every Fri.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Black Creek Rizin Sept. 28. Mr. Natural Sept. 29

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Kelsey Johnson Sept. 27. Cesar Cardona Sept. 28

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …