MUSIC

Sept. 11-17 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

South Florida folk group Twin Forks — Jonathan Clark (from left), Ben Homola, Chris Carrabba and Suzie Zeldin — knifes their way on stage with support from Matrimony Sept. 18 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Dine Alone Records
Hardcore punk rockers Title Fight go for the glory with Balance and Composure and Cruel Hand in their corner Sept. 18 at Brewster’s Roc Bar in Arlington.
Manny Mares
Grammy-winning guitarist Laurence Juber mixes folk, jazz, blues and pop Sept. 12 at Mudville Grille in St. Nicholas.
Photo
1
2
3
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

TRITONAL, TOPHER JONES

Progressive EDM artists take over, 9 p.m. Sept. 11 at Pure, 8206 Philips Highway, Southside, 694-1253.

DECEPTION OF A GHOST, INTO THE FLOOD

Rock and metal bands perform 7 p.m. Sept. 11 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

GHOST MICE, GARRETT WALTERS, MEMPHIBIANS, JOSHUA TISON, DYLAN TIETZE

Bloomington, Ind., natives have a folk-punk vibe, 9 p.m. Sept. 11 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

The series continues 7 p.m. Sept. 11 at St. Johns County Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

HAILER

Indie rockers from Sydney, Australia, perform 8 p.m. Sept. 12 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

LAURENCE JUBER

Grammy-winning guitarist appears 6:30 p.m. Sept. 12 at Mudville Grille, 3105 Beach Blvd., San Marco, 398-4326.

JOSH THOMPSON

Country artist leaves his “beer on the table,” 6 p.m. Sept. 12 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $12-$17, 356-1110.

SPADE McQUADE

Popular Irish rocker performs 9 p.m. Sept. 12 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

SUNSET ROCK: Terry Sylvester, The Rubies

The free concert begins 7 p.m. Sept. 12 at St. Johns County Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

JACK INGRAM

Texas-born country singer performs 6:30 p.m. Sept. 12-13 at TPC Sawgrass Clubhouse, 110 Championship Way, Ponte Vedra Beach, 273-3235.

AUSTIN LUCAS

Indie musician performs his folk-punk Sept. 13 at Rain Dogs, 1045 Park St., Riverside, 555-1234.

REBECCA DAY

Local singer-songwriter performs 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13 at North Street Bistro, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105.

TOOTS LORRAINE, THE CHAD TRIO

Jacksonville’s own swingin’ blues musicians are on 10 p.m. Sept. 13 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

MICHAEL ALLMAN

Son of rock legend Gregg Allman sings the blues 9:30 p.m. Sept. 13 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

RADICAL SOMETHING

California band blends hip hop and rock with reggae, 8 p.m. Sept. 13 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13-$30, 398-7496.

GEORGE PORTER JR. & THE RUNNIN PARDNERS

The New Orleans bass player and his band speed it up, 8 p.m. Sept. 13 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

FULL OF HELL, FRAMEWORKS

Bands perform hardcore and death metal 7 p.m. Sept. 13 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 634-8813.

AXE MURDER BOYZ, ANYBODY KILLA, LEGIT

The hip hop starts 7 p.m. Sept. 13 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$25, 223-9850.

GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD: Mumford & Sons, fun., Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, The Walkmen, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Willy Mason, Yacht Club DJS, The Vaccines, Justin Townes Earle, Half Moon Run, Those Darlins, Bear’s Den

The two-day sold out event takes over St. Augustine Sept. 13-14 at Francis Field, 29 W. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine.

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson & Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Gates open for this free event 11 a.m. Sept. 13-14 at Centre Street & Harbor Front, Centre St., free, Fernandina Beach.

TROPIC THUNDER

Jax Beach band gets funky 9:30 p.m. Sept. 14 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

PARKER URBAN BAND, HERD OF WATTS

Local bands play Gentlemen of the Road afterparty, Sept. 14 at Jack’s BBQ, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-8100.

7 STREET BAND

Local favorites play Sept. 13 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

LIS & LON WILLIAMSON, TIME SAWYER, SAVANNA LEIGH BASSETT

The riverfront entertainment begins 10 a.m. Sept. 14 at Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., free.

ORANGE AIR, CRASH THE SATELLITES, CIVIL BRUTE

Local musicians take the stage 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

LEISURE MAN

Blues rock fusion band plays Sept. 14 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

LAUREN ELISE, KATHERINE KINCAID, JULIE DURDEN

Ladies with Lyrics play 6 p.m. Sept. 13 at Mudville Grill, 3105 Beach Blvd., San Marco, 398-4326.

HOMEBOY SANDMAN, MEGA RAN, WILLIE EVANS JR., PATEN LOCKE, BIG BUCK$ CREW

Hip-hop artists own the stage 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $12, 1904jax.com.

J.COLE, WALE

Grammy-nominated hip-hop artist plays it cool, 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at Times-Union Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $39.50-$65, 633-6110.

PANSPERMIA

Grindcore artist invites you to close your eyes and open your mind, 9 p.m. Sept. 14 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

The son of Gregg Allman performs with his band, Sept. 14 at Cheers, 1138 Park Ave., Orange Park, 635-0126.

FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL

Honky-tonk punk rocker pitch it up Sept. 14 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

RAQUEL CABRERA, JENNI REID, TIME SAWYER, NORTHE, THE DOG APOLLO

Local musicians perform for Raquel Cabrera’s CD release party, 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5-$8, 353-6067.

DIRT MESSIAH, OUTEREDGE, MICKEEL

Three local alternative rock bands take the stage 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

ALLELE, THE GROYNOODLE, STAYNE THEE ANGEL, PRIDELESS, JUMPING SHIP

Local bands rock on, 8 p.m. Sept. 14 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$22, 223-9850.

WILD CHILD, WHISKEY SHIVERS

Indie-folk band from Austin plays 8 p.m. Sept. 15 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME

Progressive metal band from North Carolina rises 6:30 p.m. Sept. 16 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $18, 223-9850.

OUTLAW NATION, D.O.B., FADED, PROPAGANJA, RISE AND SHINE, PART ONE TRIBE

The hip-hop dance fusion begins 7 p.m. Sept. 16 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

DANIEL AMEDEE, GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY

New Orleans folk musician headlines 9 p.m. Sept. 16 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Irish folk music, 7 p.m. Sept. 17 at Culhane's Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $20, 249-9595.

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

American rock bands roll in 7 p.m. Sept. 17 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

Punk bands perform, 7 p.m. Sept. 18 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $13, 223-9850.

DEFINITELY A FIRST, THE APPREHENDED, EVERY HAND REVEALED

South Carolina punk pop takes over 9 p.m. Sept. 18 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Concert series continues 7 p.m. Sept. 18 at St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, free, 347-8007.

TWIN FORKS, MATRIMONY

South Florida folk group appears 6:30 p.m. Sept. 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.

CLOCKWORK, CORPORATE SLACKRS, LANDON BYERS

EDM artists take over 9 p.m. Sept. 18 at Pure, 8206 Philips Highway, Southside, 379-5675.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

BAM MARGERA as F*CKFACE UNSTOPPABLE, HED PE, KISSING CANDICE

Sept. 19, Freebird Live

WOLVES IN DC

Sept. 19, Burro Bar

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

Sept. 19, European Street San Marco

YOU VANDAL, ON GUARD, A WAY WITHOUT, R-DENT

Sept. 20, Burro Bar

BREAD AND BUTTER, REBECCA DAY

Sept. 20, Dog Star Tavern

SAUL CONRAD

Sept. 20, Nobby’s

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Sept. 20, World of Beer

GUILTY CONSCIENCE, MARION CRANE, KALIYL

Sept. 20, Jack Rabbits

7 STREET BAND

Sept. 20, Mojo Old City BBQ

BLACK CAT BONES

Sept. 20, Mojo No. 4

BOOGIE FREAKS

Sept. 20, Culhane’s Irish Pub

GETO BOYS

Sept. 20, Brewster’s Megaplex

TYLER FARR

Sept. 20, Mavericks at the Landing

THE NEW DIVIDE, UNSAID

Sept. 20, Murray Hill Theatre

OH NO!

Sept. 21, Mojo Old City BBQ

BREAD AND BUTTER

Sept. 21, Mojo No. 4

THE GARAGE: DOC LINK, LIL BILL, DORIAN THE PERCUSSIONIST

Sept. 21, 1904 Music Hall

WHY?, ASTRONAUTALIS

Sept. 21, Jack Rabbits

TOMMY WOMACK & BEN REEL

Sept. 21, Underbelly

WHAT’S EATING GILBERT?

Sept. 21, Burro Bar

LARRY MANGUM

Sept. 21, European Street Café

SAUL CONRAD

Sept. 21, Shantytown

PARKER URBAN BAND

Sept. 21, White Lion Pub

BACK FROM THE BRINK

Sept. 21, Dog Star Tavern

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

REBECCA DAY

Sept. 22, The Surf

SOMO

Sept. 22, Jack Rabbits

ILL NINO

Sept. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

BURN BURN BURN

Sept. 24, Burro Bar

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Sept. 25, Nobby’s

PRETTY RECKLESS

Sept. 25, Jack Rabbits

THE MOBROS

Sept. 25, Burro Bar

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICK SPRINGFIELD, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Sept. 26, The Florida Theatre

BLACKBERRY SMOKE

Sept. 26, Mavericks

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GHOST TOWN, HER BRIGHT SKIES, MODERN DAY ESCAPE

Sept. 26, Brewster’s Pit

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

THE PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND

Sept. 26, Burro Bar

CLAUDE BOURBON

Sept. 26, European Street San Marco

DEREK MINOR

Sept. 27, Murray Hill Theatre

IAMDYNAMITE

Sept. 27, Jack Rabbits

RALPH AND THE JAMMERS

Sept. 27, Culhane’s Irish Pub

REBECCA DAY

Sept. 27, Dog Star Tavern

BLUES LIGHTNING

Sept. 27, Mojo Old City BBQ

DEFUNK

Sept. 27, Mojo No. 4

LITTLE MIKE AND THE TORNADOES

Sept. 28, Dog Star Tavern

LAUREN FINCHAM WITH MIKE PEARSON, FOUR FAMILIES

Sept. 28, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage

MITCH KUHMAN BAND

Sept. 28, Sangria’s

SOUTHBOUND FEARING, RANDOM HERO

Sept. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

MISHKA

Sept. 28, The Original Café Eleven

HELIOS HAND

Sept. 28, Jack Rabbits

DEWEY VIA, CHRIS MCVIE

Sept. 28, Mojo Old City BBQ

RHYTHM REMEDY

Sept. 28, Mojo No. 4

ZACH DEPUTY

Sept. 28, Freebird Live

MAJA GITANA

Sept. 28, European Street Café

NAIA KETE, NATE ENGEL, JENNI REID

Sept. 29, Jack Rabbits

SICK PUPPIES, RED LIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Sept. 30, Freebird Live

PSYCHO ADORABLE

Oct. 1, Burro Bar

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS, FRUITION

Oct. 2, Freebird Live

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

REHAB

Oct. 2, The Original Café Eleven

SAVES THE DAY

Oct. 2, Brewster’s Pit

BRIAN WILSON, JEFF BECK, AL JARDINE, DAVID MARKS

Oct. 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BASTARD SONS

Oct. 3, Jack Rabbits

END OF SUMMER BEACH BASH: PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 3, Hampton Inn Oceanfront

WILLY PORTER

Oct. 3, The Original Café Eleven

REBECCA DAY & JEN THOMPSON

Oct. 3, Pusser’s Bar and Grille

YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND

Oct. 3, 1904 Music Hall

EILEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL

Oct. 4, Burro Bar

BEN PRESTAGE

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

SIMPLE NATURAL, MR2THEP, KENYON, DRAZZAH HAZZERD, YOUNG LION & YOUNG PRINCE

Oct. 4, Freebird Live

YELLOWMAN, SAGITTARIUS BAND

Oct. 5, The Standard

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ALOHA RADIO

Oct. 5, Burro Bar

THE LEE BOYS, PARKER URBAN BAND, SPRED THE DUB

Oct. 5, Buccaneer Field at Central Park

CONNOR BLACKLEY, BLUE MUSE JAZZ, TEDDY WASHINGTON, TAMBOR, UNF JAZZ ENSEMBLE III

Oct. 5, Riverside Arts Market River Stage

TAPROOT, RIGHTEOUS VENDETTA

Oct. 5, Jack Rabbits

ILL NINO

Oct. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PARKER URBAN BAND

Oct. 5, Dog Star Tavern

JACKSONVILLE ORIGINAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Oct. 5, The Landing, 1904 Music Hall, Underbelly

JAAP BLONK, JEB BISHOP

Oct. 7, Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

WOLVES AT THE GATE

Oct. 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

FRIGHTENED RABBIT, AUGUSTINES

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

TWITCHING TOUNGES, TURNSTILE, DOWNPRESSER

Oct. 10, Atticus Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Oct. 10, Jack Rabbits

A LOSS FOR WORDS, HANDGUNS

Oct. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MAYDAY PARADE, MAN OVERBOARD, THE CARTEL, STAGES AND STEREOS

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

BRETT ELDREDGE

Oct. 11, Mavericks at the Landing

JONNY CRAIG, KYLE LUCAS, HEARTS & HANDS

Oct. 11, Jack Rabbits

BONNIE BLUE

Oct. 11, Dog Star Tavern

MOUNT KIMBIE

Oct. 12, Jack Rabbits

RUSKO, TONN PIPER, RONI SIZE, DYNAMITE MC

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Megaplex

REBECCA DAY

Oct. 12, The Surf

THE SUPERVILLAINS, THE MOVEMENT

Oct. 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BATHS

Oct. 13, The Original Café Eleven

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

GIVING UP

Oct. 14, Burro Bar

MUSHROOMHEAD, RAZORZ EDGE

Oct. 17, Brewster’s Roc Bar

INDIA.ARIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

DIZZY WRIGHT, EMILIO ROJAS, MARCUS MOODY

Oct. 18, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

HINDER, CANDLEBOX, DEVOUR THE DAY, OPEN AIR STEREO

Oct. 18, Mavericks at the Landing

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

Oct. 18, Dog Star Tavern

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GASLIGHT STREET

Oct. 19, Dog Star Tavern

REVERAND HORTON HEAT, WAYNE “THE TRAIN” HANCOCK

Oct. 24, Jack Rabbits

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

WE CAME AS ROMANS

Oct. 24, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Oct. 25, 1904 Music Hall

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

BUILT TO SPILL

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

MIKE STUD

Oct. 26, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND

Oct. 26, Freebird Live

CROCODILES

Oct. 26, Jack Rabbits

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

TENT CITY

Oct. 26, Dog Star Tavern

SALIVA

Oct. 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

OTEP, NEW YEAR’S DAY, STOLEN BABIES

Oct. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WEEK OF WONDERS, ASCETIC, GLITTERPISS

Oct. 27, Burro Bar

MELISSA FERRICK

Oct. 27, The Original Café Eleven

THE WORLD IS A BEAUTIFUL PLACE, DAYLIGHT

Oct. 28, Burro Bar

LARRY AND HIS FLASK, ONWARD

Oct. 28, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE JOINT CHIEFS OF MATH, 1994!

Oct. 30, Burro Bar

DANNY AVILA

Oct. 30, Pure

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, BEACH FOSSILS

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD

Oct. 31, The Original Café Eleven

STRONG CITY

Oct. 31, Burro Bar

AND SO I WATCH YOU FROM AFAR, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS, MYLETS

Nov. 1, Jack Rabbits

PARKER URBAN BAND

Nov. 1, Dog Star Tavern

BARENAKED LADIES

Nov. 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH

Nov. 2, Dog Star Tavern

HUGH LAURIE & THE COPPER BOTTOM BAND

Nov. 2, The Florida Theatre

THE GREEN, SHWAYZE, KIMIE

Nov. 2, Freebird Live

PAINT FUMES

Nov. 4, Burro Bar

THE OARSMEN

Nov. 5, Burro Bar

IN THIS MOMENT, MOTIONLESS IN WHITE

Nov. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Times-Union Center

CURSE

Nov. 6, Burro Bar

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

THE DIGITAL AGE, BELLARIVE

Nov. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

LEA BERTUCCI

Nov. 6, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

TATSUYA NAKATANI, EUGENE CHADBOURNE

Nov. 7, Sun-Ray Cinema

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS KNIGHT

Nov. 8, Jack Rabbits

CARAVAN OF THIEVES

Nov. 8, The Original Café Eleven

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Nov. 8, Dog Star Tavern

VANNA, ALPHA & OMEGA, BETRAYAL, THE GREENERY

Nov. 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PASSAFIRE, BALLYHOO, SIDEREAL

Nov. 8, Freebird Live

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

BUFFALO RODEO

Nov. 9, Burro Bar

JUSTIN MOORE

Nov. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: KANSAS, UNCLE KRACKER, JOHN ANDERSON, MORGAN FRAZIER, BUSH HAWG

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

BADFISH

Nov. 10, Freebird Live

ATILLA, UPON A BURNING BODY, THE PLOT IN YOU

Nov. 10, Brewster’s Roc Bar

KEVIN DEVINE & THE GODDAMN BAND, NOW NOW, HARRISON HUDSON

Nov. 11, Jack Rabbits

JOHN VANDERSLICE

Nov. 11, The Original Café Eleven

GUNGOR

Nov. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

BEAR CREEK MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL: BREAK SCIENCE, COPE, JANS INGBER, SPACE CAPONE, LETTUCE, THE WERKS, PEE WEE ELLIS, NATALIE CRESSMAN

Nov. 13, Suwannee Music Park

THE CHARIOT, GLASSCLOUD, BIRDS IN A ROW, TO THE WIND, REBUKER

Nov. 13, Jack Rabbits

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

Nov. 14, Jack Rabbits

CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE: FLEETWOOD MAC’S RUMOURS

Nov. 15, Thrasher-Horne Center For the Arts

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

THE STORY SO FAR, STICK TO YOUR GUNS, SUCH GOLD, ROTTING OUT

Nov. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE AVETT BROTHERS

Nov. 15, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

O.A.R.

Nov. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ADVENTURE CLUB, DVBBS, DALLAS K, HUNTER SIEGEL

Nov. 16, Aqua Nightclub

BAAUER, ARAABMUZIK

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

TOBYMAC

Nov. 17, Veterans Memorial Arena

BAAUER

Nov. 17, Freebird Live

JOHN DENVER: A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

TWENTY ONE PILOTS, ROBERT DELONG, SIRAH

Nov. 19, Freebird Live

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

CONNOR CHRISTIAN AND SOUTHERN GOTHIC

Nov. 22, Jack Rabbits

MAN ON EARTH

Nov. 23, Jack Rabbits

HONKY SUCKLE

Nov. 23, Dog Star Tavern

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

THE IRISH TENORS: FINBAR WRIGHT, ANTHONY KEARNS, RONAN TYNAN

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADISIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMSPON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veteran’s Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Spade McQuade 9 p.m. Sept. 12 & 19. Michael Allman 9:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Tropic Thunder 9:30 p.m. Sept. 14. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ spins every Sun.

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Sept. 11. JC Hornsby 9:30 p.m. Sept. 12 & 15. Nick Bryant, Albert Castiglia 9:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Paul Ivey 3:30 p.m., Ambrosia 9:30 p.m. Sept. 14. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Sept. 15. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue. Live music 9:30 p.m. nightly; 3:30 p.m. Sat.-Sun.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Live music 5-9 p.m. daily; 1-5 p.m. & 6-10 p.m. every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 The Garcia brothers, Axe Murder Boyz, Anybody Killa, Legit 7 p.m. Sept. 13. Allele, The Groynoodle, Stayne Thee Angel, Prideless, Jumping Ship 8 p.m. Sept. 14. Between the Buried and Me 6:30 p.m. Sept. 16. Title Fight, Balance and Composure, Cruel Hand 7 p.m. Sept. 18. Geto Boys Sept. 20

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Paul Haftel 8 p.m. every other Fri. upstairs in Elevated Avondale

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Sept. 13. Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. Sept. 14

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Whiskey Dogs 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Slickwater Sept. 13. Billy Bowers 1 p.m., Incognito 6 p.m. Sept. 14

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Dublin City Ramblers 7 p.m. Sept. 17. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music 7 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 George Porter Jr. & the Runnin Pardners, Bonnie Blue 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Orange Air, Crash the Satellites, Civil Brute, Opiate Eyes 8 p.m. Sept. 14. Clutch, The Sword, Crobot 7 p.m. Sept. 17. Hed PE, Better Left Unsaid, Askmeificare Sept. 19

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Kevin Ski Sept. 12. John Austill Sept. 13. Evan Michael Sept. 14. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Pierre 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Rob Walker Sept. 14

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 The Splinters Sept. 13. Holliday Fingers Jazz Trio Sept. 14. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Blistur Sept. 13-14. Split Tone Sept. 17. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Mark O'Quinn Sept. 11. Antique Animals 10 p.m. Sept. 12. Wes Cobb Sept. 13

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Maryann Hawkins 7 p.m. Sept. 12. Rebecca Day 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Gary Lee Wingard 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 3 p.m., Split Tone 8 p.m. Sept. 15

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 BethAnne Sept. 11. Monkey Wrench Sept. 12. The Rick Arcusa Band Sept. 13-14. Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Beau Knott & the Burners 10 p.m. Sept. 14. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Yankee Slickers Sept. 11. Water Seed 10 p.m. Sept. 12. Homeboy Sandman, Mega Ran, Willie Evans Jr., Paten Locke, Big Buck$ Crew 8 p.m. Sept. 14. Keith Kenny Sept. 17. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 Full of Hell, Frameworks 7 p.m. Sept. 13. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Ghost Mice, Garrett Walters, Memphibians, Joshua Tison, Dylan Tietze 9 p.m. Sept. 11. Panspermia 9 p.m. Sept. 14. Daniel Amedee, Gold Beneath the Highway 9 p.m. Sept. 16. Definitely a First, The Apprehended, Every Hand Revealed 9 p.m. Sept. 18.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., live music 9 p.m. Sept. 13, 8 p.m. Sept. 14

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Bands, singers and musicians compete 8 p.m. Sept. 13, 20, 27. Radio 80 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Sept. 14

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Josh Thompson 6 p.m. Sept. 12. Tyler Farr 6 p.m. Sept. 20. Joe Buck and Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Hailer 8 p.m. Sept. 12. Time Sawyer, Raquel Cabrera, Jenni Reid, Northe, The Dog Apollo 8 p.m. Sept. 14. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Thur.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Sept. 12. 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Sept. 13. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Sept. 14. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Sept. 12. Big Engine 9:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Psycho Magnet 9:30 p.m. Sept. 14. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 DJ Phantom Menace Sept. 11. DJ BG Sept. 12. DJ Corey Sept. 13. Live music 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Jim’s Jammin Gong Show Sept. 12. Sweet William 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Acoustic circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Billy Buchanan Sept. 12. Chelsea Saddler Sept. 13. Brenna Vick Sept. 14. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Brady 7:30 p.m. Sept. 11. Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12. The Rubies 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Ryan Campbell & Escar 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14. Live music Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Godchaserz: Brinson, Ascension Worship, Cstraight 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Fringe Cafe Show 8 p.m. Sept. 14

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St., 555-1234

 Austin Lucas Sept. 13.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Lis And Lon Williamson, Time Sawyer, Savanna Leigh Bassett Sept. 14

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Adam Lee 6:30 p.m. Sept. 11. The Afterwhile 10:30 p.m. Sept. 13. Open mic with Smokey Joe every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 826-1594

 
Oh No! 7-11 p.m. 

Sept. 12-13. Jim Asselta 2-5 p.m., The Committee 7-11 p.m. 
Sept. 14. 
Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Sept. 15

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Sept. 11. Live music every Fri.

JACK'S BBQ, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-8100

 Parker Urban Band, Herd of Watts Sept. 14

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 2/3rds Band Sept. 13. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. Sept. 14. John Winters 1 p.m. Sept. 15. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Toots Lorraine, The Chad Trio 10 p.m. Sept. 13. Leisure Man 10 p.m. Sept. 14.

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 460-9311

 Swamp Cabbage 9 p.m. Sept. 22

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Sentropolis Sept. 12. Kaylee Rose, Chillula Sept. 13. Ken McAnlis, Be Easy Sept. 14. Colton McKenna Sept. 15. Karaoke every Mon. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Those Guys 9 p.m. Sept. 13-14. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

White Lion Pub

 Parker Urban Band Sept. 21

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Dr., 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Deception of a Ghost, Into the Flood 7 p.m. Sept. 11. Radical Something 8 p.m. Sept. 13. Dirt Messiah, Outeredge, Mickeel 8 p.m. Sept. 14. Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers 8 p.m. Sept. 15. Outlaw Nation, D.O.B., Faded, Propaganja, Rise and Shine, Part One Tribe 7 p.m. Sept. 16. Twin Forks, Matrimony 6:30 p.m. Sept. 18. Guilty Conscience, Marion Crane, Kaliyl Sept. 20. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MATTHEW’S M LOUNGE, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Alex Affronti Sept. 12. Billy Buchanan Sept. 14

MUDVILLE GRILLE, 3105 Beach Blvd., 398-4326

 Laurence Juber 6:30 p.m. Sept. 12. Julie Durden, Lauren Elise, Katherine Kincaid 6 p.m. Sept. 13

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic Michael C Tue. Open mic Bonnie & Clyde Thur. Live music every Fri.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Clayton Bush Sept. 12. Paxton Stark Sept. 13. Matt Collins Sept. 14

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Highway, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Sept. 12. Boogie Freaks 9 p.m. Sept. 13-14

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Paul Haftel Sept. 12. Cajam Sept. 13. Co-Alition Sept. 14. John Earle Sept. 18

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Highway, 800-694-1253

 Tritonal, Topher Jones 9 p.m. Sept. 11. Clockwork, Corporate Slackrs, Landon Byers 9 p.m. Sept. 18

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Dave Luthra, Pop Muzik Sept. 13. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Ct., 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Mr. Natural Sept. 14-15

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Rusted Diamond 4 p.m. Sept. 15

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic Sept. 12. Lauren Fincham 8 p.m. Sept. 14. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …