MUSIC

Nov. 20-26 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Country music artist Chris Cagle plans to play it loud with support from Big Smo Nov. 21 at Mavericks at the Landing in Downtown Jacksonville.
Northeast Florida’s Manna Zen fuses rock, funk, metal and pop Nov. 22 at Brewster’s Megaplex in Arlington.
Photo
1
2
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

8 p.m. Nov. 20 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $31.50-$42.50, 355-2787.

MIKE SHACKELFORD

8 p.m. Nov. 20 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Darkhorse Saloon, Noctambulant

7 p.m. Nov. 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

JULIE DURDEN, LAURIE McCLAIN, KAREN MAL

7:30 p.m. Nov. 21 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

SANDRA COLLINS

8 p.m. Nov. 21 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $15, 353-6067.

CHRIS CAGLE, BIG SMO

6 p.m. Nov. 21 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $20-$25, 356-1110.

RING OF FIRE: The Music of Johnny Cash

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$40, 355-2787.

CONNOR CHRISTIAN & SOUTHERN GOTHIC

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

SPEAKING CURSIVE, HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, JAMES MAPLE, REALJOB

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

DEVILDRIVER, TRIVIUM, AFTER THE BURIAL, THY WILL BE DONE

7 p.m. Nov. 22 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $27, 246-2473.

SOUNDUO, DAMBALLA

9 p.m. Nov. 22 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

MIDNITE, KANA KIEHM, JAH ELECT & THE I QUALITY BAND, AIMA MOSES, DJ RAGAMUFFIN

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $15-$20, 274-2090.

SWINGIN’ UTTERS, BLACKLIST ROYALS, THE REACHERS

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

CALEDONIA STRING BAND

8 p.m. Nov. 22 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, free, 388-7807.

MANNA ZEN

7 p.m. Nov. 22 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

HONKY SUCKLE

8 p.m. Nov. 22-23 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

8 p.m. Nov. 23 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

MAN ON EARTH, THUNDERBIRD, EVICTION

8 p.m. Nov. 23 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

SAVING ABEL, EYE EMPIRE

6 p.m. Nov. 23 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

NAVY BAND SOUTHEAST TGIF, JO CHARLES PROJECT

Starts 11:30 a.m. Nov. 23 at RAM River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., Riverside, free, 389-2449.

SUNDY BEST

9 p.m. Nov. 23 at The The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $8, 460-9311.

SOULFIRE REVOLUTION

8 p.m. Nov. 23 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$12, 388-7807.

ROCK N ROLL CHROME

8 p.m. Nov. 23 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

SCOTT BIRAM

9 p.m. Nov. 23 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

JOHNNY MARR, MEREDITH SHELDON

8 p.m. Nov. 24 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $27, 246-2473.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Eversay, Redecho, Lawless Hearts, J Chat

7 p.m. Nov. 24 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

LISA KELLY CD RELEASE

7:30 p.m. Nov. 26 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

THE BIG TICKET BATTLE: Manna Zen, Innuendo, Bethany & the Troubadours, Palm Trees & Powerlines

7 p.m. Nov. 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

THE BUSINESS

8 p.m. Nov. 26 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

BLACK TIDE

8 p.m. Nov. 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

HEFFRON DRIVE

6 p.m. Nov. 27 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $25 or $50 VIP, 223-9850.

SOUL GRAVY

8 p.m. Nov. 27 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

KOFFIN KATS, GENERAL BASTARD

8 p.m. Nov. 27 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $10, 677-2977. 

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

ANGEL OLSEN

Nov. 29, Jack Rabbits

SENTROPOLIS, CLAY BENJAMIN BAND

Nov. 29, Freebird Live

DJ BMF

Nov. 29, Dog Star Tavern

OF FORTUME & FAME, THE TRADITIONAL

Nov. 30, Burro Bar

PEYTON MANGUM BAND

Nov. 30, Mudville Music Room

ELISHA PARRIS

Nov. 30, The Parlour

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION

Nov. 30, Freebird Live

JESSE CAROLE MONTOYA, BIG PICTURE, NEW MOON RAMBLERS

Nov. 30, RAM River Stage

THE GERRY WILLIAMS BAND

Nov. 30, Dog Star Tavern

ARTILECT, HEPHYSTUS, TRAVERSER, A MATTER OF HONOR

Nov. 30, Jack Rabbits

THE IRISH TENORS: Finbar Wright, Anthony Kearns, Ronan Tynan

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

ANTHONY GREEN, DAVE DAVISON, PSYCHIC BABBLE

Dec. 1, Jack Rabbits

ELLIS PAUL

Dec. 1, The Original Café Eleven

BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY

Dec. 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAMES TRISTAN REDDING CD RELEASE, TROY PETTY

Dec. 1, Casa Marina Hotel

JB SCOTT’S SWINGING ALLSTARS

Dec. 3, Mudville Music Room

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 3, Underbelly

ZOOGMA, GHOST OWL, S.P.O.R.E., TRILLUCINATION, VLAD THE INHALER

Dec. 3, 1904 Music Hall

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

MICHAEL W. SMITH CHRISTMAS CONCERT, ANGIE MILLER

Dec. 3, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

GEORGE DONALDSON

Dec. 4, Culhane’s Irish Pub

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

Dec. 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JULIE DURDEN

Dec. 5, Mudville Music Room

PONTIAK, GUARDIAN ALIEN

Dec. 5, Jack Rabbits

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

BELLARIVE

Dec. 6, Murray Hill Theatre

NONPOINT

Dec. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

STEREOFIDELICS

Dec. 7, Dog Star Tavern

ALABAMA SHAKES

Dec. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRIAN DAVIS

Dec. 7, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, ARTILECT, SACRIFICE TO SURVIVE, LOOK RIGHT PENNY

Dec. 7, Freebird Live

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE BIG TICKET: Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington, Thirty Seconds to Mars, A Day to Remember, Jimmy Eat World, Dirty Heads, Pepper, Manchester Orchestra, Twenty One Pilots, Sleeping With Sirens, Frank Turner, The 1975, Saints of Valory, Breaking Through

Dec. 8, Metropolitan Park

HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS

Dec. 8, The The Florida Theatre

VOLUMES

Dec. 9, Atticus Bar

JOHN MAYER, PHILLIP PHILLIPS

Dec. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE THERMALS, BEACH DAY

Dec. 10, Jack Rabbits

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 10, Underbelly

JERRY GARCIA BAND COVER BAND

Dec. 11, Jack Rabbits

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

CONSIDER THE SOURCE, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Dec. 12, 1904 Music Hall

ONE FOR THEM CHURN CHRISTMAS BENEFIT SHOW: Poor Richards, 
Snake Blood Remedy
, Jumping Ship
, Deliriums
, Southern Alabama Pie Cook off
, Status Faux

Dec. 13, Shantytown Pub

SARAH LEE GUTHRIE, JOHNNY IRION

Dec. 13, Underbelly

THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS

Dec. 13, Mudville Music Room

VEARA, STICKUP KID, MAJOR LEAGUE

Dec. 13, Atticus Bar

KATHLEEN MADIGAN

Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOSH THOMPSON, COLE SWINDELL

Dec. 13, Mavericks at The Landing

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

PAPADOSIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

JOHN McCUTCHEON

Dec. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

N-TYPE, TEAM GRIME, SEMANTIKS, BOBBY NEWPORT

Dec. 15, 1904 Music Hall

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Dec. 15, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 17, Underbelly

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC

Dec. 18, Jack Rabbits

THY ART IS MURDER

Dec. 18, Brewster’s Megaplex

SLOW MAGIC

Dec. 20, The Original Café Eleven

KALIYL, THE BLANK CANVAS, ARBOR PARK, LEAH SYKES, BETHANY STOCKDALE

Dec. 20, Murray Hill Theatre

ZACH DEPUTY

Dec. 20, Jack Rabbits

WAVE FUNCTIONS, ORANGE AIR, THE CROWKEEPERS, HERD OF WATTS

Dec. 21, Jack Rabbits

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

Dec. 21, Freebird Live

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, 1904 Music Hall

CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF

Dec. 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND

Dec. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (Prince Tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX

Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS

Jan. 2, Underbelly

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS

Jan. 3, Underbelly

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

B.B. KING

Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor

Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD

Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE

Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC

Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF

Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW

Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS

Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE

Jan. 18, Underbelly

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL

Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW

Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GREEN SUNSHINE

Jan. 24, Underbelly

GAELIC STORM

Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Jan. 30, Freebird Live

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES

Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER

Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP

Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS

Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMSPON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

HUNTRONIK

Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG

Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES

Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

MASON JENNINGS

Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS

Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS

Feb. 19, Freebird Live

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

STEPHEN KELLOGG

Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA

Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES

Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING

March 1, The Florida Theatre

AMY SPEACE

March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER

March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

AGENT ORANGE

March 9, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

THE BAND PERRY

March 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

MARC COHN DUO

March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE

March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

March 27, Mudville Music Room

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA

April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JON VEZNER

April 13, Mudville Music Room

CHER

May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, 
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols

June 14-15, EverBank Field

 

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Honky Suckle Nov. 22-23. Soul Gravy Nov. 27. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Nov. 20. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Nov. 21 & 24. Jammin 9:30 p.m. Nov. 22. Chuck & Ken 9:30 p.m. Nov. 23. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Nov. 25. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Manna Zen Nov. 22. Saving Abel, Eye Empire Nov. 23. Heffron Drive Nov. 27.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Paul Haftel every other Fri. in Elevated Avondale.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Bay Street Band 10 p.m. Nov. 22. Ivey West Band 10 p.m. Nov. 23.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600

 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET/LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Fish Out of Water 9 p.m. Nov. 22. Jazz 9 p.m. Nov. 23.

BILLY'S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Billy Bowers Nov. 21 & 24. 4Pack Nov. 22. Sho Nuff Nov. 23. BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Redneck Hummus 7 p.m. Nov. 22. Cloud 9 Nov. 23. Spirit of St. Brigid Choir Nov. 24. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music 7 p.m. Nov. 21.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680

 Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. Nov. 21. Dirty Pete 10 p.m. Nov. 22. The Druids 10 p.m. Nov. 23. Pili Pili 9 p.m. Nov. 24.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Trivium, Devildriver, After the Burial, Thy Will Be Done Nov. 22. Rock & Roll Chrome Nov. 23. Johnny Marr, Meredith Sheldon Nov. 24. Sentropolis, Clay Benjamin Nov. 29.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Paxton Stark Nov. 22. John Austill Nov. 23.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Nov. 22. Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Whiskey Dogs 8 p.m. Nov. 22. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 3 the Band No. 22-23. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Whetherman Nov. 20. El Dub Nov. 21. Barrett Jockers Nov. 22. Paul Miller Nov. 23. Dark Horse Nov. 27.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Satisfaction/The International Rolling Stones Show 10 p.m. Nov. 22. John Nemeth 10 p.m. Nov. 23. Spade McQuade 10 p.m. Nov. 27.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Darren Corlew Nov. 20. Kurt Lanham Nov. 21. Don Miniard Nov. 23. Houston Keen Nov. 24.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Road Less Traveled Nov. 21. Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Nov. 22. Neil Dixon 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker Fri. Split Tone Sun. Live music Wed.-Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Neil Dixon Nov. 20. Rough Mix Nov. 21. Boogie Freaks Nov. 22-23. Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781

 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Nov. 20.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Evan Michael 10 p.m. Nov. 8. Live music every Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 Sounduo, Damballa Nov. 22. Jacksonville Old Time Jam Nov. 26. Greenhouse Lounge, S.P.O.R.E., Herd of Watts Nov. 29. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 Swingin’ Utters, Blacklist Royals, The Reachers 8 p.m. Nov. 22. The Business Nov. 26.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Fjord Explorer, The Dog Apollo, Civil Brute, JacksonVegas, On Guard Nov. 22. Wooden Indian Burial Ground 8 p.m. Nov. 23. Koffin Kats 8 p.m. Nov. 27. The Traditional, Master Radical 7 p.m. Nov. 30.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666

 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Brett Foster 9 p.m. Nov. 22. Ron Perry Duo 9 p.m. Nov. 23. Sixth Annual Turkey Bash 8 p.m. Nov. 27.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 Chris Cagle, Big Smo 6 p.m. Nov. 21. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Savanna Leigh Bassett Nov. 20. Sandra Collings 8 p.m. Nov. 21. Have Gun Will Travel, James Maple, Realjob 8 p.m. Nov. 22. Scott Biram 8 p.m. Nov. 23.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG 10 p.m. Nov. 21. Megan Dimond 10 p.m. Nov. 22. Jay DeCosta 10 p.m. Nov. 23. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Mile Train 9:30 p.m. Nov. 22-23. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162

 Circle of Influence Nov. 22-23. Radio Play 7 p.m. Nov. 26. Lift 9 p.m. Nov. 27.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595

 Charlie Walker 10 p.m. Nov. 22.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368

 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040

 Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030

 DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Karaoke with Ms. T 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Cupid's Alley 9 p.m. Nov. 22-23. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Kevin Ski Nov. 22. Tony Paul Neal Nov. 23.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Live music Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Nov. 20 & 27. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21. WillowWacks 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283

 DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith Fri. DJ Michael Murphy 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Caledonia String Band 8 p.m. Nov. 22. Soulfire Revolution, Ascension Worship, Fathom Worship 8 p.m. Nov. 23.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Navy Band Southeast TGIF, Jo Charles Project starts 11:30 a.m. Nov. 23.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizard 8:30 p.m. Nov. 22. Go Get Gone Nov. 23.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Mojo Roux Nov. 22. Gary Campbell 2 p.m., Mojo Roux 7 p.m. 
Nov. 23. Vinny Jacobs Nov. 24.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 True Blue 9 p.m. Nov. 22-23. Katherine Archer 1 p.m. Nov. 24. Sam Miller 9 p.m. Nov. 28. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Sovereign Vine 10 p.m. Nov. 23. Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

 Chelsea Saddler, Ramona Quimby 9 p.m. Nov. 22. Mitch Kuhman 2-6 p.m. Nov. 23.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Oh No! 9 p.m. Nov. 21. Billy Bowers 4 p.m. Nov. 23. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090

 Midnite, Kana Kiehm, Jah Elect & the I Quality Band, Aima Moses, DJ Ragamuffin 8 p.m. Nov. 22.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Red River Band Nov. 22-23. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Sundy Best Nov. 23.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959

 Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305

 Live music Nov. 21-23.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 The Big Ticket Battle: Darkhorse Saloon, Noctambulant 7 p.m. Nov. 20. Connor Christian, Southern Gothic Nov. 22. Man on Earth, Thunderbird Nov. 23. The Big Ticket Battle: Eversay, Redecho, Lawless Hearts, J Chat Nov. 24. Big Ticket Battle: Manna Zen, Innuendo, Bethany & the Troubadours, Palm Trees & Powerlines Nov. 26. Black Tide Nov. 27.

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 Mike Shackelford 8 p.m. Nov. 20. Julie Durden, Laurie McClain, Karen Mal Nov. 21. Sheba “The Mississippi Queen,” Little Mike & the Tornadoes Nov. 23. Lisa Kelly CD Release Nov. 26.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Aaron Kyle 9 p.m. Nov. 22. Matt Collins Nov. 23. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic Nov. 21. Live music Nov. 22-23.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker 9 p.m. Nov. 21. Live music Fri.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999

 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 DJ Night 8 p.m. Nov. 8-9.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Pop Muzik Nov. 20. David Luthra 5 p.m., The Gootch 8 p.m. Nov. 22.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043

 Mr. Natural Nov. 23-24.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Nov. 21.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Nov. 21. Lauren Fincham 8 p.m. Nov. 23.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Second Shot Band 8 p.m. Nov. 22.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is Northeast Florida's 'Best Righteous Crusader' and why?
Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many others