MUSIC

May 29-June 4 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

New Jersey indie punkers The Front Bottoms get up off the canvas, with support from Weatherbox and R-Dent, June 6 at Brewster’s Megaplex in Arlington.
Mark Jaworski
Ohio metalcore band Miss May I headlines, with support from Evergreen Terrace, Affiance and Decided by Fate, June 5 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Cajun Delta bluesman Brother Dege & The Brethren perform May 31 at Yesterday’s Social Club in Riverside.
Cajun Delta bluesman Brother Dege & The Brethren perform May 31 at Yesterday’s Social Club in Riverside.
Cajun Delta bluesman Brother Dege & The Brethren perform May 31 at Yesterday’s Social Club in Riverside.
Mondo Mike & The Po’ Boys — keyboardist Cyrus Quarantas (from left), percussionist Sam Rodriguez, bassist Jeremy Gray, guitarist Mike Bernos, vocalist Brittany Wescott and saxophonist Richard Garcia — perform blues-rock June 1 at Mojo No. 4 in Avondale.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

WYATT BLAIR, THE MOLD, LASHES OUT!

Lo-fi garage rock, 9 p.m. May 29 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Springfield, $5, 798-8222.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Those Guys 

Northeast Florida favorites, May 29, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., free.

SHAUN HOOPER 

Tampa Bay acoustic-fingerstylist, 9 p.m. May 30 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10.54, 353-6067.

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA 

The Driftwoods play 7 p.m. May 30 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 3. Bring lounge chairs; alcohol is prohibited.

OLD YOU 

Psychedelic jazz band from Charleston, S.C., 9 p.m. May 30 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

THE HEAVY PETS, CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E. 

Fort Lauderdale jam band meets Jacksonville psychedelic rock, 8 p.m. May 30 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $12, 246-2473.

HANNAH ALDRIDGE 

Americana singer-songwriter, 9 p.m. May 30 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $10, 460-9311.

CODY SIMPSON 

Australia-born singer-songwriter and pop sensation, 7 p.m. May 30 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $38.50-$98.50 (plus applicable fees), 630-3900.

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS 

Dixieland jazz, 7:30 p.m. May 30 at European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740, europeanstreet.com.

THE OTHER RYAN WILLIS, THE SEND OFFS, THE DEWARS

Indie folk-rock bands, 8 p.m. May 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5.

BOUKOU GROOVE 

Blues from Miramar Beach, 9:30 p.m. May 31-June 1 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010

EMMA MOSLEY BAND, LOT 44, THE LIGHT WITHIN

Arkansas rockers arrive 8 p.m. May 31 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

5 x 7 BAND 

Local party band jams on The Jacksonville Landing’s Courtyard Stage, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. May 31 at 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, free, 353-1188.

BRAXTON ADAMSON, BILLY FOSTER DUO 

Southern rock night with Adamson, 5-8 p.m., Billy Foster Duo 8:30 p.m. May 31 at Fionn MacCool’s, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, free, 374-1547.

WYATT BLAIR, QUEEN BEEF, WET NURSE

Garage rock from Southern California, 9 p.m. May 31 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $6, 825-4959.

BROTHER DEGE & THE BRETHREN 

Cajun Delta bluesmen, 8 p.m. May 31, Yesterday’s Social Club, 3638 Park St., Riverside, 223-3822.

TYLER DENNING CD Release, NORTHE, BRAD LAURETTI 

Tallahassee blues-funk, 8 p.m. May 31 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $8. 246-2473.

OLD YOU, FJORD EXPLORER, BREAD & CIRCUS

Funk, soul, jazz and acid rock blended, 8 p.m. May 31 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5.

DROP ARMS FOR RYAN BENEFIT SHOW 

I Drive a Station Wagon, Brinson, A Call for Kylie and Alexis Rhode play the Murray Hill Theatre in support of the anti-violence movement, 7 p.m. June 1 at 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10, 388-7807.

FRAMPTON’S GUITAR CIRCUS 

Peter Frampton, Robert Cray and others take the stage, 6:30 p.m. June 1 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $39.50-$87.50, 209-0367.

ANDREW W.K. 

New York metal, pop and dance hybrid, with meet-and-greet, 6 p.m. June 1 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $20-$50, 223-9850.

FACE TO FACE, TEENAGE BOTTLEROCKET, BLACKLIST ROYALS, JOSHUA BLACK WILKINS 

California punk rockers headline 8 p.m. June 1 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

FIRST COAST MUSIC FESTIVAL: Fusebox Funk, DANKA, Black Drum, The Dog Apollo, Oscar Mike, Askmeificare, The Loolah James Band, noon June 1 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, 434-3475. SUNBEARS!, Grandpa's Cough Medicine, Mama Blue, Fjord Explorer, JacksonVegas, Tom Bennett Band, The Monster Fool at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067; Breaking Through, The Pinz, Solid Gold Thunder, Seven Springs, TasteBuds, Nameless Guardian, State of Mind at the Courtyard at 1904 Music Hall. A $15 ticket includes access to all three stages. jaxmusicscene.com

MONDO MIKE & THE PO’ BOYS 

Original Northeast Florida blues-rock group 10 p.m. June 1, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

JASON MICHAEL CARROLL, ZACH LOCKWOOD

One of country music's major hotties, 7 p.m. June 1 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $10-$15, 356-1110.

ROCK N ROLL CHROME 

Experimental rock, 8 p.m. June 1 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

SUB X 

Ohio rockers get down 8 p.m. June 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

ALEXANDER & THE GRAPES, PRETTY & NICE, PERSONNES

Folk-pop quartet, 8 p.m. June 2 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5.

BATTLE FOR MAYHEM FESTIVAL 

Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children of Bodom, Behemoth, Job for a Cowboy, Butcher Babies, Emmure, City in the Sea, Battlecross, Huntress, Born of Osiris, Motionless in White, Thrown into Exile and more duke it out at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 6 p.m. June 3 at 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10-$20, 223-9850.

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE 

The Ring the Bell Tour stops at Jack Rabbits to spotlight New Jersey and North Carolina rockers and Jax Beach folk duo, 8 p.m. June 3 at 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $17, 398-7496.

DIRTY NAMES, ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FOREIGN TRADE, SCREAMIN’ EAGLE 

Maryland rockers meet local indie bands, 8 p.m. June 4 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5.

TAJ MAHAL & HIS TRIO 

Grammy-winning blues musician shows his wondrous skills, 7 p.m. June 4 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra, $55-$65, 209-0399.

MEGA GRAD BASH: 2.0, MASKY, ACG, LIFT, GINGERBASS 

Electro grad bash for ages 12-18 only, 6-11 p.m. June 4 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.

PETER BROETZMANN, JOE McPHEE 

The influential experimental jazz saxophonists perform for the Experimental Arts Union of Florida, 8 p.m. June 4 at Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum, 101 W. First St., Springfield, $20 in advance, $40 at the door, 356-2992.

GOO GOO DOLLS 

Popular trio from Buffalo, N.Y., 8 p.m. June 5 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $40.50-$50.50, 355-2787.

MISS MAY I, EVERGREEN TERRACE, AFFIANCE, DECIDED BY FATE 

American metalcore headlines 7 p.m. June 5 at Freebird Live, 200 First St. N., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473, freebirdlive.com.

HEROES X VILLAINS, KENNEDY JONES 

Electronica meets trap, 9 p.m. June 5 at Pure Night Club, 8206 Philips Hwy., Southside, 1-800-694-1253.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Amy Alyssia & the Soul Operation 

The free concert series continues 7-9 p.m. June 5 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Amici’s Italian Restaurant, 347-8007, thecivicassociation.org.

JOHNATHAN SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS 

1904 Music Hall presents an Art Walk showcase of local folk, alternative rock and jazz fusion artists, 7 p.m. June 5 at 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free, 1904musichall.com.

UPCOMING CONCERTS

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE 

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lis & Lon Williamson, Rick Kuncicky 

June 6, Plaza de la Constitución

THE FRONT BOTTOMS, WEATHERBOX, R-DENT 

June 6, Brewster’s Pit

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 6, European Street San Marco

THE DROPPERS 

June 6, Dog Star Tavern

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

June 7, Mojo No. 4

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Beech Street Blues Band 

June 7, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul 

June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS 

June 7, Freebird Live

DIXIE RODEO CD RELEASE SHOW 

June 7, The Courtyard at Lillie’s

THE JAUNTEE 

June 7, Dog Star Tavern

I WOKE UP EARLY FOR MY FUNERAL, HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE 

June 7, Jack Rabbits

CORBITT BROTHERS 

June 8, Freebird Live

I LOVE MUSIC TOUR: Pinz, Vagrant Undertow, Jungle City, Jatarra, Alexandra Amor, Jack Wynn, Jonra, Mbrace 

June 8, The Jacksonville Landing

FOR THE FALLEN DREAMS, HUNDREDTH, UPON THIS DAWNING, WOLVES AT THE GATE, SWORN IN 

June 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SUNCHASE DRIVE, THE PULSE 

June 8, Maharlika Hall & Sports Grill

THE PEYTON BROTHERS 

June 8, European Street Café

GOIN’ COASTAL MUSIC FESTIVAL: Zach Deputy, Grandpa's Cough Medicine, kLoB 

June 8, Central Park, Fernandina Beach

RHYTHM REMEDY 

June 8, Mojo No. 4

CO-ALITION 

June 8, Dog Star Tavern

THE MENZINGERS 

June 8, Phoenix Taproom

THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND 

June 8, Jack Rabbits

STARSHIP ROMANCE 

June 10, Brewster’s Pit

THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT 

June 10, Freebird Live

BLACK TAXI 

June 11, Jack Rabbits

BILLY IDOL 

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

NIGHT BEDS, JENNY O. 

June 12, Jack Rabbits

JERRY CASTLE 

June 12, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Funk Shui 

June 12, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

DONAVON FRANKENREITER 

June 13, Freebird Live

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Big Pineapple 

June 13, Plaza de la Constitución

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH 

June 13, The Original Café Eleven

TONY O BAND 

June 13, Dog Star Tavern

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS 

June 13, 1904 Music Hall

MURIEL ANDERSON 

June 13, European Street San Marco

7TH STREET BAND 

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM 

June 14, Underbelly

THE SH-BOOMS 

June 14, 1904 Music Hall

LEGIT, JUSTICE, SO SERIOUS, BLAINE BITCHES, PINKYKILLA 

June 14, Jack Rabbits 

FREDDY’S FINEST

June 14, Dog Star Tavern

KTG 

June 14, Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES 

June 14, Freebird Live

Community First SeaWalk Music Festival 

June 15, SeaWalk Pavilion

A BEACH FOR EVERYBODY BENEFIT: Leah Sykes & Arbor Park 

June 15, Murray Hill Theatre

THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1975 

June 15, Jack Rabbits

NATURAL TRUTH 

June 15, Ritz Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER 

June 15, Mojo No. 4

CONRAD OBERG 

June 15, European Street Café Southside

BRONCHO 

June 15, Underbelly

CAT POWER 

June 16, The Florida Theatre

DRAGONETTE 

June 17, Jack Rabbits

SHANA FALANA 

June 17, Burro Bar

DESTROYER OF LIGHT 

June 18, Phoenix Taproom

TWO GALLANTS 

June 18, The Original Café Eleven

PLASTIC VISIONS 

June 18, 1904 Music Hall

SUGAR PHIX 

June 19, Brewster’s Pit

KENDRICK LAMAR 

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES 

June 19, Jack Rabbits

GRANDCHILDREN, YIP DECEIVER 

June 19, The Standard

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Rob Peck & Friends 

June 19, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Mid-Life Crisis 

June 20, Plaza de la Constitución

GRANDCHILDREN 

June 20, Jack Rabbits

ELISHA PARRIS CD Release Concert 

June 20, Ritz Theatre

ULYSSES OWENS JR., JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

June 20, European Street San Marco

EARTH, WIND & FIRE 

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

ANBERLIN, STARS IN STEREO, CAMPFIRE OK 

June 21, Freebird Live

PALM TREES & POWER LINES, HOPE FOR HEROES, SYSTEM RESET, HELIOS HAND 

June 21, Murray Hill Theatre

KIM RETEGUIZ & THE BLACK CAT BONES 

June 21, Mojo No. 4

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO 

June 21, The Standard

MANNA ZEN, BEFORE THE FIRE 

June 21, Jack Rabbits

TEEN BATTLE OF THE BANDS 

June 22, Jacksonville Main Library

PAPADOSIO 

June 22, Freebird Live

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

ASTRONAUTALIS, WILIE EVENS JR., BIG BUCK$ CREW 

June 22, 1904 Music Hall

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT 

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE 

June 22, Jack Rabbits

HONKY SUCKLE 

June 22, Dog Star Tavern

PASSERINE 

June 22, European Street Café Southside

COUNTRY ROCKS THE BEACH: Craig Morgan, Dustin Lynch, The Lacs, Lauren Elise, Aaron Taylor, Rioon Paige, Jamie Davis 

June 22, Ybor Alvarez Sports Complex

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES 

June 23, Freebird Live

EARPHUNK 

June 25, 1904 Music Hall

MIKE PINTO, TRUTHFUL LIES, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX 

June 26, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Steam the Band 

June 26, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

GENERATIONALS 

June 27, Underbelly

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF 

June 27, Nobby’s

CANON, DJ WILL 

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS 

June 27, Jack Rabbits

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Bob & Joline & the Friends of Mine Band 

June 27, Plaza de la Constitución

GONZALA BERGARA QUARTET 

June 28, The Original Café Eleven

ALEXIS RHODE, JACOB HUDSON, BETHANY STOCKDALE, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC, DALTON STANLEY 

June 28, Murray Hill Theatre

SMOKESTACK 

June 28, Mojo No. 4

THE SHIFTERS 

June 29, Mojo No. 4

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS 

June 29, Burro Bar

SOUL GRAVY 

June 29, Dog Star Tavern

PIERCE PETTIS 

June 29, European Street Café Southside

Mary J. Blige 

June 30, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE RICH HANDS 

July 1, Nobby’s

ALESANA, THE COLOR MORALE, UPON THIS DAWNING, LIONS LIONS, MEGOSH 

July 2, Jack Rabbits

DZEKO & TORRES 

July 3, Pure Nightclub

DEECRACKS, DIRECT HIT!, THE JETTY BOYS, THE RESONANTS, THE TREATS 

July 3, Nobby’s

THE RESOLVERS 

July 3, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: The Falling Bones 

July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The All Star Orchestra 

July 4, Plaza de la Constitución

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

July 5, Mojo No. 4

PARKRIDGE, A WAY WITHOUT 

July 5, Jack Rabbits

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band) 

July 5, Freebird Live

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK 

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH 

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH 

July 6, Dog Star Tavern

MRS. SKANNOTTO 

July 7, Jack Rabbits

PAN, ZULU WAVE, PHENOMENLOGY 

June 7, Burro Bar

PERMISSION BAND 

June 7, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MAC MILLER, CHOO JACKSON, THE COME UP 

July 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

RELIANT K, THE ALMOST, THE ROCKETBOYS, DRIVER FRIENDLY 

July 8, Freebird Live

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS 

July 10, Freebird Live

KOJI, TURNOVER, IVY LEAGUE, HAVE MERCY 

July 10, Burro Bar

MATT POND 

July 10, Jack Rabbits

THE EMBER DAYS, IGNITENEXT, MICHAEL CRONIN 

July 10, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Restless Kind 

July 10, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Falling Bones 

July 11, Plaza de la Constitución

7TH STREET BAND 

July 12, Mojo No. 4

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO 

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES 

July 12, The Standard

GHOST OWL 

July 12, Freebird Live

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO 

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

BREAD & BUTTER 

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS 

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

DANIELLE HOWLE 

July 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY 

July 14, Freebird Live

FATALITY 

July 15, Shantytown Pub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes of Roth 

July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

DIVIDING THE SKYLINE 

July 18, Burro Bar

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM 

July 18, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON 

July 19, Freebird Live

THE FRITZ 

July 19, Dog Star Tavern

SEVEN SPRINGS, THE ELEVENTH HOUR, WORTH ROAD 

July 19, Murray Hill Theatre

ARCHNEMESIS 

July 19, 1904 Music Hall

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE 

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON, RET. 

July 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE SATURDARY GIANT 

July 21, Burro Bar

THE ARISTOCRATS 

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET 

July 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY 

July 24, Maverick’s

COUSIN DAN 

July 24, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Bush Doctors 

July 24, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Company 

July 25, Plaza de la Constitución

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS 

July 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PASSAFIRE, STICK FIGURE, TATANKA 

July 25, Freebird Live

THE MONKEES 

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LAWLESS HEARTS 

July 27, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND 

July 27, Dog Star Tavern

VINYL THIEF, DR. SIRBROTHER 

July 27, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t 2 Proud 2 Beg 

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BROWN BAG SPECIAL 

Aug. 1, Dog Star Tavern

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends 

Aug. 1, Plaza de la Constitución

DEAD JERRY’S 

Aug. 2, Dog Star Tavern

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove 

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

PAPA MILLION 

Aug. 3, Dog Star Tavern

LOUDERPALOOZA2: Shattermat, The Pinz, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22 

Aug. 3, Burro Bar

JUSTIN BIEBER 

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis 

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers 

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ALABAMA 

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB 

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH 

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves 

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth 

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

VICTORIA JUSTICE 

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MURRAY HILL THEATRE’S 18th ANNIVERSARY FEST 

Aug. 16, Murray Hill Theatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II 

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors 

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE 

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS 

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow 

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

JARS OF CLAY 

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS 

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome 

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards 

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

CARNAGE 

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing 

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

VAGABOND SWING 

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN 

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band 

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Albert Castiglia 

Sept. 13, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

TROPIC THUNDER 

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go 

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I 

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE CHOP TOPS 

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz 

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

COLIN HAY 

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR 

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage 

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

BEN PRESTAGE “ONE MAN BAND” 

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

AARON CARTER 

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THE PIANO GUYS 

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE 

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM 

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Old You 9 p.m. May 30. Boukou Groove 9:30 p.m. May 31-June 1. The Droppers 9 p.m. June 6. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. May 30. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. May 31. Milltown Road 9:30 p.m. June 1. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. June 3. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Russell Bryant 5 p.m. May 29. Richard Stratton 5 p.m. May 30. Richard Smith 5 p.m. May 31. Rebecca Day 1 p.m., Hupp ’N' Ray 6 p.m. June 1. Larry LaMier 1 p.m., Bryan Ernst 6 p.m. June 2. Lance Neely June 3. Brenna Vick June 4

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Andrew WK June 1. Battle For Mayhem Fest Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Children of Bodom, Behemoth, Job for a Cowboy, Butcher Babies, Emmure, City in the Sea, Battlecross, Huntress, Born of Osiris, Motionless in White, Thrown into Exile 6 p.m. June 3, Roc Bar. Big Boi & Killer Mike June 6, Roc Bar. The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox, R-Dent June 6, Pit. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Spade McQuade 10 p.m. May 31. Mondo Mike & The Po’ Boys 10 p.m. June 1. Toots Lorraine & The Traffic June 7. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. May 29. Small Fish May 30. Dune Dogs May 31. 4Play June 1. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Uncommon Legends 2 p.m. June 2

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 John Earle 7 p.m. May 29. DJ Hydro 10 p.m. May 31. Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Back From the Brink 7:30 p.m. May 31. John Thomas Jazz Group 4 p.m. June 2. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 RedBeard & Stinky May 30. Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 The Angel Evon Experience with Tangee Renee May 31. Steve Scarborough June 1. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 The Heavy Pets, Chroma, S.P.O.R.E. 8 p.m. May 30. Tyler Denning CD release with Northe, Brad Lauretti 8 p.m. May 31. Face To Face, Teenage Bottlerocket, Blacklist Royals, Joshua Black Wilkins 8 p.m. June 1. Miss May I, Evergreen Terrace, Affiance, Decided by Fate 9 p.m. June 5. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Mark O'Quinn May 29. Aaron Kyle May 30. Evan Michael May 31. Jimmy Solari June 1. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. May 29 & June 5. DiCarlo Thompson June 1. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 3FoldChord 7 p.m. May 31. Tropic of Cancer 7 p.m. June 1

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Who Rescued Who May 30. Dirty Pete May 31. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Brady Clampitt May 29. Grandpa's Cough Medicine May 30. Firewater Tent May 31. Ivey West June 1. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Jimmy Thackery 9 p.m. May 30

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 May 29. Boogie Freaks May 30. Jay & Kate May 31. Reggae every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Ron Perry 7 p.m. May 30. Neil Dixon 7:30 p.m. May 31. Jukebox 337 7 p.m. June 1. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Will Pearsall 7 p.m. May 29. Rick Arcusa May 30. The Company May 31-June 1. Exit June 2. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Kim & Miguel May 31

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 First Coast Music Fest: Fusebox Funk, Breaking Through, Danka, The Dog Apollo, The Pinz, Oscar Mike, Askmeificare, The Loolah James Band, Black Drum, Solid Gold Thunder June 1. Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Alex Vans & The Hide Away, Jacksonvegas 7 p.m. June 5. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 The Other Ryan Willis, The Send Offs May 30. Old You, Fjord Explorer May 31. Alexander & the Grapes, Pretty & Nice June 2. Dirty Names, Antique Animals, Foreign Trade, Screamin' Eagle 9 p.m. June 4. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Billy Foster Duo 8:30 p.m. May 31

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 5 x 7 Band 8 p.m.-1 a.m. May 31. 

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Jason Michael Carroll, Zach Lockwood 7 p.m. June 1. XHale, Shotgun Redd June 2. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Shaun Hooper 9 p.m. May 30. Sunbears!, Grandpa's Cough Medicine, Mama Blue, Fjord Explorer, JacksonVegas, Tom Bennett Band, The Monster Fool June 1. David Wax Museum June 14. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG May 31. Pierce in Harmony June 1. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Schnockered May 29. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic May 30. Out of Hand 9:30 p.m. May 31-June 1. DJ BG 4 p.m. June 2. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Billy Bowers 6:30 p.m. June 1. Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Confederate Grey 8 p.m. May 29. XHale 9 p.m. May 31-June 1. Chaos InDisguise June 5. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Skytrain 8 p.m. May 31. Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 BethAnne 7 p.m. May 31. Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Little Mike & the Tornados 8 p.m. June 1. Biscuit Miller June 8. Acoustic circle 2 p.m. every Sun.

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Ace Winn May 29. Kevin Ski May 30. Bill Rice May 31. Brenna Vick June 1. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. June 1. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Alex Affronti 6-10 p.m. May 30. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m.-mid. May 31. SoundStage every Sun.

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 I Drive a Station Wagon, Brinson, A Call for Kylie and Alexis Rhode 7 p.m. June 1. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Live music June 1, River Stage

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Brother Dege & The Brethren 10 p.m. May 31. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music May 30-June 1. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Scuttered 8:30 p.m. May 31. Strumstick 8:30 p.m. June 1. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Sentropolis 7 p.m. May 31. Deron Baker p.m., Flashback 7-11 p.m. June 1. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. June 2

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Paper City Hustlers 4 p.m., Jim Asselta 8 p.m. May 31

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Darryl Wise & the Mystic Beetz 9 p.m. May 31-June 1. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 Wyatt Blair, Banana Cream Dream, Queen Beef, Wet Nurse 8 p.m. May 31

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Gentlemen of the Groove 9 p.m. May 30. Katherine Archer 4 p.m., Something Distant 9 p.m. May 31. John Winter noon June 2. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. June 4. Oh No! 9 p.m. June 6. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Mega Grad Bash with 2.0, Masky, ACG, Lift, GingerBass 6:30 p.m. June 4. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Blistur May 31-June 1

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Hannah Aldridge 9 p.m. May 30

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 DiCarlo Thompson 8:30 p.m. May 31. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 JB Scott’s Swingin’ Allstars 8 p.m. May 30. Grandpa's Cough Medicine 8 p.m. June 6. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Emma Moseley Band, Lot 44, Dirty Shannon, Built To Be Broken, The Light Within May 31. Rock n Roll Chrome 8 p.m. June 1. Sub X 8 p.m. June 2. Ours, Luna Arcade, Flagship Romance 8 p.m. June 3. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates 7:30 p.m. June 1. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Billy Buchanan May 29. Job Meiller May 30. Lance Neely May 31. Kevin Ski June 1. Live music Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Rebecca Day May 30. Be Easy May 31. Charlie Walker 8 p.m. June 1. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

PURE NIGHTCLUB, 8206 Philips Hwy., 694-1253

 Heroes X Villains, Kennedy Jones 9 p.m. June 5

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Contraband 9 p.m. May 31. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

 Wyatt Blair, The Mold, Lashes Out! 9 p.m. May 29. 

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. May 30

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What Is the Most Shameful Thing to Admit in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …