MUSIC

May 1-7 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Rapper and Academy Award winner – for “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” – Juicy J grabs the mic with support from A$AP Ferg May 2 at Brewster’s Megaplex in Arlington.
Musashi Ono
Rapper and Academy Award winner – for “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” – Juicy J grabs the mic with support from A$AP Ferg May 2 at Brewster’s Megaplex in Arlington.
Musashi Ono
Sheryl Crow headlines Suwannee River Jam with performances by Florida Georgia Line, Rodney Atkins, Eli Young Band and more than a dozen others May 1-4 at Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park in Live Oak.
Swamp Cabbage – Walter Parks (from left), Jagoda and Jim Devito – hit the stage with the six-piece gospel-roots Parker Urban Band for the Shrimp Boat Sunset Celebration, a free Shrimp Fest preview concert, May 2 at the Riverfront Stage in Fernandina.
Blake Schneider
Electronic musician Eliot Lipp of Brooklyn arranges the beats with support from Vlad the Inhaler, Leginge, Trillucination and Big Buck$ Crew May 2 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville.
Courtesy of Hilarious Arson
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

JANIS IAN

Singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $32, 209-0399.

 

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Sheryl Crow, Florida Georgia Line, Rodney Atkins, Eli Young Band, Easton Corbin, Randy Houser, Aaron Tippin, LoCash Cowboys, Josh Thompson, Adam Sanders, Jared Ashley, Tobacco Rd. Band, The Sweeney Family Band, Steele Bridge Band, Justin Case Band

Country/Americana music, May 1-4, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Drive, Live Oak, $40-$85, (386) 364-1683.

 

ELIOT LIPP, VLAD THE INHALER, LEGINGE, TRILLUCINATION, BIG BUCK$ CREW

Electro-funk, 10 p.m. May 2, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

 

CELTIC WOMAN

World music, 7:30 p.m. May 2, T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $38-$124, 633-6110.

 

SHRIMP FEST PREVIEW CONCERT: Swamp Cabbage, Parker Urban Band

Roots and Americana, 6-9 p.m. May 2, Riverfront Stage, Fernandina.

 

DJ BMF

Orlando DJ, 8 p.m. May 2, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

MINGO FISHTRAP

Soul and funk, 10 p.m. May 2, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $10, 247-6636.

 

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF: Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons

Local artists, May 2, 8 p.m. European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, 399-1740.

 

JUICY J, A$AP FERG

Rap and hip-hop, 8 p.m. May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $25-$60, 223-9850.

 

THE SMASHING PUMPKINS

Alternative rock band, 7 p.m. May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $29.50-$49.50, 209-0367.

 

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT

Classic arena rock, 6 p.m. May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $39.50-$89.50, 209-0367.

 

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

Blues, 10 p.m. May 3, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

GREENHOUSE LOUNGE, BIODIESEL, SPACE JESUS

Electronic music, 8 p.m. May 3, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

 

THINK HAPPY THOUGHTS, A CALL FOR KYLIE, MICHAEL GIBSON, MY FUTURE SOMETHING

Indie bands, 8 p.m. May 3, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

HURT, SMILE EMPTY SOUL

Alternative rock, 7 p.m. May 3, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$40, 223-9850.

 

TASTE OF TALENT: Chroma, Yellow Dog Jazz, Bella Voce Cabaret, Michelle Huang

Riverside Fine Arts Association, 6:30 p.m. May 3, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 1100 Stockton St., Riverside, $25-$200, 389-6222, riversidefinearts.org/buy-tickets.

 

PARKER URBAN BAND

Local jam band, 9:30 p.m. May 3-4, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL: Claire Lynch Band, Flagship Romance, Laney Jones, Ben Prestage, Rachel Carrick, Cracker the Box, The New 76’ers, Sam Pacetti, Nouveaux Honkies, Moors & McCumber, Charlie Simmons, Scott & Amanda Anderson, Small Potatoes, Grant Peeples, Gove Scrivenor, The Driftwoods, Passerine, Wild Shiners, Rod McDonald, Tammerlin, Jim Carrick, Garrison Doles, Paradox, The Ashley Gang, Al Poindexter, Katherine Archer, Mike Howard, Lucky Mud, Bob Patterson, Chris Kastle, Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizards, The Morse Family Band, Brian Smalley, Larry Mangum, Collapsible B, Joe Mark, The Sweetest Punch, The Dunehoppers, Maja Gitana, Hart Line, Bill & Eli Parras, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, The Rubies, Ancient City Slickers

Acoustic Americana, 5-10 p.m. May 3 at St. Augustine Marina, noon-10 p.m. May 4 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, noon May 5 at St. Augustine Beach Pier, St. Augustine, $10-$40, gamblerogersfest.org.

 

DOUGLAS ANDERSON GUITAR STUDENT RECITAL

Student recital, 8 p.m. May 4, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $5, 399-1740.

 

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR

Hard rock, 8 p.m. May 4, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: The Redheads Britta-N-Brooke, Robbie Hazen, Spencer Scholes

Local favorites, May 4, Riverside Arts Market’s River Stage, Downtown, free.

 

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE, PAMELA AFFRONTI

Local rock bands, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $8-$10, 388-7807.

 

BREAD & BUTTER

Local laidback rock, 10 p.m. May 4, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

LITTLE OZZY, FAMILIAR SIN

Metal, 8 p.m. May 4, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

 

NIC COWAN & THE REMEDY

Atlanta rock band, 8 p.m. May 4, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $11-$12, 342-2187.

 

PAPER CITY MUSIC FEST: Molly Hatchet, Jimmie Van Zant, Blackfoot

Legendary Southern rock bands, 1 p.m. May 4, Putnam Fair & Expo Center, 118 Yelvington Rd., Palatka, $15-$40.

 

WENDY WALTERS BENEFIT: Syntenic, The Stimulus Package

Rock bands, 6 p.m. May 4, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15.

 

A SELFLESS LOT, THE ELECTRIC CHURCH, LAUREN SLYMAN

Rock bands, 8 p.m. May 4, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

DONNA THE BUFFALO

Folk rock, 8 p.m. May 5, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $17, 246-2473.

 

BOB DYLAN, DAWES

Legendary folksinger-songwriter and former Traveling Wilbury, 7 p.m. May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $39.50-$59.50, 209-0367.

 

CLIFF EBERHARDT

Folksinger-songwriter, 8 p.m. May 5, The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $18, 460-9311.

 

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION

Reggae, 8 p.m. May 5, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10-$15, 342-2187.

 

BOZ SCAGGS

Guitarist and singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. May 7, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $40-$55, 355-2787.

 

RENO DIVORCE, THIRTEEN22, GROSS EVOLUTION

Denver rock band, 9 p.m. May 7, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS

Experimental rock, May 8, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $9, 398-7496.

 

BLACK FRANCIS (aka FRANK BLACK), REID PALEY

Pixies frontman, 8 p.m. May 8, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $25, 353-6067.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

B.E.R.T. Quartet

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

FEAR FACTORY

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

May 9, Jack Rabbits

WALTER PARKS, ARVID SMITH

May 9, Underbelly

BROWN BAG SPECIAL

May 9, Dog Star Tavern

SAN AGUSTIN SOL LATIN JAZZ FESTIVAL: Eddie Palmieri, Claudia Villela, Nachito Herrera of the Cuban National Symphony Orchestra

May 9-10, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON

May 10, Freebird Live

BEACH DAY

May 10, Burro Bar

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS

May 10, 1904 Music Hall

THE WISECRACKERS

May 10, Dog Star Tavern

7TH STREET BAND

May 10, Mojo No. 4

TYLER DUNCAN DUO

May 10, Murray Hill Theatre

CONRAD OBERG CD Release

May 10, Mojo Kitchen

LAWLESS HEARTS, WHISKEYFACE, TREES SETTING FIRES

May 10, Jack Rabbits

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAYMAY

May 11, Jack Rabbits

FLANNEL CHURCH

May 11, Dog Star Tavern

16TH ANNUAL CITY WIDE PROM

May 11, Murray Hill Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

May 11, Freebird Live

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

BOUNDARY MUSIC FESTIVAL: Johnny Cakes, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Embraced, Black Drum, JacksonVegas, Tom Bennett Band, DJ Chef Rocc

May 11, Underbelly

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: Cathedral Arts Project, Underhill Rose, Rebecca Day

May 11, River Stage

GOAT WHORE

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION

May 15, Underbelly

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS

May 15, Freebird Live

ANA POPOVIC

May 15, Mojo Kitchen

LARRY MITCHELL

May 16, Mojo Kitchen

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE MOHAWK LODGE, THE FIGHT

May 17, Burro Bar

BRET MICHAELS

May 17, Whisky River

THE STEREOFIDELICS

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute)

May 17, Freebird Live

THE WAILERS, SOULO LYON & DA BEAT, DE LIONS OF JAH, IVIBES

May 17, The Standard

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

DOWN HOME BAND

May 18, Freebird Live

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: UNF Percussionist, Lauren Fincham & Mike Pearson, Pine Forest School of the Arts

May 18, River Stage

FREDDY ROSARIO

May 18, Murray Hill Theatre

ZOSO: THE ULTIMATE LED ZEPPLIN EXPERIENCE

May 18, The Standard

SCARFACE, TOO SHORT

May 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

May 18, Mojo No. 4

NATURAL CHILD, RIVERNECKS, QUEEN BEEF, DJ DOTS

May 19, Nobby’s

WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, ILLFX, ATOMS ALIKE

May 19, Jack Rabbits

SEAN RENNER

May 22, Dog Star Tavern

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

SPACE CAPONE, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

May 23, 1904 Music Hall

STILL RISE, XHONORX

May 23, Brewster’s Pit

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

FLORIDA FOLK FESTIVAL: The Bellamy Brothers, Ben Prestage, Frank Thomas, Ed Cotton, Bing Futch, Jubal’s Kin, Passerine, Moors & McCumber, Doug Gauss, The Currys, Rachel Carrick, Mindy Simmons & the Hot Pockets, Billy Dean

May 24-26, Stephen Foster State Park

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

JJF OFF JAZZ: BRIAN McKNIGHT, AVANT

May 24, The Florida Theatre

MUDTOWN, COON DOGGIN OUTLAWS, IN REAL LIFE, JD COOK

May 24, Shantytown Pub

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25-26, Dog Star Tavern

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET: Dixie Rodeo, Red Afternoon, SideTrack

May 25, River Stage

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DROWNING POOL, EYE EMPIRE

May 26, Brewster’s Roc Bar

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, The Original Café Eleven

OLD YOU

May 30, Dog Star Tavern

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BANANA CREAM DREAM, QUEEN BEEF, WET NURSE

May 31, Nobby’s

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FACE TO FACE, TEENAGE BOTTLEROCKET, BLACKLIST ROYALS, JOSHUA BLACK WILKINS

June 1, Freebird Live

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

BATTLE FOR MAYHEM FEST

June 3, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

JOHNATHON SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS

June 4, 1904 Music Hall

TAJ MAHAL

June 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PETER BROTZMANN, JOE McPHEE

June 4, Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Beech Street Blues Band

June 7, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul

June 7, The St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS

June 7, Freebird Live

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

THE AIRBORNE TOXIC EVENT

June 10, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DONAVON FRANKENREITER

June 13, Freebird Live

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

June 13, The Original Café Eleven

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM

June 14, Underbelly

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

CAT POWER

June 16, The Florida Theatre

TWO GALLANTS

June 18, The Original Café Eleven

KENDRICK LAMAR

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES

June 19, Jack Rabbits

GRANDCHILDREN

June 20, Jack Rabbits

EARTH, WIND AND FIRE

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO

June 21, The Standard

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE

June 22, Jack Rabbits

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES

June 23, Freebird Live

MIKE PINTO, NATTY VIBES, THREE LEGGED FOX

June 26, Freebird Live

GENERATIONALS

June 27, Underbelly

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

June 27, Nobby’s

CANON, DJ WILL

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS

June 27, Jack Rabbits

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS

June 29, Burro Bar

THE RICH HANDS

July 3, Nobby’s

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MRS. SKANNOTTO

July 7, Jack Rabbits

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

MATT POND

July 10, Jack Rabbits

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY

July 14, Freebird Live

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON

July 19, Freebird Live

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Albert Castiglia

Sept. 13, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

 

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Phat n' Jazzy, DJ BMF 8 p.m. May 2. Kort McCumber 5 p.m., ParkerUrban Band 9:30 p.m. May 3. ParkerUrban Band 1 and 9:30 p.m. May 4. Chubby 1 p.m. May 5. Reno Divorce, Thirteen22, Gross Evolution, 9 p.m. May 7. The Wisecrackers 9:30 p.m. May 10. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 DJ Heavy Hess and Dopelimatic May 5. Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. May 2 & 5. Milltown 4:30 p.m., Face For Radio 7 p.m., DJ 9 p.m. May 3. Ace Winn 10:30 a.m., Schnockered 11 a.m., Chuck Nash 3:30 p.m., Split Tone 6:30 p.m., Dirty Pete 8 p.m. May 4. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Nick Bryant May 3. Brenna Vick May 4

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Juicy J, A$AP Ferg 8 p.m. May 2. Hurt, Smile Empty Soul 7 p.m. May 3. Fear Factory 8 p.m. May 9. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

 AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. May 3. Bread & Butter 10 p.m. May 4. 7th Street Band 10 p.m. May 10. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

  

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Open mic May 1. Kurt Lanham May 2. ShoNuff 6 p.m. May 3. Billy Bowers 1 p.m., 4Play 6 p.m. May 4. Incognito noon, Dune Dogs 4:45 p.m. May 5. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Dune Dogs 7:30 p.m. May 3. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Greenhouse Lounge, Biodiesel, Space Jesus 8 p.m. May 3. Little Ozzy, Familiar Sin, Lawless Hearts 8 p.m. May 4. Donna the Buffalo, Hindu Cowboys 8 p.m. May 5. Collie Buddz, Cris Cab, New Kingston 7 p.m. May 10. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Brenna Vick May 8. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Spade McQuade May 1 & 8. Billy Buchanan 9 p.m. May 3. DiCarlo Thompson 7:30 p.m. May 4. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Live music 7 p.m. May 4

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Mystic Dino May 3 & 4. Dirty Pete May 5. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 FireWater May 2. Jivey, Orange Juice, Magic Beans May 3. Slickwater May 4. Mark O'Quinn May 5. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Mingo Fishtrap 10 p.m. May 2. Conrad Oberg CD release party 10 p.m. May 10

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Live music May 3 & 4. Reggae every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Job Meiller 7 p.m. May 2. Rebecca Day 7:30 p.m. May 3. Terry Whitehead 7:30 p.m. May 4. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Chelsea Saddler 9 p.m. May 4. Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Cody Nixx May 1. Big Backyard May 2. Trent & Derek May 3 & 4. Open mic with Derek Maines May 8

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Rachael Warfield May 1. Eliot Lipp, Vlad the Inhaler, Leginge, Trillucination, Big Buck$ Crew 10 p.m. May 2. Wendy Walters benefit with Syntenic, The Stimulus Package 6 p.m. May 4. After Nations, Tree of Life, Tommy Harrison Group, Edenfield, The Aids 8 p.m. May 10. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Thomas Wynn & the Believers May 3. Dead Confederate, Roadkill Ghost Choir 8 p.m. May 4. Beach Day 8 p.m. May 10. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m. May 3. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Lisa & the Madhatters 8 p.m. May 3. Sugar Bear 8 p.m. May 4

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Belmont & Jones May 2. Matthew Bistok, Fall on Purpose, Waylay May 4. Black Francis (aka Frank Black), Reid Paley 8 p.m. May 8. Walter Parks, Arvid Smith 8 p.m. May 9. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

  

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Papa Crawdaddy May 2. DJ BG May 3. Pierce in Harmony May 4. Jay Decosta May 10. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Schnockered 10 p.m. May 1. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG May 2. Spanky the Band May 3 & 4. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music May 1. Upper Limit 9 p.m. May 3. 5 Story Band May 4. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

  

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 River City Blues Band 8:30 p.m. May 4. Big Time Juke & the Joints 5 p.m. May 5. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Brenna Vick May 4. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. May 4. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Live music 8 p.m. May 3 & 4. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 The Black Canvas, Sumerlin, Adelaine, Pamela Affronti 7:30 p.m. May 4. Tyler Duncan 8 p.m. May 10. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 The Redheads Britta-N-Brooke 10:30-11:30 a.m., Robbie Hazen 11:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m., Spencer Scholes 2:30-3:30 p.m. May 4

YESTERDAY’S, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Black Sheep Blues Band 8 p.m. May 3

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music May 2, 3 & 4. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Chance Gardner 8:30 p.m. May 1. Root of All 8:30 p.m. May 4. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Beautiful Bobby Blackmon & the B3 Blues Band 7-11 p.m. May 3. Jim Asselta 2-5 p.m., The Committee 7-11 p.m. May 4. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. May 5

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. May 8. Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 David Russell & John Peyton 9 p.m. May 3 & 4. Sam Milner 1 p.m. May 5. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. May 2. Katherine Archer 4 p.m., Oh No! 9 p.m. May 3. Amy Vickery noon, Kaylee Rose 4 p.m., Danka 9 p.m. May 4. John Winter noon, Colton McKenna 7 p.m. May 5. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. May 7. Chase Rideman 8 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Nic Cowan & the Remedy 8 p.m. May 4. Fortunate Youth, Inna Vision 8 p.m. May 4. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Hooch May 3 & 4. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Cliff Eberhardt 8 p.m. May 5

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Paul Miller May 2. Be Easy May 3. Paul Haftel May 4. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 Love & Theft 9 p.m. May 9. Bret Michaels May 17. A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 XHale 9 p.m. May 3. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff with Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons 8 p.m. May 2. B.E.R.T. Quartet 7:30 p.m. May 9. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Think Happy Thoughts, A Call for Kylie, Michael Gibson, My Future Something 8 p.m. May 3. A Selfless Lot, The Electric Church, Lauren Slyman 8 p.m. May 4. Tera Melos, This Town Needs Guns 8 p.m. May 8. American Aquarium May 9. Lawless Hearts, Whiskeyface May 10. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Tony Paul Neal 5 p.m. May 3.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Douglas Anderson Student Guitar Recital 8 p.m. May 4. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR RESTAURANT, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music Sat. & Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. May 2. Live music May 3

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …