ARTS

March 27-April 2 Arts Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida galleries, museums, theaters and more

Sound artist and poet Bonnie Jones performs March 28 at the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville in Downtown.
Peter A. Cerreta’s “Georgie Girl” (pictured) is a featured piece in the exhibit “Human Follies,” which includes the work of sculptors Fay Samimi and Marilyn Leverton. Cerreta’s charity event benefiting Community Hospice of Northeast Florida’s Bailey Family Center for Caring is March 27; the exhibit is on display through April at 233 West King Gallery in St. Augustine.
“Abiding,” an exhibit of representations of the Buddha (including the pictured piece), opens with a reception April 5 for First Friday Art Walk and continues through April at Amiro Art & Found Gallery in St. Augustine.
Vanderbilt professor and sculptor Michael Aurbach (“The Critical Theorist,” pictured) is the featured artist at the fourth annual Barbara Ritzman Devereux Visiting Artist Exhibition, held through April 28 at the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville’s UNF Gallery of Art. Photo:
Courtesy Michael Aurbach
Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre stages the family musical “Once on This Island” March 28-30 at Adele Grage Cultural Center in Atlantic Beach.
Celia Frank
Expressionist painter Marsha Hatcher’s “Blue Angel” (pictured) is among the pieces on display with watercolorist Dick Brown’s work through May 1 at Adele Grage Cultural Center in Atlantic Beach.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
Posted

PERFORMANCE

CRAZY FOR YOU

The musical comedy, 1992 Tony-winner for Best Musical, with music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, is staged 6 p.m. March 27-30, April 2-6, 9-14, 16-20, 23-28 and 30, and May 1-5. Matinee shows are staged March 30 and 31, April 4, 6, 7, 13, 18, 20, 21, 27, 28 and May 4 and 5 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $46-$59, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

THE RAINMAKER

The play, written by N. Richard Nash and set in Depression-era America, is staged 7:30 p.m. March 28-30 on Limelight Theatre’s Matuza Main Stage, 11 Old Mission Ave., St. Augustine, $25, 825-1164, limelight-theatre.org.

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND

The family musical is staged 8 p.m. March 28-30 at Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre, 716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $20, 249-7177, abettheatre.com.

ROCK OF AGES

Artist Series presents the Broadway musical with songs by Journey, Styx, Pat Benatar and REO Speedwagon, April 2-7 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $37-$77, artistseriesjax.org.

TRUMBO: RED, WHITE AND BLACKLISTED

The Amelia Community Theatre Guild stages the dramatic documentary of Hollywood screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, 8 p.m. April 4-6 and 2 p.m. April 2 at ACT’s Studio 209 Theatre, 209 Cedar St., Fernandina Beach, $10, 261-6749, ameliacommunitytheatre.org.

SPANK! THE FIFTY SHADES PARODY

The comedy musical takes “Fifty Shades” to the stage in steamy, sharp-witted performances April 9-13 at the T-U Center’s Terry Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $49.50, artistseriesjax.org.

HAIR

The Public Theater’s production of the musical set in the sexual revolution of the 1960s is staged April 10 at the T-U Center’s Moran Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $32-$102, artistseriesjax.org.

LEND ME A TENOR

The Amelia Community Theatre Guild stages the fast-paced comedy 8 p.m. April 11-13, 18-20, 25-27 and 2 p.m. April 21 at ACT’s Studio 209 Theatre, 209 Cedar St., Fernandina Beach, $20, 261-6749, ameliacommunitytheatre.org.

THE UGLY DUCKLING

The play about a duckling with a heart of gold is staged for a 45-minute running time, with curtain at 10:30 a.m. April 12, 17 and 26 and May 1 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $9, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

PASSING STRANGE

A young musician travels to Amsterdam and Berlin in this musical performed April 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Players by the Sea’s Studio Stage, 106 Sixth St. N., Jax Beach, $25, 249-0289, playersbythesea.org.

THE ME NOBODY KNOWS

The musical, based on the writings of 200 inner-city youth in New York City and nominated for a Tony, is staged 7 p.m. April 12, 2 and 6 p.m. April 13 and 3 p.m. April 14 at Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, 5188 Norwood Ave., Brentwood, 765-7372, stageaurora.org.

THE ART OF BALLET

The Florida Ballet performs a gala benefit show, partnering with 16 visual artists and photographers, 7 p.m. April 13 at The Florida Ballet, 300 E. State St., Ste. E, Downtown, $35, 353-7518, floridaballet.com.

THE ADDING MACHINE

Douglas Anderson students stage Elmer Rice's play 5:30 p.m. April 17 and 7:30 p.m. April 18-20 at DA’s Main Stage Theatre, 2445 San Diego Road, Jacksonville, 346-5620 ext. 122, da-arts.org.

AESOP’S FABLES

The performance of the classic tales “by children, for children” is staged 7 p.m. April 19 and 20 and 2 p.m. April 21 at Orange Park Community Theatre, 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, $7, 276-2599, opct.org.

TEA AND SYMPATHY

The drama, written by Robert Anderson, is staged April 19-21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Theatre Jacksonville, 2032 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $25, 396-4425, theatrejax.com.

CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT

Students from the CAP program perform theater, ballet, step, ballroom, African dance, violin, ukulele, percussion and chorus for this year’s theme, “Viva Florida,” 1 and 4:30 p.m. April 27 and 2 p.m. April 28 at University of North Florida’s Lazzara Performance Hall, 1 UNF Drive, Southside, $5, 281-5599, capkids.org.

 

 

CALLS & WORKSHOPS

CHILDREN’S DANCE CLASSES

Kids’ street dance classes for ages 7-11 are held 4:30-5:35 p.m. March 27 at Dance Trance, 214 Orange St., Neptune Beach, 246-4600; first class free, dancetrancefitness.com/dtkidz.

ST. JOHNS CULTURAL COUNCIL BOARD MEETING

The SJCC schedules a board meeting 5:30 p.m. March 27, 15 Old Mission Ave., St. Augustine, 808-7330.

ORANGE PARK AUDITIONS

Orange Park Community Theatre auditions for major roles and ensemble parts for males and females 16 years old and older for the play “Anything Goes,” 1 p.m. March 30, at OPCT, 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, 264-2374.

EARTH DAY POSTER CONTEST

Duval County students, from K-12, may submit entries for an Earth Day poster contest with the theme “Shades of Green.” Submissions are due 5 p.m. April 1 at the Environmental Protection Board, 214 N. Hogan St., Downtown, 255-7213.

MOCA FUNDRAISER

A benefit for MOCA features contemporary art, music by The Snack Blues Band and DJ Josh Kemp, performances by Jacksonville Dance Theater, cuisine, cocktails and entertainment showcasing local talent, from celebrated chefs and bartenders to Jacksonville performers, on April 6 at the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville, 333 N. Laura St.; VIP reception 5:30 p.m., general reception 6 p.m., dinner 6:30 p.m., lobby party 8 p.m.; $200 for dinner, $50 for party, 366-6911, mocajacksonville.org.

AUDITIONS FOR BEEHIVE

Fernandina Little Theatre invites actors to prepare 16 bars of a ballad or an up-tempo song for auditions for the musical “Beehive,” to be staged June 22-29. Auditions are held 1-3 p.m. April 6 at the theater, 1014 Beech St., Fernandina Beach. More information: fitplay@peoplepc.com.

AUDITIONS FOR MUSICAL

Auditions for the musical "9 to 5" are held 2 p.m. April 7 at Theatre Jacksonville, 2032 San Marco Blvd., San Marco. The show runs June 7-22. Roles are for four males and females, along with ensemble roles, 608-3823, theatrejax.com.

ACTING WORKSHOPS

Adult actors at all experience levels may sign up for workshops April 7-May 19 at Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre, 716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $160, 316-7153, abettheatre.com.

JURIED LANDSCAPE CALL TO ARTISTS

Artists interested in exhibiting their work at the juried art exhibit “Landscapes: A Panoramic View,” April 18-May 30, must submit their work by April 11 at Art Center Premiere Gallery, Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown. Entry fee is $25, 262-0268, tacjacksonville.org.

CALL TO ARTISTS

Artists may submit their impressions of St. Augustine in this community-based art project, until April 15. Registration is $10, which includes the canvas, ancientcitymosaic.com.

MUSIC COMPETITION SCHOLARSHIP

Entries for Concert on the Green’s Young Artists Scholarship open music competition for kids in grades 6-12, who are Clay County residents or who attend a Clay County school, are accepted until April 19, 278-9448; submit entries online at concertonthegreen.com.

ART CONTEST

Anastasia State Park holds an art contest for the best design of race T-shirts for its 10th annual Endless Summer 10K. Open to all ages, designs limited to 8-by-10-inch paper and four colors. Deadline is June 30; free, Anastasia State Park, 1340A A1A S., St. Augustine, 461-2033, floridastateparks.org.

THEATER WORKSHOP

Orange Park Community Theatre offers a spring theater workshop for students in grades 2-8. Classes are held 4:30-6:30 p.m. every Mon.-Thur. through April 21 at 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, opct.org.

THEATRICAL ARTS

Classes in theatrical performance, including song and dance, are held Mon.-Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park, fees vary, 322-7672, theperformersacademy.com.

MIXED MEDIA ART CLASSES

Energetic art classes are held weekly at Studio 121, 121 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, at a fee of $20 per class or $100 for six weeks, 568-2146, teresemuller.com.

ART THERAPY CLASSES

Art classes are held 6-9 p.m. every Tue. at Diversions, 210 N. Laura St., Downtown, $30 includes supplies, 586-2088, email daniel@diversionsjax.com.

MURRAY HILL ART CLASSES

Six-week art classes are offered at Murray Hill Art Center, 4327 Kerle St., Murray Hill; adult fee is $80; $50 for kids, 677-2787, artsjax.org.

DRAMATIC ARTS AT THE BEACHES

Classes and workshops in theatrical performance for all ages and skill levels are held Mon.-Fri. at Players by the Sea, 106 N. Sixth St., Jax Beach, fees vary, 249-0289.

BELLY DANCING

Belly Dance with Margarita 4 p.m. every Thur. and 10:30 a.m. every Sat. at Boleros Dance Center, 10131 Atlantic Blvd., Arlington, 721-3399.

JAZZ MUSICIANS

The Jazzland Café seeks musicians who play piano, bass or drums, for a new ensemble being formed. For details, email info@jazzlandcafe.com.

DANCE CLASSES

The Dance Shack offers classes for several styles of dance, for all ages and skill levels, every Mon.-Fri., at 3837 Southside Blvd., Southside, 527-8694, thedanceshack.com.

K.A.R.M.A. CLASS

A Kindling Auras & Radiating Musical Awareness group vocal session, focusing on mental clarity, visualization, harmonizing and blending, breath and energy control, is held 6-7 p.m. every Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park. Registration is requested, but not required, 322-7672, elementsofonelove@gmail.com.

JAX CONTRA DANCE

A live band and caller lead folk dancing at 8 and 11 p.m. every third Fri. of the month at Riverside Avenue Christian Church, 2841 Riverside Ave., $7, 396-1997.

ST. AUGUSTINE CHORUS AUDITIONS

Auditions for singers for “On Broadway! Act II” are held 6:50-9 p.m. every Tue. at Trinity Episcopal Church, 215 St. George St., St. Augustine. Music distributed during the first few weeks of rehearsals at 6:30 p.m., membership fee: $25, 808-1904, staugustinecommunitychorus.org.

 

 

CLASSICAL & JAZZ 

BONNIE JONES

Sound artist and poet Jones performs 7 p.m. March 28 at the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville, 333 N. Laura St., Downtown, free, mocajacksonville.org.

LISA KELLY JAZZ COLLECTIVE

The jazz group performs 8 p.m.-midnight March 30 at Cobalt Lounge, Casa Monica Hotel, 95 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 810-6810.

KRZYSZTOF BIERNACKI & DENISE WRIGHT

Biernacki, UNF Opera Ensemble director, performs with UNF collaborative pianist Wright, 7 p.m. April 3 at Main Library, Hicks Auditorium, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown, free, 630-2665, jaxpubliclibrary.org.

FLORIDA FOLK CONCERT

Folk musicians Ron Johnson, Al Poindexter and River Rise perform 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 3 at Fleming Island Library, 1895 Town Center Blvd., Fleming Island, 278-3722.

GRIEG PIANO CONCERTO

The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, led by conductor Fabio Mechetti and pianist Arnaldo Cohen, performs 7:30 p.m. April 4, 8 p.m. April 5 and 6 at the T-U Center, 300 N. Water St., Downtown, $25-$70, 354-5547, jaxsymphony.org.

BIG BAND BASH

The second annual Big Band Bash benefit gala includes a 17-piece orchestra, vocalist Bonnie Eisele and Sam Kouvaris, in a tribute to Frank Sinatra, 6:30-10 p.m. in the Amelia Ballroom, Omni Hotel & Resort, Amelia Island Plantation, $75, 504-4772, ameliaislandjazzfestival.com.

MARY L’ENGLE ENSEMBLE

The Jacksonville Chamber Ensemble takes the stage 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. April 5 at Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584, fridaymusicale.com.

RITZ JAMM WITH KING OF STRINGS

Jazz violinist Ken Ford performs two concerts, 7 and 10 p.m. April 6 at the Ritz Theatre & Museum, Downtown, 632-5555 ext. 237, $25, ritzjacksonville.com.

UNF PIANOPALOOZA

The pianists under the direction of Erin Bennett perform 6 p.m. April 7 at Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584, fridaymusicale.com.

CONCERT AT MAIN LIBRARY

UNF string students perform under the direction of Simon Shiao, 7 p.m. April 9 at Main Library, Hicks Auditorium, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown, free, 630-2665, jaxpubliclibrary.org.

SHIVKUMAR SHARMA & ZAKIR HUSSAIN

Santoor player Shivkumar Sharma and classical table virtuoso Zakir Hussain perform 7:30 p.m. April 11 at Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 1100 Stockton St., Riverside, $25, riversidefinearts.org, zakirhussain.com, santoor.com.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE

Live jazz is featured nightly at Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie, 66 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 825-0502.

JAZZ IN RIVERSIDE

Trumpeter Ray Callendar and guitarist Taylor Roberts are featured 9:30 p.m. every Thur. at Kickbacks Gastropub, 910 King St., Riverside, 388-9551.

JAZZ IN MANDARIN

Boril Ivanov Trio plays 7 p.m. every Thur. and pianist David Gum plays 7 p.m. every Fri. at Tree Steakhouse, 11362 San Jose Blvd., Mandarin, 262-0006.

DINO SALIBA

Tonino’s Trattoria hosts saxophonist Saliba 6 p.m. every Sat. at 7001 Merrill Road, Arlington, 743-3848.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE

The House Cats play 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. every Sat. at Stogies Club & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 826-4008.

JAZZ IN ARLINGTON

Jazzland features live music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. and 8 p.m. every Fri. and Sat. at 1324 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 240-1009, jazzlandcafe.com.

 

 

ART WALKS & MARKETS

MID-WEEK MARKET

Arts and crafts, local produce and live music are featured 3-6 p.m. March 27 and every Wed. at Bull Memorial Park, corner of East Coast Drive and Seventh Street, Atlantic Beach, 247-5800.

NORTH BEACHES ART WALK

Galleries of Atlantic and Neptune beaches are open late, 5-9 p.m. every third Thur. of the month, at various venues from Sailfish Drive in Atlantic Beach to Neptune Beach and Town Center. For a list of participating galleries, call 249-2222.

DOWNTOWN FRIDAY MARKET

Arts and crafts and local produce are offered 10 a.m.-2 p.m. March 29 and every Fri. at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 353-1188.

MANDARIN ART FESTIVAL

The 45th annual festival, organized by Mandarin Community Club, features art and folk, Celtic and traditional bluegrass music, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. March 30 and 31 on club grounds, 12447 Mandarin Road, 268-0784, mandarincommunityclub.com. Shuttle bus service is offered from Mandarin Presbyterian Church, 12001 Mandarin Road.

FERNANDINA BEACH MARKETPLACE

The market offers fresh baked goods, organic vegetables and jellies, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. March 30 and every Sat. at North Seventh Street, Fernandina Beach, 557-8229, fernandinabeachmarketplace.com.

AMELIA FARMERS MARKET

The market offers farm-direct fruits and vegetables 9 a.m.-1 p.m. March 30 and every Sat. at The Shops of Omni Amelia Island Plantation, 6800 First Coast Highway, Amelia Island, ameliafarmersmarket.com.

FIRST WEDNESDAY ART WALK

An art walk, featuring 30-40 galleries, museums and businesses and spanning 15 blocks, is held April 3 and the first Wed. of every month in Downtown Jacksonville. For an events map, go to downtownjacksonville.org/marketing.

FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK

The tour of Art Galleries of St. Augustine is held April 5 and the first Fri. of every month, with more than 15 galleries participating, 829-0065.

SAN MARCO ART FESTIVAL

The 14th annual art festival features more than 100 artists, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. April 6 and 7, 1971 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, free, (561) 746-6615, artfestival.com.

 

 

MUSEUMS

AMELIA ISLAND MUSEUM OF HISTORY

233 S. Third St., Fernandina Beach, 261-7378. “Freedom Comes to Fernandina,” a black history exhibit running through March, highlights the achievements of African-Americans. The children’s exhibit, “Discovery Ship,” allows kids to pilot the ship, hoist flags and learn about the history of Fernandina’s harbor.

CAMP BLANDING MUSEUM

5629 S.R. 16 W., Camp Blanding, Starke, 682-3196. Artwork, weapons, uniforms and other artifacts from the activities of Camp Blanding during World War II are displayed along with outdoor displays of vehicles from WWII, Vietnam and Desert Storm.

CRISP-ELLERT ART MUSEUM

Flagler College, 48 Sevilla St., St. Augustine, 826-8530. An exhibit of video art is displayed 7 p.m. March 29, featuring works by 13 artists, including Maya de Ceano-Vivas of St. Augustine, Philippos Kappa of Athens, Greece, Benjamin Bellas of Chicago and Diego Pineros Garcia from Bogota, Colombia.

CUMMER MUSEUM OF ART & GARDENS

829 Riverside Ave., Riverside, 356-6857. “Feast of Flowers," Jim Draper’s series celebrating the 500th anniversary of the first European engagement with Florida, continues through April 7. “Cultural Fusion,” an exhibit of archival material about two vital community leaders, Eartha White and Ninah Cummer, continues through April 14. The exhibit “200 Years of Russian Decorative Arts Under the Romanovs” continues through April 27. “La Florida,” presenting native and Spanish colonial artifacts celebrating 500 years of Florida art, runs through Oct. 6.

JACKSONVILLE MARITIME HERITAGE CENTER

2 Independent Drive, Ste. 162, Downtown, 355-1101. The museum’s permanent collection includes steamboats, various nautical-themed art, books, documents and artifacts.

KARPELES MANUSCRIPT MUSEUM

101 W. First St., Springfield, 356-2992. “Nursery Rhymes," an exhibit of original illustrations and manuscripts of classic nursery rhymes, is on display through April 28. The exhibit “Divergence!” features the work of local artists David Engdahl and Barbara Holmes Fryefield through April 26. The permanent collection includes rare manuscripts.

MANDARIN MUSEUM & HISTORICAL SOCIETY

11964 Mandarin Road, Mandarin, 268-0784. Exhibits regarding Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Civil War vessel Maple Leaf are on display, as well as work by Mandarin artists.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART JACKSONVILLE

333 N. Laura St., Downtown, 366-6911. Sarah Emerson’s mural based on her imaginary interpretation of Aokigahara, Japan’s suicide forest, concludes the second season of Project Atrium and is on display through July 7. “Slow: Marking Time in Photography and Film” continues through April 7. “First Coast Portfolio: A Juried Art Educators Exhibition” features art by local First Coast educators through March. Sculptor Michael Aurbach, a Vanderbilt professor, is the featured artist at the fourth annual Barbara Ritzman Devereux Visiting Artist Exhibition, lecture and workshop, held through April 28 at MOCA’s UNF Gallery of Art. The exhibit is held concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & HISTORY

1025 Museum Circle, Southbank, 396-6674. The exhibit “RACE: Are We So Different?” – a traveling exhibit developed by the American Anthropological Association – tells the story of race through the frameworks of science, history and contemporary experiences. The exhibit is displayed through April 28.

RITZ THEATRE & MUSEUM

829 N. Davis St., Downtown, 632-5555. “Through Our Eyes” celebrates 20 years of African-American art with the exhibit “20/20 Perfect Vision,” featuring works of 20 artists, through June 30.

 

 

GALLERIES

ADELE GRAGE CULTURAL CENTER

716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-5828. The works of watercolorist (and former Neptune Beach mayor) Dick Brown and expressionist painter Marsha Hatcher are on display through May 1.

AMIRO ART & FOUND GALLERY

9C Aviles St., St. Augustine, 824-8460. “Boho Blvd, Bohemian Inspirations with a Twist” is on display in March. Lori Hammer takes vintage materials and gives them new life as jewelry, belts and accessories. The opening reception for “Abiding” is held 5-9 p.m. April 5; the exhibit continues through April, featuring works representing the Buddha by artists Nancy Hamlin-Vogler, Ginny Bullard, Estella Fransbergen, Deane Kellogg, Wendy Mandel McDaniel, Jan Tomlinson Master and Marcia Myrick.

THE ART CENTER PREMIERE GALLERY

Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown, 355-1757. “Through the Lens,” a juried exhibit of photography, is on display through April 18.

ART INSTITUTE OF JACKSONVILLE GALLERY

8775 Baypine Road, Southside, 486-3000. “What Those Who Teach Can Do,” the second annual Art Educators’ Appreciation Show, is on display through April.

CORK ARTS DISTRICT

2689 Rosselle St., Riverside. “Cut-Paint-Draw,” an exhibit featuring Hiromi Moneyhun’s cut paper, and Sharla Valeski’s acrylic paintings and Bruce Musser’s mixed-media drawings, is displayed through March. On March 31, CoRK holds a studio tour; all the artists’ studios are open to the public.

CORSE GALLERY & ATELIER

4144 Herschel St., Riverside, 388-8205. Permanent works on display feature artists Kevin Beilfuss, Eileen Corse, Miro Sinovcic, Maggie Siner, Alice Williams and Luana Luconi Winner.

THE CULTURAL CENTER AT PONTE VEDRA BEACH

50 Executive Way, Ponte Vedra Beach, 280-0614. “Cultural Center Curatorial Committee Exhibition,” featuring works by David Engdahl, Sydney McKenna and Jan Miller, is on display through April 6.

CYPRESS VILLAGE ART LEAGUE

4600 Middleton Park Circle, Southside, 223-6100. The exhibit “WOW,” featuring paintings by Atlanta’s Linda Copeland, continues through April 11.

FIRST STREET GALLERY

216-B First St., Neptune Beach, 241-6928. “Iconic Palms” is a photography exhibit, featuring Florida palm trees, by local photographer Melinda Bradshaw, on display through April 8.

FLORIDA MINING GALLERY

5300 Shad Road, Southside, 425-2845. “Manifest: Select Photographs” is on display through March. The featured photographers are Bobby Davidson, Jessica Yatrofsky, Chang Kyun Kim, Allen Frame and Emma Wilcox. The exhibit ranges in process and production while exemplifying the clarity of digital shooting and printing. Los Angeles artist Geoff Mitchell’s exhibit “Selections from Chaos at the Confessional” is on display through March 29.

GALLERY725

725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 5, Atlantic Beach, 345-9320. “The Elements: eARTh,” an exhibit featuring work by 14 artists including Gary Mack, Tonsenia Yonn, Linda Olsen, Sid Earley and Matthew Winghart, is displayed through May 10.

GALLERY 1037

Reddi-Arts, 1037 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-3161. The works of Judith Patterson, Moises Ramos, Arlene Tabor and Emine Zander are featured in March and April.

THE GALLERY AT HOUSE OF STEREO

8780 Perimeter Park Ct., Ste. 100, Southside, 642-6677. The gallery features painting, art glass, photography, wood crafts, pottery and sculpture.

GEORGIA NICK GALLERY

11A Aviles St., St. Augustine, 806-3348. The artist-owned studio displays Nick’s sea and landscape photography, along with local work by oil painters, a mosaic artist, potter, photographer and author.

HIGHWAY GALLERY

Architect and artist Cameron McNall’s work is featured through March on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout the city. McNall’s exhibit, “Sale: A Campaign to Sell Itself, Which is Nothing,” is on display in the citywide campaign — a collaboration among Harbinger, Florida Mining Gallery, Clear Channel Outdoor and Clearly Jacksonville.

ISLAND ART ASSOCIATION

18 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 261-7020. The IAA members’ show, “Colorful Island,” continues through March.

J. JOHNSON GALLERY

177 Fourth Ave. N., Jax Beach, 435-3200. Javier Marín’s sculpture, classical and contemporary with a blend of Western Europe, Asia, pre-Hispanic Mesoamerican and modern Mexican civilization influences, is exhibited through April 26.

JACK MITCHELL GALLERY

Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, St. Johns River State College, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, 276-6750. An exhibit of Lois Greenfield’s work is on display through April 6.

LEE ADAMS FLORIDA ARTISTS GALLERY

Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, St. Johns River State College, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, 276-6750. An exhibit of Ellen Diamond’s work is displayed through April 6.

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES

4615 Philips Highway, Southside, 730-8235. The photography and mixed-media exhibit, “America: Visions of My New Country,” works by children attending the Summertime Express youth refugee camp, is displayed year-round in the main lobby.

PALENCIA FINE ARTS ACADEMY

701 Market St., Ste. 107A, St. Augustine, 819-1584. The academy, a gallery and educational institution, showcases students’ creative processes, as well as exhibits. Stacie Hernandez’s works are on display.

PLUM GALLERY

9 Aviles St., St. Augustine, 825-0069. The exhibit “Plum Jam(med)” by assemblage artist Barbara J. Cornett, gourd artist Mindy Hawkins, glassblower Thomas Long, non-traditional painter Deedra Ludwig, figurative artist Sara Pedigo and photographer Theresa Segal, runs through March 31. Claire J. Kendrick’s “Botanical Series” of oil paintings, is on display April 5-June 30. Works by Claire J. Kendrick, Mary L. Gibson, Thomas Brock and Tony Gill are displayed for the gallery’s spring theme on April 5.

REMBRANDTZ GALLERY

131 King St., St. Augustine, 829-0065. The award-winning art gallery displays Murjani Grace jewelry, original art, glass and pottery. Open late for First Fridays.

SEVENTH STREET GALLERY

14 S. Seventh St., Fernandina Beach, 432-8330. Island photographers William Birdsong and James Ekstrom exhibit featured pieces from 5-8 p.m. April 13.

SIMPLE GESTURES GALLERY

4 E. White St., St. Augustine, 827-9997. Eclectic works by Steve Marrazzo are featured.

SOUTHLIGHT GALLERY

6 E. Bay St., Downtown, 553-6361. Works in painting, photography and other media by 29 local artists and photographers are featured. For First Wednesday Art Walk on April 3, the gallery hosts “Celebrate Planet Earth," supporting the Jacksonville Arboretum, with live music at 7 p.m.

SPACE:EIGHT GALLERY

228 W. King St., St. Augustine, 829-2838. “Negro Y Blanco,” an exhibit of Anthony Ausgang's work in black-and-white, is displayed through March 29.

ST. AUGUSTINE VISITOR CENTER

10 S. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine, 825-1000. “Picasso Art & Arena,” an exhibit showcasing 39 pieces of Pablo Picasso’s work from the Fundación Picasso Museo Casa Natal in Málaga, Spain, is on display through May 11. “Hanging with Picasso” features select works of St. Johns County students hanging alongside Picasso’s work through May 11.

STUDIO 121

121 W. Forsyth St., Ste. 100, Downtown, 561-2146. The gallery’s permanent collection features work by members Jim Smith, Mary Atwood, Joyce Gabiou, Terese Muller, Matthew Patterson, Charles Payne, Mary St. Germain and Mark Zimmerman. The collages of Louise Freshman Brown are on display through March.

ST. AUGUSTINE ART ASSOCIATION

22 Marine St., St. Augustine, 824-2310. The gallery’s permanent collection features 16th-century artifacts detailing Sir Francis Drake’s 1586 burning of St. Augustine.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA GALLERY OF ART

1 UNF Dr., Bldg. 2, Rm. 1001, Southside, 620-2534. Michael Aurbach is the featured artist for the fourth annual Barbara Ritz Devereux Visiting Artist exhibit, held through April 29. The exhibit runs concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

VILLAGE ARTS FRAMING & GALLERY

1520 Sawgrass Village Dr., Ponte Vedra Beach, 273-4925. The work of Midge Scelzo and Lynn Sickinger is on display through March.

WATERWHEEL ART GALLERY

819 S. Eighth St., Fernandina Beach, 261-2535. Works by local artists Henry Von Genk III, John Tassey, Dante De Florio, Sergei Orgunov, Millie Martin and Shawn Meharg are displayed.

233 WEST KING

233 W. King St., St. Augustine, 217-7470. “Human Follies” is an exhibit featuring the work of Peter A. Cerreta, along with sculptors Fay Samimi and Marilyn Leverton. Cerreta’s charity event is held 6:30-8 p.m. March 27; proceeds benefit Community Hospice of Northeast Florida's Bailey Family Center for Caring. “Human Follies” is displayed through April.

WHITE PEONY

216 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 819-9770. This gallery boutique features a variety of handcrafted jewelry, wearable art and recycled/upcycled items. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is the scariest person in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …