MUSIC

March 13-19 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Pennsylvania jam band Long Miles performs March 14 at Dog Star Tavern in Fernandina Beach.
Rapper Masta Killa, a member of Wu-Tang Clan, shows his stuff with support from Lyricks, Mr. Low, Mal Jones and Czar Black, March 17 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Local singer-songwriter Rebecca Day performs March 14, at Mellow Mushroom on the Southside, then celebrates her CD release party March 30 at Seven Bridges Brewery.
Johnny Mathis sings March 22 at the Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts in Downtown Jacksonville.
Jeff Dunas
Holly Hunt – Beatriz Monteavaro (left) and Gavin Perry – receives support from Porter and Yama, March 20 at Phoenix Taproom in Downtown Jacksonville.
Nicole Kibert
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

GET THE LED OUT
Led Zeppelin tribute, 8 p.m. March 13, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $28.50-$63, 355-2787.

CHRIS TOMLIN
Contemporary Christian artist, 7 p.m. March 13, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $35-$45, 630-3900.

EFFEN, WAKE THE LIVING, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, PRIDELESS
Rockville Rumble 2013, 7 p.m. March 13, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

ECHO BASE, EUROPA, REVERIES, THINGUINS
Indie rock, 8 p.m. March 13, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

WHETHERMAN, FJORD EXPLORER, SLICKWATER
Folk and Americana, 10 p.m. March 13, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

JOHN CORABI
Member of Mötley Crüe, 7 p.m. March 13, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$25, 223-9850.

WIL MARING, ROBERT BOWLIN
Acoustic folk, 8 p.m. March 14, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $12, 399-1740.

PINBACK, JP INC.
Indie-rock band from San Diego, 8 p.m. March 14, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

AARON CARTER, JENNI REID, PATREL, NIKKI FLOREZ
Tampa native sings pop, 8 p.m. March 14, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15-$65, 398-7496.

YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS, THE VELDT
Brooklyn rock band, 8 p.m. March 14, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

REBECCA DAY
Jacksonville singer-songwriter, March 14, Mellow Mushroom, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Southside, 997-1955.

LONG MILES
Pennsylvania jam band, 10 p.m. March 14, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

LISA LOEB, NINE STORIES
Contemporary pop-rock, 8 p.m. March 15, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $26.50-$31.50, 355-2787.

SOUL GRAVY
Four-piece band from St. Simons Island, 8 p.m. March 15, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

SUNSET CIRCUS
Jacksonville country band’s CD release party, March 15, Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 356-1110.

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, NIGHTSWIM, RUNNING RAMPANT
Local ska band, 8 p.m. March 15, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

DON MINIARD
Local easy rock dude, 7-10 p.m. March 15, Eva's Grill & Bar, 610 S. Third St., Jax Beach, 372-9484.

FRANK HANNON, FASTER PUSSYCAT, ALL THINGS DONE
Co-founder of the rock band TESLA, 7 p.m. March 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$30, 223-9850.

TAKE ONE CAR, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS
Post-hardcore, 8 p.m. March 15, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

THE FRITZ, LUCKY COSTELLO
Progressive local band, 9 p.m. March 15, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $12.

CONVALESCE, ME & THE TRINITY, REFUGE, XHONORX, AFTER ME THE FLOOD, SKYBURNER
Hard-rock, 7 p.m. March 15, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8, 388-7807.

ORANGEJUICE, PRIME TREES, MICHAEL JORDAN
Naples reggae jam band, 8 p.m. March 15, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MIRANDA LAMBERT, DIERKS BENTLEY, LEE BRICE
Chart-topping country artists, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $25-$49.75, 630-3900.

LOOK RIGHT PENNY, MALAYA
Pop-rock group from Hudson on the Suncoast, 9 p.m. March 16, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

THE HEAVY PETS, S.P.O.R.E.
Jam rock from Ft. Lauderdale, 8 p.m. March 16, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $12, 246-2473.

LARRY MANGUM
Jacksonville singer-songwriter, 8 p.m. March 16, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

RISING UP ANGRY
Metal band founded in Orlando, 7 p.m. March 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $5-$10, 223-9850.

YANKEE SLICKERS
Local Southern rockers, 8 p.m. March 16, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

AWOLNATION, BLONDFIRE, MOTHER MOTHER
Rock band famous for “Sail,” March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $25, 209-0399.

THE LTG
Reggae and roots rock, 9 p.m. March 16, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

CRASH THE SATELLITES, TUFFY, THE LIFEFORMS
Northeast Florida indie bands, 8 p.m. March 16, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

PAM AFFRONTI, HANNAH ALDRIDGE, TYLER CHILDERS
Riverside Arts Market, 10:30 a.m. March 16 under the Fuller Warren Bridge, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 389-2449.

MASTA KILLA, LYRICKS, MR. LOW, MAL JONES, CZAR BLACK
Member of Wu-Tang Clan, 9 p.m. March 17, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $15, 677-2977.

MATCHBOX TWENTY, MATT HIRES
Awesome alternative rock, 7 p.m. March 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $39.50-$75, 209-3759.

NEW DAY, IN WHISPERS, BLEEDING IN STEREO, STONEBONE, THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND
Rockville Rumble, 7 p.m. March 18, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

PERIPHERY, SLEIGHT OF MIND, THE WINTER
Progressive metal band from Washington, D.C., 8 p.m. March 18, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $13, 342-2187.

SLEEPING WITH SIRENS, CONDITIONS, DANGER KIDS, LIONS LIONS
Pop-rock bands, 6 p.m. March 18, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $15-$40, 223-9850.

ADRENALINE MOB, NOTHING MORE
Heavy metal group, 8 p.m. March 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10-$25, 223-9850.

STICK TO YOUR GUNS, ROTTING OUT
West Coast hardcore, 8 p.m. March 18, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $12, 798-8222.

BACKWOODS PAYBACK, WHISKEY DICK
Southern metal bands, 8 p.m. March 18, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA
Flamenco music, 8 p.m. March 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $36, 209-0399.

PEACH KELLI POP
Minimalist pop-punk, March 19, Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

THE ROCKET SUMMER, SEVEN SPRINGS, DON’T SIGH DAISY
Indie rock, 7:30 p.m. March 19, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $12-$15, 388-7807.

CHELSEA GRIN, ATTILA, BETRAYING THE MARTYRS, BURIED IN VERONA, WITHIN THE RUINS
Heavy metal, 6 p.m. March 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $15-$50, 223-9850.

HONOR SOCIETY
Los Angeles indie-rock, 8 p.m. March 20, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE
Experimental DJ, 9 p.m. March 20, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

RELIGIOUS GIRLS, OMEBI, KOASASA, GAME SHOW, BURNT HAIR, GLITTER PISS
Experimental pop group from California, 8 p.m. March 20, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

NATTY VIBES, DANKA, SOUNDRISE
Reggae and roots music, 8 p.m. March 20, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

JAKE SHIMABUKURO
Hawaiian ukulele master, 8 p.m. March 20, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $30, 355-2787.

CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS
French pop-punk, 6:30 p.m. March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

HOLLY HUNT, NISROCH, PORTER, YAMA
Two-piece South Florida metal band, 8 p.m. March 20, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $5, 798-8222.



UPCOMING CONCERTS

PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES
March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex
KING OF PRUSSIA
March 21, Burro Bar
CARAVAN OF THIEVES
March 21, Original Café Eleven
AMERICA
March 21, The Florida Theatre
TWENTY ONE PILOTS, NEW POLITICS, FIVE KNIVES
March 21, Jack Rabbits
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
March 21, European Street San Marco
ZACH DEPUTY
March 21, Dog Star Tavern
ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS
March 22, The Florida Theatre
BILLY CURRINGTON
March 22, Mavericks at the Landing
JOHNNY MATHIS
March 22, T-U Center
WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED
March 22, Jack Rabbits
HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY
March 22, Murray Hill Theatre
BANG TANGO, PSYCHOSTICK
March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex
SENTROPOLIS
March 22, Dog Star Tavern
HEY OCEAN!, THE PINZ
March 22, Phoenix Taproom
HAR-DI-HAR
March 22, Burro Bar
THE CASUALTIES
March 22, Brewster’s Pit
Rally for Rikki: SUNBEARS!, MOYAMOYA, JUICY PONY
March 22, Underbelly
RUN DMT
March 22, The Standard
America’s Got Talent Live: ALL STARS
March 23, T-U Center
THE WONDER YEARS, FIREWORKS, HOSTAGE CALM, MISSER
March 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
KATIE ARMIGER & FRIENDS’ Special Day for Special Olympians
March 23, The Palace Saloon
THE FRITZ
March 23, Dog Star Tavern
BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre
CHUCK RAGAN, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS
March 23, Jack Rabbits
Great Atlantic Music & Seafood Festival: DIRTY GRINGOS, TOP SECRET BAND, YANKEE SLICKERS, WHO RESCUED WHO, TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC, STEEPWATER BAND, SONS OF BILL
March 23, SeaWalk Pavilion
TONY FURTADO
March 24, Original Café Eleven
EMPEROR X, HONEY CHAMBER, KATIE GRACE HELOW
March 24, Burro Bar
OTEP
March 24, Brewster’s Megaplex
MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE
March 25, Freebird Live
ERIC CLAPTON, THE WALLFLOWERS
March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOMA PRIETA, YTH MNSTRY, NISROCH, CAPTIVE BOLT, GOODTIME BOYS
March 26, Burro Bar
BOMBADIL, ANTIQUE ANIMALS
March 27, Burro Bar
INDIGO GIRLS, THE SHADOWBOXERS
March 28, The Florida Theatre
JERRY FELS & THE JERRY FELS
March 28, Burro Bar
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 28, European Street Café San Marco
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE
March 29, The Florida Theatre
JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF
March 29, Underbelly
CARNIVORS AT GRACE
March 29, Burro Bar
KITTY PRYDE
March 29, Jack Rabbits
SLICKWATER
March 29, Billy's Boat House
ROBIN ZANDER, ADEMA
March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY
March 29, Freebird Live
REBECCA DAY CD Release Party
March 30, Seven Bridges Brewery
JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION
March 30, European Street Southside
DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS
March 30, Dog Star Tavern
BAY STREET
March 30, Mojo Kitchen
BUBBA SPARXXX, HARD TARGET
March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar
IN WHISPERS CD Release Party: BECOMING MACHINE, BLOW IT UP, ROCK N ROLL CHROME, RED TIDE
March 30, Freebird Live
VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322
March 31, Burro Bar
MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY
April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena
JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID
April 1, 1904 Music Hall
THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD
April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND
April 2, Murray Hill Theatre
YES
April 3, The Florida Theatre
SORNE, WAVEFUNCTIONS, S.P.O.R.E., DUB THEORIST
April 3, 1904 Music Hall
GABRIEL THE MARINE, SUGAR GLYDER
April 3, Phoenix Taproom
TAMMERLIN Anniversary Concert
April 3, European Street Café Southside
YO MOMMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND
April 3, The Standard
PIERCE PETTIS
April 4, Original Café Eleven
RITA HOSKING
April 4, European Street Café San Marco
THE PASSENGER, FOREIGN TRADE
April 5, Burro Bar
DEFUNK
April 5, Dog Star Tavern
LEE LESSACK
April 5 & 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
Springing the Blues: PARKER URBAN BAND, RACHAEL WARFIELD, ZAC HARMON, DAVE FIELDS, THE LEE BOYS
April 5-7, Jax Beach SeaWalk Plaza
Clay County Fair: DEWAYNE SPAW, COLT FORD, DALTON CYR, DUSTIN LYNCH, BRETT ELDRIDGE, JON PARDI, LARRLY GATLIN & THE GATLIN BROTHERS
April 5-13, Clay County Fairgrounds
MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN
April 6, Murray Hill Theatre
SLICKWATER
April 6, River City Brewing Co.
PANTyRAiD
April 6, Freebird Live
SUPERVILLAINS, TAPROOT
April 6, Brewster’s Pit
CRO-MAGS, BREAKOUT, VICES, LOSIN’ IT
April 6, Phoenix Taproom
CHAD VALLEY
April 7, Underbelly
CHICAGO
April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
EL TEN ELEVEN
April 7, Original Café Eleven
FRAMING HANLEY
April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE YOUNG RAPIDS
April 7, Burro Bar
SUCH GOLD, REAL FRIENDS, MAJOR LEAGUE
April 8, Phoenix Taproom
THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH, THE NOCTAMBULANT, DENIED UNTIL DEATH
April 8, Burro Bar
HYMN FOR HER
April 9, Original Café Eleven
SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN
April 10, Jack Rabbits
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET
April 10, Burro Bar
UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE
April 11, Freebird Live
MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE
April 11, Murray Hill Theatre
MURIEL ANDERSON
April 11, European Street Café San Marco
FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST
April 12, Phoenix Taproom
THE DUHKS
April 12, Freebird Live
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE
April 12, Underbelly
JASON MILLER
April 12, Mavericks
ALLEN COTE
April 12, Burro Bar
TAB BENOIT
April 13, Mojo Kitchen
PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK
April 13, Burro Bar
THE CAVE SINGERS
April 13, Original Café Eleven
THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON
April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
BRAZOS THE RAT, HONEY CHAMBER, SHONI, BUNNY DULL
April 14, Burro Bar
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC
April 16, The Florida Theatre
JIMKATA
April 16, Jack Rabbits
THE LACS
April 17, Original Café Eleven
DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE
April 17, The Standard
ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY: SLINGSHOT, FRAMEWORKS, WINTER WAVE
April 17, Burro Bar
Wanee Music Festival: ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND, WIDESPREAD PANIC, TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND, GOV’T MULE, LEON RUSSELL, MACEO PARKER, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park
TIM GRIMM
April 18, European Street Café San Marco
DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON
April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
BIG FREEDIA
April 19, Jack Rabbits
ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE
April 19, Freebird Live
THE O'JAYS
April 20, The Florida Theatre
CARRIE UNDERWOOD
April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena
MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN
April 20, European Street Southside
FOURPLAY
April 21, The Florida Theatre
RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ
April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE MOMS
April 23, Jack Rabbits
JOE PUG
April 23, Underbelly
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
April 24, Burro Bar
CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES
April 24, Jack Rabbits
GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON
April 25, Freebird Live
MICHAEL RAY
April 25, Original Café Eleven
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS
April 25, European Street Café San Marco
SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED
April 27, Jack Rabbits
DICK DALE
April 27, Freebird Live
SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING
April 27, Murray Hill Theatre
GREEN SUNSHINE
April 27, Dog Star Tavern
ALICE IN CHAINS, LIMP BIZKIT, LYNYRD SKYNYRD, 3 DOORS DOWN, SHINEDOWN, STONE SOUR, THREE DAYS GRACE, PAPA ROACH, BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE, HALESTORM, BUCKCHERRY
April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park
AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN
May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
CELTIC WOMAN
May 2, T-U Center
Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff: LARRY MANGUM, BOB PATTERSON, JIM CARRICK, CHARLIE SIMMONS
May 2, European Street Café San Marco
JUICY J
May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex
THE SMASHING PUMPKINS
May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheater
STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT
May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital
May 4, European Street Café Southside
DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
May 4, Burro Bar
DONNA THE BUFFALO
May 5, Freebird Live
CLIFF EBERHARDT
May 5, Original Cafe Eleven
FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION
May 5, The Standard
BOZ SCAGGS
May 7, The Florida Theatre
TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS
May 8, Jack Rabbits
FEAR FACTORY
May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES
May 9, European Street Café San Marco
COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON
May 10, Freebird Live
Purple Hatter’s Ball: LETTUCE, THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS, QUANTIC, DUBCONSCIOUS, THE MALAH, NIGEL HALL & ROOSEVELT COLLIER’S SUNDAY GOSPEL SURPRISE, GREENHOUSE LOUNGE, CATFISH ALLIANCE, TRIAL BY STONE, SIR CHARLES, CHROMA, PROFIT, STONE STREET, LUCKY COSTELLO, ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FLT RSK, MAJOR SHED, CHERRY ROYALE, THE SCOTT CAMPBELL & AVIS BERRY BAND
May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park
IMAGINE DRAGONS
May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON
May 11, European Street Café Southside
RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED
May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
GOAT WHORE
May 13, Brewster’s Roc Bar
LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK
May 15, Jack Rabbits
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
May 16, European Street Café San Marco
TWIN SISTER
May 16, The Standard
RAT BASTARD
May 16, Burro Bar
CROSBY, STILLS & NASH
May 17, The Florida Theatre
THE STEREOFIDELICS
May 17, Dog Star Tavern
U2 BY UV (U2 tribute)
May 17, Freebird Live
ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA
May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS
May 23, European Street Café San Marco
Jacksonville Jazz Festival: RICK BRAUN, NORMAN BROWN, GREGORY PORTER, PONCHO SANCHEZ, THE YELLOWJACKETS
May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville
SEVENDUST, POP EVIL
May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL
May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY
May 27, Jack Rabbits
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS
May 30, European Street Café San Marco
ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL
May 31, The Florida Theatre
DIRTY NAMES
June 4, Burro Bar
BIG BOI
June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar
CORBITT BROTHERS
June 8, Freebird Live
ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE
June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium
KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK
July 6, Burro Bar
JUSTIN BIEBER
Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOUDERPALOOZA 2
Aug. 8, Burro Bar
BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH
Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre
VICTORIA JUSTICE
Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre


CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269
Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
Long Miles 10 p.m. March 14. Soul Gravy March 15. Yankee Slickers 8 p.m. March 16. Zach Deputy March 21. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.
GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999
Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend
HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783
Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.
MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322
Local bands play open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.
PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132
Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990
Live music every night
THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711
DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.


ARLINGTON, REGENCY
AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060
DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.
BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
John Corabi 7 p.m. March 13. Frank Hannon, Faster Pussycat, All Things Done 7 p.m. March 15. Rising Up Angry 7 p.m. March 16. Sleeping with Sirens, Conditions, Danger Kids, Lions Lions 6 p.m. March 18. Adrenaline Mob, Nothing More 8 p.m. March 18. Chelsea Grin, Attila, Betraying the Martyrs, Buried in Verona, Within the Ruins 6 p.m. March 19. Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Handguns, State Champs, City Lights 6:30 p.m. March 20. Pierce the Veil, Memphis May Fire, Letlive, Issues March 21. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.


AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606
Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.
THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.
ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.


BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600
DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.
MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299
Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.
OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636
DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.


BEACHES
(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Kurt Lanham March 13. Derek Maines March 14. Sho Nuff March 15. Kurt Lanham 1 p.m., 4Play 6 p.m. March 16. Billy Bowers noon, Slickwater 4:45 p.m. March 17. Live music Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Scuttered Bruce Band 8:30 p.m. March 15. Fear Buile 6:30 p.m., Karaoke 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m. March 16. Jax Pipes & Drums, Irish Dancers, Dee Mac, Road Less Traveled noon-3:30 p.m., JK Wayne 4-8 p.m., Dune Dogs 8:30 p.m. March 17. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.
EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910
Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.
ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337
Live music every Thur.
EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484
Don Miniard March 15. Steve Scarborough March 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Pinback, JP Inc. March 14. Orangejuice, Prime Trees, Michael Jordan 8 p.m. March 15. The Heavy Pets, S.P.O.R.E. 8 p.m. March 16. Natty Vibes, Danka, Soundrise 8 p.m. March 20. Live music every weekend.
GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283
Dr. C & Easy E March 15. Mystic Dino March 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Matt Collins March 14. Kevin Ski March 15. Billy Buchanan March 16. Mark O’Quinn March 20. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660
Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181
Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.
MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801
Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500
Dirty Pete March 13. Orangejuice March 14. Slickwater March 15. Wes Cobb March 16. Whetherman March 17. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
xxxx 10 p.m. March xxx
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Darren Corlew March 13. Les B. Fine March 14 & 18. Aaron Kroener March 15. Evans Brothers March 16. Braxton Adamson, Zach Deputy March 17. Randy Smith March 19. Cloud 9 March 20. Reggae on the deck every Thur.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Live music Thur.-Sat.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Billy Bowers 7 p.m. March 14. Live music every Thur.-Sun.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Open mic with Derek Maines March 13. Whetherman March 15. JR Fites March 16.


DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com
Whetherman, Fjord Explorer, Slickwater 10 p.m. March 13. The Fritz, Lucky Costello 9 p.m. March 15. Look Right Penny, Malaya 9 p.m. March 16. Open mic every Tue.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
Echo Base, Europa, Reveries, Thinguins March 13. Your 33 Black Angels, The Veldt March 14. Take One Car, Rusholme Ruffians March 15. Masta Killa, Lyricks, Mr. Low, Mal Jones, Czar Black 9 p.m. March 17. Backwoods Payback, Whiskey Dick March 18. Religious Girls, Omebi, Koasasa, Game Show, Burnt Hair, Glitter Piss March 20. King of Prussia March 21. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666
DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247
Live music 7-11 p.m. March 14. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Seven Nations 9 p.m.-1 a.m. March 15. Live music Fri. & Sat.
JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188
The Ride 6-10 p.m. March 14. Boogie Freaks 8 p.m.-1 a.m. March 15
KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455
DJ Robert Goodman every Sat.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110
Sunset Circus March 15. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.
NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451
Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.
PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222
Stick To Your Guns, Rotting Out 8 p.m. March 18. Holly Hunt, Nisroch, Porter, Yama 8 p.m. March 20
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
The LTG 9 p.m. March 16. Avolxblue, Stereo Telescope, Andre 9 p.m. March 20. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.
ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.


FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
Papa Crawdaddy March 14. DJ BG March 15. Pierce in Harmony March 16. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421
Andy Haney 9 p.m. March 15
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.


INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162
The Ride March 15 & 16. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766
Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.


MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368
Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040
Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.
RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030
Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic


ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480
Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733
Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.
POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116
Ace Winn 7:30 p.m. March 15. Sabian 7:30 p.m. March 16
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.


PALATKA
DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454
Albert Castiglia March 16. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.


PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Mark O'Quinn March 14. Lance Neely March 15. Evan Michael March 16. Billy Buchanan March 20. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139
The Monster Fool 6 p.m. March 16. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.
PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766
SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.
SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852
Live music every Wed.-Sat.


RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065
Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.
HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783
Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.
INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720
Louie LeClaire March 19. Live music every Taproom Tunesday
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com
DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
Convalesce, Me & The Trinity, Refuge, Xhonorx, After Me The Flood, Skyburner 7 p.m. March 15. The Rocket Summer, Seven Springs, Don’t Sigh Daisy 7:30 p.m. March 19.
RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335
Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE
A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977
Deron Baker March 14. Jesse Cruce Band March 15. Midnight Shift March 16. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
Jason & Victoria March 13. Jimmy Solari March 16. Ric Welch, Strumstick March 17. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
Ain’t Too Proud 2 Beg 7 p.m. March 15. Gary Douglas Campbell, Beautiful Bobby Blackmon & The B3 Blues Band 7 p.m. March 16. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. March 17.
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. March 13. Live music every Fri.
MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806
Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.
MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317
Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
Don David Trio 9 p.m. March 15 & 16. John Winters 1 p.m. March 17. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.
MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
7th Street Band March 15. Sovereign Vine March 16.
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chase Rideman 9 p.m. March 13. Chillula 9 p.m. March 14. Jesse Evans 4 p.m., Little Green Men 9 p.m. March 15. Billy Bowers noon, Brady Reich 4 p.m., The Mix 9 p.m. March 16. Ian Kelly noon, Jonathan Cordero 4 p.m., Chillula 8 p.m. March 17. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187
Periphery, Sleight of Mind, The Winter 8 p.m. March 18. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554
Live music every Fri.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Spanky March 15 & 16. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.
JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100
Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
Caravan of Thieves March 21


ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031
Live music every Tue.-Sun.
BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466
Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850
Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955
Brian Ernst March 13. Rebecca Day March 14. CoAlition March 15. The Barefoot Movement March 16. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.
SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999
Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. Fri. & Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305
Live music 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur., 6-9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
Restless Kind March 15. Lyons March 16


SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733
DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.
EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740
Wil Maring, Robert Bowlin 8 p.m. March 14. Joshua Bowlus Trio March 21. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.
HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609
MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Rockville Rumble 2013: Effen, Wake The Living, Nocturnal State of Mind, Prideless 7 p.m. March 13. Aaron Carter, Jenni Reid, Patrel, Nikki Florez 8 p.m. March 14. General Tso’s Fury, Nightswim, Running Rampant 8 p.m. March 15. Crash the Satellites, Tuffy, The Lifeforms 8 p.m. March 16. Rockville Rumble 2013: New Day, In Whispers, Bleeding in Stereo, Stonebone, The Loolah James Band 7 p.m. March 18. Honor Society 8 p.m. March 20. Twenty-One Pilots, New Politics, Five Knives March 21
MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922
Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.
PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815
Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.
SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004
Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.


SOUTHSIDE
BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291
Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.
DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525
A DJ spins every Fri.
EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740
Larry Mangum 8 p.m. March 16. Live music every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Doug Macrae March 14. Bill Rice March 15. D-Lo Thompson March 16. Bryan Ripper March 20. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426
A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077
Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.


SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. March 14. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. March 15
3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625
Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is Northeast Florida's 'Best Righteous Crusader' and why?
Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many others