MUSIC

Live Music Calendar April 3-9

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Tallahassee singer-songwriter Morgan Sorne (pictured) arrives April 3 to shake up 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville with support from Wavefunctions, S.P.O.R.E and Dub Theorist.
OZZIE’S SPRING TICKET MUSIC FESTIVAL brings Boys Like Girls on April 12 to the UNF Student Union’s Coxwell Amphitheater
The UK pop-punk band Splashh comes up for air April 10 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Folk duo Hymn For Her plays some roof-raising music April 9 at the Original Café Eleven in St. Augustine Beach.
Jeff Fusco
Chicago aims to show everyone the band can still rock April 7 at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

 

YES 

Legendary progressive rock band, 8 p.m. April 3, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $38.50-$68.50, 355-2787.

 

SORNE, WAVEFUNCTIONS, S.P.O.R.E., DUB THEORIST 

Tallahassee native singer-songwriter Morgan Sorne, 7 p.m. April 3, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free.

 

TROPIC OF CANCER, WILD LIFE SOCIETY, MAMA'S LOVE 

Local band anniversary, April 7, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, free, 353-6067.

 

GABRIEL THE MARINE, SUGAR GLYDER 

Long Island indie rockers, 6:30 p.m. April 3, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

 

KEITH HARKIN

Singer-songwriter and former Celtic Thunder lead singer, 6 and 8:30 p.m. April 3, Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $27, 249-9595.

 

TAMMERLIN 

Jacksonville duo’s 20-year reunion, 7:30 p.m. April 3, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

 

YO MAMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND, LOVE CHUNK, WILD PLUM 

Rhythmic funk, 9 p.m. April 3, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10-$14, 342-2187.

 

PIERCE PETTIS 

Americana singer/songwriter, 9 p.m. April 4, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

 

TOMMY MALONE 

Founding member of the SubDudes hosts Springing the Blues After Party, 9 p.m. April 4, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $15, 247-6636.

 

RITA HOSKING 

Country-folk singer, 8 p.m. April 4, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $12, 399-1740.

 

THE PASSENGER, FOREIGN TRADE 

Alternative band from Winter Park, 8 p.m. April 5, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $9, 677-2977.

 

THE SENSES, WHISKEY DOGS, THE SQUARE GROUPERS 

Orange Park rock band, 8 p.m. April 5, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

Local blues singer, 10 p.m. April 5, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $5, 247-6636.

 

DR. FAMEUS, KEVIN VELARDE 

Electronic house music, 10 p.m. April 5, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

 

DEFUNK 

Funky Brunswick band, 8 p.m. April 5, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

 

BLACK CAT BONES 

Blues band, 10 p.m. April 5, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

LEE LESSACK 

Vocalist sings the songs of Johnny Mercer, 8 p.m. April 5 and 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, $35, 276-6750.

 

SPRINGING THE BLUES: Parker Urban Band, Rachael Warfield, Zac Harmon, Dave Fields, The Lee Boys 

Annual blues festival, 5-10 p.m. April 5, noon-10 p.m. April 6, noon-8 p.m. April 7, SeaWalk Plaza, 75 N. First St., Jax Beach, free.

 

RHYTHM & RIBS FESTIVAL: Blistur, The Corbitt Brothers, The Lee Boys, Parker Urban Band, Herd of Watts, Toots Lorraine & The Traffic, Love Chunk, Yankee Slickers, JJ Grey & Mofro, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, The Impediments, Clark Hill, Swamp Cabbage

Local favorites, 4-10 p.m. April 5, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. April 6, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. April 7, Francis Field, 29 W. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine, $2-$5.

 

CLAY COUNTY FAIR: Dewayne Spaw, Colt Ford, Dalton Cyr, Dustin Lynch, Brett Eldridge, Jon Pardi, Jill’s Cash Box, Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers 

April 5-13, Clay County Fairgrounds, 2497 S.R. 16 W., Green Cove Springs, $8 fair admission, 284-1615.

 

RED AFTERNOON 

Local Americana band, 10 p.m. April 5, Landshark Café, 1728 Third St. N., Jax Beach. 246-6024.

 

KEN ROY BENEFIT CONCERT: Stiletto Red, Jackie Stranger, Prideless, Birdies at the Bath

Florida musicians/bands, 8 p.m. April 6, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

PANTyRAiD 

Hip hop duo, 8 p.m. April 6, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

 

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE, JIM McKABA, BEN CHAMPION 

A night of blues, 9:30 p.m. April 6, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

SUPERVILLAINS, TAPROOT 

Orlando reggae band, 7 p.m. April 6, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

 

CRO-MAGS, BREAKOUT, VICES, LOSIN’ IT 

Hardcore punk band from New York City, 8 p.m. April 6, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $13, 798-8222.

 

LARRY MANGUM, PAUL GARFINKEL, DAVID MILAM 

Local singer/songwriter, 8 p.m. April 6, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

 

GRANDPA'S COUGH MEDICINE 

Local alt bluegrass trio, 10 p.m. April 6, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

DAMON FOWLER GROUP, VICTOR WAINWRIGHT 

Roots group from Tampa, 10 p.m. April 6, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $5, 247-6636.

 

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET 

Performing musicians include Dalton Cyr, Time Sawyer and Bravo School of Dance 10 a.m.-4 p.m. on April 6 at the market, under the Fuller Warren Bridge at Riverside Avenue, Downtown. Free. 554-6865. riversideartsmarket.com

 

KEN FORD 

Electric violinist, 7 and 10 p.m. April 6, Ritz Theatre, 829 N. Davis St., Downtown, $25, 632-5555.

 

CHAD VALLEY 

Pop artist from the UK, 8 p.m. April 7, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

CHICAGO 

American rock/jazz/fusion band, 8 p.m. April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $47-$67, 209-3759.

 

EL TEN ELEVEN, SLOW MAGIC, NUDE POP 

Guitarist and drummer duo, 8 p.m. April 7, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $10, 460-9311.

 

FRAMING HANLEY 

Nashville alternative band, 7 p.m. April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$30, 223-9850.

 

THE YOUNG RAPIDS 

DC pop-rock, 8 p.m. April 7, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

ENDO, KOSTIC LAW 

Rock band from New York, 7 p.m. April 7, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$20, 223-9850.

 

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

Local alt bluegrass trio, 10 p.m. April 7, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $5, 247-6636.

 

THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH, THE NOCTAMBULANT, DENIED UNTIL DEATH 

Metal bands, 8 p.m. April 8, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

CHEF ALEX FINDLEY BENEFIT CONCERT: Sam Pacetti, Chelsea Saddler, The Rubies, The Willow Wacks, Deron Baker, Uncle Marty, Clayton Bush, Colton McKenna, Todd & Molly 

Local bands support St. Augustine chef who lost his arm in a car accident, 7 p.m. April 8, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $10, 342-2187.

 

HYMN FOR HER 

Folk duo, 8 p.m. April 9, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $8, 460-9311.

 

DIXIE RODEO

Local acoustic/electric alt Americana duo, 7:30 p.m. April 9, Landshark Café, 1728 Third St. N., Jax Beach. 246-6024.

 

SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN 

David Elkins of MAE, 7 p.m. April 10, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

 

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET 

Indie-rock band from Bradenton, April 10, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $7, 677-2977.

 

SPLASHH 

Pop-punk band from the UK, 8 p.m. April 10, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE 

April 11, Freebird Live

MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE 

April 11, Murray Hill Theatre

PAPERHAUS 

April 11, Underbelly

OPTIC YELLOW FELT 

April 11, 1904 Music Hall

HONEYCUTTERS 

April 11, European Street San Marco

FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST 

April 12, Phoenix Taproom

THE DUHKS 

April 12, Freebird Live

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE 

April 12, Underbelly

JASON MILLER 

April 12, Mavericks

ALLEN COTE 

April 12, Burro Bar

D.V.S., HIGHER LEARNING, SATORU, T8R MATTHEW, CONNOR, SPEKTRUM, DON MCCON, BOBBY NEWPORT, ALKATRONIX 

April 12, 1904 Music Hall

OZZIE’S SPRING TICKET MUSIC FESTIVAL: Boys Like Girls, DJ Hesta Prynn, The Ready Set, Chris Webby, Air Dubai, The Static, New Bloom, Seven Springs 

April 12, UNF Student Union’s Coxwell Amphitheater

BAY ST. BAND 

April 12, Mojo No. 4

HOMEMADE THE BAND, MASSEYVIBE, THE SNACKS, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC 

April 12, Jack Rabbits

TAB BENOIT 

April 13, Mojo Kitchen

PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK 

April 13, Burro Bar

UNIVERSAL GREEN 

April 13, Underbelly

BETH McKEE 

April 13, European Street Southside

THE CAVE SINGERS 

April 13, Original Café Eleven

KOSTIC LAW 

April 13, Jack Rabbits

EVERGREEN TERRACE, ARTILECT, AWAKENER, JUST LIKE GENTLEMAN, I AM THE WITNESS 

April 13, The Standard

JUGGERNAUT, OZONE BABY, WARNING 

April 13, Freebird Live

kLoB 

April 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE CHAD MO TRIO 

April 13, Mojo No. 4

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FESTIVAL: Rawmyst, Chris Williams Band, S.P.O.R.E., The Groove Coalition, Lift, Mama Blue, Michael Jordan, July Never Came, Sporemyst, Tough Junkie, Harm’s Way, The Ripcurrents, Insert Name Here, Beau Knott & the Burners, Exhale, The Cave 

April 13 & 14, Metropolitan Park

THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON 

April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRAZOS THE RAT, HONEY CHAMBER, SHONI, BUNNY DULL 

April 14, Burro Bar

TRIOSCAPES, ARTILECT 

April 15, The Standard

WEIRD AL YANKOVIC 

April 16, The Florida Theatre

JIMKATA 

April 16, Jack Rabbits

ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD 

April 16, Mojo Kitchen

THE LACS 

April 17, Original Café Eleven

ADVENTURE CLUB 

April 17, Pure 

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE 

April 17, The Standard

ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD 

April 17, Mojo Kitchen

BEN MILLER BAND 

April 17, Jack Rabbits

ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY: Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave 

April 17, Burro Bar

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic, Tedeschi-Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Leon Russell, Maceo Parker, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jaimoe’s Jassz Band, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Tower of Power, Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Electric Hot Tuna, Steel Pulse, North Mississippi Allstars, Blackberry Smoke, Galactic & Friends, The Greyboy Allstars, Voice of the Wetlands Allstars, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bobby Lee Rogers Trio, The Lee Boys, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Revivalists, Monophonics, Boombox, Oli Brown Band, Flannel Church, The Yeti Trio, Jorma Kaukonen’s Fur Piece Band, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Cope, Kettle of Fish, Beebs & Her Money Makers, Juke, The Groves 

April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

JASON MILLER, LAUREN ELISE, SHOTGUN REDD 

April 18, Mavericks 

TIM GRIMM 

April 18, European Street Café San Marco

WAREHOUSE STUDIOS ONE SPARK SHOWCASE 

April 18, Burro Bar

DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON 

April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BIG FREEDIA 

April 19, Jack Rabbits

BACK FROM THE BRINK 

April 19, Dog Star Tavern

ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE 

April 19, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND 

April 19, Mojo No. 4

UNIVERSAL GREEN 

April 19, Maverick’s

WAREHOUSE STUDIOS ONE SPARK SHOWCASE 

April 20, Jacksonville Landing Main Stage

THE O'JAYS 

April 20, The Florida Theatre

CARRIE UNDERWOOD 

April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND 

April 20, The Standard

MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN 

April 20, European Street Southside

THE MOVEMENT 

April 20, Jack Rabbits

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE 

April 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE 1911s 

April 20, Mojo No. 4

THE BLACK LILLIES 

April 20, Original Café Eleven

FOURPLAY 

April 21, The Florida Theatre

RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ 

April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHILDREN 18:3 

April 21, Murray Hill Theatre

WRONG WAY (Sublime tribute) 

April 21, Freebird Live

TINSLEY ELLIS 

April 21, Mojo Kitchen

JAMES McMURTRY, JONNY BURKE 

April 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOMS 

April 23, Jack Rabbits

JOE PUG 

April 23, Underbelly

DEADSTRING BROTHERS 

April 24, Burro Bar

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES 

April 24, Jack Rabbits

THE MAIN SQUEEZE 

April 24, 1904 Music Hall

THE WAILERS 

April 24, Freebird Live

8MM, ARS PHOENIX, EARTH EMPIRE 

April 25, 1904 Music Hall

GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON 

April 25, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY 

April 25, Original Café Eleven

TWIZTID, HED P.E., GLASSES MALONE 

April 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS 

April 25, European Street Café San Marco

kLoB, MONDO MIKE, THE PO BOYS 

April 26, 1904 Music Hall

GAMBLE ROGERS FOLK FESTIVAL RALLY: Sam Pacetti, Flagship Romance, The Rubies, Lon & Lis Williamson 

April 26, The Standard

ROWAN CUNNINGHAM BAND 

April 26, Dog Star Tavern

77Ds 

April 26, Mojo No. 4

SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED 

April 27, Jack Rabbits

DICK DALE 

April 27, Freebird Live

SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING 

April 27, Murray Hill Theatre

TOMMY TALTON 

April 27, European Street Southside

GREEN SUNSHINE 

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

THE FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL 

April 27, Mojo No. 4

FUSEBOX FUNK 

April 27, Mojo Kitchen

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Alice In Chains, Limp Bizkit, Stone Sour, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach, Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, In This Moment, Escape the Fate, Pop Evil, Otherwise, Whitechapel, Young Guns, Gemini Syndrome, Stars in Stereo, Monstro, Lynyrd Skynyrd, 3 Doors Down, Shinedown, Buckcherry, Hollywood Undead, Skillet, Steel Panther, Device, Filter, Motionless in White, Saving Abel, Nonpoint, Red, Girl on Fire, Soulswitch, Farewell 2 Fear 

April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park

An Evening with JANIS IAN 

May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BLACK OUT CIRCUIT: Flame, V. Rose, Spec, KB, Shai Linne, J’Son 

April 28, Brewster’s Megaplex

RETRO-FUTURE, ELIOT LIPP, VLAD THE INHALER, LEGINGE, TRILLUCINATION, BIG BUCK$ CREW 

May 2, 1904 Music Hall

CELTIC WOMAN 

May 2, T-U Center

DJ BMF 

May 2, Dog Star Tavern

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF: Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons 

May 2, European Street Café San Marco

JUICY J, A$AP FERG 

May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE SMASHING PUMPKINS 

May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheater

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL: Claire Lynch Band, Flagship Romance, Laney Jones, Ben Prestage, Rachel Carrick, Cracker the Box, The New 76’ers, Sam Pacetti, Nouveaux Honkies, Moors and McCumber, Charlie Simmons, Scott & Amanda Anderson, Small Potatoes, Grant Peeples, Gove Scrivenor, The Driftwoods, Passerine, Wild Shiners, Rod McDonald, Tammerlin, Jim Carrick, Garrison Doles, Paradox, The Ashley Gang, Al Poindexter, Katherine Archer, Mike Howard, Lucky Mud, Bob Patterson, Chris Kastle, Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizards, The Morse Family Band, Brian Smalley, Larry Mangum, Collapsible B, Joe Mark, The Sweetest Punch, The Dunehoppers, Maja Gitana, Hart Line, Bill & Eli Parras, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, The Rubies, Ancient City Slickers 

May 3-5, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT 

May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PARKER URBAN BAND 

May 3 & 4, Dog Star Tavern

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

May 3, Mojo No. 4

DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital 

May 4, European Street Café Southside

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR 

May 4, Burro Bar

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE 

May 4, Murray Hill Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER 

May 4, Mojo No. 4

DONNA THE BUFFALO 

May 5, Freebird Live

BOB DYLAN, DAWES 

May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CLIFF EBERHARDT 

May 5, Original Cafe Eleven

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION 

May 5, The Standard

BOZ SCAGGS 

May 7, The Florida Theatre

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS 

May 8, Jack Rabbits

BLACK FRANCIS (A.K.A. FRANK BLACK), REID PALEY 

May 8, Underbelly 

FEAR FACTORY 

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AMERICAN AQUARIUM 

May 9, Jack Rabbits

TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES 

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON 

May 10, Freebird Live

BEACH DAY 

May 10, Burro Bar

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS 

May 10, 1904 Music Hall

THE WISECRACKERS 

May 10, Dog Star Tavern

7TH STREET BAND 

May 10, Mojo No. 4

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band 

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS 

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAYMAY 

May 11, Jack Rabbits

FLANNEL CHURCH 

May 11, Dog Star Tavern

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON 

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED 

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

GOAT WHORE 

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK 

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION 

May 15, Underbelly

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS 

May 15, Freebird Live

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER 

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD 

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH 

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE STEREOFIDELICS 

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute) 

May 17, Freebird Live

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA 

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES 

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

May 18, Mojo No. 4

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS 

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (ft. Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL 

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY 

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES 

May 24, Mojo No. 4

MAMA’S LOVE 

May 25 & 26, Dog Star Tavern

WRECKFEST II 

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL 

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY 

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS 

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE 

May 30, Original Café Eleven

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL 

May 31, The Florida Theatre

SPADE McQUADE 

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BOUKOU GROOVE 

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray 

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE 

June 3, Jack Rabbits

DIRTY NAMES 

June 4, Burro Bar

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE 

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

June 7, Mojo No. 4

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul 

June 7, The St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CORBITT BROTHERS 

June 8, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL 

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DONAVON FRANKENREITER 

June 13, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND 

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM 

June 14, Underbelly

BREAD & BUTTER 

June 15, Mojo No. 4

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES 

June 21, Mojo No. 4

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT 

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

June 22, Mojo No. 4

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS 

June 29, Burro Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

July 5, Mojo No. 4

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK 

July 6, Burro Bar

7TH STREET BAND 

July 12, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER 

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

July 19, Mojo No. 4

THE ARISTOCRATS 

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

JUSTIN BIEBER 

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2 

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH 

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE 

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COLIN HAY 

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUBS 

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Co-Alition 9 p.m. April 4. Defunk 8 p.m. April 5. Josh Miller's Blues Revue, Jim McKaba, Ben Champion 9:30 p.m. April 6. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Local bands for open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 xxxSchnockered 9:30 p.m. xxx. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. xxx. Be Easy 9:30 p.m. xxx Ace Winn April xxx. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990

 Live music every night

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

 

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Supervillains, Taproot 7 p.m. April 6, Pit. Framing Hanley 7 p.m. April 7, Roc Bar. Endo, Kostic Law 7 p.m. April 7, Pit. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. April 5. Grandpa's Cough Medicine 10 p.m. April 6. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Dune Dogs 6 p.m. April 5. Kurt Lanham, Monster Fool April 6. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Keith Harkin 6 & 8:30 p.m. April 3. Permission 6:30 p.m. April 5. Michael Funge 6:30 p.m. April 7. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910

 Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 xxx Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 The Senses, Whiskey Dogs, The Square Groupers 8 p.m. April 5. PANTyRAiD 8 p.m. April 6. Umphrey’s McGee, Break Science April 11. The Duhks April 12. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Mark O'Quinn April 3. Billy Buchanan April 4. Evan Michael April 5. Kevin Ski April 6. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Red Afternoon 10 p.m. April 5. Dixie Rodeo 7:30 p.m. April 9

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Dot wilder April 6.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Retro Katz April 5 & 6. Dirty Pete April 7. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Chuck Nash April 5. Dirty Pete April 6. Mark O’Quinn April 7. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Tommy Malone (SubDudes) 9 p.m. April 4. Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. April 5. Damon Fowler Group, Victor Wainwright 10 p.m. April 6. Grandpa's Cough Medicine 10 p.m. April 7

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Live music every weekend. Reggae on the deck every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Richard Smith April 3. JimiRay April 4. Cloud 9 April 5 & 6. River City Blues Band April 7. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Cody Nixx April 3. Paxton Stark April 5. JR Flites April 6.

 

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Morgan Sorne, Wavefunctions, S.P.O.R.E., Dub Theorist 7 p.m. April 3. Dr. Fameus, Kevin Velarde 10 p.m. April 5. Optic Yellow Felt April 11. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 The Passenger, Foreign Trade 8 p.m. April 5. The Young Rapids 8 p.m. April 7. The Vile Impurity, Byleth, The Noctambulant, Denied Until Death 8 p.m. April 8. Have Gun Will Travel, Radiolucent, Stacey Bennet 8 p.m. April 10. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., The Gootch 8:30 p.m. April 5. C4Mann 8 p.m.-mid. April 6. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Pop Muzik 8 p.m.-1 a.m. April 5. Nashville Showcase 2-11 p.m. April 6, noon-10 p.m. April 7

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Gabriel The Marine, Sugar Glyder 6:30 p.m. April 3. Cro-Mags, Breakout, Vices, Losin’ It 8 p.m. April 6. Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League April 8

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Chad Valley 8 p.m. April 7. Splashh 8 p.m. April 10. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG April 4. The Whey April 5. Pierce in Harmony Aril 6. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG April 4. xx 9:30 p.m. April 5. xx April 6. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Adam Tucker April 3. Cupid's Alley 9 p.m. April 5 & 6. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14500 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Cracker Swamp April 6. Duffy Kane April 13. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

STEAMBOAT WILLIE'S, 309 St. Johns Ave., (386) 937-4679

 Johnny Neel (Allman Bros.) 9 p.m.-1 a.m. April 5

 

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Clayton Bush April 3. Matt Collins April 4. Lance Neely April 5. Aaron Kyle April 6. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. April 6. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Alex Affronti 6 p.m. April 4. Pili Pili 9 p.m. April 5. The general 8 p.m. April 6. Dopelimatic 4 p.m. April 7. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. April 4. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Manafest, Tricia Brock, Je’kob, David Dunn 7:30 p.m. April 6. Matt Maher, Chris August, Bellarive 7 p.m. April 11

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

 

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 xx April 4. xx April 5 & 6. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Chance Gardner April 3. Chelsea Saddler April 5. Root of All April 6. Open mic every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 The Committee 7-11 p.m. April 5. Jim Asselta 2-5 p.m., The Committee 7-11 p.m. April 6. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. April 7

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Go Get Gone 9 p.m. April 5. Deaux Oh 9 p.m. April 6. John Dickie 1 p.m. April 7. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music most weekends.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chase Rideman 8 p.m. April 3. The Usual Suspects 9 p.m. April 4. Sweet Scarlett 9 p.m. April 5. Chillula 9 p.m. April 6. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. April 9. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Love Chunk, Wild Plum 9 p.m. April 3. Chef Alex Findley Benefit Concert: Sam Pacetti, Chelsea Saddler, The Rubies, The Willow Wacks, Deron Baker, Uncle Marty, Clayton Bush, Colton McKenna, Todd & Molly 7 p.m. April 8. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Hooch April 5 & 6. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Pierce Pettis 9 p.m. April 4. El Ten Eleven, Slow Magic, Nude Pop 8 p.m. April 7. Hymn For Her 8 p.m. April 9

 

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Bryan Ripper April 3. Whetherman April 4. Be Easy April 5. Paul Haftel April 6. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 XHale April 5. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic w/ King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Rita Hosking 8 p.m. April 4. Honeycutters April 11. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

THE GROTTO, 2012 San marco Blvd., 398-0726

 Eric Riehm Trio 

 

 

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Ken Roy Benefit Concert: Stiletto Red, Jackie Stranger, Prideless, Birdies at the Bath 8 p.m. April 6. Schematic, Asker, Rusholme Ruffians, Coin 7 p.m. April 10. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Slickwater 9 p.m. April 6

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Tammerlin 7:30 p.m. April 3. Larry Mangum, Paul Garfinkel, David Milam 8 p.m. April 6. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Aaron Kyle April 3. Bryan Ripper April 4. D-Lo Thompson April 5. The Druids April 6. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. April 4. Terrill 8 p.m. April 5

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who Is the Most Interesting Woman in Jacksonville?
Post your review here …