MUSIC

June 26-July 2 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Mikey’s Imaginary Friends hold a CD release party July 3 at Swagsonville in Downtown Jacksonville.
C. Rulien Photography
Mary J. Blige sings smooth R&B June 30 at Veterans Memorial Arena in Downtown Jacksonville.
Brooklyn band Graph Rabbit appears June 30 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Billy Buchanan takes his street-smart-soul-meets-Southern-fried-rock ’n’ roll June 28 to The Standard in St. Augustine.
Dan Hubert
Billy Buchanan takes his street-smart-soul-meets-Southern-fried-rock ’n’ roll June 28 to The Standard in St. Augustine.
Dan Hubert
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

MIKE PINTO, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX

The reggae artist grabs the mic 7 p.m. June 26 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18.85, 246-2473.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA

The free concert series continues with Steam the Band 7-9 p.m. June 26 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 347-8007. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Napoli Italian Restaurant.

 

FRAMING THE RED, DOWN THEORY

The highly energetic rock group plays 9 p.m. June 26 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8, 434-3475.

 

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

The trio from Miami brings rock ’n’ roll to life 8 p.m. June 26 at Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

 

BEACH DAY

The Hollywood, Fla.-based trio frolics, June 26 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA:

Bob & Joline & the Friends of Mine Band plays 7 p.m. June 27 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 2. Bring lounge chairs. Alcohol is prohibited.

 

GENERATIONALS, GRINGO STAR

The American indie rock band takes the stage 8 p.m. June 27 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

CANON, DJ WILL

The hip-hop artist appears 7 p.m. June 27 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Westside, $10, 388-7807.

 

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS

The post-hardcore screamo band plays 8 p.m. June 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

COPE, S.P.O.R.E

The jam and funk band performs 8 p.m. June 27 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $6, 434-3475.

 

KAHNTRA BASS

The sounds of dubstep start 10 p.m. June 27 at Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

 

US FROM OUTSIDE, THE GIFT OF GHOSTS

The post-hardcore band plays 5 p.m. June 27 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $9.99, 223-9850.

 

ALEXIS RHODE, JACOB HUDSON

The indie singer-songwriter brings her mandolin and smooth voice to the stage 8 p.m. June 28 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Westside, $8, 388-7807.

 

GONZALO BERGARA QUARTET

The acoustic band from Los Angeles plays 9 p.m. June 28 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $18, 460-9311.

 

SMOKESTACK

The band blends funk, groove, bluegrass and reggae 10 p.m. June 28 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

BILLY BUCHANAN

The artist plays soul and Southern rock ’n’ roll 7 p.m. June 28 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $7, 342-2187.

 

SWEET KNIEVAL, THE SNACKS BLUES BANDS, TOUGH JUNKIE, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

The Athens-based quartet performs 10 p.m. June 28 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5, 434-3475.

 

HATER FREE RAP BATTLE

The battle is fought June 28 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., 353-4686.

 

THE BARLETTAS, BREAD & CIRCUS

The rock ’n’ roll, traditional country band plays June 28 at Underbelly, 113 East Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

SPIRIT OF THE SUWANNEE DISC JAMS 6: Dangermuffin, Cope, The Whiskey Gentry

The folk and jam music rules 7:30 p.m.-1 a.m. June 28 and 4 p.m.-1:30 a.m. June 29 at Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park & Campground, 3076 95th Drive, Live Oak, $35-$60. 800-224-5656. musicliveshere.com

 

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS, GROSS EVOLUTION, ABOLISH THE RELICS, PAWN TAKES KING

The metal band influenced by Greek mythology and video games performs 8 p.m. June 29 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5.

 

THE SHIFTERS

The classic rock band plays 10 p.m. June 29 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

SOUL GRAVY

The downhome, heart-felt soul group appears 8 p.m. June 29 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

PIERCE PETTIS

The Nashville folksinger-songwriter plays 8 p.m. June 29 at European Street Café Southside, 5500 Beach Blvd., $15, 399-1740.

 

MARION CRANE, KILO KAHN, IN WHISPERS

The dark, sarcastic group appears 10 p.m. June 29 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8, 434-3475.

 

BRANCH & DEAN

The country duo performs 7 p.m. June 29 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $10-$20, 356-1110.

 

MARY J. BLIGE

The award-winning R&B soul diva hits the stage 8 p.m. June 30 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $55, 630-9300.

 

GRAPH RABBIT

The indie pop group is on 10 p.m. June 30 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 677-2977.

 

THE RICH HANDS

The Texan rock trio performs July 1 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

 

ALESANA, THE COLOR MORALE, UPON THIS DAWNING, LIONS LIONS, MEGOSH

The rockers from Raleigh are on 6:30 p.m. July 2 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.

 

DZEKO & TORRES

The electronic DJ duo plays July 3 at Pure Nightclub, 8206 Philips Hwy., Southside, 800-694-1253.

 

DEECRACKS, DIRECT HIT!, THE JETTY BOYS, THE RESONANTS, THE TREATS

The rock ‘n’ roll group plays July 3 at Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

 

THE RESOLVERS

The reggae band soothes the soul 6 p.m. July 3 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free, 434-3475.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA

The free concert series continues with The Falling Bones 7-9 p.m. July 3 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, 347-8007. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Purple Olive.

 

SALTWATER GRASS, BONNIE BLUE

The talented local bluegrass group plays 8 p.m. July 3 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

MIKEY’S IMAGINARY FRIENDS CD RELEASE PARTY

The blend of art and music starts 10 p.m. July 3 at Swagsonville, 109 E. Bay St., Downtown, free, swagsonville.com.

  

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: AllStar Orchestra

July 4, Plaza de la Constitución

COLT FORD

July 4, Mavericks at The Landing

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

PARKRIDGE, A WAY WITHOUT

July 5, Jack Rabbits

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band)

July 5, Freebird Live

ALLELE, ENDO

July 5, Brewster’s Megaplex

SWIMM

July 5, Underbelly

SCREAM THE PRAYER: Wolves at the Gate, The Overseer, Fit For a King

July 5, Murray Hill Theatre

Las Supper, Big Daddy Kane

July 5, 1904 Music Hall

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH

July 6, Dog Star Tavern

JAMIE DAVIS, STEVEN FLOWERS BAND

July 6, Mavericks at the Landing

THE FreEDM BANGERS

July 6, The Standard

MR. LOW CD RELEASE PARTY

July 6, Freebird Live

MRS. SKANNOTTO

July 7, Jack Rabbits

PAN, ZULU WAVE, PHENOMENLOGY

June 7, Burro Bar

PERMISSION BAND

June 7, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MAC MILLER, CHOO JACKSON, THE COME UP

July 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

RELIANT K, THE ALMOST, THE ROCKETBOYS, DRIVER FRIENDLY

July 8, Freebird Live

NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTAS, CANARY IN THE COALMINE

July 8, Burro Bar

EVERYMEN, SS WEBB, MUDTOWN, THE DARLING SWEETS

July 9, Burro Bar

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

KOJI, TURNOVER, IVY LEAGUE, HAVE MERCY

July 10, Burro Bar

MATT POND, THE PAUSES

July 10, Jack Rabbits

THE EMBER DAYS, IGNITENEXT, MICHAEL CRONIN

July 10, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Restless Kind

July 10, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Falling Bones

July 11, Plaza de la Constitución

FUSEBOX FUNK, OPPOSITE BOX

July 11, 1904 Music Hall

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES

July 12, The Standard

GHOST OWL

July 12, Freebird Live

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

DANIELLE HOWLE

July 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE JAHMEN, GARY DRED, MR. RIGHT

July 13, Freebird Live

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY

July 14, Freebird Live

FATALITY

July 15, Shantytown Pub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes of Roth

July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

PACIFIC DUB

July 17, Jack Rabbits

DIVIDING THE SKYLINE

July 18, Burro Bar

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM

July 18, Jack Rabbits

DOWNTOWN THROWDOWN: Sumilan, Dank Sinatra

July 18, 1904 Music Hall

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON

July 19, Freebird Live

THE FRITZ

July 19, Dog Star Tavern

SEVEN SPRINGS, THE ELEVENTH HOUR, WORTH ROAD

July 19, Murray Hill Theatre

ARCHNEMESIS

July 19, 1904 Music Hall

YELLOWMAN, I-VIBES

July 19, The Standard

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON, RET.

July 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE SATURDAY GIANT

July 21, Burro Bar

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

HYDRA MELODY

July 22, 1904 Music Hall

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET

July 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY

July 24, Mavericks at the Landing

COUSIN DAN

July 24, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Bush Doctors

July 24, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Company

July 25, Plaza de la Constitución

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS

July 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PASSAFIRE, STICK FIGURE, TATANKA

July 25, Freebird Live

MGK

July 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE MONKEES

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLACKOUT

July 26, Brewster’s Megaplex

PATRICK HAGGERTY & MOJO CHILLEN

July 27, Downtown Blues Bar & Grille, Palatka

LAWLESS HEARTS

July 27, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

July 27, Dog Star Tavern

VINYL THIEF, DR. SIRBROTHER

July 27, 1904 Music Hall

EXCISION

July 27, Aqua Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t Too Proud To Beg

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SAM PACETTI

July 31, Underbelly

BROWN BAG SPECIAL

Aug. 1, Dog Star Tavern

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends

Aug. 1, Plaza de la Constitución

JARREN BENTON

Aug. 1, Brewster’s Megaplex

BEARTOE, EMILY DOUBLEDAY

Aug. 2, Underbelly

DEAD JERRY’S

Aug. 2, Dog Star Tavern

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

GREG BATES

Aug. 2, Mavericks at the Landing

THE VEGABONDS

Aug. 2, The Tavern on First

PAPA MILLION

Aug. 3, Dog Star Tavern

LOUDERPALOOZA2: Shattermat, The Pinz, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22

Aug. 3, Burro Bar

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

THE APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS

Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE PREMIERE ANNIVERSARY ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MURRAY HILL THEATRE’S 18th ANNIVERSARY FEST

Aug. 16, Murray Hill Theatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

THE BIG NIGHT OUT: Fuel, Hoobastank, Lit, Alien Ant Farm

Aug. 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

JARS OF CLAY

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE FRITZ, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TWIZTID

Aug. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar

YANKEE SLICKERS

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

THE FRITZ, CHROMA

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

JASON & THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

CARNAGE

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

IRATION, THROUGH THE ROOTS, FORTUNATE YOUTH, MICAH BROWN

Aug. 30, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BLACK FLAG

Sept. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

VAGABOND SWING

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson with the Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

TROPIC THUNDER

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSED

Sept. 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

O’ BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

CITY AND COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

BEN PRESTAGE “ONE MAN BAND”

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

JOHN DENVER, A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH TENORS

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS, RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Stas 8 p.m. June 26. 2crackers 9 p.m. June 27. Rebecca Day 5 p.m., Sentropolis 9:30 p.m. June 28. Soul Gravy 9:30 p.m. June 29. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. June 27. Paul Ivey 9:30 p.m. June 28. Rick Arcusa 9:30 p.m. June 29. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. July 1. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811

 Dan Voll 4 p.m. June 30. Live music every Sun.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Brenna Vick 5 p.m. June 29 & July 2

  

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Kahntra Bass, Us From the Outside 10 p.m. June 27. Cro-Mags, Gift of Ghosts June 28. 1876, Through the Eyes of Argus June 30. Gift of Ghosts, Us From the Outside 6 p.m. July 2. Snow White's Poison Bite July 3. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Smokestack 10 p.m. June 28. The Shifters 10 p.m. June 29. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

  

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

  

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. June 26. Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. June 27. Dune Dogs 6 p.m. June 28. Incognito 1 p.m., Fish Out of Water 6 p.m. June 29. Billy Bowers June 30. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker10:30 p.m. June 29. Uncommon Legends 2 p.m. June 30

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Mr. Sunshine June 28. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Redbeard & Stinky E June 27. Live music every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Mike Pinto, Truthful Lies, Natural Vibrations, Three Legged Fox 7 p.m. June 26. Tommy Harrison Group, Brenna Storm June 28. A Call for Kylie, A Matter of Honor June 29. Saltwater Grass, Bonnie Blue, JacksonVegas, Dirt Floor Krackers July 3. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 John Austill June 27. Matt Collins June 28. Kevin Ski June 29. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. June 26. Trevor Tanner June 28. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Lift, Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. June 28. Northe June 29. Damn Dirty Shame every Tue. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Dan Coady 7 p.m. June 28

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Kickin Lassie June 28-29. Dirty Pete June 30. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Mark O’Quinn June 26. Orange Juice June 27. Yankee Slickers June 28. Catfish Alliance July 3. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 xx 10 p.m. June xx

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Ron Perry 7 p.m. June 27. Mickey Mouth 7:30 p.m. June 28. Jay 7:30 p.m. June 29. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Taylor Roberts 8 p.m. June 28. Evans Acoustic Trio 8 p.m. June 29. Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA & SANDBAR, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. June 28, 2:30 p.m. June 30. Uncommon Legends 9:30 p.m. June 29. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Will Pearsall June 26. Rough Mix June 27 & 30. Al Naturale June 28-29. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Framing The Red, Down Theory 9 p.m. June 26. Cope, S.P.O.R.E June 27. Sweet Knieval, The Snacks Blues Bands, Tough Junkie, Appalachian Death Trap June 28. Marion Crane, Kilo Kahn, In Whispers June 29. Primitive Hard Drive June 30. The Resolvers July 3. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Porter, Devalued, Nunhex, Vomikaust 8 p.m. July 3. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Hater Free Rap Battle June 28. Ovid’s Withering, In Too Deep, Abolish the Relics, Sirens, Gross Evolution June 29. Graph Rabbit, Zigtebra, MEOW June 30. The Artwork of, Me Versus I 5 p.m. July 1. Media Blitz July 2. Scared Teachers July 4. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Jeff Congo Duo 9 p.m. June 28. Conga Junkies Duo 9 p.m. June 29

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Full Throttle 8 p.m.-1 a.m. June 28. Driven, Cupid's Alley, OzoneBaby 1:30 p.m. June 30. Radio 80 8 p.m.-1 a.m. June 29

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Branch & Dean 6 p.m. June 29. Colt Ford July 4. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

SECRETS WINE BAR & LOUNGE, 521 W. Forsyth St.

 DJs Roy Luis & Albert Adkins spin mix and house 8 p.m. every Fri.

SWAGSONVILLE, 109 E. Bay St., swagsonville.com

 Mikey’s Imaginary Friends CD release party July 3

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Beach Day 7 p.m. June 26. Generationals, Gringo Star 8 p.m. June 27. The Barlettas, Bread & Circus June 28. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG June 28. Pierce in Harmony June 29. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic June 27. Lisa & the Mad Hatters 9:30 p.m. June 28-29. Rebecca Day 5-9 p.m. June 30. DJ BG 4 p.m. July 1. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

  

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music June 26. Skytrain June 28. Black Creek Rizing June 29. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

  

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 Old St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 BethAnne June 28. Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

  

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Jim's Jammin Gong Show June 27. Acoustic circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. every Sun. 

 

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

CRACKER JAX BAR-B-Q, 445 S.R. 13 N., Fruit Cove, 287-2607

 Creekside Songwriters 7-10 p.m. June 26

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Aaron Kyle June 27. Lance Neely June 28. Jimmy Solari June 29. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S GRILLE, 301 Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. June 29. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Steve Workentine 6-10 p.m. June 27. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m.-mid. June 28. Josh Dyer 8 p.m.-mid. June 29. CTM 4-8 p.m. June 30. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Buck Smith June 26. Richard Smith June 27. Cloud 9 June 28-29. Live music Wed.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 7:30 p.m. July 3. Darren Corlew, Johnny Flood 7:30 p.m. July 6

  

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Canon, DJ Will 7 p.m. June 27. Alexis Rhode, Jacob Hudson, Bethany Stockdale, Garrett on Acoustic, Dalton Stanley 8 p.m. June 28. Battle of the Bands: Refuge, Decided by Fate, From What Remains 7 p.m. June 29. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Mike King 10:30 a.m., Morton Perry Band 11:50 a.m., Eric Bowden 2:30 p.m. June 29, River Stage. Special performances on July 4: Antique Animals 6 p.m., Sweet Scarlett 8 p.m.

SALT CONCEPTS, 1662 Stockton St., 923-7258

 Live music 7-9 p.m. June 28

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music June 26-29. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Scuttered the Bruce 8:30 p.m. June 28. Lenny Burridge 8:30 p.m. June 29. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Mojo Roux 7 p.m. June 28-29. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. June 30

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Henry & the Seahawks June 28. Jimmy Parrish Band, Alex & Jim June 29. 418 Band 3 p.m. June 30

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Jim Carrick & Don Blitch 9 p.m. June 28-29. Brian Smalley 1 p.m. June 30. Donny Brazile every Tue. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 Jacuzzi Boyz, Queen Beef 8 p.m. June 26. The Rich Hands July 1. Deecracks, Direct Hit!, The Jetty Boys, The Resonants, The Treats July 3

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. June 27. Jeremy Austin 4 p.m., One Hit Wonder 9 p.m. June 28. Billy Bowers noon, Kaylee Rose 4 p.m., Lockett 9 p.m. June 29. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Billy Buchanan & Free Avenue CD release party 7 p.m. June 28. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Red River Band 9 p.m. June 28-29. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Gonzala Bergara Quartet June 28. One Drop, Burning Tree, Simple Natural, Root of All, DJ Raggamuffin 9 p.m. June 29

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

  

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Ernie Evans & the Florida State Bluegrass 7:30 p.m. June 27. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Scream Out Loud, Lost Years June 27. Oscar Mike, Bethany Stockdale, Homemade, The Dog Apollo June 29. Alesana, The Color Morale, Upon This Dawning, Lions Lions, Megosh July 2. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: Michael C 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Pierce Pettis 8 p.m. June 29. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Job Meiller June 27. Clayton Bush June 28. Bryan Ripper June 29. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555

 VJ Didactic June 27. One Wild Nite June 28-29. VJ Fellin June 29

MANGIA ITALIAN BISTRO & BAR, 3210 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 551-3061

 Harvey Williams 6-9 p.m. every Fri.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Charlie Walker June 27. Paul Haftel June 29. Joe Kaplow 10 p.m. July 3. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Billy Bowers 9 p.m. June 28. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd 9 p.m. June 28. The Gootch June 29. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

  

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. June 27

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Boogie Freaks 8 p.m. June 28. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is Northeast Florida's 'Best Righteous Crusader' and why?
Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many others