MUSIC

June 19-25 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Orchestral pop group Grandchildren honors their ancestors with support from Yip Deceiver June 19 at The Standard in St. Augustine, then again June 20 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Hillbilly punk band Mudtown along with The Last Sons and The Snake Blood Remedy offer attitude with a dose of ska (and some old hillbilly tunes) June 21 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown.
Elisha “Atlas” Parris performs his brand of urban jazz piano at his CD release party June 20 at The Ritz Theatre in Downtown.
Florida-based rock band Anberlin’s Summer Acoustic Tour arrives June 21 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

SUGAR PHIX 

The rock group hits the stage June 19 at Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 223-9850.

KENDRICK LAMAR, SCHOOLBOY Q, AB-SOUL, JAY ROCK 

Members of California-based hip-hop supergroup Black Hippy stop by 5:30 p.m. June 19 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $35-$59.50, 209-0367.

CAPITAL CITIES 

Los Angeles new wave duo treks cross-country 7 p.m. June 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

GRANDCHILDREN, YIP DECEIVER 

The orchestral pop group from Philadelphia makes their way on stage 8 p.m. June 19 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 274-2090.

MUSIC BY THE SEA 

The free concert series continues with Rob Peck & Friends 7-9 p.m. June 19 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Paula’s Beachside Grill, 347-8007.

ULYSSES OWENS JR., JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO 

Grammy Award-winning drummer plays 6 p.m. June 19 at European Street San Marco, 1702 San Marco Blvd, 398-5000.

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA 

Mid-Life Crisis plays 7 p.m. June 20 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 3. Bring lounge chairs. Alcohol is prohibited.

GRANDCHILDREN 

Philadelphia orchestral pop group plays 8 p.m. June 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

ELISHA PARRIS CD RELEASE PARTY

Urban jazz pianist, June 20 at Ritz Theatre, Downtown, 829 N. Davis St., 632-5555.

DOWNTOWN THROWDOWN 

The fourth edition of the Downtown block party features performances by Edenfield, Dr. Sirbrother and Oscar Mike at Burro Bar; Tropic of Cancer, Wildlife Society and Jameyal at 1904 Music Hall and Herd of Watts, Mama’s Love and Parker Urban at Underbelly, 6 p.m.-2 a.m. June 20 at The Elbow, the entertainment district around Ocean and Bay streets, Downtown, free.

EARTH, WIND & FIRE 

The Rock & Roll Hall of Famers known for innovative R&B, funk and soul perform 7:30 p.m. June 21 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $58.40-$89.60, 209-0367.

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

The local alt-bluegrass trio takes the stage 9:30 p.m. June 21 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach.

ANBERLIN, STARS IN STEREO, CAMPFIRE OK 

The Floridian rock band is on 8 p.m. June 21 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

LESS THAN JAKE, HOSTAGE CALM, PENTIMENTO 

Combining ska and punk metal, the popular quintet plays 9 p.m. June 21 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $17-$20, 342-2294.

KIM RETEGUIZ & THE BLACK CAT BONES 

The blues band, whose lead singer is known for her powerhouse voice, appears 10 p.m. June 21 at Mojo No. 4 Urban BBQ Whiskey Bar, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Riverside, 381-6670.

PALM TREES & POWER LINES, HOPE FOR HEROES, SYSTEM RESET, HELIOS HAND 

The pop-punk band plays 7:30 p.m. June 21 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Westwood, $8, 388-3179.

MANNA ZEN, BEFORE THE FIRE 

The Florida rockers hit the stage 8 p.m. June 21 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $6 p.m., 398-7496.

MUDTOWN, THE LAST SONS, THE SNAKE BLOOD REMEDY 

The hillbilly punk band plays 9 p.m. June 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5, 434-3475.

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

Two spot-on Elvis Tribute artists, seen on "The Late Show with David Letterman," are ready to be always on your mind, 7 p.m. June 22 at Morocco Shrine Auditorium, 3800 St. Johns Bluff Road S., Southside, $25-$45, 260-9770.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET

CJ Fluharty 10:30 a.m., Passerine 11:45 a.m., Savanna Bassett 2:30 p.m. June 22, River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865.

TEEN BATTLE OF THE BANDS 

The eighth annual competition is held 1 p.m. June 22 at Main Library, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown, free.

PAPADOSIO, SMOKEWOOD

The band that melds progressive rock with electronica is ready to spin heads 8 p.m. June 22 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18.85, 246-2473.

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT 

The eclectic worship band from Ireland goes on 8 p.m. June 22 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Westside, $10-$14, 388-7807.

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE 

Two spot-on Elvis Tribute artists, seen on "The Late Show with David Letterman," are ready to be always on your mind, 7 p.m. June 22 at Morocco Shrine Auditorium, 3800 St. Johns Bluff Road S., Southside, $25-$45, 260-9770.

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE DOWN, HATCHETFACE, POOR RICHARDS 

The Californian punk rock band performs 8 p.m. June 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $18.85, 398-7496.

ASTRONAUTALIS, WILIE EVENS JR., BIG BUCK$ CREW 

Alternative hip-hop, 8 p.m. June 22 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, 434-3475.

HONKY SUCKLE 

The snotgrass band hits the stage 9 p.m. June 22 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

PASSERINE 

Traditional folk and bluegrass band, 8 p.m. June 22 at European Street Café Southside, 5500 Beach Blvd., 398-1717.

COUNTRY ROCKS THE BEACH: Craig Morgan, Dustin Lynch, The Lacs, Lauren Elise, Aaron Taylor, Rioon Paige, Jamie Davis 

The nonprofit event features country talents with gates opening 3 p.m. June 22 at Ybor Alvarez Sports Complex, 3243 Bailey Road, Fernandina Beach, $30-$40.

A TRIBUTE TO BOB PATTERSON: Less Than Jake, Hostage Calm, Pentimento 9 p.m. June 21. Sam Pacetti, Paradox, Chuck Nash, Ron and Bari Litschaue, Clyde Walker, The Sweetest Punch, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, Flagship Romance, The Gatorbone Trio 

Local groups perform 5:30 p.m. June 22 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.

THE DIRTY HEADS, THE EXPENDABLES, BIG B 

The alternative band mixes hip hop with reggae beats, 6 p.m. June 23 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25-$75, 246-2473.

JASON CHARLES MILLER 

The industrial rock group plays 8 p.m. June 23 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $9.99, 223-9850.

EARPHUNK 

The progressive funk band plays 9 p.m. June 25 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8, 434-3475.

MIKE PINTO, NATURAL VIBRATIONS, THREE LEGGED FOX 

The reggae artist grabs the mic 7 p.m. June 26 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18.85, 246-2473.

MUSIC BY THE SEA 

The free concert series continues with Steam the Band 7-9 p.m. June 26 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Napoli Italian Restaurant, 347-8007.

FRAMING THE RED, DOWN THEORY 

The highly energetic rock group plays 9 p.m. June 26 at 1904 Music Hall, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8, 434-3475.

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF 

The trio from Miami brings rock ’n’ roll to life June 26 at Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

BEACH DAY 

The Hollywood, Fla.-based trio frolic, June 26 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

UPCOMING CONCERTS

GENERATIONALS 

June 27, Underbelly

CANON, DJ WILL 

June 27, Murray Hill Theatre

SCREAM OUT LOUD, LOST YEARS 

June 27, Jack Rabbits

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Bob & Joline & the Friends of Mine Band 

June 27, Plaza de la Constitución

COPE, S.P.O.R.E 

June 27, 1904 Music Hall

KAHNTRA BASS 

June 27, Brewster’s Megaplex

GONZALA BERGARA QUARTET 

June 28, The Original Café Eleven

ALEXIS RHODE, JACOB HUDSON, BETHANY STOCKDALE, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC, DALTON STANLEY 

June 28, Murray Hill Theatre

SMOKESTACK 

June 28, Mojo No. 4

BILLY BUCHANAN 

June 28, The Standard

SWEET KNIEVAL, THE SNACKS BLUES BANDS, TOUGH JUNKIE, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP 

June 28, 1904 Music Hall

HATER FREE RAP BATTLE 

June 28, Burro Bar

THE BARLETTAS, BREAD & CIRCUS 

June 28, Underbelly

THE SHIFTERS 

June 29, Mojo No. 4

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS 

June 29, Burro Bar

SOUL GRAVY 

June 29, Dog Star Tavern

PIERCE PETTIS 

June 29, European Street Café Southside

MARION CRANE, KILO KAHN, IN WHISPERS 

June 29, 1904 Music Hall

BRANCH & DEAN 

June 29, Mavericks at the Landing

MARY J. BLIGE 

June 30, Veterans Memorial Arena

GRAPH RABBIT 

June 30, Burro Bar

THE RICH HANDS 

July 1, Nobby’s

ALESANA, THE COLOR MORALE, UPON THIS DAWNING, LIONS LIONS, MEGOSH 

July 2, Jack Rabbits

DZEKO & TORRES 

July 3, Pure Nightclub

DEECRACKS, DIRECT HIT!, THE JETTY BOYS, THE RESONANTS, THE TREATS 

July 3, Nobby’s

THE RESOLVERS 

July 3, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: The Falling Bones 

July 3, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SALTWATER GRASS, BONNIE BLUE 

July 3, Freebird Live

MIKEY’S IMAGINARY FRIENDS CD RELEASE 

July 3, Swagsonville

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The All Star Orchestra 

July 4, Plaza de la Constitución

COLT FORD 

July 4, Mavericks at The Landing

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC 

July 5, Mojo No. 4

PARKRIDGE, A WAY WITHOUT 

July 5, Jack Rabbits

ALTER EAGLES (Eagles tribute band) 

July 5, Freebird Live

ALLELE, ENDO 

July 5, Brewster’s Megaplex

SWIMM 

July 5, Underbelly

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK 

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH 

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

EIGHT STORIES HIGH 

July 6, Dog Star Tavern

JAMIE DAVIS, STEVEN FLOWERS BAND 

July 6, Mavericks at the Landing

THE FreEDM BANGERS 

July 6, The Standard

KEYLOW CD RELEASE PARTY 

Freebird Live

MRS. SKANNOTTO 

July 7, Jack Rabbits

PAN, ZULU WAVE, PHENOMENLOGY 

June 7, Burro Bar

PERMISSION BAND 

June 7, Culhane’s Irish Pub

MAC MILLER, CHOO JACKSON, THE COME UP 

July 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

RELIANT K, THE ALMOST, THE ROCKETBOYS, DRIVER FRIENDLY 

July 8, Freebird Live

NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTAS, CANARY IN THE COALMINE 

July 8, Burro Bar

EVERYMEN, SS WEBB, MUDTOWN, THE DARLING SWEETS 

July 9, Burro Bar

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS 

July 10, Freebird Live

KOJI, TURNOVER, IVY LEAGUE, HAVE MERCY 

July 10, Burro Bar

MATT POND 

July 10, Jack Rabbits

THE EMBER DAYS, IGNITENEXT, MICHAEL CRONIN 

July 10, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Restless Kind 

July 10, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Falling Bones 

July 11, Plaza de la Constitución

FUSEBOX FUNK, OPPOSITE BOX 

July 11, 1904 Music Hall

7TH STREET BAND 

July 12, Mojo No. 4

MOTIVE, THE DOG APOLLO 

July 12, 1904 Music Hall

WE STILL DREAM, ON MY HONOR, ENGRAVED, VICES, WINTER WAVE, DEAD LEAVES 

July 12, The Standard

GHOST OWL 

July 12, Freebird Live

BREAD & BUTTER 

July 13, Mojo No. 4

DANIELLE HOWLE 

July 13, Dog Star Tavern

THE MAINE, A ROCKET TO THE MOON, THIS CENTURY 

July 14, Freebird Live

FATALITY 

July 15, Shantytown Pub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes of Roth 

July 17, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

PACIFIC DUB 

July 17, Jack Rabbits

DIVIDING THE SKYLINE 

July 18, Burro Bar

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM 

July 18, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON 

July 19, Freebird Live

THE FRITZ 

July 19, Dog Star Tavern

SEVEN SPRINGS, THE ELEVENTH HOUR, WORTH ROAD 

July 19, Murray Hill Theatre

ARCHNEMESIS 

July 19, 1904 Music Hall

SUBLIME with ROME, PENNYWISE 

July 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON, RET. 

July 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE SATURDAY GIANT 

July 21, Burro Bar

THE ARISTOCRATS 

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

HYDRA MELODY 

July 22, 1904 Music Hall

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET 

July 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY 

July 24, Mavericks at the Landing

COUSIN DAN 

July 24, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Bush Doctors 

July 24, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Company 

July 25, Plaza de la Constitución

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS 

July 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PASSAFIRE, STICK FIGURE, TATANKA 

July 25, Freebird Live

THE MONKEES 

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BLACKOUT 

July 26, Brewster’s Megaplex

PATRICK HAGGERTY & MOJO CHILLEN 

July 27, Downtown Blues Bar & Grille, Palatka

LAWLESS HEARTS 

July 27, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND 

July 27, Dog Star Tavern

VINYL THIEF, DR. SIRBROTHER 

July 27, 1904 Music Hall

EXCISION 

July 27, Aqua Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t Too Proud To Beg 

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SAM PACETTI 

July 31, Underbelly

BROWN BAG SPECIAL 

Aug. 1, Dog Star Tavern

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends 

Aug. 1, Plaza de la Constitución

JARREN BENTON 

Aug. 1, Brewster’s Megaplex 

BEARTOE, EMILY DOUBLEDAY 

Aug. 2, Underbelly

DEAD JERRY’S 

Aug. 2, Dog Star Tavern

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove 

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

GREG BATES 

Aug. 2, Mavericks at the Landing

THE VEGABONDS 

Aug. 2, The Tavern

PAPA MILLION 

Aug. 3, Dog Star Tavern

LOUDERPALOOZA2: Shattermat, The Pinz, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22 

Aug. 3, Burro Bar

JUSTIN BIEBER 

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Mid Life Crisis 

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers 

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ALABAMA 

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB 

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

THE APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS 

Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH 

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves 

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth 

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

VICTORIA JUSTICE 

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MURRAY HILL THEATRE’S 18th ANNIVERSARY FEST 

Aug. 16, Murray Hill Theatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II 

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors 

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE 

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS 

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow 

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

JARS OF CLAY 

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE FRITZ, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG 

Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

YANKEE SLICKERS 

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

THE FRITZ, CHROMA 

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

JASON & THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL 

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome 

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards 

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

CARNAGE 

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing 

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

VAGABOND SWING 

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN 

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band 

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson with the Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band 

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

TROPIC THUNDER 

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT 

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go 

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I 

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB 

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

THE CHOP TOPS 

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz 

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

COLIN HAY 

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS 

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

THE MANTRAS 

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

CITY AND COLOUR 

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage 

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

BEN PRESTAGE “ONE MAN BAND” 

Oct. 4, Dog Star Tavern

AARON CARTER 

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS 

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER 

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF 

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre 

THE PIANO GUYS 

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE 

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM 

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK 

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Kady Allstars 8 p.m. June 19. Smokestack 9 p.m. June 20. Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 9:30 p.m. June 21. Honky Suckle 9:30 p.m. June 22. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Ace Winn 2 p.m. June 22. Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Ace Winn 9 p.m. June 24. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811

 Dan Voll June 23. Live music every Sun.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Brenna Vick 5 p.m. June 25

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Sugar Phix June 19, Pit. My Ticket Home, Skylar June 21. Jason Charles Miller 8 p.m. June 23. Kahntra Bass June 27. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Kim Reteguiz & The Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. June 21. Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 10 p.m. June 22. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Incognito 5:30 p.m. June 19. Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. June 20. Sho Nuff 6 p.m. June 21. Billy Bowers 1 p.m., Splinters 6 p.m. June 22. Kurt Lanham June 26. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker June 22. Uncommon Legends 2 p.m. June 23

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Mr. Sunshine June 20. Fish Out of Water 7:30 p.m. June 21. Cloud 9 6:30 p.m. June 22. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Hoffmans Voodoo June 20. Live music every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Anberlin, Stars in Stereo, Campfire OK 8 p.m. June 21. Papadosio, Smokewood 8 p.m. June 22. The Dirty Heads, The Expendables, Big B, Sidereal 6 p.m. June 23. Mike Pinto, Truthful Lies, Natural Vibrations, Three Legged Fox 7 p.m. June 26. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

HURRICANE GRILL, 628 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Neptune Beach, 247-3031

 Billy Bowers 8 p.m. June 21

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Clayton Bush June 20. Chelsea Saddler 9 p.m. June 21. Evan Michael June 22. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Trevor Tanner June 21. DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. June 22. Spade McQuade 8-11 p.m. June 26. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Dirty Pete June 22. Damn Dirty Sham every Tue. Matt Still every Thur.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Al Monte 7 p.m. June 21. Dot Wilder, Eric Riehm, Daniel Hunting 7:30 p.m. June 22

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Retro Katz June 21-22. Dirty Pete June 23. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Firewater Tent Revival June 20. S.P.O.R.E. June 21. Mark O'Quinn June 26. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Conrad Oberg 10 p.m. June 22

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Job Meiller 7 p.m. June 20. Dan Coady 7:30 p.m. June 21. Neil Dixon 7:30 p.m. June 22. Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Evans Acoustic Trio 8 p.m. June 22. Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA & SANDBAR, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. June 21, 2:30 p.m. June 23. Uncommon Legends 9:30 p.m. June 22. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Chelsea Saddler 9 p.m. June 22. Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Tropic of Cancer, Wildlife Society, Jameyal June 20. Mudtown, The Last Sons, The Snake Blood Remedy 9 p.m. June 21. Astronautalis, Willie Evens Jr., Big Buck$ Crew 8 p.m. June 22. Earphunk 9 p.m. June 25. Framing The Red, Down Theory 9 p.m. June 26. Cope, S.P.O.R.E June 27. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Strap On Halo, False Icons 9 p.m. June 22. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Edenfield, Dr. Sirbrother and Oscar Mike 6:30 p.m. June 20. Hope For Heroes, Texas Ranger, A Call For Kylie, A Way Without, Think Happy Thoughts June 21. Homemade, Mojave Wilde June 22. Not Tonight Josephine, Askmeificare June 23. Daniel Ellsworth June 24. Amends, Gatherer June 25. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Brett Foster Duo 9 p.m. June 21. Bryan Ripper Duo 8 p.m. June 22

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 5x7 Band 8 p.m.-1 a.m. June 21. The Ride 8 p.m.-1 a.m. June 22

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

SECRETS WINE BAR & LOUNGE, 521 W. Forsyth St.

 DJs Roy Luis & Albert Adkins spin mix and house 8 p.m. every Fri.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Mr. Al Pete 7 p.m. June 19. Herd of Watts, Mama's Love, Parker Urban Band June 20. Jesse Denaro June 21. Beach Day 7 p.m. June 26. Generationals 8 p.m. June 27. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG June 21. Jay Decosta June 22. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic June 20. Shell Game 9:30 p.m. June 21. Yankee Slickers 9:30 p.m. June 22. DJ BG 4 p.m. June 24. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Blistur June 19. The Remains June 21. Ozone Baby June 22. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 Old St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Sweet William 8 p.m. June 21. The Rick Randlet Band June 22. Acoustic circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Tony Paul Neal 8 p.m. June 20. Bret Blackshear June 21. John Austill June 22. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. June 22. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Alex Affronti 6-10 p.m. June 20. Dopelimatic 8 p.m.-mid. June 21. Billy Buchanan 8 p.m.-mid. June 22. Aaron Koerner Trio 4-8 p.m. June 23. Steve Workentine 6-10 p.m. June 27. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Buck Smith June 19 & 26. Sweet Scarlett June 20. Mr. Natural June 21. Be Easy June 22. Live music Wed.-Sat.

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Palm Trees & Power Lines, Hope For Heroes, System Reset, Helios Hand 7:30 p.m. June 21. The Rend Collective Experiment 8 p.m. June 22. Maylene & the Sons of Disaster 7 p.m. June 25. Canon, DJ Will 7 p.m. June 27. Live music Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 CJ Fluharty 10:30 a.m., Passerine 11:45 a.m., Savanna Bassett 2:30 p.m. June 22, River Stage

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music June 19-22. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Go Get Gone 8:30 p.m. June 21. CRS & Elizabeth Roth 8:30 p.m. June 22. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

BENITO'S, 155 Hampton Pt. Dr., 230-8292

 Michael C 7 p.m. June 21

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Oh No! 7 p.m. June 21. Buffalo Rose 2 p.m., Ain't Too Proud To Beg 7-11 p.m. June 21. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. June 23

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Chubby McG, Jerry Melfi June 21. Paper City Hustlers June 22. Pili Pili 3 p.m. June 23

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. June 19. Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Cliff Knizley Band 9 p.m. June 21-22. Katherine Archer 1 p.m. June 23. Donny Brazile 9 p.m. June 25. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. 

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

NOBBY'S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 Jacuzzi Boyz, Queen Beef 8 p.m. June 26

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Oh No! 9 p.m. June 20. Chillula 9 p.m. June 21. Ken McAnlis noon, Mark McHose 4 p.m., Gentleman of the Groove 9 p.m. June 22. Gary Campbell noon, Colton McKenna 7 p.m. June 23. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. June 25. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Grandchildren, Yip Deceiver 8 p.m. June 19. Less Than Jake, Hostage Calm, Pentimento 9 p.m. June 21. Sam Pacetti, Paradox, Chuck Nash, Ron and Bari Litschaue, Clyde Walker, The Sweetest Punch, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, Flagship Romance, The Gatorbone Trio perform 5:30 p.m. June 22. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky 9 p.m. June 21-22. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ORIGINAL CAFÉ ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 Gonzalo Bergara Quartet June 28

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Ulysses Owens Jr., Joshua Bowlus Trio 7:30 p.m. June 19. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Capital Cities 7 p.m. June 19. Grandchildren, Masseyvibe 8 p.m. June 20. Manna Zen, Before The Fire 8 p.m. June 21. Guttermouth, Pinhole Down, Hatchetface, Poor Richards 8 p.m. June 22. Scream Out Loud, Lost Years June 27. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 Pop Muzik 9 p.m. June 21. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: Michael C 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Passerine 8 p.m. June 22. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper June 20. Bill Rice June 21. Matt Collins June 22. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

MANGIA ITALIAN BISTRO & BAR, 3210 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 551-3061

 Harvey Williams 6-9 p.m. every Fri.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Paul Haftel June 20. Dos Camales June 21. Cameron Jameyal June 22. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Christa Lynn Band 9 p.m. June 21. Pop Muzik June 22. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Dr., 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. June 20. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. June 21. Lauren Fincham 7 p.m. June 22

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Where Do You Dread Going in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …