MUSIC

July 17-23 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Indie-pop musician The Saturday Giant comes down to Earth on a Sunday — July 21 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Alternative rockers Toad the Wet Sprocket — Randy Guss (from left), Glen Phillips, Todd Nichols and Dean Dinning — dry off July 24 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall. Photo: Rob Shanahan
Electronic funk rockers The Fritz take it into overdrive July 19 at Dog Star Tavern in Fernandina Beach.
Christian metalcore band MyChildren MyBride finds its way July 23 at Murray Hill Theatre.
EDM producer Krafty Kuts sneaks into Duval July 20 at Eclipse in Riverside.
Indie-pop musician The Saturday Giant comes down to Earth on a Sunday — July 21 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Indie-pop musician The Saturday Giant comes down to Earth on a Sunday — July 21 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Indie-pop musician The Saturday Giant comes down to Earth on a Sunday — July 21 at Burro Bar in Downtown Jacksonville.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

 I AM ENDSEEKER, ISLANDER

 

The ambient hardcore band plays 7:30 p.m. July 17 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Edgewood, $8, 388-7807.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Grapes of Roth

The free concert series continues with The Grapes of Roth, 7-9 p.m. July 17 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Gas Full Service, 347-8007.

 

PACIFIC DUB

Alternative rock/reggae group appears 8 p.m. July 17 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco. 398-7496.

 

ROOSEVELT COLLIER’S ELECTRO JAM

The feel-good funk, blues and sacred steel music features members of Greenhouse Lounge, Lucky Costello, S.P.O.R.E and Herd of Watts, 9 p.m. July 17 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10, 434-3475.

 

DIVIDING THE SKYLINE

Mixing pop, punk and rock, the New York-based band performs 7 p.m. July 18 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 353-4686.

 

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA

The Mike Hart Band goes on 7 p.m. July 18 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 2; bring lounge chairs, alcohol is prohibited.

 

TEXAS HIPPIE COALITION, EVE TO ADAM

The rock band plays 7 p.m. July 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

 

DOWNTOWN THROWDOWN

Sumilan, Dank Sinatra and Christie Lenee at 1904 Music Hall, The Raven Mockers, Dividing the Skyline, Spice Hound Co. and Homemade at Burro Bar and Kids, Tree Spirit and Honey Chamber at Underbelly, 6 p.m.-2 a.m. July 18 (and the third Thursday of every month) at multiple venues on The Elbow, corner of Ocean and Bay streets, Downtown, free, 434-3475.

 

WORTH ROAD, THE ELEVENTH HOUR, ARBOR PARK, JAMIE MESSER

The alternative rock group plays 8 p.m. July 19 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $8, 388-7807.

 

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE 

The local outlaw bluegrass band hits the stage 10 p.m. July 19 at Mojo No. 4 Urban BBQ Whiskey Bar, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

ANDREW McMAHON, NORTHE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

The singer of Something Corporate and Jack’s Mannequin picks up the mic 8 p.m. July 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $27, 246-2473.

 

THE FRITZ

The electronic funk rock group brings it 9:30 p.m. July 19 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

SEVEN SPRINGS, THE ELEVENTH HOUR

The folk-indie group goes on 8 p.m. July 19 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Murray Hill, $8, 388-7807.

 

ANDREW McMAHON

The pop artist is energetic and ready to showcase his recently released EP “The Pop Underground,” 8 p.m. July 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $27, 246-2473.

 

ARCHNEMESIS

The electro hip hop soul group performs 10 p.m. July 19 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $10, 434-3475.

 

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND 

The blues group plays 8 p.m. July 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

SURF FEST: The Intoxicators, The Mystery Men, The Surge!, The Nova Rays, The Crowkeepers

The surf rock festival features The Intoxicators July 19 and the rest of the lineup 6 p.m.-midnight July 20 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

SUBLIME WITH ROME, PENNYWISE

The alternative band from Long Beach takes the stage 6 p.m. July 20 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340C A1A S., St. Augustine, $34.90-$57.40, 209-0367.

 

SOULS OF MISCHIEF, AMERIGO GAZAWAY

The hip hop musicians appear 8 p.m. July 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

 

DRIVIN' ’N' CRYIN’, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

The Southern hard rock group hits the stage 8 p.m. July 20 at Freedbird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

 

KRAFTY KUTS

The EDM music producer from England slices your eardrums, 9 p.m. July 20 at Eclipse, 4219 St. Johns Ave., Jacksonville, $5-$10, 387-3582.

 

CONRAD OBERG

The blues and classic rock musician plays 10 p.m. July 20 at Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $12, 247-6636.

 

COL. BRUCE HAMPTON, RET.

The Southern rock singer appears 9:30 p.m. July 20 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

THE PEYTON MANGUM BAND

The talents of Larry Mangum and Dan Peyton are displayed 8 p.m. July 20 at European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

 

THE SATURDAY GIANT, MENOPAWS

The indie-pop artist performs 8 p.m. July 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 353-4686.

 

THE ARISTOCRATS

The rock-fusion trio appears July 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15, 434-3475.

 

CRASH KINGS, NICO VEGA, DUDES ON A RUG

The rock group plays 7 p.m. July 23 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, free, 398-7496.

 

MYCHILDREN MYBRIDE

The Christian metalcore band hits the stage 7 p.m. July 23 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $12, 388-7807.

 

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET

The alternative rock band plays 8 p.m. July 24 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra, $29.55, 209-0367.

 

SOJA, JOHN BROWN’S BODY

The reggae rock group sings the condition of the world 7 p.m. July 24 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $25, 356-1110.

 

COUSIN DAN

The R&B singer hits the stage 9 p.m. July 24, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $6, 434-3475.

 

MUSIC BY THE SEA

The free concert series continues with Bush Doctors 7-9 p.m. July 24 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Each week, an area restaurant offers its fare; this week it’s Raintree Restaurant, 347-8007.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Company

July 25, Plaza de la Constitución

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS

July 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DOC HANDY aka THE MAILMAN

July 25, European Street San Marco

PASSAFIRE, STICK FIGURE, CRAZY CARLS

July 25, Freebird Live

MACHINE GUN KELLY, R.U.D.E.

July 25, Brewsters Roc Bar

MYSTIC DINO

July 26-27, Lynch's Irish Pub

IVEY WEST

July 26, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (Guns N Roses Tribute), RED WHITE & CRUE’D (Motley Crue), POISON’D (Poison)

July 26, Freebird Live

RICKOLOUS, FJORD EXPLORER, FOUR FAMILIES

July 26, Jack Rabbits

THE MONKEES

July 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

July 26, Culhane's Irish Pub

BLACKOUT, PARIS BENNETT

July 26, Brewsters Megaplex

SAMUEL SANDERS CD Release Show, STEPHEN CAREY, DON'T SIGH DAISY

July 26, Underbelly

PATRICK HAGGERTY & MOJO CHILLEN

July 27, Downtown Blues Bar & Grille, Palatka

COREY SMITH

July 27, The Standard

LAWLESS HEARTS

July 27, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

July 27, Dog Star Tavern

VINYL THIEF, DR. SIRBROTHER

July 27, 1904 Music Hall

MAGNETS & GHOSTS

July 27, Underbelly

EXCISION

July 27, Aqua Nightclub

DECIDED BY FATE, PHINEAHS, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING, LEADERS, AWAKENER, AMONGST THE FORGOTTEN

July 27, Murray Hill Theatre

CHIMAIRA, THREAT SIGNAL, THE BROWNING, DARK SERMON  

July 29, Freebird Live

HYDRA MELODY

July 29, 1904 Music Hall

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Ain’t Too Proud To Beg

July 31, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

SAM PACETTI

July 31, Underbelly

BROWN BAG SPECIAL

Aug. 1, Dog Star Tavern

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Rob Ellis Peck & Friends

Aug. 1, Plaza de la Constitución

JARREN BENTON

Aug. 1, Brewsters Megaplex

R-DENT

Aug. 2, Jack Rabbits

SOUL GRAVY

Aug. 2, Freebird Live

BEARTOE, EMILY DOUBLEDAY

Aug. 2, Underbelly

DEAD JERRY’S

Aug. 2, Dog Star Tavern

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Boukou Groove

Aug. 2, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

GREG BATES, LUKAS BRACEWELL

Aug. 2, Mavericks at the Landing

THE VEGABONDS

Aug. 2, The Tavern on First

PAPA MILLION

Aug. 3, Dog Star Tavern

NOBODY ON LAND Farewell Show, HELIOS HAND

Aug. 3, Murray Hill Theatre

LOUDERPALOOZA2: Shattermat, The Pinz, Status Faux, F.F.N., Xgeezer, Self Employed, Poor Richards, Thirteen22

Aug. 3, Burro Bar

GRANDPA'S COUGH MEDICINE

Aug. 3, European Street Café Southside

BOBBY LEE ROGERS, LARRY MITCHELL TRIO, HERD OF WATTS

Aug. 3, Freebird Live

LOSING SEPTEMBER

Aug. 5, Jack Rabbits

THE DUPPIES, SAMMY KAY & THE FAST FOUR, ELYSIUM, SAFARI SOUNDLAB

Aug. 6, Jack Rabbits

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: MidLife Crisis

Aug. 7, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ERIC LINDELL

Aug. 8, Mojo Kitchen

THE HOWLIN' BROTHERS

Aug. 8, European Street Café

LEGION

Aug. 8, Atticus Bar

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Ancient City Slickers

Aug. 8, Plaza de la Constitución

ALABAMA

Aug. 9, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SENTROPOLIS, CHROMA, kLoB

Aug. 9, Dog Star Tavern

THE APPLEBUTTER EXPRESS

Aug. 9, 1904 Music Hall

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE PREMIERE ANNIVERSARY ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

CLEAN WATER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Aug. 10, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

HUNX & HIS PUNX, HUNTERS, HANK AND CUPCAKES, QUEEN BEEF

Aug. 13, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & The Ocean Waves

Aug. 14, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: The Grapes of Roth

Aug. 15, Plaza de la Constitución

K.FLAY, SIRAH

Aug. 15, Jack Rabbits

VICTORIA JUSTICE, MAX SCHNEIDER

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MURRAY HILL THEATRE’S 18th ANNIVERSARY FEST

Aug. 16, Murray Hill Theatre

ROCK FOR KIDS PART II

Aug. 16, Freebird Live

YELLOWMAN, I-VIBES

Aug. 16, The Standard

BLACK KIDS

Aug. 17, Underbelly

18th Anniversary Fest: Kaliyl, Tell Tale Heart, Quiet Science, Doubting Benefit, Sumerlin, I Am Endseeker

Aug. 17-18, Murray Hill Theatre

THE BIG NIGHT OUT: Fuel, Hoobastank, Lit, Alien Ant Farm

Aug. 20, Brewsters Roc Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin’ Mirrors

Aug. 21, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE

Aug. 21, Murray Hill Theatre

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

DARLING PARADE

Aug. 22, Jack Rabbits

JARS OF CLAY

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

THE FRITZ, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TWIZTID, LEGIT

Aug. 23, Brewsters Roc Bar

THE FRITZ, CHROMA

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

ROYAL TAILOR, AUSTIN ADAMEC

Aug. 24, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS

Aug. 24, Dog Star Tavern

THE FRITZ, CHROMA

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

JASON & THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

BACKSTREET BOYS

Aug. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

CARNAGE

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

IRATION, THROUGH THE ROOTS, FORTUNATE YOUTH, MICAH BROWN

Aug. 30, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BLACK FLAG, GOOD FOR YOU

Sept. 6, Brewsters Megaplex

VAGABOND SWING

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

RED

Sept. 8, Murray Hill Theatre

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson with the Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

GODCHASERZ

Sept. 13, Murray Hill Theatre

GEORGE PORTER JR. & THE RUNNING PARDNERS

Sept. 13, Freebird Live

MRENC

Sept. 13, Deep Search Records

TROPIC THUNDER

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

Sept. 18, Brewsters Roc Bar

BAM MARGERA as F*CKFACE UNSTOPPABLE, HED PE, KISSING CANDLES

Sept. 19, Freebird Live

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewsters Megaplex

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

ZACH DEPUTY, BIG SOMETHING

Sept. 28, Freebird Live

SAVES THE DAY

Oct. 2, Brewsters Roc Bar

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS

Oct. 2, Freebird Live

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

SICK PUPPIES

Oct. 4, Freebird Live

FRIGHTENED RABBIT

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

MAYDAY PARADE

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BUILT TO SPILL

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

KURT VILE

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

LESS THAN JAKE, ANTI FLAG

Nov. 5, Freebird Live

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

JOHN DENVER, A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH TENORS

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Music Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS, RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

 

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Chubby 9 p.m. July 18. Rebecca Day 5 p.m., The Fritz 9:30 p.m. July 19. Col. Bruce Hampton 9:30 p.m. July 20. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Highway, 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur.

THE HOYT HOUSE, 804 Atlantic Ave., 277-4300

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Ace Winn 9 p.m. July 22. Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9:30 p.m. every Tue. Sheffield's at The Palace: Katie Fair 6-10 every Tue. Gary Ross 6-10 p.m. every Wed. Decades Band 6-10 p.m. every Thur.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SALTY PELICAN, 12 N. Front St., 277-3811

 Dan Voll July 21. Live music every Sun.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Ace Winn July 21. Live music every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTERS MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 East From West 6 p.m. July 19. Gift Giver p.m. July 24. Machine Gun Kelly, R.U.D.E. July 25. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

  

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 Krafty Kuts, Farace, Dave Berg July 20. DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 10 p.m. July 19. Mondo Mike & The Po-Boys 10 p.m. July 20

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Pop Muzik 7 p.m. July 19. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Road, 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Road, 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Road, 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Incognito July 17. Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. July 18. 4Pack 6 p.m. July 19. Billy Bowers 1 p.m., Beau & the Burners 6 p.m. July 20. Kurt Lanham noon, 4Play 5 p.m. July 21. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker 9:30 p.m. July 20

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Splinters July 19. Cloud 9 July 20. The Road Less Traveled July 21. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 The Road Less Traveled 7 p.m. July 18. Live music every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Andrew McMahon, Northe, Flagship Romance 8 p.m. July 19. Drivin' ’N' Cryin', Tommy Harrison Group 8 p.m. July 20. Passafire, Stick Figure, Crazy Carls, Tatanka July 25. Appetite for Destruction (GNR tribute) July 26. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Billy Buchanan July 18. Chelsea Saddler 9 p.m. July 19. Clayton Bush July 20. Matt Collins July 25. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 The Rip Currents 7 p.m. July 20. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur. Damn Dirty Shame every Tue.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Permission 7 p.m. July 19. Besanya Santiago 7:30 p.m. July 20. Live music every Fri. Jazz 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Something Distant July 19-20. Dirty Pete July 21. Mystic Dino July 26-27. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Road, Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. July 17. Red Beard & Stinky E July 18. Yankee Slickers July 19. Bread & Butter July 20. Mark O'Quinn July 24. Ivey West July 26. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Conrad Oberg 10 p.m. July 20

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Blistur 10 p.m. July 20. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Katie Fair 7 p.m. July 18. Str8Up 7:30 p.m. July 19. Terry Whitehead 7:30 p.m. July 20

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Evans Acoustic trio 8 p.m. July 20. Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker July 19. Uncommon Legends 9:30 p.m. July 20. Split Tone, Charlie Walker 3:30 p.m. July 21

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Garrett on Acoustic 5 p.m. July 18. Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Permission July 18. Boogie Freaks July 19-20. Bread & Butter July 21. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Rhythm Remedy 7:30-10:30 p.m. July 18. Bill Rice 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. July 19. De Lions of Jah 7:30 p.m. July 20

  

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Roosevelt Collier’s Electro Jam 9 p.m. July 17. Downtown Throwdown: Sumilan, Dank Sinatra, Christie Lenee July 18. Archnemesis 10 p.m. July 19. Oscar Mike July 20. The Aristocrats July 21. Hydra Melody July 22. Cousin Dan July 24. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Mudtown, Crazy Man Crazy, XGeezer 8 p.m. July 19. Real friends, Candy Hearts, Stickup Kid 7 p.m. July 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Dividing the Skyline, Spice Hound Co., Homemade 7 p.m. July 18. The Happiness Machine, Fjord Explorer July 19. Menopaws, The Saturday Giant July 21. Bellwether July 24. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5 p.m., AA Duo 9 p.m. July 19. Live music July 20

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

 Lisa & the Mad Hatters 8 p.m. July 19. Cupid's Alley 8 p.m. July 20

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 SOJA, John Brown's Body 7 p.m. July 24. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Kids, Tree Spirit, Honey Chamber July 18. Surf Fest: The Intoxicators July 19; The Mystery Men, The Surge!, The Nova Rays, The Crowkeepers 6 p.m. July 20. Down the Phoenix July 22. Rude King July 24. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Pierce in Harmony July 20 & 27. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 BandontheRun July 20. DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic July 18. Lift 9:30 p.m. July 19. The Monster Fool 9:30 p.m. July 20. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

  

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162

 The Ride July 19-20. Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 Old St. Augustine Road, 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

  

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Road, 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

  

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Jim’s Jammin Gong Show July 18. Sweet William 8 p.m. July 19. Blew Country 5 p.m. July 21. Acoustic circle 2 p.m., open jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Aaron Kyle July 18. Bill Rice July 19. Shane & Matt July 20. Clayton Bush July 25. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S GRILLE, 301 Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. July 19. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Aaron Koerner 6-10 p.m. July 18. Dopelimatic 8 p.m.-mid. July 19. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m.-mid. July 20. Pili Pili 4-8 p.m. July 21. Steve Workentine 6-10 p.m. July 25. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music Wed.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 7:30 p.m. July 17. Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. July 18. Brady 7:30 p.m. July 19. Darren Corlew & Johnny Flood 7:30 p.m. July 20

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 I Am Endseeker, Islander, Skyburner, Dream of the Day 7:30 p.m. July 17. Worth Road, The Eleventh Hour, Arbor Park, Seven Springs, Jamie Messer July 19. Dream of the Day, Unsaid 7:30 p.m. July 20. MyChildren MyBride, Erra, Death of an Era, I Am the Witness, Cadience 7 p.m. July 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Road, 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Peyton/Mangum Band 10:30 a.m., Al Poindexter & River Rise 11:50 a.m., Red Acoustic Trio 2:30 p.m. July 20

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music July 18-20. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Folkin' Up the ’80s 8:30 p.m. July 20. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Chillula 7-11 p.m. 

July 19. Gary Campbell 2-5 p.m., Ain't Too Proud to Beg 7-11 p.m. 
July 20. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. 


July 21.

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Chubby McG 4 p.m., Jerry Melfi 8 p.m. July 19. Chillula 3 p.m., Prince Pele 8 p.m. July 20. Soulo Lyon 3 p.m. July 21

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. July 17. Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Drive, 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 One Plus One 9 p.m. July 19-20. John Winters 1 p.m. July 21. Todd & Molly Jones 9 p.m. every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 7th Street Band 10 p.m. July 19. Leisure Man 10 p.m. July 20

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 The Coathangers, Queen Beef, The Mold, DJ Dots 8 p.m. July 17

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chillula 9 p.m. July 18. Raychill Muller 4-8 p.m., OH NO!! 9 p.m.-1 a.m. July 19. Donny Brazile noon, Katherine Archer 4-8 p.m., DANKA 9 p.m.-1 a.m. July 20. Josh Dyer noon, Brady Reich 7-11 p.m. July 21. OH NO!! 9 p.m. July 25. Chase Rideman 9 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. every Tue.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Yellowman, I-Vibes 8 p.m. July 19. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky 9 p.m. July 19-20. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

 

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Drive, 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. July 19. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Jacksonville Jazz Collective, Stephen Simmons July 18. Doc Handy aka The Mailman July 25. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Pacific Dub 8 p.m. July 17. Texas Hippie Coalition, Eve to Adam July 18. Bryce Alastair Band 8 p.m. July 19. Soul of Mischief, Amerigo Gazaway July 20. Crash Kings, Nico Vega, Dudes on a Rug 7 p.m. July 23. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

  

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic: Michael C 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Road S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 The Peyton Mangum Band 7:30 p.m. July 20. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper July 18. Ledbedder July 19. Tony Paul Neal July 20. Aaron Kyle July 25. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

MANGIA ITALIAN BISTRO & BAR, 3210 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 551-3061

 Harvey Williams 6-9 p.m. every Fri.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Paul Haftel, Charlie Walker July 18. Dos Camales July 19. Cameron Jameyal July 20. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Billy Bowers 9 p.m. July 19. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Southbound 9 p.m. July 19. Pop Muzik July 20. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra 5 p.m. every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Drive, 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. July 18. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. July 19. Ouija Brothers 8 p.m. July 20.

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Road, 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HIGHWAY 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
How do you feel about Angela Corey’s decision in the Nippers shooting?
Post your review here …