MUSIC

Jan. 8-14 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

BOOTYLICIOUS: Six-piece nu funk indie band Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band is on an explicit mission to make your booty move at their Jan. 11 show at Underbelly in Downtown. The Asheville, N.C., band released the album “Onward!” in October with elements of rock ‘n’ roll, funk and a little hip-hop. Did we mention they specialize in booty shaking?
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD
8 p.m. Jan. 8 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE
7:30 p.m. Jan. 9 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN, MEMPHIBIANS, THE WILLOWWACKS
8 p.m. Jan. 9 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE, BREAD AND CIRCUS, CHRISTIAN LEE HUDSON
9 p.m. Jan. 9 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $15, 353-6067.

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND, THE REPUBLIK
9 p.m. Jan. 10 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $15, 353-6067.

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love
& The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor 7 p.m. Jan. 10 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Philip Randolph Blvd., Downtown, 630-3900.

INNUENDO, PRIDELESS, R-DENT, DUDES ON A RUG
8 p.m. Jan. 10 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

HELIOS HAND, BONUS OCEANS, OUTEREDGE
8 p.m. Jan. 10 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

YO MAMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND
9 p.m. Jan. 11 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

NATALIE MERCHANT
8 p.m. Jan. 11 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $43-$78.50, 355-2787.

ALLEN SHADD, STEVE PRUETT, KATIE STEWART
7:30 p.m. Jan. 11 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd.,
St. Nicholas, 352-7008, raylewispresents.com.

QUEENSRYCHE
7 p.m. Jan. 11 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $18, 223-9850.

EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER
8 p.m. Jan. 11 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

BREAKING THROUGH, THE EMBRACED, TOM BENNETT BAND
8 p.m. Jan. 11 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

RUFFIANS, ARBOR PARK, BRENNA STORM
8 p.m. Jan. 11 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MARCHFOURTH MARCHING BAND
8 p.m. Jan. 12 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
8 p.m. Jan. 12 at Rain Dogs, 1045 Park St., Riverside, 379-4969.

BIG DADDY LOVE
8 p.m. Jan. 12 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

YANCY CLEGG
9:30 p.m. Jan. 13 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Amelia Island, 491-3332.

ULTRA BIDE
9 p.m. Jan. 14 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

THE WAILERS, SANGRIA
8 p.m. Jan. 14 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

BIRTHDAY CANDLES
8 p.m. Jan. 14 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Downtown, 798-8222.

BUCK SMITH
9:30 p.m. Jan. 14 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Amelia Island, 491-3332.

MILESTONES, JUMPING SHIP, DEVIDED BY FATE, EVICTION, SURVIVING SEPTEMBER
6 p.m. Jan. 15 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

WES COBB
9:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Amelia Island, 491-3332.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

ABBA THE CONCERT
Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT
Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC
Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF
Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE HOWL
Jan. 16, Burro Bar

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW
Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

THE FIRST WEEK OF AUGUST
Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre Fringe Café

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS
Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

SUNSHINE STATE Jan. 17, Shanghai Nobby's

WORTH ROAD, THE BLANK CANVAS, JOHN BALL, CATALYST
Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre

JAMES DURBIN Jan. 17, Brewster’s Megaplex

WAKE THE LIVING, RULE NUMBER SIX, KNOCK FOR SIX
Jan. 17, Freebird Live

GURF MORLIX
Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND
Jan. 18, P.V. Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE
Jan. 18, Underbelly

JOHN CARVER BAND, SUBTERRANEAN, FJORD EXPLORER, LOCALS
Jan. 18, Jack Rabbits

BENJAH
Jan. 18, Murray Hill Theatre

TINSLEY ELLIS
Jan. 18, Mojo Kitchen

SEEKER, DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR
Jan. 19, Atticus Bar

CHEAP TIME
Jan. 19, Shanghai Nobby’s

STRAIGHT LINE STITCH, MANNA ZEN
Jan. 19, Brewster’s Megaplex

SCHNOCKERED
Jan. 19, The Palace Saloon

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS
Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

JOSH McGOWAN
Jan. 20, The Palace Saloon

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK
Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

REGGIE & THE FULL EFFECT
Jan. 21, Brewster’s Megaplex

BUCK SMITH
Jan. 21, The Palace Saloon

BILLY JOEL
Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

BIG SOMETHING
Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

TURBO FRUITS
Jan. 22, Shanghai Nobby’s

AGAINST ME!, THE SIDEKICKS, THE SHONDS
Jan. 22, Freebird Live

WES COBB
Jan. 22, The Palace Saloon

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Jan. 23, Dog Star Tavern

PEOPLES BLUES OF RICHMOND, TROPIC OF CANCER
Jan. 23, Jack Rabbits

RONNY COX
Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

MARTY PARTY, VLAD THE INHALER
Jan. 23, Freebird Live

BARRY MANILOW
Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

ALL HAIL THE YETI
Jan. 23, Brewster’s Megaplex

SHAWN COLVIN
Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RODNEY ATKINS
Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GREEN SUNSHINE
Jan. 24, Underbelly

MY HEART TO FEAR
Jan. 24, Murray Hill Theatre

WINTER WAVE, KALIYL
Jan. 24, Freebird Live

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Jan. 25, Underbelly

ROBYN HITCHCOCK, ED COTTON, SHANE MYERS
Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SUGAR BEAR FAREWELL GIG
Jan. 25, Jacksonville Landing

TRAVELING RIVERSIDE BAND
Jan. 25, Freebird Live

AFROMAN, MOSTH8ED
Jan. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, PRIMITIVE HARD DRIVE, SLOW MOTION SUICIDE
Jan. 25, Jack Rabbits

GAELIC STORM
Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TURBO FRUITS
Jan. 26, Burro Bar

SCHNOCKERED
Jan. 26, The Palace Saloon

YANCY CLEGG
Jan. 27, The Palace Saloon

KEB’MO’
Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

WES COBB
Jan. 29, The Palace Saloon

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT
Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN' McCOURYS
Jan. 30, Freebird Live

SOME KIND OF NIGHTMARE
Jan. 30, Burro Bar

NIPSEY HUSSLE
Jan. 30, Brewster’s Megaplex

DAVID WILCOX
Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven

THE MANTRAS, BROCK BUTLER
Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THE DELUSIONAIRES
Jan. 31, Shanghai Nobby’s

THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS
Jan. 31, P.V. Concert Hall

WITH EYES ALIVE
Jan. 31, Jack Rabbits

MERLE HAGGARD
Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

VIO/MIRE’
Feb. 1, Burro Bar

SIDEREAL, UNIVERSAL GREEN, PRIME TREES
Feb. 1, Freebird Live

THE BUNNY THE BEAR
Feb. 1, Jack Rabbits

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES
Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

LIOTTA
Feb. 2, Burro Bar

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER
Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES
Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY
Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP
Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

RIGOLETTO, TWIN RADIO
Feb. 5, Burro Bar

10 YEARS
Feb. 5, Brewster’s Megaplex

TIM GRIMM
Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS
Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
Feb. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

CRAIG MORGAN
Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing

DEAD MEADOW
Feb. 7, Jack Rabbits

RICHIE RAMONE (The Ramones)
Feb. 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES
Feb. 8, Vets Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK
Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

SEBADOH
Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING
Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits

BLAST & THE DETERGENTS
Feb. 11, Shantytown Pub

HUNTRONIK
Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS
Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

BOOG
Feb. 12, Burro Bar

DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

NOBUNNY
Feb. 13, Shanghai Nobby’s

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Feb. 13, Dog Star Tavern

LA FIN ABSOLUTE DU MONDE Feb. 13, Burro Bar

KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 14, Mudville Music Room

THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

START MAKING SENSE: Talking Heads Tribute
Feb. 15, Freebird Live

ENGLAND IN 1819, FOUR FAMILIES, SHONI
Feb. 15, Burro Bar

WHETHERMAN
Feb. 15, Mudville Music Room

MASON JENNINGS Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Museum

THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE BEACH BOYS
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

TRACY GRAMMER, ANNIE & ROD CAPPS
Feb. 20, Mudville Music Room

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
Feb. 20-21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

EL DUB
Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern

JOHN BROWN’S BODY
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits

STONE BONE, PIPESTONE, RULE NUMBER SIX
Feb. 21, Brewster’s Megaplex

DELBERT McCLINTON
Feb. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNARKY PUPPY
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TOUBAB KREWE
Feb. 23, Freebird Live

DIRE, NOTHING TO OFFER
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits

JENNIFER NETTLES
Feb. 25, The Florida Theatre

THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

FILMSTRIP
Feb. 26, Burro Bar

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
Feb. 27, Mudville Music Room

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UNDERHILL ROSE
Feb. 28, Mudville Music Room

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

IRON AND WINE
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center's Moran Theater

BIG GIGANTIC
March 2, Freebird Live

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

AMY SPEACE
March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
March 13, Freebird Live

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL
March 15, Mudville Music Room

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS March 19,
The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 27, Mudville Music 

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

KB
March 28, Murray Hill Theatre

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEPPINO DEAUGUSTINO
April 3, Mudville Music Room

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

GRANT PEEPLES
April 5, Mudville Music Room

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, THE 77D’S
April 12, Jack Rabbits

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

REHAB
April 22, Jack Rabbits

VANCE GILBERT
April 24, Mudville Music Room

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
April 27, Dog Star Tavern

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets, The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge
May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
May 22, Dog Star Tavern

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert,
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Jan. 8 & 15. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Jan. 12. Yancy Clegg 9:30 p.m.
Jan. 13. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Queensrÿche 7 p.m.
Jan. 11. Milestones, Jumping Ship, Devided by Fate, Surviving September, Eviction 6 p.m. Jan. 15.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700 Paul Haftel every other Fri. for Elevated Avondale

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670 Grandpa's Cough Medicine 10 p.m. Jan. 11. Live music Fri.-Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Lauren Fincham Duo 7 p.m. Jan. 10. Cocktail Jazz Jan. 11

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771 Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Jan. 11 & 16. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Yankee Slickers Jan. 10. DJ Vito every Karaoke Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680 Who Rescued Who 10 p.m. Jan. 10. Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. Jan. 11. Darren Corlew 8:30 p.m.
Jan. 12. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur. Darren Corlew every Mon.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker
10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Innuendo, R-Dent, Prideless, Dudes on a Rug 8 p.m. Jan. 10. Ruffians, Arbor Park, Brenna Storm 8 p.m. Jan. 11. Marchfourth Marching Band 8 p.m. Jan. 12. The Wailers, Sangria 8 p.m. Jan. 14. Galactic, Brushy One String Jan. 16

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660 Live music 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Live music Jan. 10-11. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Whetherman Jan. 8. Firewater Tent Revival Jan. 9. S.P.O.R.E. Jan. 10. Lucky Costello Jan. 11. Mark O'Quinn Jan. 15

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Devon Allman 10 p.m. Jan. 9. Tinsley Ellis 10 p.m. Jan. 17

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070 Wes Cobb every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 Live music Jan. 9-12

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Gary Lee Wingard 7 p.m. Jan. 11

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Jan. 8. Monster Fool Jan. 9. Cloud 9 Jan. 10-11

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com Wings to Save 7 p.m. Jan. 8. Roshambeaux 8 p.m. Jan. 15

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Old Gray, Lovechild 8 p.m. Jan. 9

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Thera Roya, Furnace Head 8 p.m. Jan. 8. Edward Appleby, Beach Weather 8 p.m. Jan. 11. Ultra Bide 9 p.m. Jan. 14

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5:30 p.m., AA Duo 9 p.m. Jan. 10 & 17.
Spade McQuade 8:30 p.m. Jan. 11. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188 Go Ask Alice 6 p.m. Jan. 9. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110 Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222 Birthday Candles 8 p.m. Jan. 14. Ruffians 9 p.m. Jan. 16

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 David Mayfield Parade, Bread & Circus, Christian Lee Hudson 9 p.m. Jan. 9. The Michael Allman Band,
The Republik 9 p.m. Jan. 10. Herd of Watts, Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band 9 p.m. Jan. 11. Big Daddy Love 8 p.m. Jan. 12

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Live music 10 p.m. Jan. 10-11

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999 DJ Ty every Thur. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 X-Hale 9:30 p.m. Jan. 10-11. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162 Chaos in Disguise 9 p.m. Jan. 14. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595 Live music every Fri.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., 992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m.
every Fri.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030 DJ Randall Karaoke Sun. & Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Karaoke with Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Jan. 8. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Jan. 9. Quimby Duo 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10.
The WillowWacks Jan. 11. Brady Jan. 15

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Worth Road, The Blank Canvas, John Ball, Catalyst 7:30 p.m., The First Week of August 8 p.m. Jan. 17

RAINDOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 Matt Woods, Pete Stein, Beau Crum 9 p.m. Jan. 9. Antique Animals 8 p.m. Jan. 12

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594 Oh No! Jan. 10. Deron Baker, Chillula Jan. 11. Vinny Jacobs 2 p.m. Jan. 12

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Jan. 15

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon.
Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264 Live music every Fri.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090  ASG 8 p.m. Jan. 8

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Live music 9 p.m. Jan. 10-11. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311 The Fred Eaglesmith Travelling Steam Show Jan. 16

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Speedy Ortiz, Grass is Green, Memphibians, The WillowWacks 8 p.m. Jan. 9. Helios Hand, Bonus Oceans,
OuterEdge 8 p.m. Jan. 10. Breaking Through, The Embraced, Tom Bennett Band 8 p.m. Jan. 11. Sea Wolf 8 p.m. Jan. 16. 

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Malcolm Holcombe 7:30 p.m. Jan. 9. Allen Shadd, Steve Pruett, Katie Stewart 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Jan. 9. Eager Beaver Band 9 p.m. Jan. 10. The Ride 9:30 p.m. Jan. 11

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426 DJ 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 David Luthra 5 p.m. Jan. 10. Pop Muzik 7 p.m. every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043 Live music Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music Fri.-Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …