MUSIC

Jan. 22-28 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

TURN IT UP: Jacksonville surf-rock and punk band Winter Wave (vocalist Josh Cobb, drummer Alex Dumas and bassist Mark Daley) laments the workingman’s plight – “don’t get paid, don’t get laid” – when they hit Freebird Live in Jax Beach with Kaliyl and Artilect on Jan. 24.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

BILLY JOEL
8 p.m. Jan. 22 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Philip Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $48.50-$98.50, 630-3900.

BIG SOMETHING, S.P.O.R.E.
8 p.m. Jan. 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

TURBO FRUITS
7:30 p.m. Jan. 22 at Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 547-2188.

AGAINST ME!, THE SIDEKICKS, THE SHONDS
7 p.m. Jan. 22 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

SEAN SPELLMAN, KATIE GRACE HELOW
8 p.m. Jan. 22 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

RYAN KELLY & NEIL BYRNE (Celtic Thunder)
8 p.m. Jan. 22-23 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $40, 249-9595.

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
8 p.m. Jan. 23 at Mellow Mushroom, 1018 Third St. N., Jax Beach, 241-5600.

PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND, TROPIC OF CANCER
8 p.m. Jan. 23 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave.,
San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

RONNY COX
7:30 p.m. Jan. 23 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

MARTY PARTY, VLAD THE INHALER
8 p.m. Jan. 23 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

BARRY MANILOW
7:30 p.m. Jan. 23 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Philip Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $59-$139, 630-3900.

ALL HAIL THE YETI, ULTRA SUCK MEGA FUXXX 
7 p.m. Jan. 23 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10-$20, 223-9850.

CANARY IN THE COALMINE
7 p.m. Jan. 23 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, free, 353-6067.

SHAWN COLVIN
8 p.m. Jan. 24 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $39-$49, 209-0367.

WILSON, THE PINZ, PLASTIC VISION, NORTHE
8 p.m. Jan. 24 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

RODNEY ATKINS
8 p.m. Jan. 24 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $26.50-$36.50, 355-2787.

GREEN SUNSHINE
8 pm. Jan. 24 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $5, 353-6067.

MY HEART TO FEAR, BLOOD OF THE MARTYRS, CITY IN PERIL, ALIVE IN THE DARK, NOTHING TO OFFER
7 p.m. Jan. 24 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.

WINTER WAVE, KALIYL, ARTILECT
8 p.m. Jan. 24 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

PRANAYAM, SURVIVING SEPTEMBER
8 p.m. Jan. 24 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND
8 p.m. Jan. 25 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

ROBYN HITCHCOCK, ED COTTON, SHANE MYERS
8 p.m. Jan. 25 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $27-$37, 209-0367.

SUGAR BEAR FAREWELL GIG
7:30 p.m. Jan. 25, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 791-4305.

TRAVELING RIVERSIDE BAND
8 p.m. Jan. 25 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

AFROMAN, JACKIE MOON
7 p.m. Jan. 25 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10-$25, 223-9850.

KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, PRIMITIVE HARD DRIVE, SLOW MOTION SUICIDE
8 p.m. Jan. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

THE HOMETOWN STORY
8 p.m. Jan. 25 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, free, 388-7807.

GAELIC STORM
8 p.m. Jan. 26 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $29, 209-0367.

TURBO FRUITS
8 p.m. Jan. 26 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $10, 353-4686.

SCHNOCKERED
9:30 p.m. Jan. 26 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, 491-3332.

THE NOCTAMBULANT, VOMIKAUST, THRESHOLDE, SKELETONWITCH
7 p.m. Jan. 27 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

YANCY CLEGG
9:30 p.m. Jan. 27 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, 491-3332.

SHOTGUN REDD
9 p.m. Jan. 28 at Cliff’s Bar & Grill, 3033 Monument Rd., Intracoastal West, 645-5162.

WHISTLE PIGS
8 p.m. Jan. 28 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

KEB’MO’
8 p.m. Jan. 29 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $49.50-$59.50, 209-0367.

THE ROYS
7:30 p.m. Jan. 29 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

POP MUZIK
7 p.m. Jan. 29 at Wild Wing Café, 4555 Southside Blvd., Southside, 998-9464.

BANDONTHERUN2011
8 p.m. Jan. 29 at Cliff’s Bar & Grill, 3033 Monument Rd., Intracoastal West, 645-5162.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT
Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS
Jan. 30, Freebird Live

SOME KIND OF NIGHTMARE
Jan. 30, Burro Bar

NIPSEY HUSSLE
Jan. 30, Brewster’s Megaplex

JAKE SHIMABUKURO
Jan. 30, The Florida Theatre

DAVID WILCOX Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven

THE MANTRAS, BROCK BUTLER, S.P.O.R.E.
Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THE DELUSIONAIRES
Jan. 31, Shanghai Nobby’s

THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS
Jan. 31, P.V. Concert Hall

ROCK ’N’ ROLL CHROME, WITH EYES ALIVE Jan. 31,
Jack Rabbits

FEED A LION A FELINE, ON GUARD, MASTER RADICAL
Jan. 31, Freebird Live

ARBOR PARK, SUMERLIN, I ANTHEM, OCTOBER GLORY
Jan. 31, Murray Hill Theatre

MERLE HAGGARD
Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

VIO/MIRE’
Feb. 1, Burro Bar

SIDEREAL, UNIVERSAL GREEN, PRIME TREES
Feb. 1, Freebird Live

THE BUNNY THE BEAR
Feb. 1, Jack Rabbits

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES
Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

LIOTTA
Feb. 2, Burro Bar

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER
Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES
Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

DORY DRIVE
Feb. 4, Brewster’s Megaplex

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY
Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP
Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

RIGOLETTO, TWIN RADIO
Feb. 5, Burro Bar

10 YEARS
Feb. 5, Brewster’s Megaplex

TIM GRIMM
Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS
Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
Feb. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

CRAIG MORGAN
Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing

DEAD MEADOW
Feb. 7, Jack Rabbits

RICHIE RAMONE (of The Ramones)
Feb. 7, Brewster’s Megaplex

STATUS FAUX, SPP, SOUTHERN ALABAMA PIE COOKOFF, GROSS EVOLUTION
Feb. 7, 1904 Music Hall

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK
Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

EMMA MOSELEY BAND, HENHOUSE PROWLERS, CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THE HOMETOWN STORY
Feb. 8, Jack Rabbits

MASTER RADICAL, WAVE FUNCTIONS
Feb. 8, 1904 Music Hall

DUVALFEST: Flawda Water, Jerico, Stinkarelli, Dez Nado, Mr. Low
Feb. 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

SEBADOH
Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING
Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits

BLAST & THE DETERGENTS
Feb. 11, Shantytown Pub

HUNTRONIK
Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS
Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

BOOG
Feb. 12, Burro Bar

DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

NOBUNNY
Feb. 13, Shanghai Nobby’s

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Feb. 13, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

LA FIN ABSOLUTE DU MONDE
Feb. 13, Burro Bar

KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

SHEBA “THE MISSISSIPPI QUEEN,” LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 14, Mudville Music Room

BIG SKY, SEVEN NATIONS, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE
Feb. 14, Jack Rabbits

THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

START MAKING SENSE: Talking Heads Tribute
Feb. 15, Freebird Live

ENGLAND IN 1819, FOUR FAMILIES, SHONI
Feb. 15, Burro Bar

WHETHERMAN
Feb. 15, Mudville Music Room

LAKE DISNEY
Feb. 15, Jack Rabbits

KALIYL, LASTWATCH
Feb. 15, Murray Hill Theatre

JUCIFER
Feb. 16, Jack Rabbits

MASON JENNINGS
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Museum

THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE BEACH BOYS
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

TRACY GRAMMER, ANNIE & ROD CAPPS
Feb. 20, Mudville Music Room

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
Feb. 20-21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

EL DUB
Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern

JOHN BROWN’S BODY
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits

STONE BONE, PIPESTONE, RULE NUMBER SIX
Feb. 21, Brewster’s Megaplex

DELBERT McCLINTON
Feb. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

IN WHISPERS, THE EMBRACED, ALL THINGS DONE
Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNARKY PUPPY
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TOUBAB KREWE
Feb. 23, Freebird Live

DIRE, NOTHING TO OFFER
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits

DAVE MASON’S TRAFFIC JAM
Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 23, Fly’s Tie Irish Pub

JENNIFER NETTLES
Feb. 25, The Florida Theatre

GHOST FOOT
Feb. 25, Burro Bar

THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

FILMSTRIP
Feb. 26, Burro Bar

UNKNOWN HINSON, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

SAM PACETTI, WALTER PARKS
Feb. 27, Mudville Music Room

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UNDERHILL ROSE
Feb. 28, Mudville Music Room

GET RIGHT BAND
Feb. 28, White Lion

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

IRON AND WINE
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GET RIGHT BAND
March 1, White Lion

HERD OF WATTS
March 1, 1904 Music Hall

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

BIG GIGANTIC, CAKED UP, SIR CHARLES
March 2, Freebird Live

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

AMY SPEACE
March 5, Mudville Music Room

SPIRITUAL REZ & THE MESSENGERS
March 5, Underbelly

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, P.V. Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

GENERAL TSO’S FURY, ASKULTURA
March 6, Jack Rabbits

MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits

STEVE MILLER BAND
March 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ALESANA, GET SCARED, HEARTS & HANDS, FAREWELL MY LOVE, MEGOSH
March 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
March 13, Freebird

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

RACHELLE FERRELL
March 14, Ritz Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL
March 15, Mudville Music Room

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

LA DISPUTE
March 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

HIROYA TSUKAMOTO, SAM PACETTI, MICHAEL JORDAN
March 20, Mudville Music Room

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 27, Mudville Music

THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center

KB
March 28, Murray Hill Theatre

FORTUNATE YOUTH 
March 28, Freebird Live

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

SLIDE INTO SPRING MUSIC & CRAFT BEER FESTIVAL
March 29, Fernandina Beach

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEPPINO DEAUGUSTINO
April 3, Mudville Music Room

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

GRANT PEEPLES
April 5, Mudville Music Room

AMOS LEE
April 7, The Florida Theatre

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, P.V. Concert Hall

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, THE 77D’S
April 12, Jack Rabbits

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LOCAL NATIVES 
April 17, Freebird Live

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

REHAB
April 22, Jack Rabbits

VANCE GILBERT
April 24, Mudville Music Room

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
April 27, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ROB THOMAS
April 29, The Florida Theatre

COMBICHRIST
May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets,
The Nth Power, DubConscious, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge
May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
May 22, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, Florida Georgia Line,
Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND
July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS
July 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Mondo Mike & the Po Boys 9:30 p.m. Jan. 24. Soul Gravy 9:30 p.m. Jan. 25.
Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Wes Cobb 9 p.m. Jan. 22. Lance Neely 9 p.m. Jan. 23. The Fostones 9:30 p.m. Jan. 24. Brett Foster 2:30 p.m.,
Chilly Rhino 9:30 p.m. Jan. 25. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Jan. 26. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Jan. 27. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue. Gary Ross 6 p.m. Wed.,
DJ Refresh Fri., DJ 007 Sat. at Sheffield’s

THE SURF RESTAURANT & BAR, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave.,
491-8999 DJ Roc 6 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith 6 p.m. every Fri. Honey Badgers 6 p.m. Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 All Hail The Yeti Jan. 23. Tommie D., Loyal T,
Sin Biz 7 p.m. Jan. 25, Roc Bar. Afroman, Mosth8ed, Sangria 7 p.m. Jan. 25. Nipsey Hussle Jan. 30.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700 Paul Haftel every other Fri. for Elevated Avondale

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311 Live music every Fri.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri.
DJ Smoke every Sat.

MY PLACE BAR & GRILL, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299 Chris C4Man & Bob E. Jan. 23. Bill & Bob 9:30 p.m. Jan. 29

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Mark Williams 7 p.m. Jan. 24. Mood Indigo Jan. 25. Spiral Bound Jan. 31

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771 Dune Dogs 6 p.m. Jan. 23. Billy Bowers 1 p.m. Jan. 26

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Ryan Kelly & Neil Byrne (Celtic Thunder) 8 p.m. Jan. 22-23. DJ Vito every Thur.
Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach,
853-5680 Something Distant 10 p.m. Jan. 24-25. Darren Corlew 8:30 p.m. Jan. 26. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Whetherman 10 p.m. Jan. 26. Songwriters every Tue.
Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Against Me!, The Sidekicks, The Shonds 7 p.m. Jan. 22. Marty Party, Vlad the Inhaler Jan. 23.
Winter Wave, Kaliyl, Innuendo, Artilect 8 p.m. Jan. 24. Traveling Riverside Band, Barstool Wisdom 8 p.m. Jan. 25

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Cure for Cole Benefit: The Senses, Whiskey Dogs, Flagship Romance,
Poor Richards, Alex Affronti, Boxcar, Xgeezer, Wes Cobb, The Rick Arcusa Band, All Night Wolves, Pamela Affronti 8 p.m. Jan. 25.
Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Live music Jan. 24-25. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur.
Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Whetherman Jan. 22. Antique Animals Jan. 23. Herd of Watts Jan. 24.
DiCarlo Thompson Jan. 25

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Anna Popvic 10 p.m. Feb. 15

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070 Wes Cobb every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Wed., Sat. & Sun.
DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 Live music Jan. 23-26

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Live music Jan. 23-25

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach,
241-7877 Red Beard & Stinky E 7 p.m. Jan. 22. The Splinters Jan. 23. Boogie Freaks Jan. 24-25

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon.

SLIDERS SEAFOOD GRILLE, 218 First St., Neptune Beach, 246-0881 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Jan. 24

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. The Cold Start Jan. 22. The Mantras, Brock Butler Jan. 31.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Noctambulant, Vomikaust, Skeletonwitch 7 p.m. Jan. 27

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Charlie & the Foxtrots 8 p.m. Jan. 23. Turbo Fruits Jan. 26

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5:30 p.m., live music 9 p.m. Jan. 24.
Chuck Nash Duo 8:30 p.m. Jan. 25

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Sugar Bear Farewell Gig 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Jan. 25

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. Wed. DJ Vinn Thur. DJ 007 Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Real Job 8 p.m. Jan. 22. Canary in the Coalmine Jan. 23. Green Sunshine 8 p.m. Jan. 24.
The Corbitt Brothers, Grandpa’s Cough Medicine, Jacksonvegas, Parker Urban Band 8 p.m. Jan. 25. 

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 Jameyal 10 p.m. Jan. 24. Groove Coalition Jan. 25

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999 DJ Ty every Thur. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Roger That 9:30 p.m. Jan. 24-25. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 Big Baby Live 8 p.m. Jan. 22. Shotgun Redd 9 p.m. Jan. 28. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd.,
992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd.,
880-3040 Open mic: Synergy 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff 9 p.m. every Fri.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., 262-4030 Bandontherun2011 9:30 p.m. Jan. 25. DJ Randall Sun. & Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Pop Muzik 9 p.m. Jan. 24-25. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454 Middle Ground 9 p.m. Jan. 24.
Elizabeth Roth & the Grapes of Roth Jan. 25

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Jan. 22. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23. Brady 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24.
Darren Corlew 7:30 Jan. 25

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 My Heart to Fear, Blood of the Martyrs, City in Peril,
Alive in the Dark, Nothing to Offer 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24. Brooke Logan, The Hometown Story 8 p.m. Jan. 25

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977 Billy Bowers Jan. 23

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040 Strumstick 8:30 p.m. Jan. 23. Go Get Gone Jan. 25

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 Mojo Roux Jan. 24. Buffalo Rose, Mojo Roux Jan. 25. Vinny Jacobs Jan. 26

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur.
David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

OASIS, 4000 A1A S., 471-3424 Chris C4Man Jan. 27

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188 Turbo Fruits 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22 

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Live music 9 p.m. Jan. 24-25. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Big Something, S.P.O.R.E. 8 p.m. Jan. 22. People’s Blues of Richmond, Tropic of Cancer Jan. 23.
The Pinz, Northe, Plastic Visions, Lake Disney 8 p.m. Jan. 24. Kilo-Kahn, Denied Til Death, Primitive Hard Drive, Slow Motion Suicide 8 p.m. Jan. 25.
With Eyes Alive Jan. 31

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Ronny Cox 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Jan. 23. Trae Pierce & T-Stone Band, Andrew Beckner 9 p.m. Jan. 24-25

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426 DJ 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Kurt Lanham 5 p.m. Jan. 24. Pop Muzik & Chilly Rhino rotate; 7 p.m. every Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music Fri.-Sat.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791 Open mic Jan. 23. Lauren Fincham Jan. 24. Tom & Natalie Jan. 25

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who Is the Most Interesting Woman in Jacksonville?
Post your review here …