MUSIC

Feb. 6-12 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Scott H. Biram, a one-man band from Texas, arrives Feb. 13 to shake up Underbelly in Downtown.
John Pesina
Scott H. Biram, a one-man band from Texas, arrives Feb. 13 to shake up Underbelly in Downtown.
John Pesina
The instrumental indie rock band Pan takes the stage Feb. 12 at Burro Bar in Downtown.
The instrumental indie rock band Pan takes the stage Feb. 12 at Burro Bar in Downtown.
Nameless (pictured) joins Mas Appeal, Mal Jones, Arsun F!st, Czar Black, Stillwater, DJ Al Pete and Dialectable Beats for the third annual Dilla Day, a tribute to J Dilla, Feb. 8 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown.
Nameless (pictured) joins Mas Appeal, Mal Jones, Arsun F!st, Czar Black, Stillwater, DJ Al Pete and Dialectable Beats for the third annual Dilla Day, a tribute to J Dilla, Feb. 8 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown.
Nameless (pictured) joins Mas Appeal, Mal Jones, Arsun F!st, Czar Black, Stillwater, DJ Al Pete and Dialectable Beats for the third annual Dilla Day, a tribute to J Dilla, Feb. 8 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown.
Harpeth Rising performs Feb. 14 at European Street Café in San Marco.
Pennsylvania post-hardcore indie rock band Balance & Composure (pictured) headlines a concert with The Jealous Sound, Daylight and Sacred Suns, Feb. 16 at the Phoenix Taproom in Downtown.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

SOUL ASYLUM, MILES NIELSON & THE RUSTED HEARTS
Alternative and pop rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 6, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

WE CAME AS ROMANS, CROWN THE EMPIRE, ME & THE TRINITY, I AM THE WITNESS
Metal and hard-core rock, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $17, 388-7807.

GHOST FIELDS, DJ RITUAL UNION, EUGLOSSINE
Indie dance music, 10 p.m. Feb. 7, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $3, 353-6067.

BITCH PLEASE
Electro and house music, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

JIMMY BUFFETT & THE CORAL REEFER BAND
Classic soft beach rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., $41-$146, 630-3900.

LEON REDBONE
Blues and jazz guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $35, 209-0399.

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS
Locals play Chicago swing and Nawlins-style jazz, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

UP UNTIL NOW, HIGHER LEARNING, VLAD THE INHALER, LUMAGROVE, THE FUZZ, KEVIN VELARDE, DUB THEORIST
Electro and rock, 9 p.m. Feb. 7, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15.

DOC MOCASSIN, MINE ALL MINE
Southern rock out of Middleburg, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

WILLIE NELSON & FAMILY
Country music singer-songwriter legend, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $48-$64, 355-2787.

VYIE, FOREIGN TRADE, RAGGEDY ZEUS
Indie bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

BEEBS & HER MONEY MAKERS, GRAVY
Orlando pop ska band, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $5, 246-2473.

BLAIR CRIMMINS & THE HOOKERS
Atlanta swing band, Feb. 8, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, free, 353-6067.

BROWN BAG SPECIAL
Jacksonville jam band, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

MAS APPEAL, MAL JONES, ARSUN F!ST, CZAR BLACK, STILLWATER, NAMELESS, AL PETE, DIALECTABLE BEATS
A Tribute to J Dilla, 10 p.m. Feb. 8, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

AF THE NAYSAYER, SEA CYCLES, WHOM DO YOU WORK FOR?, BEASTCOAST
Electro rapper from New Orleans, 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

JAKE MILLER, VERS, SWEET LU
Hip hop artist from Weston, 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES
AC/DC tribute band, 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

ALEXIS RHODE, BETHANY STOCKDALE, JACOB HUDSON
Jacksonville indie and folk artists, 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $10, 388-7807.

HERD OF WATTS
Jacksonville blues rock, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 9, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

LARRY MANGUM, JOEY KERR, WOODIE BERLIN
Local artist known for folk and Americana, 8 p.m. Feb. 9, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

TRACES OF BLUE
Jazz a cappella group that competed on NBC’s “The Sing-Off,” 8 p.m. Feb. 9, Ritz Theatre, 829 N. Davis St., Downtown, $16, 632-5555.

CHRIS YOUNG, BRINLEY ADDINGTON
Country singer-songwriters, 7 p.m. Feb. 10, Mavericks, 2 Independent Dr., The Landing, Downtown, $26.50, 356-1110.

CHRIS KAHL
Country and acoustic, 3 p.m. Feb. 10, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, $15, 276-6815.

REEL BIG FISH, THE PILFERS, DAN P. (of MU330)
California ska-punk, 7 p.m. Feb. 10, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

RAPDRAGONS, UNIVERSAL GREEN, J-VILLAINS
Hip hop duo from Baltimore, 9 p.m. Feb. 10, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 353-4686.

TORCHE, DARKHORSE SALOON
Hard indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 10, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

DAVID WILCOX
Acoustic folk guitarist from Asheville, 8 p.m. Feb. 10, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $18, 460-9311.

SET FREE, RFUGE, DEBTOR, WITHIN LEVIATHAN
Punk and hardcore, 6 p.m. Feb. 10, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8, 388-7807.

MURDER BY DEATH, MAN MAN
Indie rock band from Indiana, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

THE GHOSTWRITE, JON CREEDEN, BEAU CRUM
Acoustic punk, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

BURNS SISTERS, SAM PACETTI
Folk trio and local musician, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

FULL ON ASSAULT, HUDSON FALCONS, GRABBAG
Death metal and punk, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $6, 798-8222.

HATEBREED, SHADOWS FALL, DYING FETUS, THE CONTORTIONIST
Metal core and thrash metal, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

MURS, PROF & FASHAWN
Los Angeles rapper, 8 p.m. Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

PAN
Instrumental indie rockers, 8 p.m. Feb. 12, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS
Vermont rock band with lead vocalist-multi-instrumentalist Potter, 8 p.m. Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $31-$43, 355-2787.

FISHBONE, WHOLE WHEAT BREAD
California ska-funk, 8 p.m. Feb. 13, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $15-$20, 342-2187.

SCOTT H. BIRAM
One-man band from Texas, Feb. 13, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

EMANCIPATOR, RANDOM RAB, TOR
Electronic trip-hop, 9 p.m. Feb. 13, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $20.

BARB WIRE DOLLS, ASKMEIFICARE
Politically charged punk band, 8 p.m. Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.



UPCOMING CONCERTS

JOHNNY WINTER
Feb. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
VALENTINE’S DANCE PARTY: DJ RITUAL UNION
Feb. 14, Underbelly
STEVE MILLER BAND
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre
HOLOPAW, TELEPATHIC LINES
Feb. 14, The Floridian
KUNG FU, THE MAIN SQUEEZE, CHROMA
Feb. 14, 1904 Music Hall
HARPETH RISING
Feb. 14, European Street Café San Marco
HOLOPAW, TELEPATHIC LINES
Feb. 14, The Floridian
GEOFF RICKLY, VINNIE CARUANA, MATT ARSENAULT, BRIAN MARQUIS
Feb. 14, Phoenix Taproom
PETER STEIN
Feb. 14, Dog Star Tavern
SCOTT COULTER
Feb. 15 & 16, Thrasher-Horne Center
BATTLE OF THE BANDS
Feb. 15, Fletcher High School
Aura Music & Arts Festival: PAPADOSIO, CONSPIRATOR, PERPETUAL GROOVE, THE HEAVY PETS, DOPAPOD, RAQ, KUNG FU
Feb. 15-17, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park
NORTHE, DIREWOLVES, THE DOG APOLLO, ON GUARD
Feb. 15, Freebird Live
LOVE CHUNK
Feb. 15, Mojo Kitchen
JESSTA JAMES
Feb. 15, Jack Rabbits
SOUL GRAVY
Feb. 15, Dog Star Tavern
RUBY BEACH
Feb. 16, Mojo Kitchen
LOST IN THE MIDDLE, TAPE DECK REVOLUTION, CONFLUENT, MARTYRE, M.R.E.O.W.
Feb. 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar
KENNY ROGERS
Feb. 16, The Florida Theatre
DAN ZANES & FRIENDS, ELIZABETH MITCHELL, YOU ARE MY FLOWER
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
VINYL THIEF, ALEX VANS, THE HIDE AWAY, EMOTICON, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC
Feb. 16, 1904 Music Hall
MICHAEL CRONIN, SEVEN SPRINGS, JORDAN POOLE, CARLOS SANTIAGO
Feb. 16, Murray Hill Theatre
EVER ENDING KICKS, NORTHE
Feb. 16, Burro Bar
NIKKI TALLEY
Feb. 16, European Street Café Southside
BALANCE & COMPOSURE, THE JEALOUS SOUND, DAYLIGHT, SACRED SUNS
Feb. 16, Phoenix Taproom
Music for Meows Benefit: LAUREN FINCHAM, ALL NIGHT WOLVES, DIXIE RODEO, SHONI, THE PINZ, FFN, STATUS FAUX, XGEEZER
Feb. 16, Jack Rabbits
SONS NOT BEGGARS, KOSTIC LAW, THE LOOLAH JAMES BAND
Feb. 16, Freebird Live
GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC
Feb. 16, 1904 Music Hall
TROPIC THUNDER
Feb. 16, Dog Star Tavern
BATTLE OF THE BANDS
Feb. 16, St. Augustine High School
JIM BRICKMAN
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre
CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
Feb. 17, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
Jacksonville Blues Festival: MILLIE JACKSON, MEL WAITERS, TK SOUL, LATIMORE, THEODIS EALEY
Feb. 17, T-U Center
ROAD LESS TRAVELED
Feb. 17, Ragtime Tavern
SUPERVILLAINS
Feb. 17, The Standard
JON SNODGRASS, CORY BRANAN
Feb. 17, Underbelly
CLEAR PLASTIC MASKS, CHRIST, LORD, ROBBIE FREEMAN
Feb. 17, Burro Bar
THE WORLD WE KNEW, AEGAEON, DARK SERMON
Feb. 17, Phoenix Taproom
IZZY & THE CATASTROPHICS, WILD SHINERS, RIP CURRENT BAND
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits
THE AIR I BREATHE, FOR ALL I AM, FAMOUS LAST WORDS, SIRENS & SAILORS
Feb. 18, Phoenix Taproom
ADAM LEE, MATT WOODS
Feb. 18, Burro Bar
THE PUNCHES, DIVIDED BY FRIDAY, ME VS. HERO
Feb. 19, Phoenix Taproom
DAY JOY
Feb. 19, Burro Bar
ALAN PARSONS LIVE PROJECT
Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre
JE DOUBLE F, OFFERINGS, PROUD FATHER
Feb. 20, Burro Bar
TOMMY EMMANUEL
Feb. 21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
DAVID RUSSELL, JOHN PEYTON
Feb. 21, European Street Café San Marco
THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS
Feb. 21, Mojo Kitchen
ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FOREIGN TRADE, OPIATE EYES, HOMEMADE
Feb. 21, 1904 Music Hall
TEENAGE BOTTLE ROCKET, THE QUEERS, MASKED INTRUDER
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits
WHETHERMAN
Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern
NOTHING BUT WOLVES, DEAD CHANNELS, HURRICANE GUN, PAWN TAKES KING
Feb. 21, Burro Bar
AARON PARKER
Feb. 21, The Standard
PETER MULVEY
Feb. 21, Original Café Eleven
ROLAND DYENS
Feb. 22, The Florida Theatre
TRIP LEE
Feb. 22, Murray Hill Theatre
’60s Folk Reunion Festival: THE KINGSTON TRIO, THE LOVIN’ SPOONFUL, MELANIE SAFKA
Feb. 22, T-U Center
CARRIE NATION & SPEAKEASY
Feb. 22, Dog Star Tavern
COREY SMITH, ADAM EZRA GROUP
Feb. 22, Mavericks
ALLELE, NERVER
Feb. 22, Freebird Live
EVERGREEN TERRACE, JUST LIKE GENTLEMAN, VICES, FROM WHAT REMAINS, BLOW IT UP
Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits
PROFESSOR KILMURE
Feb. 22, Burro Bar
CELTIC CROSSROADS
Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre
PAPERCUTT, HORNIT
Feb. 23, The Standard
LOTUS, MOON HOOCH
Feb. 23, Freebird Live
SILENCE, BLUNT TRAUMA, DECISIONS, I AM THE WITNESS, FROM WHAT REMAINS, DECIDED BY FATE
Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits
DREW HOLCOMB & THE NEIGHBORS
Feb. 23, Murray Hill Theatre
WILLIE “BIG TOE” GREEN, LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Feb. 23, European Street Café Southside
KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, RUNNING RAMPANT, RULE NO. 6, ZYNC, ALL THINGS DONE
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall
CLOUD 9 BAND
Feb. 23, Culhane’s Irish Pub
AFROMAN
Feb. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONKY SUCKLE
Feb. 23, Dog Star Tavern
7TH STREET BAND
Feb. 23, Mojo Kitchen
FOREIGN TRADE, THE DEWARS
Feb. 23, Burro Bar
THE HIT MEN
Feb. 24, The Florida Theatre
CONSIDER THE SOURCE, S.P.O.R.E.
Feb. 24, 1904 Music Hall
BADFISH (Sublime tribute), THE SHEFFIELD CREW
Feb. 24, The Standard
LEO KOTTKE
Feb. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
THAT ONE GUY, WOLFF
Feb. 24, Jack Rabbits
DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 24, Freebird Live
STRAIGHT LINE STITCH
Feb. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar
CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY, EVERYMEN, RACHEL KATE
Feb. 24, Burro Bar
Rockville Rumble 2013: HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE
Feb. 24, Jack Rabbits
BAD RABBITS, AIR DUBAI
Feb. 26, Jack Rabbits
JESSE COOK
Feb. 27, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
EVERY TIME I DIE, THE ACACIA STRAIN, VANNA, HUNDREDTH, NO BRAGGING RIGHTS
Feb. 27, Freebird Live
MIDNIGHT SPIN, JASON CONNELLY
Feb. 27, 1904 Music Hall
HANK & CUPCAKES, THE DOG APOLLO, OPIATE EYES
Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits
THE AGGROLITES
Feb. 27, Original Café 11
HONEY SUCKLE, MUDTOWN
Feb. 27, Burro Bar
MUSHROOMHEAD
Feb. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar
ZOOGMA, SIR CHARLES
Feb. 28, Freebird Live
COPE, THE MANTRAS
Feb. 28, 1904 Music Hall
SAM PACETTI
Feb. 28, European Street Café San Marco
WHETHERMAN
Feb. 28, Mellow Mushroom Southside
UNIVERSAL GREEN, CHOP, WILLIE EVANS JR.
Feb. 28, Underbelly
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III, TAMMERLIN
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
ED ROLAND & THE SWEET TEA PROJECT
March 1, The Standard
THE NEW DIVIDE
March 1, Murray Hill Theatre
GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
March 1, Dog Star Tavern
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, THE WHISKEY GENTRY, GHOST LIGHT ROAD, BEAU CRUM
March 1, Burro Bar
J BOOG, HOT RAIN
March 1, Jack Rabbits
SWORN IN
March 1, Phoenix Taproom
HALL & OATES
March 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
KEB’ MO’
March 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
GRANT PEEPLES, SARAH MAC
March 2, European Street Café Southside
TATER FAMINE, MEMPHIBIANS
March 2, Burro Bar
COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
March 2, Dog Star Tavern
GREEN JELLY
March 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar
WHETHERMAN
March 2, Green Room Brewing
KALIYL, SONS NOT BEGGARS, CAPTIVE
March 2, Murray Hill Theatre
BRUCE COCKBURN
March 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
POLYENSO, AUTHOR
March 3, Jack Rabbits
BLOWFLY, GOLD PELICANS, TEENAGE LOBOTOMY, DJ DOTS
March 3, Nobby’s
HE’S MY BROTHER SHE’S MY SISTER, PAPER BIRD, SHAKEY GRAVES, CANARY IN THE COALMINE
March 3, Burro Bar
BENJAMIN DUNN & THE ANIMAL ORCHESTRA, BLACK CANVAS, FOLSOM KIMBALL
March 3, Murray Hill Theatre
EXCISION, PAPER DIAMOND, VASKI
March 4, Freebird Live
ENGLAND IN 1819, JUNGOL
March 4, Burro Bar
MOD SUN, CISCO ADLER, TAYYIB ALI, PAT BROWN
March 4, Jack Rabbits
DWIGHT YOAKAM
March 5, The Florida Theatre
ANDY D, MECHANICAL RIVER
March 5, Burro Bar
TRAPT
March 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SMALL HOUSES, PSEUDO KIDS
March 6, Burro Bar
THE CUSSES, CLOUDEATER
March 7, Burro Bar
JUDY COLLINS, LEDFOOT
March 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
DREW NELSON
March 7, European Street Café San Marco
MOUNT MORIAH, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 7, Jack Rabbits
BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, FUSEBOX FUNK
March 7, Original Café 11
THE CANDY HEARTS, ALLISON WEISS, PENTIMENTO
March 7, Phoenix Taproom
STELLAR KART, ABANDON, 7EVENTH TIME DOWN
March 8, Murray Hill Theatre
SISTER HAZEL
March 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
FREDDY’S FINEST
March 8 & 9, Dog Star Tavern
(HED)P.E.
March 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar
1964 (Beatles tribute)
March 9, The Florida Theatre
EXTREMELY ROTTEN ALBUM RELEASE
March 9, Burro Bar
Natural Life Music Festival: MARTIN SEXTON, FIELD REPORT, SWEAR AND SHAKE, SUGAR & THE HI-LOWS, HENRY WAGONS
March 10, Metropolitan Park
THE HOWLING WIND
March 10, Burro Bar
PALE FIRE
March 11, Burro Bar
KISHI BASHI, ELIZABETH & THE CATAPULT
March 12, Jack Rabbits
ORGY, VAMPIRES EVERYWHERE, DAVEY SUICIDE
March 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VICES
March 12, Burro Bar
GET THE LED OUT (Led Zeppelin tribute)
March 13, The Florida Theatre
CHRIS TOMLIN
March 13, Veterans Memorial Arena
WIL MARING, ROBERT BOWLIN
March 14, European St. San Marco
PINBACK
March 14, Freebird Live
AARON CARTER, JENNI REID
March 14, Jack Rabbits
YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS, THE VELDT
March 14, Burro Bar
LISA LOEB
March 15, The Florida Theatre
JUAN SIDDI FLAMENCO THEATRE COMPANY
March 15 & 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
SOUL GRAVY
March 15, Dog Star Tavern
TAKE ONE CAR
March 15, Burro Bar
THE FRITZ, LUCKY COSTELLO
March 15, 1904 Music Hall
CONVALESCE, ME & THE TRINITY, REFUGE, XHONORX, AFTER ME THE FLOOD, SKYBURNER
March 15, Murray Hill Theatre
MIRANDA LAMBERT, DIERKS BENTLEY, LEE BRICE
March 16, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOOK RIGHT PENNY, MALAYA
March 16, 1904 Music Hall
YANKEE SLICKERS
March 16, Dog Star Tavern
AWOLNATION
March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
MATCHBOX TWENTY
March 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JOE BROOKS, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 18, Jack Rabbits
ADRENALINE MOB, NOTHING MORE
March 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar
STICK TO YOUR GUNS, ROTTING OUT
March 18, Phoenix Taproom
BACKWOODS PAYBACK, WHISKEY DICK
March 18, Burro Bar
OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA
March 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
PEACH KELLI POP, WET NURSE, QUEEN BEEF, MENTAL BOY
March 19, Nobby’s
PEACH KELLI POP, PILLOWFIGHT, SUPER SECRET BAND
March 19, Nobby’s
RADICAL SOMETHING
March 19, Jack Rabbits
CHELSEA GRIN, ATTILA, BETRAYING THE MARTYRS, BURIED IN VERONA, WITHIN THE RUINS
March 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONOR SOCIETY
March 20, Jack Rabbits
AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE
March 20, Underbelly
FAMILY THIEF
March 20, Burro Bar
NATTY VIBES
March 20, Freebird Live
JAKE SHIMABUKURO
March 20, The Florida Theatre
CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS
March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar
PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES
March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex
KING OF PRUSSIA
March 21, Burro Bar
ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS
March 22, The Florida Theatre
JOHNNY MATHIS
March 22, T-U Center
WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED
March 22, Jack Rabbits
HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY
March 22, Murray Hill Theatre
BANG TANGO
March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex
SENTROPOLIS
March 22, Dog Star Tavern
HEY OCEAN!
March 22, Phoenix Taproom
HAR-DI-HAR
March 22, Burro Bar
America’s Got Talent Live: ALL STARS
March 23, T-U Center
THE WONDER YEARS
March 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE FRITZ
March 23, Dog Star Tavern
BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre
CHUCK RAGAN, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS
March 23, Jack Rabbits
TONY FURTADO
March 24, Original Café 11
EMPEROR X
March 24, Burro Bar
MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE
March 25, Freebird Live
ERIC CLAPTON
March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
INDIGO GIRLS
March 28, The Florida Theatre
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 28, European Street Café San Marco
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE
March 29, The Florida Theatre
JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF
March 29, Underbelly
ADEMA, NERVER
March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY
March 29, Freebird Live
JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION
March 30, European Street Southside
DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS
March 30, Dog Star Tavern
BUBBA SPARXXX
March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322
March 31, Burro Bar
MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY
April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena
JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID
April 1, 1904 Music Hall
THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD
April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND
April 2, Murray Hill Theatre
YES
April 3, The Florida Theatre
RITA HOSKING
April 4, European Street Café San Marco
DEFUNK
April 5, Dog Star Tavern
TAMMERLIN Anniversary Concert
April 6, European Street Café Southside
MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN
April 6, Murray Hill Theatre
CHICAGO
April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
EL TEN ELEVEN
April 7, Original Café Eleven
THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH
April 8, Burro Bar
SCHEMATIC, REKAPSE, ASKER, TREEHOUSE
April 10, Jack Rabbits
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT
April 10, Burro Bar
UMPHREY’S MCGEE, BREAK SCIENCE
April 11, Freebird Live
MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE
April 11, Murray Hill Theatre
MURIEL ANDERSON
April 11, European Street Café San Marco
FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST
April 12, Phoenix Taproom
TAB BENOIT
April 13, Mojo Kitchen Jax Beach
THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON
April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC
April 16, The Florida Theatre
Wanee Music Festival: ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND, WIDESPREAD PANIC, TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND, GOV’T MULE, LEON RUSSELL, MACEO PARKER, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park
TIM GRIMM
April 18, European Street Café San Marco
DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON
April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
BIG FREEDIA
April 19, Jack Rabbits
CARRIE UNDERWOOD
April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena
MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN
April 20, European Street Southside
FOURPLAY
April 21, The Florida Theatre
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS
April 25, European Street Café San Marco
SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED
April 27, Jack Rabbits
GREEN SUNSHINE
April 27, Dog Star Tavern
ALICE IN CHAINS, LIMP BIZKIT, LYNYRD SKYNYRD, 3 DOORS DOWN, SHINEDOWN, STONE SOUR, THREE DAYS GRACE, PAPA ROACH, BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE, HALESTORM, BUCKCHERRY
April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park
AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN
May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
CELTIC WOMAN
May 2, T-U Center
Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff: LARRY MANGUM, BOB PATTERSON, JIM CARRICK, CHARLIE SIMMONS
May 2, European Street Café San Marco
DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital
May 4, European Street Café Southside
DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
May 4, Burro Bar
DONNA THE BUFFALO
May 5, Freebird Live
TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES
May 9, European Street Café San Marco
TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON
May 11, European Street Café Southside
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
May 16, European Street Café San Marco
CROSBY, STILLS & NASH
May 17, The Florida Theatre
THE STEREOFIDELICS
May 17, Dog Star Tavern
ALAN JACKSON
May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS
May 23, European Street Café San Marco
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL
May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS
May 30, European Street Café San Marco
ROSANNE CASH
May 31, The Florida Theatre
JUSTIN BIEBER
Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena
BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH
Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre
VICTORIA JUSTICE
Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre


CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269
Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
Brown Bag Special 8 p.m. Feb. 8. Herd of Watts 9:30 p.m. Feb. 9. General Tso's Fury, Antler Annihilation, Thirteentwentytwo, Poor Richards, Gross evolution and Simplex 1 Feb. 10. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Spade McQuade every Thur. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.
GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999
Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend
HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783
Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.
MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322
Live local bands for open mic night, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.
PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132
Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990
Live music every night
THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711
DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.


ARLINGTON, REGENCY
AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060
DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.
BREWSTERS MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
X-Fest Gen XX 7 p.m. Feb. 8, Roc Bar. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
TONINO’S, 7001 Merrill Rd., 743-3848
Alaina Colding 8 p.m. every Thur. W. Harvey Williams every Fri. Dino Saliba every Sat.


AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606
Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.
THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith spins for Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage 9 p.m. every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.
ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Karaoke Dave Thrash Wed. DJ 151 spins Thur. DJ Catharsis first & fourth Sat. Patrick Evan & CoAlition Industry every Sun.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
7th Street Band 10 p.m. Feb. 8. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Pop Muzik 7 p.m. Feb. 8. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.


BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600
DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.
MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299
Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.
OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636
DJs Stan and Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.


BEACHES
(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
ADELE GRAGE CENTER, 716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-5828
Songwriters Night at Bull Park 6-8 p.m. Feb. 10
BIKINI BEACH, 2840 Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 241-5454
What About Me 10 p.m. Feb. 11
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Incognito 5:30 p.m. Feb. 7. 4Play 6 p.m. Feb. 8. Slickwater 6 p.m. Feb. 9. Kurt Lanham 12:30 p.m. Feb. 10. Live music Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Ruby Beach 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every Tue.
EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910
Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.
ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337
Live music every Thur.
EVA'S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484
Steve Scarborough 7-10 p.m. Feb. 8
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Soul Asylum, Miles Nielson & The Rusted Hearts and Solid Gold Thunder 8 p.m. Feb. 6. Beebs & Her Money Makers and Gravy Feb. 8. Shot Down in Flames (AC/DC tribute) 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Reel Big Fish, The Pilfers and Dan P. 7 p.m. Feb. 10. Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus and The Contortionist 7 p.m. Feb. 12. Live music every weekend
GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283
DiCarlo Thompson Feb. 9. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Jr. Fites Feb. 6. D-Lo Thompson Feb. 7. Matt Collins Feb. 8. John Austill Feb. 9. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660
Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181
Blistur Feb. 8 & 9. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.
MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801
Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500
Dirty Pete Feb. 6. Be Easy Feb. 7. Jonnie Morgan Feb. 8. Wes Cobb Feb. 9. Mark O'Quinn Feb. 10. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
Bread & Butter 10 p.m. Feb. 8
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Cloud 9 Feb. 6. Les B. Fine Feb. 7, 11 & 12. Whetherman Feb. 8. Domenic Feb. 9. Alex Affronti & Braxton Adamson Feb. 10. Aaron Kroener Feb. 13. Reggae on the deck every Thur.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Live music Thur.-Sat.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Feb. 6. Lyons Feb. 7. Little Mike & the Tornadoes Feb. 8 & 9. Billy Barren Feb. 10. Live music every Thur.-Sun.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Open mic with Cody Nixx Feb. 6. Job Meiller Feb. 8. Steve Gogan Feb. 9. Open mic with Derek Maines Feb. 13


DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com
Sammy Witness Feb. 6. Up Until Now, Higher Learning, Vlad the Inhaler, Lumagrove, The Fuzz, Kevin Velarde and Dub Theorist 9 p.m. Feb. 7. Nameless, Mas Appeal, Mal Jones, Arsun F!st, Czar Black, Stillwater, DJ Al Pete and Dialectable Beats for Dilla Day Feb. 8. Higher Learning and Lumagrove Feb. 9. Emancipator, Random Rab and Tor 9 p.m. Feb. 13. Hip-hop every First Fri. Open mic every Mon.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
Vyie, Foreign Trade and Raggedy Zeus 8 p.m. Feb. 8. Af the Naysayer, Sea Cycles, Whom Do You Work For? and Beastcoast 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Rapdragons, Universal Green and J-Villains 9 p.m. Feb. 10. The Ghostwrite, Jon Creeden and Beau Crum 8 p.m. Feb. 11. Pan 8 p.m. Feb. 12
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666
DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247
Braxton Adamson 6-9 p.m. Feb. 6. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m. and Something Distant 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 8. Spade McQuade 1-5 p.m., Chuck Nash Band 8 p.m.-mid.
 Feb. 9. Live music every weekend
THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188
Dalton Cyr and kid band Full Court Press, Mr. Natural 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 9. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455
DJ Paten Locke spins for Audio Zoo every Wed.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis spins house soulful, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110
Chris Young and Brinley Addington 7 p.m. Feb. 10. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.
NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451
Open mic night 8:30-11:30 p.m. every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.
PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222
Full On Assault, Hudson Falcons and Grabbag 8 p.m. Feb. 11. Geoff Rickly and Matt Arsenault Feb. 14. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
Ghost Fields, DJ Ritual Union and Euglossine 10 p.m. Feb. 7.
Blair Crimmins & the Hookers Feb. 8. Scott H. Biram 8 p.m. Feb. 13. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thursday
ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.


FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
Chris Dudley Feb. 7. Slickwater Feb. 8. Jay Decosta Feb. 9. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
Schnockered 10 p.m. Feb. 8 & 9. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421
Ace Winn 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 8
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
DJ BG Feb. 7. Boogie Freaks 9:30 p.m. Feb. 8. Yankee Slickers 9:30 p.m. Feb. 9. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.


INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162
Exit Band Feb. 6. Yankee Slickers 8 p.m. Feb. 8 & 9. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766
Skytrain Feb. 9. Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.


MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368
Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040
Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.
RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030
Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic
SUNBURST STUDIOS, 126 San Jose Blvd., 485-0946
Merther Rising 8 p.m. Feb. 7


ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480
Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733
Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.
PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR & GRILL, 2620 Blanding Blvd., Middleburg, 282-1564
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Ozone Baby 9 p.m. Feb. 8 & 9. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.


PALATKA
DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454
Lee Kelly Feb. 6. Local talent every Wed. Live music every Thur. Country music showcase every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.


PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Clayton Bush Feb. 6. Ron Rodriguez Feb. 7. Lance Neely Feb. 8. Kevin Ski Feb. 9. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139
The Monster Fool 6 p.m. Feb. 9. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri.
PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766
SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.
SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852
Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Feb. 7. SunJammer Feb. 8 & 9. Live music every Wed.-Sat.


RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065
Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.
HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783
Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.
INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720
Live music every Taproom Tunesday
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com
DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM PIANO BAR, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
We Came As Romans, Crown The Empire, Me & The Trinity and I Am the Witness 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6. Alexis Rhode, Bethany Stockdale, Jacob Hudson, Kevin Briscoe and MJ Baker 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Set Free, Rfuge, Debtor and Within Leviathan 6 p.m. Feb. 10
RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335
Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE
A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977
Billy Buchanan Feb. 8. Christopher Dean Band Feb. 9. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
Go Get Gone 8:30 p.m. Feb. 8. Root of All 8:30 p.m. Feb. 9. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
Pili Pili 7-11 p.m. Feb. 8. Jim Asselta 2-5 p.m., Midlife Crisis 7-11 p.m. Feb. 9. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Feb. 10
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. Feb. 8 & 13. Live music every Fri.
MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806
Open jam nite, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.
MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317
Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
Wild Shiners 9 p.m. Feb. 8. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. Feb. 9. Colton McKenna 1 p.m. Feb. 10. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.
MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
Chad Mo Trio 10 p.m. Feb. 8. Crabgrass 10 p.m. Feb. 9
NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chase Rideman 9 p.m. Feb. 6 & 13. Humanzee 9 p.m. Feb. 7. Gentlemen of the Groove 9 p.m. Feb. 8. Ken McAnlis noon, Danka 9 p.m. Feb. 9. Gary Campbell noon Feb. 10. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. Feb. 12. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187
Burns Sisters and Sam Pacetti 8 p.m. Feb. 11. Fishbone and Whole Wheat Bread 8 p.m. Feb. 13. Country every Thur. Reggae 7 p.m. every Sun. Indie, dance & electro every Tue.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554
Live music every Fri.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva and Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Those Guys 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 8; 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 9. Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Mon.-Wed. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.


ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.
JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100
Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
David Wilcox 8 p.m. Feb. 10


ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music every Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031
Clarence Wears every Tue. Selwyn Toby every Wed. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. every Thur. Laree App 4 p.m., Selwyn Toby 8 p.m. every Fri. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 8 p.m. every Sat. Selwyn Toby 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. every Sun.
BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466
Live music 5-7 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850
Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955
Paul Haftel Feb. 6. Charlie Walker Feb. 7. Be Easy 8 p.m. Feb. 8. Johnny Morgan Feb. 9. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.
SEVEN BRIDGES GRILLE & BREWERY, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999
Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. Fri. & Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 Live music from 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur. and 6-9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
Bobby Scott Feb. 8. Lyons Feb. 9. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Wed.


SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733
DJ J-Money spins jazz, soul, R&B, house every Fri. DJ Manus spins top 40 & dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.
EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740
JB Scott’s Swingin’ All-Stars 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Harpeth Rising 8 p.m. Feb. 14. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.
HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609
MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Bitch Please 8 p.m. Feb. 7. Doc Moccasin and Mine All Mine 8 p.m. Feb. 8. Jake Miller, Vers and Sweet Lu 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Torche and Darkhorse Saloon 8 p.m. Feb. 10. Murder By Death and Man Man 8 p.m. Feb. 11. Murs and Prof & Fashawn 8 p.m. Feb. 12. Barb Wire Dolls and Askmeificare 8 p.m. Feb. 13
MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922
Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.
PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815
Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.
SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004
Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance music for Are Friends Electric 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Hal spins for Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.


SOUTHSIDE
BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291
Open mic with The Foxes every Tue. & with George every Thur. Live music every Fri.
CORNER BISTRO & Wine Bar, 9823 Tapestry Park Cir., Ste. 1, 619-1931
Matt “Pianoman” Hall every Fri. & Sat.
DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525
A DJ spins every Fri.
EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740
Larry Mangum's Songwriters' Circle 8 p.m. Feb. 9. Live music every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Billy Buchanan Feb. 6. Bryan Ripper Feb. 7. Aaron Kyle Feb. 8. Evan Michael Feb. 9. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555
Howl at the Moon dueling pianos 8 p.m. Feb. 7, 8 & 9. DJ Jeff Bell every Tue. VJ Ginsu every Sat.
SPECKLED HEN TAVERN & GRILLE, 9475 Philips Hwy., Ste. 16, 538-0811
Live music every Fri.


SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
SHANTY TOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222
Live music every Twin Peaks Fri.
SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
Bigga Rankin & Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. Feb. 7. Dixie Rodeo 7 p.m. Feb. 9
3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625
Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

To get your musical group listed here, send the band name, time, date, venue location, street address, city, ticket price, and a contact number we can print, to David Johnson, 9456 Philips Hwy., Ste. 11, Jacksonville FL 32256 or email events@folioweekly.com. Deadline is at 4 p.m. Wed. before the next Wednesday publication.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What was the 'Best Scandal' in Northeast Florida over the past year?
The Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many more