Feb. 20-26 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Rapper Afroman, nominated for a Grammy in 2002, performs “Because I Got High” on Feb. 23 at Brewster’s Roc Bar in Arlington.
Hardcore rockers Every Time I Die live it up with support from The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth and No Bragging Rights on Feb. 27 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Thomas Wynn & The Believers cook up some Southern rock Feb. 21 at Mojo Kitchen in Jacksonville Beach.
The Mantras (pictured), Cope and Herd of Watts arrive Feb. 28 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville.
Christian hip hop artist Trip Lee rises to the occasion Feb. 22 at Murray Hill Theatre.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK
ALAN PARSONS LIVE PROJECT
Contemporary rock from London, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $26-$41, 355-2787.
JE DOUBLE F, OFFERINGS, PROUD FATHER
Hip hop artist from New Jersey, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
TOMMY EMMANUEL
Acoustic "fingerstyle” guitar player, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $36.50-$44.50, 209-0399.
DAVID RUSSELL, JOHN PEYTON
Singer-songwriter performs acoustic string music, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.
THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS
Southern rock, 10 p.m. Feb. 21, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $5, 246-1500.
ANTIQUE ANIMALS, FOREIGN TRADE, OPIATE EYES, HOMEMADE
Jacksonville indie rock bands, 10 p.m. Feb. 21, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
TEENAGE BOTTLE ROCKET, THE QUEERS, MASKED INTRUDER
Punk rock bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $13, 398-7496.
NOTHING BUT WOLVES, DEAD CHANNELS, HURRICANE GUN, PAWN TAKES KING
Indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.
AARON PARKER
Country music, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187.
PETER MULVEY
Folk singer-songwriter from Milwaukee, 9 p.m. Feb. 21, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $10, 460-9311.
ROLAND DYENS
French classical guitarist, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $13.50-$23.50, 355-2787.
TRIP LEE, LEAH SMITH
Christian hip hop artist, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10-$13, 388-7807.
THE KINGSTON TRIO, THE LOVIN’ SPOONFUL, MELANIE SAFKA
’60s Folk Reunion Festival, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $72-$92, 633-6110.
ERIC LINDELL
Roots music, 10 p.m. Feb. 22, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $15, 246-1500.
CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY
Brass ‘n’ grass band from Wichita, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.
COREY SMITH, ADAM EZRA GROUP
Country singer-songwriter, 7 p.m. Feb. 22, Mavericks, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $20, 356-1110.
ALLELE, NERVER
Jacksonville hard rockers, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.
EVERGREEN TERRACE, JUST LIKE GENTLEMAN, VICES, FROM WHAT REMAINS, BLOW IT UP
Jacksonville metalcore, 7 p.m. Feb. 22, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
PROFESSOR KILMURE, WILLIE EVANS JR., THE FUZZ
Jacksonville DJ, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.
CELTIC CROSSROADS
Irish music, 8 p.m. Feb. 23, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$40, 355-2787.
PAPERCUTT, HORNIT
Glam rock, 9 p.m. Feb. 23, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $8-$10, 342-2187.
LOTUS, MOON HOOCH
Electronic jam band, 8 p.m. Feb. 23, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $18, 246-2473.
SILENCE, BLUNT TRAUMA, DECISIONS, I AM THE WITNESS, FROM WHAT REMAINS, DECIDED BY FATE
Metal and hardcore bands, 7 p.m. Feb. 23, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.
DREW HOLCOMB & THE NEIGHBORS
Nashville folk/Americana group, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10-$12, 388-7807.
WILLIE “BIG TOE” GREEN, LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES
Blues artists, 8 p.m. Feb. 23, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $15, 399-1740.
KILO-KAHN, DENIED TIL DEATH, RUNNING RAMPANT, RULE NO. 6, ZYNC, ALL THINGS DONE
Jacksonville metal bands, 9 p.m. Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
AFROMAN
Funky rap, 7 p.m. Feb. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $30, 223-9850.
HONKY SUCKLE
Bluegrass, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.
7TH STREET BAND
10 p.m. Feb. 23, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 246-1500.
FOREIGN TRADE, THE DEWARS, TANK TOP, TODI STRONGHANDS, BYRON
Indie rock, 10 p.m. Feb. 23, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.
THE HIT MEN
Classic “hit-makers,” 8 p.m. Feb. 24, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $30, 355-2787.
CONSIDER THE SOURCE, S.P.O.R.E.
Psychedelic jam band, 9 p.m. Feb. 24, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
BADFISH, THE SHEFFIELD CREW
Sublime tribute, 9 p.m. Feb. 24, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $15, 342-2187.
LEO KOTTKE
Fingerpicking acoustic guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $35-$45, 209-0399.
THAT ONE GUY, WOLFF
Experimental one-man band, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Grateful Dead tribute, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $22, 246-2473.
CARRIE NATION & THE SPEAKEASY, EVERYMEN, RACHEL KATE, ANTOINE DUKES
Brass ‘n’ grass band from Wichita, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $8, 353-4686.
HOMEFIELD ADVANTAGE, ARTILECT, DARKWATER SOCIAL
Rockville Rumble 2013, 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.
BAD RABBITS, AIR DUBAI
Hip hop influenced indie bands, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.
JESSE COOK
Canadian flamenco guitarist, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $33.50-$38.50, 209-0399.
EVERY TIME I DIE, THE ACACIA STRAIN, VANNA, HUNDREDTH, NO BRAGGING RIGHTS
Heavy hard-core rock, 6 p.m. Feb. 27, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.
MIDNIGHT SPIN, JASON CONNELLY
Indie rock, 9 p.m. Feb. 27, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.
HANK & CUPCAKES, THE DOG APOLLO, OPIATE EYES
Indie pop, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.
THE AGGROLITES
Los Angeles reggae band, 9 p.m. Feb. 27, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $15, 460-9311.
HONKY SUCKLE, MUDTOWN, HOMEMADE
Indie rock, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.
MUSHROOMHEAD, GEMINI SYNDROME
Hard rock, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$26.50, 223-9850.


UPCOMING CONCERTS
ZOOGMA, SIR CHARLES
Feb. 28, Freebird Live
COPE, THE MANTRAS, HERD OF WATTS
Feb. 28, 1904 Music Hall
DAVID CROWDER
Feb. 28, Murray Hill Theatre
SAM PACETTI
Feb. 28, European Street Café San Marco
WHETHERMAN
Feb. 28, Mellow Mushroom Southside
UNIVERSAL GREEN, CHOPP, WILLIE EVANS JR.
Feb. 28, Underbelly
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III, TAMMERLIN
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
ED ROLAND & THE SWEET TEA PROJECT
March 1, The Standard
THE NEW DIVIDE
March 1, Murray Hill Theatre
GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE
March 1, Dog Star Tavern
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, THE WHISKEY GENTRY, GHOST LIGHT ROAD, BEAU CRUM
March 1, Burro Bar
J BOOG, HOT RAIN, GARY DREAD, JAHMEN
March 1, Jack Rabbits
SWORN IN
March 1, Phoenix Taproom
BRITNI MCCOLLUM, THE SECRET STATE
March 1, Freebird Live
HALL & OATES
March 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
KEB’ MO’
March 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
GRANT PEEPLES, SARAH MAC
March 2, European Street Café Southside
TATER FAMINE, MEMPHIBIANS
March 2, Burro Bar
COL. BRUCE HAMPTON
March 2, Dog Star Tavern
SON OF A BAD MAN, THE DOG APOLLO, SOLID GOLD THUNDER
March 2, Jack Rabbits
JEANETTE HARRIS
March 2, Ritz Theatre
GREEN JELLY
March 2, Brewster’s Roc Bar
WHETHERMAN
March 2, Green Room Brewing
KALIYL, SONS NOT BEGGARS, CAPTIVE
March 2, Murray Hill Theatre
BRUCE COCKBURN
March 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
POLYENSO, AUTHOR
March 3, Jack Rabbits
BLOWFLY, GOLD PELICANS, TEENAGE LOBOTOMY, DJ DOTS
March 3, Nobby’s
HE’S MY BROTHER SHE’S MY SISTER, PAPER BIRD, SHAKEY GRAVES, CANARY IN THE COALMINE
March 3, Burro Bar
BENJAMIN DUNN & THE ANIMAL ORCHESTRA, BLACK CANVAS, FOLSOM KIMBALL
March 3, Murray Hill Theatre
EXCISION, PAPER DIAMOND, VASKI
March 4, Freebird Live
ENGLAND IN 1819, JUNGOL
March 4, Burro Bar
MOD SUN, CISCO ADLER, TAYYIB ALI, PAT BROWN
March 4, Jack Rabbits
THE LAST BYSON, FOUR FAMILIES, ANTIQUE ANIMALS
March 5, Underbelly
IRON JAYNE, UNCLE MARTY, THE DEWARS, EARTH HOUSE
March 5, The Standard
NAUGHTY BY NATURE
March 5, Brewster’s Roc Bar
DWIGHT YOAKAM
March 5, The Florida Theatre
ANDY D, MECHANICAL RIVER, TIM HAGGERTY
March 5, Burro Bar
TRAPT
March 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar
NERVOUS TICKS, THE MOLD, SMALL HOUSES, PSEUDO KIDS
March 6, Burro Bar
CURRENT SWELL, WILL ERICKSON
March 6, The Standard
THE CUSSES, CLOUDEATER
March 7, Burro Bar
JUDY COLLINS, LEDFOOT
March 7, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
LONG MILES
March 7, The Standard
DREW NELSON
March 7, European Street Café San Marco
MOUNT MORIAH, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 7, Jack Rabbits
BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, FUSEBOX FUNK
March 7, Original Café Eleven
THE CANDY HEARTS, ALLISON WEISS, PENTIMENTO
March 7, Phoenix Taproom
STELLAR KART, ABANDON, 7EVENTH TIME DOWN
March 8, Murray Hill Theatre
SISTER HAZEL
March 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
POLYGONS, THE MOOKS, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, DIRTY AUTOMATIC
March 8, Jack Rabbits
PLIES
March 8, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SLIPPERY WHEN WET (Bon Jovi Tribute)
March 8, Freebird Live
FREDDY’S FINEST
March 8 & 9, Dog Star Tavern
(HED)P.E.
March 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar
1964 (Beatles tribute)
March 9, The Florida Theatre
THE KOPECKY FAMILY, LEAGUES
March 9, Underbelly
EXTREMELY ROTTEN ALBUM RELEASE
March 9, Burro Bar
RICKOLUS
March 9, Jack Rabbits
Natural Life Music Festival: MARTIN SEXTON, FIELD REPORT, SWEAR AND SHAKE, SUGAR & THE HI-LOWS, HENRY WAGONS
March 10, Metropolitan Park
BLACK TAXI, THE HOWLING WIND, THE ROMMELS
March 10, Burro Bar
PALE FIRE
March 11, Burro Bar
Rockville Rumble 2012: DOC MOCCASIN
March 11, Jack Rabbits
KISHI BASHI, ELIZABETH & THE CATAPULT, FOUR FAMILIES
March 12, Jack Rabbits
ORGY, VAMPIRES EVERYWHERE, DAVEY SUICIDE
March 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VICES
March 12, Burro Bar
GET THE LED OUT (Led Zeppelin tribute)
March 13, The Florida Theatre
CHRIS TOMLIN
March 13, Veterans Memorial Arena
Rockville Rumble 2013: EFFEN, WAKE THE LIVING, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, PRIDELES
March 13, Jack Rabbits
WIL MARING, ROBERT BOWLIN
March 14, European St. San Marco
PINBACK
March 14, Freebird Live
AARON CARTER, JENNI REID, PATREL, NIKKI FLOREZ
March 14, Jack Rabbits
YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS, THE VELDT
March 14, Burro Bar
LISA LOEB
March 15, The Florida Theatre
JUAN SIDDI FLAMENCO THEATRE COMPANY
March 15 & 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
SOUL GRAVY
March 15, Dog Star Tavern
RUNNING RAMPANT
March 15, Jack Rabbits
FRANK HANNON, FASTER PUSSYCAT
March 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TAKE ONE CAR, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS
March 15, Burro Bar
THE FRITZ, LUCKY COSTELLO
March 15, 1904 Music Hall
CONVALESCE, ME & THE TRINITY, REFUGE, XHONORX, AFTER ME THE FLOOD, SKYBURNER
March 15, Murray Hill Theatre
MIRANDA LAMBERT, DIERKS BENTLEY, LEE BRICE
March 16, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOOK RIGHT PENNY, MALAYA
March 16, 1904 Music Hall
RISING UP ANGRY
March 16, Brewster’s Roc Bar
YANKEE SLICKERS
March 16, Dog Star Tavern
AWOLNATION
March 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
MASTA KILLA
March 17, Burro Bar
MATCHBOX TWENTY
March 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JOE BROOKS, CHELSEA SADDLER
March 18, Jack Rabbits
PERIPHERY
March 18, The Standard
SLEEPING WITH SIRENS, CONDITIONS, DANGER KIDS, LIONS LIONS
March 18, Brewster’s Pit
ADRENALINE MOB, NOTHING MORE
March 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar
STICK TO YOUR GUNS, ROTTING OUT
March 18, Phoenix Taproom
BACKWOODS PAYBACK, WHISKEY DICK
March 18, Burro Bar
OTTMAR LIEBERT & LUNA NEGRA
March 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
PEACH KELLI POP, WET NURSE, QUEEN BEEF, MENTAL BOY
March 19, Nobby’s
PEACH KELLI POP, PILLOWFIGHT, SUPER SECRET BAND
March 19, Nobby’s
RADICAL SOMETHING
March 19, Jack Rabbits
CHELSEA GRIN, ATTILA, BETRAYING THE MARTYRS, BURIED IN VERONA, WITHIN THE RUINS
March 19, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HONOR SOCIETY
March 20, Jack Rabbits
AVOLXBLUE, STEREO TELESCOPE, ANDRE
March 20, Underbelly
RELIGIOUS GIRLS
March 20, Burro Bar
NATTY VIBES
March 20, Freebird Live
JAKE SHIMABUKURO
March 20, The Florida Theatre
CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK!, HANDGUNS, STATE CHAMPS, CITY LIGHTS
March 20, Brewster’s Roc Bar
PIERCE THE VEIL, MEMPHIS MAY FIRE, LETLIVE, ISSUES
March 21, Brewster’s Megaplex
KING OF PRUSSIA
March 21, Burro Bar
CARAVAN OF THIEVES
March 21, Original Café Eleven
TWENTY ONE PILOTS, NEW POLITICS, FIVE KNIVES
March 21, Jack Rabbits
ZACH DEPUTY
March 21, Dog Star Tavern
ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN: GARY MULLEN & THE WORKS
March 22, The Florida Theatre
JOHNNY MATHIS
March 22, T-U Center
WATSKY, DUMBFOUNDED
March 22, Jack Rabbits
HOUSE OF HEROES, THIS ARMISTICE, STEALING VANITY
March 22, Murray Hill Theatre
BANG TANGO, PSYCHOSTICK
March 22, Brewster’s Megaplex
SENTROPOLIS
March 22, Dog Star Tavern
HEY OCEAN!
March 22, Phoenix Taproom
HAR-DI-HAR
March 22, Burro Bar
America’s Got Talent Live: ALL STARS
March 23, T-U Center
THE WONDER YEARS, FIREWORKS, HOSTAGE CALM, MISSER
March 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE FRITZ
March 23, Dog Star Tavern
BECOMING THE ARCHETYPE, CITY IN PERIL, SHALLOW ADDICTION
March 23, Murray Hill Theatre
CHUCK RAGAN, ROCKY VOTOLATO, JENNY OWEN YOUNGS
March 23, Jack Rabbits
TONY FURTADO
March 24, Original Café Eleven
EMPEROR X
March 24, Burro Bar
OTEP
March 24, Brewster’s Megaplex
MINUS THE BEAR, CIRCA SURVIVE
March 25, Freebird Live
ERIC CLAPTON
March 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
LOMA PRIETA, TH MNSTRY
March 26, Burro Bar
INDIGO GIRLS
March 28, The Florida Theatre
JERRY FELS AND THE JERRY FELS
March 28, Burro Bar
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 28, European Street Café San Marco
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO, BRYNN MARIE
March 29, The Florida Theatre
JACKSONVEGAS, WILLIE RANDOLF
March 29, Underbelly
KITTY PRYDE
March 29, Jack Rabbits
ADEMA, NERVER
March 29, Brewster’s Roc Bar
TRIBAL SEEDS, STICK FIGURE, THE MAAD T-RAY
March 29, Freebird Live
JUSTIN ACOUSTIC REUNION
March 30, European Street Southside
DR. DAN MATRAZZO & THE LOOTERS
March 30, Dog Star Tavern
BUBBA SPARXXX, HARD TARGET
March 30, Brewster’s Roc Bar
VAMPIRATES, SELF EMPLOYED, 1322
March 31, Burro Bar
MAROON 5, NEON TREES, OWL CITY
April 1, Veterans Memorial Arena
JOSIAH LEMING, ONE LOVE, JENNI REID
April 1, 1904 Music Hall
THE STORY SO FAR, MAN OVERBOARD
April 1, Brewster’s Roc Bar
HAWK NELSON, THE WRECKING, HYLAND
April 2, Murray Hill Theatre
YES
April 3, The Florida Theatre
RITA HOSKING
April 4, European Street Café San Marco
THE PASSENGER
April 5, Burro Bar
DEFUNK
April 5, Dog Star Tavern
LEE LESSACK
April 5 & 6, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
TAMMERLIN Anniversary Concert
April 6, European Street Café Southside
MANAFEST, TRICIA BROCK, JE’KOB, DAVID DUNN
April 6, Murray Hill Theatre
CHICAGO
April 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
EL TEN ELEVEN
April 7, Original Café Eleven
FRAMING HANLEY
April 7, Brewster’s Roc Bar
SUCH GOLD, REAL FRIENDS, MAJOR LEAGUE
April 8, Phoenix Taproom
THE VILE IMPURITY, BYLETH
April 8, Burro Bar
SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN
April 10, Jack Rabbits
HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET
April 10, Burro Bar
UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE
April 11, Freebird Live
MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE
April 11, Murray Hill Theatre
MURIEL ANDERSON
April 11, European Street Café San Marco
FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST
April 12, Phoenix Taproom
CHATHAM COUNTY LINE
April 12, Underbelly
TAB BENOIT
April 13, Mojo Kitchen
PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK
April 13, Burro Bar
THE CAVE SINGERS
April 13, Original Café Eleven
THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON
April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
BRAZOS THE RAT, YOU VANDAL
April 14, Burro Bar
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC
April 16, The Florida Theatre
THE LACS
April 17, Original Café Eleven
Wanee Music Festival: ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND, WIDESPREAD PANIC, TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND, GOV’T MULE, LEON RUSSELL, MACEO PARKER, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park
TIM GRIMM
April 18, European Street Café San Marco
DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON
April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
BIG FREEDIA
April 19, Jack Rabbits
CARRIE UNDERWOOD
April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena
MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN
April 20, European Street Southside
FOURPLAY
April 21, The Florida Theatre
RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ
April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar
THE MOMS
April 23, Jack Rabbits
DEADSTRING BROTHERS
April 23, Burro Bar
CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES
April 24, Jack Rabbits
GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON
April 25, Freebird Live
MICHAEL RAY
April 25, Original Café Eleven
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS
April 25, European Street Café San Marco
SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED
April 27, Jack Rabbits
GREEN SUNSHINE
April 27, Dog Star Tavern
ALICE IN CHAINS, LIMP BIZKIT, LYNYRD SKYNYRD, 3 DOORS DOWN, SHINEDOWN, STONE SOUR, THREE DAYS GRACE, PAPA ROACH, BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE, HALESTORM, BUCKCHERRY
April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park
AN EVENING WITH JANIS IAN
May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
CELTIC WOMAN
May 2, T-U Center
Gamble Rogers Festival Kickoff: LARRY MANGUM, BOB PATTERSON, JIM CARRICK, CHARLIE SIMMONS
May 2, European Street Café San Marco
STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT
May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital
May 4, European Street Café Southside
DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR
May 4, Burro Bar
DONNA THE BUFFALO
May 5, Freebird Live
TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS
May 8, Jack Rabbits
TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES
May 9, European Street Café San Marco
TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON
May 11, European Street Café Southside
RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED
May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
GOAT WHORE
May 13, Brewster’s Roc Bar
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
May 16, European Street Café San Marco
CROSBY, STILLS & NASH
May 17, The Florida Theatre
THE STEREOFIDELICS
May 17, Dog Star Tavern
ALAN JACKSON
May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS
May 23, European Street Café San Marco
STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL
May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS
May 30, European Street Café San Marco
ROSANNE CASH
May 31, The Florida Theatre
JUSTIN BIEBER
Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena
BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH
Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre
VICTORIA JUSTICE
Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre


CLUBS 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269
Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
Whetherman 9 p.m. Feb. 21. Woody Mullis 5-7 p.m., Carrie Nation & Speakeasy 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Honky Suckle 9:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Spade McQuade every Thur. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.
GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999
Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend
HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783
Buck Smith and Jim Barcaro every Thur.
MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322
Live local bands for open mic night, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Folstone's Feb. 22. Wes Cobb & Schnockered Feb. 23 & 24. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.
PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132
Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990
Live music every night
THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711
DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

ARLINGTON, REGENCY
AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060
DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.
BREWSTERS MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
Afroman, Trayne, Keylow and Sweet Lu 7 p.m. Feb. 23, Roc Bar. D.R.I. and Straight Line Stitch Feb. 24. Mushroomhead and Gemini Syndrome 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Roc Bar. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
TONINO’S, 7001 Merrill Rd., 743-3848
Alaina Colding 8 p.m. every Thur. W. Harvey Williams every Fri. Dino Saliba every Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606
Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.
THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith spins for Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage 9 p.m. every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.
ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Karaoke Dave Thrash Wed. DJ 151 spins Thur. DJ Catharsis first & fourth Sat. Patrick Evan & CoAlition Industry every Sun.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
Ruby Beach 10 p.m. Feb. 22. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600
DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.
MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299
Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.
OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636
DJs Stan and Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

BEACHES
(All clubs & venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. Feb. 21. Pop Muzik 6 p.m. Feb. 22. Splinters 5:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Billy Bowers 12:30 p.m. Feb. 24. Live music Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Fish Out of Water 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22. Cloud 9 8 p.m. Feb. 23. Ed Perlman 4 p.m. Feb. 24. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every Tue.
EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910
Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.
ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-233
Hoffmann’s Voodoo Feb. 21. Paul Ivey Feb. 28. Live music every Thur.
EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484
Don Miniard Feb. 22. Steve Scarborough Feb. 23. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Allele, NerVer and Primitive Hard Drive 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Lotus and Moon Hooch 8 p.m. Feb. 23. Dark Star Orchestra (Grateful Dead tribute) 8 p.m. Feb. 24. Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth and No Bragging Rights 6 p.m. Feb. 27. Zoogma and Sir Charles Feb. 28. Live music every weekend
GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Clayton Bush Feb. 20. Billy Buchanan Feb. 21. John Austill Feb. 22. Evan Michael Feb. 23. Kevin Ski Feb. 27. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660
Stan Piper & Friends Feb. 21. Late Nite Transfer Feb. 23. Darren Corlew 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Pierre & Co. 6-8:30 p.m. Feb. 24. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181
Live music Feb. 22 & 23. Who Rescued Who Feb. 28. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Sun. Mikee Magners & Dirty Pete every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.
MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801
Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500
Dirty Pete Feb. 20 & 27. Be Easy Feb. 21. Herd of Watts Feb.22. B-Side 35 Feb. 23. Whetherman Feb. 24. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
Thomas Wynn & the Believers and Ghost Light Road 10 p.m. Feb 21. Eric Lindell 10 p.m. Feb. 22. 7th Street Band 10 p.m. Feb. 23
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Cloud 9 Feb. 20. Les B. Fine Feb. 21, 25 & 26. Darren Corlew Feb. 22. Domenic Feb. 23. Alex Affronti & Braxton Adamson Feb. 24. Aaron Kroener Feb. 27. Reggae on the deck every Thur.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Gary Lee Wingard 7 p.m. Feb. 21. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Live music Thur.-Sat.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Taylor Roberts and Chris Thomas Feb. 22. Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
THE PIER CANTINA & SANDBAR, 412 First St. N., 246-6454
Uncommon Legends 10 p.m. Feb. 23
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Will Pearsall Feb. 20. Christopher Dean Band Feb. 21. Boogie freaks Feb. 22. Pop Muzik 9 p.m. Feb. 23. The Splinters Feb. 24. Live music every Thur.-Sun.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Open mic with Paul Haftel Feb. 20. Whetherman Feb. 22. Kevin Ski Feb. 23

DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com
Antique Animals, Foreign Trade, Opiate Eyes and Homemade 10 p.m. Feb. 21. Filthy Still Feb. 22. Kilo-Kahn, Denied Til Death, Running Rampant, Primitive Hard Drive, Rule No. 6, Zync and All Things Done 9 p.m. Feb. 23. Consider the Source and S.P.O.R.E. 9 p.m. Feb. 24. Midnight Spin and Jason Connelly 9 p.m. Feb. 27. Cope, The Mantras and Herd of Watts 9 p.m. Feb. 28. Open mic every Tue.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
JE Double F, Offerings and Proud Father 8 p.m. Feb. 20. Nothing But Wolves, Dead Channels, Hurricane Gun and Pawn Takes King 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Professor Kilmure 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Foreign Trade and The Dewars 10 p.m. Feb. 23. Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy, Everymen, Adult Crush and Rachel Kate 8 p.m. Feb. 24. Honky Suckle and Mudtown 8 p.m. Feb. 27. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666
DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247
Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Rathkeltair 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 22. Bad Assets 8 p.m.-mid. Feb. 23. Live music every weekend
JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188
Rick Arcusa Band 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 23
KALA, 331 E. Bay St., 356-6455
DJ Paten Locke spins for Audio Zoo every Wed.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis spins house soulful, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110
Corey Smith and The Adam Ezra Group 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.
NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451
Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.
PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222
Shroud Eater 9 p.m. Feb. 23
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
BluesRok 8 p.m. Feb. 22. The Chop 8 p.m. Feb. 23. Universal Green, Chopp and Willie Evans Jr. Feb. 28. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thursday
ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
The Whey Feb. 21. Pierce in Harmony Feb. 22. Slickwater Feb. 23. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
Live music 10 p.m. Feb. 22 & 23. DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 1605 C.R. 220, Ste. 145, 278-9421
Live music 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 22
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
DJ BG Feb. 21. Live music 9:30 p.m. Feb. 22 & 23. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162
Rosco Caine Feb. 22 & 23. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 music every Mon. & Tue.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766
Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368
Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040
Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.
RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030
Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic
SUNBURST STUDIOS, 126 San Jose Blvd., 485-0946
PlanetRawk 8 p.m. Feb. 20. Merther Rising 8 p.m. Feb. 21

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480
Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855
Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733
Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.
POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116
Live music 7 p.m. Feb. 22
PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR & GRILL, 2620 Blanding Blvd., Middleburg, 282-1564
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Blistur 9 p.m. Feb. 22 & 23. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

PALATKA
DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454
Lee Kelly 6 p.m. Feb. 20. Tropical Whiskey 8:30 p.m. Feb. 22. Dwight Martin & the Blue Country Band 8:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Local talent every Wed. Live music every Thur. Country music showcase every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Mark O'Quinn Feb. 20. Ron Rodriguez Feb. 21. Matt Collins Feb. 22. Jimmy Solari Feb. 23. Lance Neely Feb. 27. Live music every Wed.-Sat.
LULU’S WATERFRONT GRILLE, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139
The Monster Fool 6 p.m. Feb. 23. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6-10 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. every Sun.
PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766
SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.
SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852
Live music every Wed.-Sat.

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065
Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.
HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783
Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.
INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720
Live music every Taproom Tunesday
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com
DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM PIANO BAR, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
Trip Lee and Leah Smith 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22. Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Don't Sigh Daisy and Pam Affronti 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23. David Crowder Feb. 28
RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335
Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

ST. AUGUSTINE
A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977
Billy Bowers Feb. 21. Storm Warning Feb. 22 & 23. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
The Afterwhile 8:30 p.m. Feb. 22. Bret & Kathleen 8:30 p.m. Feb. 23. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. Feb. 22. Kenny & Tony 2-5 p.m., Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. Feb. 23. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Feb. 24
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6-10 p.m. Feb. 27. Live music every Fri.
MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806
Open jam nite, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.
MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923
Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317
Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
David Russell & John Peyton 9 p.m. Feb. 22 & 23. Katherine Archer 1 p.m. Feb. 24. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Sam Pacetti 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.
MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
Sovereign Vine 10 p.m. Feb. 22. Love Chunk 10 p.m. Feb. 23
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chase Rideman 9 p.m. Feb. 20 & 27. Humanzee 9 p.m. Feb. 21. Jeremy Austin 4 p.m., One Hit Wonder 9 p.m. Feb. 22. Ken McAnlis noon-4 p.m., Two Weeks Notice 9 p.m. Feb. 23. Gary Campbell noon, Billy Buchanan 7 p.m. Feb. 24. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. Feb. 26. Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187
Aaron Parker 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Papercutt and Hornit 9 p.m. Feb. 23. Badfish, The Sheffield Crew and DJ Raggamuffin 9 p.m. Feb. 24. Country every Thur. Reggae 7 p.m. every Sun. Indie, dance & electro every Tue.
TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554
Live music every Fri.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva and Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Red River Band 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 22; 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Feb. 23. Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Mon.-Wed. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.
JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100
Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
Peter Mulvey 9 p.m. Feb. 21. The Aggrolites 9 p.m. Feb. 27

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031
Clarence Wears every Tue. Selwyn Toby every Wed. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. Thur. Laree App 4 p.m., Selwyn Toby 8 p.m. every Fri. Barry O 4 p.m., Laree App 8 p.m. every Sat. Selwyn Toby 4 p.m., Laree App 7:30 p.m. every Sun.
BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466
Live music 5-7 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850
Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955
Brian Ernst Feb. 20. Charlie Walker Feb. 21. Be Easy Feb. 22. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. Feb. 23. Bryan Ripper Feb. 27. Whetherman Feb. 28. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.
SEVEN BRIDGES GRILLE & BREWERY, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999
Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. Fri. & Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305
Live music from 9 p.m.-mid. every Thur. and 6-9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
DJ Frazetta Feb. 21. Contraband Feb. 22. The Gootch Feb. 23. Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Wed.

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733
DJ Stylez World Wide spins for Rendezvous First Friday March 1. Fri. DJ Manus spins top 40 & dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.
EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Sam Pacetti Feb. 28. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.
HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609
MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Mobile Deathcamp Feb. 20. Teenage Bottle Rocket, The Queers and Masked Intruder 8 p.m. Feb. 21. Evergreen Terrace, Just Like Gentlemen, Vices, From What Remains and Blow It Up 7 p.m. Feb. 22. Silence, Blunt Trauma, Decisions, I Am the Witness, From What Remains and Decided by Fate 7 p.m. Feb. 23. That One Guy and Wolff 8 p.m. Feb. 24. Homefield Advantage, Artilect and Darkwater Social 7 p.m. Feb. 25. Bad Rabbits and Air Dubai 8 p.m. Feb. 26. Hank & Cupcakes, The Dog Apollo and Opiate Eyes 8 p.m. Feb. 27. Live music every Fri. & Sat.
MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922
Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.
PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815
Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.
SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004
Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance music for Are Friends Electric 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Hal spins for Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

SOUTHSIDE
BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291
Chaos in Disguise 8 p.m. Feb. 22. Open mic with The Foxes every Tue. & with George every Thur. Live music every Fri.
CORNER BISTRO & Wine Bar, 9823 Tapestry Park Cir., Ste. 1, 619-1931
Matt “Pianoman” Hall every Fri. & Sat.
DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525
A DJ spins every Fri.
EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740
Willie "Big Toe" Green and Little Mike & the Tornadoes 8 p.m. Feb. 23. Live music every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Bryan Ripper Feb. 20. Aaron Kyle Feb. 21. Kevin Ski Feb. 22. Lance Neely Feb. 23. Doug McRae Feb. 27. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
SPECKLED HEN TAVERN & GRILLE, 9475 Philips Hwy., Ste. 16, 538-0811
Live music every Fri.

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
SHANTY TOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222
Live music every Twin Peaks Fri.
SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
Bigga Rankin & Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. Feb. 21
3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625
Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Should Jacksonville City Council President Clay Yarborough get to decide what’s art and what’s porn?
Post your review here …