MUSIC

Dec. 4-10 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Grammy-winning band Huey Lewis & The News celebrate the 30-year anniversary of “Sports” by playing that No. 1 album, as well as other hits, Dec. 8 at The Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
Paradigm Agency
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

GEORGE DONALDSON

5:30 and 8 p.m. Dec. 4 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $27, 249-9595.

GOOD GRAEFF, HONKY SUCKLE, MASTER RADICAL, BROWN NATIVES, BETHANY STOCKDALE & THE TROUBADOURS

6 p.m. Dec. 4 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 677-2977.

AUGUST BURNS RED, BLESS THE FALL, DEFEATER, BEARTOOTH

6 p.m. Dec. 5 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $22, 223-9850.

PONTIAK, GUARDIAN ALIEN

8 p.m. Dec. 5 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

RISING APPALACHIA

8 p.m. Dec. 5 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $12.

CHEAP TRICK

7:30 p.m. Dec. 6 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $38.50-$58.50, 355-2787.

BELLARIVE

8 p.m. Dec. 6 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $12, 388-3179.

NONPOINT, PAT TRAVERS

6 p.m. Dec. 6 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

SERENGHETTO, GROSS EVOLUTION

8 p.m. Dec. 6 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

GREENHOUSE LOUNGE, BEEBS & HER MONEYMAKERS, DARKHORSE SALOON

8 p.m. Dec. 6 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $7, 246-2473.

STEREOFIDELICS

8 p.m. Dec. 7 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

ALABAMA SHAKES, CLEAR PLASTIC MASKS

7:30 p.m. Dec. 7 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., $29.50-$39.50, 209-0367.

BRIAN DAVIS, SHOTGUN HARBOUR, BARSTOOL WISDOM, JORDYN STODDARD

8 p.m. Dec. 7 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

KALIYL, ARTILECT, SACRIFICE TO SURVIVE, LOOK RIGHT PENNY

8 p.m. Dec. 7 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

THE HIP ABDUCTION, FUSEBOX FUNK

8 p.m. Dec. 7 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $8.

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

8 p.m. Dec. 8 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $24-$29, 209-0367.

THE BIG TICKET: Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington, Thirty Seconds to Mars, A Day to Remember, Jimmy Eat World, Dirty Heads, Pepper, Manchester Orchestra, Twenty One Pilots, Sleeping With Sirens, Frank Turner, The 1975, Saints of Valory, Breaking Through

11 a.m. Dec. 8 at Metropolitan Park, 1410 Gator Bowl Blvd., Downtown, $49.50, 630-0837.

HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS

7:30 p.m. Dec. 8 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $37.50-$67.50, 355-2787.

VOLUMES, Abiotic

7 p.m. Dec. 9 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

JOHN MAYER, PHILLIP PHILLIPS

7 p.m. Dec. 10 at Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 A. Phillip Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $34-$68.50, 379-5196.

THE THERMALS, BEACH DAY

8 p.m. Dec. 10 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

JERRY GARCIA COVER BAND, SWEET KNIEVEL

8 p.m. Dec. 11 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

PIERCE PETTIS

Dec. 12, Mudville Music Room

CONSIDER THE SOURCE, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Dec. 12, 1904 Music Hall

ONE FOR THEM CHURN CHRISTMAS BENEFIT SHOW: Poor Richards, 
Snake Blood Remedy
, Jumping Ship
, Deliriums
, Southern Alabama Pie Cook Off, Status Faux

Dec. 13, Shantytown Pub

SARAH LEE GUTHRIE, JOHNNY IRION

Dec. 13, Underbelly

THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS

Dec. 13, Mudville Music Room

VEARA, STICKUP KID, MAJOR LEAGUE

Dec. 13, Atticus Bar

KATHLEEN MADIGAN

Dec. 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JOSH THOMPSON, COLE SWINDELL

Dec. 13, Mavericks at The Landing

BOMBADIL

Dec. 13, Jack Rabbits

GLOWING SCREENS, DORIAN NINS

Dec. 13, Burro Bar

WEEKEND ATLAS

Dec. 13, Freebird Live

THE NOCTAMBULANT, LEPROSY, SATURNINE, SLOW MOTION SUICIDE, NEFARIOUS ASCENDANCY

Dec. 13, 1904 Music Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

EVERGREEN TERRACE CD RELEASE PARTY

Dec. 14, Underbelly

PAPADOSIO

Dec. 14, Freebird Live

MICHAEL JOHNATHON

Dec. 14, Mudville Music Room

JOHN McCUTCHEON

Dec. 14, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LITTLE WAR TWINS

Dec. 14, Burro Bar

MISFITS

Dec. 15, Brewster’s Roc Bar

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Dec. 15, Culhane’s Irish Pub

N-TYPE, DEEJAY EARL, TEAM GRIME, SEMANTIKS, BOBBY NEWPORT, VLAD THE INHALER

Dec. 15, Underbelly

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

THE JACKSONVILLE OLD TIME JAM

Dec. 17, Underbelly

GUNTHER DOUG

Dec. 17, Burro Bar

JOSHUA POWELL & THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY

Dec. 17, 1904 Music Hall

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC

Dec. 18, Jack Rabbits

THY ART IS MURDER

Dec. 18, Brewster’s Megaplex

STOOP KIDS

Dec. 18, 1904 Music Hall

STRUNG LIKE A HORSE

Dec. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE HEAVY PETS, PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 19, 1904 Music Hall

KINESIS, COMBUSTIBLE, WALI SADEQ, BEN DOBSON, INCYTE, SCOTTIE P, ALBERT ADKINS

Dec. 20, 1904 Music Hall

PRESTON POHL

Dec. 20, The Standard

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

Dec. 20, Mojo No. 4

SLOW MAGIC

Dec. 20, The Original Café Eleven

KALIYL, THE BLANK CANVAS, ARBOR PARK, LEAH SYKES, BETHANY STOCKDALE

Dec. 20, Murray Hill Theatre

ZACH DEPUTY

Dec. 20, Jack Rabbits

WAVE FUNCTIONS, ORANGE AIR, THE CROWKEEPERS, HERD OF WATTS

Dec. 21, Jack Rabbits

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

Dec. 21, Freebird Live

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, 1904 Music Hall

CONRAD OBERG

Dec. 21, Underbelly

CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF

Dec. 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TYPHOON HAIYAN BENEFIT CONCERT FOR THE PHILIPPINES: Reggie Youngblood

Dec. 23, Jack Rabbits

FUSEBOX FUNK

Dec. 27, Freebird Live

CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THIS FRONTIER NEEDS HEROES, PILOTWAVE, FJORD EXPLORER

Dec. 28, Freebird Live

NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND

Dec. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (Prince Tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX

Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS

Jan. 2, Underbelly

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS

Jan. 3, Underbelly

PRANAYAM

Jan. 3, Freebird Live

MIKE DILLON BAND, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Jan. 3, 1904 Music Hall

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

NIGHT IDEA, FLIGHT CLOUD

Jan. 6, Burro Bar

B.B. KING

Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD

Jan. 8, Burro Bar

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN

Jan. 9, Jack Rabbits

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor

Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD

Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE

Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER

Jan. 11, Burro Bar

MARCHFORTH MARCHING BAND

Jan. 12, Freebird Live

BIG DADDY LOVE

Jan. 12, Underbelly

ULTRA BIDE

Jan. 14, Burro Bar

THE WAILERS

Jan. 14, Freebird Live

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC

Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF

Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW

Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS

Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE

Jan. 18, Underbelly

SEEKER

Jan. 19, Atticus Bar

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL

Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

BIG SOMETHING

Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW

Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RODNEY ATKINS Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GREEN SUNSHINE

Jan. 24, Underbelly

RODNEY ATKINS

Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND

Jan. 25, Underbelly

GAELIC STORM

Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TURBO FRUITS

Jan. 26, Burro Bar

KEB’MO’

Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Jan. 30, Freebird Live

DAVID WILCOX

Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES

Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER

Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE

Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES

Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY

Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP

Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS

Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

HUNTRONIK

Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG

Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS

Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES

Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

MASON JENNINGS

Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THAT 1 GUY

Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE

Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS

Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS

Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT

Feb. 19, Mavericks

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS

Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME

Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

STEPHEN KELLOGG

Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA

Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE

Feb. 27, Freebird Live

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA

Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES

Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING

March 1, The Florida Theatre

AMY SPEACE

March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER

March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

MATRIMONY

March 8, Jack Rabbits

AGENT ORANGE

March 9, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS

March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST

March 19, Jack Rabbits

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

MARC COHN DUO

March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE

March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

March 27, Mudville Music Room

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA

April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JON VEZNER

April 13, Mudville Music Room

CHER

May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT

May 16, T-U Center

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, 
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols

June 14-15, EverBank Field

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Stereofidelics 8 p.m. Dec. 7. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Dec. 4. Ivey West Duo 9:30 p.m. Dec. 5. The Fostones 9:30 p.m. Dec. 6. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Dec. 7-8. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Dec. 9. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 August Burns Red, Bless the Fall, Defeater, Beartooth Dec. 5. Nonpoint, Pat Travers Band, Kymystry, NCeption Dec. 6.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Paul Haftel every other Fri. in Elevated Avondale.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. Dec. 6.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600

 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET/LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Dixie Rodeo 7 p.m. Dec. 6. Live music 9 p.m. Dec. 6-7.

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Live music every Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 George Donaldson 5:30 & 8 p.m. Dec. 4. Side Track Dec. 6. John Thomas Group Dec. 8. Dublin City Ramblers 6 p.m. Dec. 15. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680

 Ginormous J 10 p.m. Dec. 6-7. Stephen Carey 8:30 p.m. Dec. 8. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Greenhouse Lounge, Beebs & Her Moneymakers, Darkhorse Saloon 8 p.m. Dec. 6. Kaliyl, Artilect, Northe, Sacrifice to Survive, Look Right Penny 8 p.m. Dec. 7. Weekend Atlas EP release party Dec. 13.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 John Austill Dec. 6. Kevin Ski Dec. 7.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Roger That Dec. 6-7. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

 Mark O'Quinn Dec. 4. T3AM Dec. 5. Yankee Slickers Dec. 6.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 8 p.m. every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 8 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Shane Dwight 10 p.m. Dec. 6. John Nemeth 7 p.m. Dec. 8. Sean Chambers 10 p.m. Dec. 14.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Live music nightly.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Maryann Hawkins 7 p.m. Dec. 5. Chelsea Saddler 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6. Neil Dixon 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Yankee Slickers Dec. 7. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun. Live music Wed.-Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Dec. 11. Live music Thur.-Sun.

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781

 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Dec. 4 & 11.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Thur. & Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

 Rising Appalachia 9 p.m. Dec. 5. Shawn Pfaffman 8 p.m. Dec. 6. The Hip Abduction, Fusebox Funk Dec. 7. Consider the Source, Squeedlepuss 8 p.m. Dec. 12.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 The Crowkeepers, Master Radical Dec. 7. Volumes, Abiotic 7 p.m. Dec. 9. Veara, Stickup Kid, Major League Dec. 13.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Good Graeff, Honky Suckle, Master Radical, Brown Natives, Bethany Stockdale & the Troubadours 6 p.m. Dec. 4. Serenghetto, Gross Evolution Dec. 6.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666

 Herd of Watts 8 p.m. Dec. 4. DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Spade McQuade 5-9 p.m. Dec. 5. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Billy Greer 8:30 p.m. Dec. 6. Mikey Clams Band 8:30 p.m. Dec. 7.

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

 Sugar Bear 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Dec. 6. Radio 80 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Dec. 7. George Aspinall Band 2-6 p.m. Dec. 8.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 Josh Thompson 6 p.m. Dec. 13. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

 Daniel Johns 8 p.m. Dec. 6. One for Them Churn Christmas benefit show: Poor Richards, Snake Blood Remedy, Jumping Ship, Deliriums, Southern Alabama Pie Cookoff, Status Faux Dec. 13.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Live music every Wed.-Sat. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 DJ BG 10 p.m. Dec. 5. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Dec. 7. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Lisa & the Madhatters 9:30 p.m. Dec. 6-7. Ace Winn 5 p.m. Dec. 7. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162

 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595

 Live music every Fri.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368

 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040

 Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030

 Pop Muzik Dec. 7. DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Ms. T Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

 Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 The Strange 10 p.m. Dec. 6-7. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Lance Neely Dec. 6. Matt Collins Dec. 7.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 6 p.m. Dec. 4. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5. WillowWacks 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6 & 11. Brady 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283

 DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith Fri. DJ Michael Murphy 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Bellarive, Michael Cronin, Worth Road 8 p.m. Dec. 6. CStraight, Rkitect, Neek Smif, Crucified Saints, Supplic8tion 8 p.m. Dec. 7. Justin Forsett, Tyson, Alualu, Carson Tinker, Russell Allen 6:30 p.m. Dec. 8.

RAINDOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969

 Matt Ward 9 p.m. Dec. 5.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Folk Is People 10:30 a.m., Spiral Bound 11:30 a.m., Four Families 1:15 p.m., Pine Forest School of the Arts 2:45 p.m. Dec. 7.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Brent Byrd Dec. 4. Yancy Clegg Dec. 6. Double Run 8:30 p.m. Dec. 7.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 The Committee 7 p.m. Dec. 6. Deron Baker 2 p.m., Midlife Crisis 7 p.m. Dec. 7. Vinny Jacobs Dec. 8.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY'S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Dec. 4.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Live music 1 p.m. Dec. 8. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

 Live music every Fri.-Sat..

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Oh No! 9 p.m. Dec. 5. Something Distant 9 p.m. Dec. 7. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Hooch 9 p.m. Dec. 6-7. Matanzas 9 p.m. every Sun.-Thur. Jim Carrick 1 p.m. every Wed. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959

 Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305

 Live music every Fri.-Sat..

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Pontiak, Guardian Alien 8 p.m. Dec. 5. Brian Davis, Shotgun Harbor, Barstool Wisdom, Jordyn Stoddard 8 p.m. Dec. 7. The Thermals, Beach Day 8 p.m. Dec. 10. Jerry Garcia Cover Band, Sweet Knievel 8 p.m. Dec. 11.

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

 The Invisible Cowboys, Larry Mangum Dec. 5. Vernon Thompson, Sue Cunningham Dec. 6. Buddy Mondlock Dec. 10. Pierce Pettis Dec. 12.

THE PARLOUR, 2000 San Marco Blvd., 396-4455

 The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Dec. 7.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Eric from Philly Dec. 6. The Druids Dec. 7. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850

 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Dec. 5. Leonard Brothers 9 pm. Dec. 6-7.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999

 Pop Muzik 8 p.m. Dec. 6. Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

 DJ Night 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 David Luthra 5 p.m. Dec. 6.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043

 Mr. Natural Dec. 8. Live music Fri.-Sat.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Dec. 5.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Dec. 5.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Blistur 4 p.m. Dec. 15. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …