MUSIC

Dec. 25-31 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

THE DEVIL’S MUSIC: Grandpa’s Cough Medicine brings frenetic, gospel-free outlaw bluegrass to Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach on New Year’s Eve.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, REACH FOR THE SKY, FINDING EVERY ALTAR RUINED, KNOCK FOR SIX
8 p.m. Dec. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

FIT FOR RIVALS, THE EMBRACED, RYAN RAW
8 p.m. Dec. 26 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

FUSEBOX FUNK, PARKER URBAN BAND
8 p.m. Dec. 27 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

MICHAEL RAY, CLEMONS ROAD
6 p.m. Dec. 27 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $5, 356-1110.

MINDLESS BEHAVIOR, OMG GIRLZ, GUDGUD, HI-RIZ, NOVA THE PRINCE, JACQUES JOHNSON
7 p.m. Dec. 27 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $48-$88, 355-2787.

NORTHE, MINE ALL MINE, TEXAS RANGER, A WAY WITHOUT
8 p.m. Dec. 27 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THIS FRONTIER NEEDS HEROES, PILOTWAVE, FJORD EXPLORER
8 p.m. Dec. 28 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE, OSCAR MIKE, LEAH SYKES, WILLOWWACKS
8 p.m. Dec. 28 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS, THE WOODGRAINS
9 p.m. Dec. 28 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

SOUL GRAVY
8 p.m. Dec. 28 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND
8 p.m. Dec. 28 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10, 388-3179.

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, SUNSPOTS
8 p.m. Dec. 29 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

ASKMEIFICARE, BIG BOI MONEYMAKERS, DENVER, YT, FOREST PEYTON
8 p.m. Dec. 30 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

YANCY CLEGG
9:30 p.m. Dec. 30, The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, free, 491-3332.

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE with MARK SCHIMICK, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND
8 p.m. Dec. 31 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

PARKER URBAN BAND
8 p.m. Dec. 31 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

POST-JUNK FESTIVAL: Garrett Walters, Mitch the Champ, Robbie Freeman, Dylan Tietze, Alex Dougherty
Dec. 31 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Downtown, 798-8222.

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO
9 p.m. Dec. 31 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $53-$103, 355-2787.

NEW YEAR’S EVE EXTRAVAGANZA: Antique Animals, Universal Green, The Groove Coalition
8 p.m. Dec. 31 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (Prince tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX
8 p.m. Dec. 31 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $25.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN
Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS
Jan. 2, Underbelly

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Jan. 2, Dog Star Tavern

POST-JUNK FESTIVAL: Rubrics, Egos, Sweaty, Jamison Williams, Sad Pest, Velma & the Happy Campers
Jan. 2, Rain Dogs

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS
Jan. 3, Underbelly

DEVIL IN THE OASIS, PRANAYAM
Jan. 3, Freebird Live

POST-JUNK FESTIVAL: Giggle Giver, Kid Aids, Trailer Park Princess, Lake Disney, Loudon
Jan. 3, Burro Bar

MIKE DILLON BAND, SQUEEDLEPUSS
Jan. 3, 1904 Music Hall

MASTER RADICAL, GROWN UP AVENGER STUFF, TRAE LANDON
Jan. 3, Jack Rabbits

DALTON STANLEY
Jan. 3, Murray Hill Theatre

PARKRIDGE, ROSEDALE, PALM TREES & POWER LINES
Jan. 4, Jack Rabbits

POST-JUNK FESTIVAL: Holopaw, Memphibians, Honey Chamber, Sleepy Tree, Jackie Stranger, Yes Ma’am No Sir
Jan. 4, Burro Bar

JACK WILLIAMS
Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

JOHNNY KING JR.
Jan. 4, Freebird Live

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS
Jan. 5, Freebird Live

THE SCREAMING J’S
Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE
Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

POST-JUNK FESTIVAL: The Golden Pelicans, The Mold, Mr. Clit & the Pink Cigarettes, Moon Cheese Babies, Dolly Rocker Ragdoll
Jan. 5, Shantytown Pub

NIGHT IDEA, FLIGHT CLOUD
Jan. 6, Burro Bar

B.B. KING
Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD
Jan. 8, Burro Bar

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE
Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN
Jan. 9, Jack Rabbits

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND
Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor
Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

INNUENDO, PRIDELESS, DUDES ON A RUG
Jan. 10, Freebird Live

HELIOS HAND, BONUS OCEANS, OUTEREDGE
Jan. 10, Jack Rabbits

YO MAMA’S BIG FAT BOOTY BAND
Jan. 11, Underbelly

NATALIE MERCHANT
Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD
Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE
Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER
Jan. 11, Burro Bar

BREAKING THROUGH, THE EMBRACED, TOM BENNETT BAND
Jan. 11, Jack Rabbits

MARCHFORTH MARCHING BAND
Jan. 12, Freebird Live

BIG DADDY LOVE
Jan. 12, Underbelly

ULTRA BIDE
Jan. 14, Burro Bar

THE WAILERS
Jan. 14, Freebird Live

ABBA THE CONCERT
Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT
Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC
Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF
Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE HOWL
Jan. 16, Burro Bar

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW
Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

THE FIRST WEEK OF AUGUST
Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre Fringe Café

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS
Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

WORTH ROAD, THE BLANK CANVAS, JOHN BALL, CATALYST
Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre

GURF MORLIX
Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND
Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE
Jan. 18, Underbelly

JOHN CARVER BAND, FJORD EXPLORER
Jan. 18, Jack Rabbits

SEEKER, DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR
Jan. 19, Atticus Bar

CHEAP TIME
Jan. 19, Nobby’s

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS
Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK
Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL
Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

BIG SOMETHING
Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

TURBO FRUITS
Jan. 22, Nobby’s

AGAINST ME!, THE SIDEKICKS, THE SHONDS
Jan. 22, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Jan. 23, Dog Star Tavern

PEOPLES BLUES OF RICHMOND, TROPIC OF CANCER
Jan. 23, Jack Rabbits

RONNY COX
Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW
Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN
Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RODNEY ATKINS
Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GREEN SUNSHINE
Jan. 24, Underbelly

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Jan. 25, Underbelly

ROBYN HITCHCOCK, ED COTTON, SHANE MYERS
Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GAELIC STORM
Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TURBO FRUITS
Jan. 26, Burro Bar

KEB’MO’
Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT
Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN' McCOURYS
Jan. 30, Freebird Live

SOME KIND OF NIGHTMARE
Jan. 30, Burro Bar

DAVID WILCOX
Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven

THE MANTRAS, BROCK BUTLER
Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THE DELUSIONAIRES
Jan. 31, Nobby’s

THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS
Jan. 31, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERLE HAGGARD
Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

VIO/MIRE’
Feb. 1, Burro Bar

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES
Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

LIOTTA
Feb. 2, Burro Bar

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER
Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES
Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY
Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP
Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

RIGOLETTO, TWIN RADIO
Feb. 5, Burro Bar

TIM GRIMM
Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS
Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
Feb. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

CRAIG MORGAN
Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES
Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK
Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

SEBADOH
Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING
Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits

BLAST & THE DETERGENTS
Feb. 11, Shantytown Pub

HUNTRONIK
Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS
Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

BOOG
Feb. 12, Burro Bar

DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

NOBUNNY
Feb. 13, Nobby’s

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
Feb. 13, Dog Star Tavern

LA FIN ABSOLUTE DU MONDE
Feb. 13, Burro Bar

KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

START MAKING SENSE: Talking Heads Tribute
Feb. 15, Freebird Live

ENGLAND IN 1819, FOUR FAMILIES, SHONI
Feb. 15, Burro Bar

MASON JENNINGS
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE BEACH BOYS
Feb. 17, The Florida Theatre

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

TOMMY EMMANUEL, MARTIN TAYLOR
Feb. 20-21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

EL DUB
Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern

JOHN BROWN’S BODY
Feb. 21, Jack Rabbits 

DELBERT McCLINTON
Feb. 22, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNARKY PUPPY
Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall

TOUBAB KREWE
Feb. 23, Freebird Live

JENNIFER NETTLES 
Feb. 25, The Florida Theatre

THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

FILMSTRIP 
Feb. 26, Burro Bar

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE  
Feb. 27, Freebird Live

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre

IRON AND WINE
March 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center's Moran Theater

TWO COW GARAGE
March 4, Jack Rabbits

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME
March 5, Freebird Live

AMY SPEACE
March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

DARSOMBRA, NATIONAL DIARY
March 6, Burro Bar

MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits

AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits

SCOTTY McCREERY
March 9, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL
March 15, Mudville Music Room

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY
March 16, Freebird Live

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER
March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS
March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES
March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARY OCHER
March 22, Burro Bar

MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS
March 24, Jack Rabbits

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS 

March 27, Mudville Music Room
THE BRONX WANDERERS March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

KB
March 28, Murray Hill Theatre

STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room

STEVE HACKETT
April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RAY WYLIE HUBBARD
Jack Rabbits, April 12

JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room

THE ZOMBIES
April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

LOCAL NATIVES
April 17, Freebird Live

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH
April 19, Murray Hill Theatre

REHAB
April 22, Jack Rabbits

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
April 27, Dog Star Tavern

SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE FAB FOUR
May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975
May 19, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS
May 22, Dog Star Tavern

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert,
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Soul Gravy 8 p.m. Dec. 28. Parker Urban Band 8 p.m. Dec. 31. Antique Animals Jan. 2. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324 Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Dec. 25. Live music 9:30 p.m. Dec. 26. Ivey West 9:30 p.m. Dec. 27. Dirty Pete 9:30 p.m. Dec. 28 & 31. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Dec. 29. Yancy Clegg 9:30 p.m. Dec. 30. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Nigel Richards, Larry Banks, Kinesis, Rocks N Blunts, DJ Aware, DJ Zero 8 p.m. Dec. 31. Queensrÿche Jan. 11

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700 Paul Haftel every other Fri. for Elevated Avondale

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600 DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771 Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. Dec. 26. Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Dec. 28. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668 DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Boogie Freaks Dec. 27. Spirit of St. Brigid Choir, Road Less Traveled Dec. 29. DJ Vito every Karaoke Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680 Tom Bennett 10 p.m. Dec. 27-28. Stephen Carey 8:30 p.m. Dec. 29. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 The Firewater Tent Revival 10 p.m. Dec. 27-28. Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Fusebox Funk, Parker Urban Band 8 p.m. Dec. 27. Canary in the Coalmine, This Frontier Needs Heroes, Pilotwave, Fjord Explorer 8 p.m. Dec. 28. Grandpa's Cough Medicine with Mark Schimick, Corbitt Brothers Band 8 p.m. Dec. 31. Pranayam, Devil in the Oasis Jan. 3

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Aaron Kyle Dec. 27. John Austill Dec. 28

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660 Live music 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 The Firewater Tent Revival 7 p.m. Dec. 31. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Bread & Butter Dec. 27-28. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Firewater Tent Revival Dec. 26 & 31. Mark O'Quinn Dec. 28

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Spade McQuade 10 p.m. Dec. 27

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070 Wes Cobb every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 Fat Cats Dec. 26. Kevin Ski Dec. 27. 7 Street Band Dec. 28. Donnie Miniard Dec. 29. Paul Lundgren Band Dec. 31

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Job Meiller 7 p.m. Dec. 26. Mickey Mouth 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27. Sidekick 7:30 p.m. Dec. 28. DJ Chris L 7:30 p.m. Dec. 31

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060 Erin & the Project 8 p.m. Dec. 27-28

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877 Smith & Dixon Dec. 26. The Company Dec. 27-28

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781 Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211 Live music every Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Thur. & Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com The Artist formerly known as The Fritz (Prince tribute), Chroma, S.P.O.R.E., The Politix 8 p.m. Dec. 31

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Woven In 9 p.m. Dec. 28. Ghost Police, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy 9 p.m. Dec. 31

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Bryan Ripper Duo 8:30 p.m. Dec. 27. Chris C4Mann 8:30 p.m. Dec. 28. Something Distant 9 p.m. Dec. 31

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188 Cupid’s Alley 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Dec. 27. Spanky the Band 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Dec. 28. Steve & Ken 4-8 p.m. Dec. 29. Boogie Freaks 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Dec. 30. Radio 80 6-10 p.m., Sun Jammer 10:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Dec. 31

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110 Michael Ray, Clemons Road 6 p.m. Dec. 27. Smokin Aces 6 p.m. Dec. 31. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222 Andy Jacobs, Pamela Affronti, Jacob Hudson Dec. 29. Post-Junk Festival: Garrett Walters, Mitch the Champ, Robbie Freeman, Dylan Tietze, Alex Dougherty 8 p.m. Dec. 31

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Thomas Wynn & the Believers, The Woodgrains 9 p.m. Dec. 28. New Year’s Eve Extravaganza: Antique Animals, Universal Green, The Groove Coalition 8 p.m. Dec. 31. New Mastersounds, Orgone, Monophonics Jan. 2. Mud Tea, Yankee Slickers Jan. 3. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999 DJ BG 10 p.m. Dec. 26. 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Dec. 27. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999 Chilly Rhino 10 p.m. Dec. 27-28, 8 p.m. Dec. 31. DJ Ty every Thur. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Lift 9:30 p.m. Dec. 26-27. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162 The Remains 9 p.m. Dec. 31. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595 Live music every Fri.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368 Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040 Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030 DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855 Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Ms. T Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 Lucid 9 p.m. Dec. 27 Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Blistur 10 p.m. Dec. 27-28. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454 Lee Kelly Dec. 25. Middleground Dec. 28

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492 Lance Neely Dec. 27. Paxton Stark Dec. 28

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Aaron Koerner 7 p.m. Dec. 27. Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 26. Brady 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27. WillowWacks Dec. 28

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283 DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807 Nobody on Land, Greenbeaux, Artilect, Helios Hand 8 p.m. Dec. 28. Dalton Stanley 8 p.m. Jan. 3

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040 Strumstick 8:30 p.m. Dec. 27. Tony Paul Neil Dec. 28. Scuttered the Bruce 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594 Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m.  Dec. 27. Gary Campbell 2-5 p.m., 

Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. Dec. 28. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Dec. 29

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993 Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329 Live music 9 p.m. Dec. 27-28, 1 p.m. Dec. 29. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264 Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947 Mitch Kuhman 6-10 p.m. Dec. 26. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535 One Hit Wonder 8 p.m. Dec. 27 & 31. Amy Vickery 11 a.m., Stu Weaver 3 p.m. Dec. 28. Jeremy Austin every Tue.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090 DJs Natural & Hu 9 p.m. Dec. 31

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Red River Band 9 p.m. Dec. 27-28. Matanzas Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102 Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959 Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305 Live music every Fri.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571 DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Nocturnal State of Mind, Reach for the Sky, Finding Every Altar Ruined, Knock for Six 8 p.m. Dec. 25. Fit For Rivals, The Embraced, Ryan Raw 8 p.m. Dec. 26. Northe, Mine All Mine, Texas Ranger, A Way Without 8 p.m. Dec. 27. Flagship Romance, Oscar Mike, Leah Sykes, WillowWacks 8 p.m. Dec. 28. Bryce Alastair Band, Sunspots 8 p.m. Dec. 29. Askmeificare, Big Boi Moneymakers, Denver, YT, Forest Peyton 8 p.m. Dec. 30

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Tommy Talton 7:30 p.m. Dec. 28. Grant Peeples, Sarah Mac, Rebecca Zapen 7:30 p.m. Jan. 2. Jack Williams Jan. 4

THE PARLOUR, 2000 San Marco Blvd., 396-4455 The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Dec. 27

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515 Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Bill Rice Dec. 27. Billy Buchanan Dec. 28. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850 Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Dec. 26. Dance Express 9 p.m. Dec. 27-28

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955 Live music Thur.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999 Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426 DJ Night 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 David Luthra 5 p.m. Dec. 27. Pop Muzik Wed.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043 Mr. Natural Dec. 28-29. Black Creek Riz'in Dec. 31. Live music Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Live music Fri.-Sat.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973 The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Dec. 26

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Dec. 26

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is the scariest person in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …