Dec. 18-24 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

The Heavy Pets
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

8 p.m. Dec. 18 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$42, 355-2787.

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC, PROP ANON

8 p.m. Dec. 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

THY ART IS MURDER

6 p.m. Dec. 18 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

STOOP KIDS

8 p.m. Dec. 18 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

HOLIDAY ON THE RIVER DANCE & CONCERT SERIES

Dec. 18-21 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, free, 353-1188.

WES COBB

9:30 p.m. Dec. 18 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, 491-3332.

STRUNG LIKE A HORSE

8 p.m. Dec. 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

HED PE, AMB

7 p.m. Dec. 19 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15-$30, 223-9850.

THE HEAVY PETS, PARKER URBAN BAND

8 p.m. Dec. 19 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

THE JOHN THOMAS BAND

7:30 p.m. Dec. 19 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, 352-7008.

SCHNOCKERED

9:30 p.m. Dec. 19 and 22 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, 491-3332.

KINESIS, COMBUSTIBLE, WALI SADEQ, BEN DOBSON, INCYTE, SCOTTIE P, ALBERT ADKINS

9 p.m. Dec. 20 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown.

PRESTON POHL, SAM SANDERS

9 p.m. Dec. 20 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12-$15, 274-2090.

BURN SEASON, CRASHMIR, STAYNE THEE ANGEL, WORLD GONE, ROCK N ROLL CHROME

7 p.m. Dec. 20 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10-$30, 223-9850.

SLOW MAGIC, LEGINGE, MAZIK

9 p.m. Dec. 20 at The Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine, $8, 460-9311.

KALIYL, THE BLANK CANVAS, ARBOR PARK, LEAH SYKES, BETHANY STOCKDALE

8 p.m. Dec. 20 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $8-$10, 388-3179.

ZACH DEPUTY

8 p.m. Dec. 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

MEDICINE BOWL

9:30 p.m. Dec. 20 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, 491-3332.

WAVE FUNCTIONS, ORANGE AIR, THE CROWKEEPERS, HERD OF WATTS

8 p.m. Dec. 21 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

RUBY BEACH, WESTJAX JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Starts 11:45 a.m. for final RAM of the season, Dec. 21 at Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 389-2449.

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

8 p.m. Dec. 21 at Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, 277-8010.

DUBBED OUT VIBEZ

7:30 p.m. Dec. 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 677-2977.

SHARAZ

9 p.m. Dec. 21 at Eclipse, 4219 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, free before 10:30 p.m., $10 after, 387-3582.

INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP

7 p.m. Dec. 21 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

LEELYN OSBORN, STEPHEN CAREY, BAND CALLED CATCH, EVAN MICHAEL

9 p.m. Dec. 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

CONRAD OBERG

8 p.m. Dec. 21 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF

7 p.m. Dec. 21 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15-$40, 223-9850.

REJOICE THE AWAKENING FAREWELL SHOW, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING, SET FREE, REFUGE

8 p.m. Dec. 21 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $, 388-3179.

JEFF TIMMONS, MEN OF THE STRIP

7:30 p.m. Dec. 21 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $, 356-1110.

ASTRONAUTALIS, RICKOLUS, THE DOG APOLLO

8 p.m. Dec. 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

TYPHOON HAIYAN Benefit Concert for the Philippines: Reggie Youngblood, Dancell, Master Radical

8 p.m. Dec. 23 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

BUCK SMITH

9:30 p.m. Dec. 24 at The Palace Saloon, 117 Centre St., Fernandina Beach, free, 491-3332.

NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND, REACH FOR THE SKY, FINDING EVERY ALTAR RUINED, KNOCK FOR SIX

8 p.m. Dec. 25 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

FIT FOR RIVALS, THE EMBRACED, RYAN RAW

Dec. 26, Jack Rabbits

FUSEBOX FUNK

Dec. 27, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY, CLEMONS ROAD

Dec. 27, Mavericks at the Landing

MINDLESS BEHAVIOR & FRIENDS

Dec. 27, The Florida Theatre

NORTHE, MINE ALL MINE, TEXAS RANGER, A WAY WITHOUT

Dec. 27, Jack Rabbits

CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THIS FRONTIER NEEDS HEROES, PILOTWAVE, FJORD EXPLORER

Dec. 28, Freebird Live

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE, OSCAR MIKE, LEAH SYKES

Dec. 28, Jack Rabbits

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS

Dec. 28, Underbelly

NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND

Dec. 28, Murray Hill Theatre

BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND, SUNSPOTS

Dec. 29, Jack Rabbits

ASKMEIFICARE, BIG BOI MONEYMAKERS, DENVER, YT, FOREST PEYTON

Dec. 30, Jack Rabbits

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE with MARK SCHIMICK, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

PARKER URBAN BAND

Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern

GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO

Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre

NEW YEAR’S EVE EXTRAVAGANZA: Antique Animals, Universal Green, The Groove Coalition

Dec. 31, Underbelly

THE ARTIST Formerly Known as The Fritz (Prince tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX

Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall

GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN

Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room

NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS

Jan. 2, Underbelly

ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Jan. 2, Dog Star Tavern

MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS

Jan. 3, Underbelly

PRANAYAM

Jan. 3, Freebird Live

MIKE DILLON BAND, SQUEEDLEPUSS

Jan. 3, 1904 Music Hall

TRAE LANDON

Jan. 3, Jack Rabbits

JACK WILLIAMS

Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS

Jan. 5, Freebird Live

THE SCREAMING J’S

Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits

JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE

Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

NIGHT IDEA, FLIGHT CLOUD

Jan. 6, Burro Bar

B.B. KING

Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD

Jan. 8, Burro Bar

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE

Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room

SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN

Jan. 9, Jack Rabbits

THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND

Jan. 10, Underbelly

WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor

Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ALLEN SHADD

Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room

QUEENSRYCHE

Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar

EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER

Jan. 11, Burro Bar

BREAKING THROUGH, THE EMBRACED, TOM BENNETT BAND

Jan. 11, Jack Rabbits

MARCHFORTH MARCHING BAND

Jan. 12, Freebird Live

BIG DADDY LOVE

Jan. 12, Underbelly

ULTRA BIDE

Jan. 14, Burro Bar

THE WAILERS

Jan. 14, Freebird Live

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room

TAB BENOIT

Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GALACTIC

Jan. 16, Freebird Live

SEA WOLF

Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits

THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW

Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven

EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS

Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits

THE FIRST WEEK OF AUGUST

Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre

GURF MORLIX

Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE

Jan. 18, Underbelly

CHEAP TIME

Nobby's, Jan. 19

SEEKER, DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR

Jan. 19, Atticus Bar

RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS

Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

BILLY JOEL

Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena

BIG SOMETHING

Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits

AGAINST ME!, THE SIDEKICKS, THE SHONDS

Jan. 22, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Jan. 23, Dog Star Tavern

RONNY COX

Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room

BARRY MANILOW

Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RODNEY ATKINS

Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

GREEN SUNSHINE

Jan. 24, Underbelly

RODNEY ATKINS

Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre

ROBYN HITCHCOCK, ED COTTON, SHANE MYERS

Jan. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND

Jan. 25, Underbelly

GAELIC STORM

Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TURBO FRUITS

Jan. 26, Burro Bar

KEB’MO’

Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT

Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN' McCOURYS

Jan. 30, Freebird Live

DAVID WILCOX

Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven

THE MANTRAS, BROCK BUTLER

Jan. 31, 1904 Music Hall

THE DELUSIONAIRES

Jan. 31, Nobby's

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES

Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits

TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER

Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE

Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre

THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES

Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY

Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits

PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP

Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre

TIM GRIMM

Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room

J BOOG, LOS RAKAS

Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits

OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON

Feb. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

CRAIG MORGAN

Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing

LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES

Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena

LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK

Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room

SEBADOH

Feb. 9, Jack Rabbits

ABANDON ALL SHIPS, THE BROWNING, MY TICKET HOME, I AM KING

Feb. 11, Jack Rabbits

HUNTRONIK

Feb. 11, Underbelly

BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG

Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre

BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS

Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES

Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits

ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Feb. 13, Dog Star Tavern

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

MASON JENNINGS

Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THAT 1 GUY

Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits

BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE

Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS

Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits

THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS

Feb. 19, Freebird Live

YOUNG THE GIANT

Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

TOMMY EMMANUEL

Feb. 20-21, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS

Feb. 20, Freebird Live

MELLOWDIME

Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits

STEPHEN KELLOGG

Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room

EL DUB

Feb. 21, Dog Star Tavern

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA

Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SNARKY PUPPY

Feb. 23, 1904 Music Hall

THE EAGLES

Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE

Feb. 27, Freebird Live

MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA

Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES

Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre

LOVE AND THEFT

Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing

ART GARFUNKEL

Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

GREAT GUITAR GATHERING

March 1, The Florida Theatre

JULIO IGLESIAS

March 2, T-U Center's Moran Theater

TWO COW GARAGE

March 4, Jack Rabbits

HOPSIN, DJ HOPPA, FUNK VOLUME

March 5, Freebird Live

AMY SPEACE

March 5, Mudville Music Room

THE KENNEDYS

March 6, Mudville Music Room

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER

March 6, Mavericks at the Landing

MATRIMONY

March 8, Jack Rabbits

AGENT ORANGE

March 9, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL BOLTON

March 14, The Florida Theatre

MICHAEL RENO HARRELL

March 15, Mudville Music Room

WE THE KINGS, THIS CENTURY, CRASH THE PARTY

March 16, Freebird Live

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS

March 19, The Florida Theatre

WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST

March 19, Jack Rabbits

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

March 22, The Florida Theatre

MOORS & McCUMBER

March 22, Mudville Music Room

WE ARE THE IN CROWD, WILLIAM BECKETT, SET IT OFF, STATE CHAMPS, CANDY HEARTS

March 22, Jack Rabbits

THE MOODY BLUES

March 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MARC COHN DUO

March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS

March 24, Jack Rabbits

DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE

March 26, Jack Rabbits

GET THE LED OUT

March 27, The Florida Theatre

LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS

March 27, Mudville Music Room

THE BRONX WANDERERS

March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

KB

March 28, Murray Hill Theatre

STILL ON THE HILL

March 29, Mudville Music Room

STEVE HACKETT

April 2, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JESSE COOK

April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PAUL ANKA

April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater

THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA

April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE ZOMBIES

April 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

JON VEZNER

April 13, Mudville Music Room

LOCAL NATIVES

April 17, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

REHAB

April 22, Freebird Live

SANTANA

April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE FAB FOUR

May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CHER

May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

GLADYS KNIGHT

May 16, T-U Center

THE 1975

May 19, Freebird Live

ANTIQUE ANIMALS

May 22, Dog Star Tavern

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, 
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols

June 14-15, EverBank Field

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

Andrew Altman’s Christmas Jam Dec. 21. Parker Urban Band Dec. 31. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783

Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Dec. 18. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Dec. 19 & 22. Medicine Bowl 9:30 p.m. Dec. 20. Live music 9:30 p.m. Dec. 21. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Dec. 23. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

 

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

Thy Art is Murder 6 p.m. Dec. 18. Hed Pe, AMB 7 p.m. Dec. 19. Burn Season, Crashmir, Stayne Thee Angel, World Gone, Rock N Roll Chrome 7 p.m. Dec. 20. Chiodos, Our Last Night, Set It Off 7 p.m. Dec. 21.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

 

BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

Paul Haftel every other Fri. in Elevated Avondale.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

Sharaz 9 p.m. Dec. 21. DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. Dec. 20.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS

 

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600

DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

BEACHES

 

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Dec. 19. Jetty Cats Dec. 20. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

DJ Vito every Karaoke Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680

The Gootch 10 p.m. Dec. 20. Darren Corlew 10 p.m. Dec. 21-22. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

Pool Party Dec. 20. Inspection 12, Poor Richards, Softer Side, Tommy Harrison Group 7 p.m. Dec. 21. Fusebox Funk, Parker Urban Band Dec. 27.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

Mark O'Quinn Dec. 20. Matt Collins Dec. 21.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

DiCarlo Thompson 8:30 p.m. Dec. 20. Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

Danka Dec. 20-21. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500

Ivey West Dec. 18. Antique Animals Dc. 19. Firewater Tent Revival Dec. 20 & 26.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

Neil Dixon 8 p.m. every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 8 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

Spade McQuade 10 p.m. Dec. 27.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

Houston Keen Dec. 21. Jimmy Parrish Dec. 22. Live music nightly.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

Gary Lee Wingard 7 p.m. Dec. 19. Richard Smith 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

Neil Dixon Dec. 18. Midlife Crisis Dec. 19. Boogie Freaks Dec. 29021.

THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781

Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

Billy Buchanan 10 p.m. Dec. 21. Live music every Sat.-Sun.

WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

Live music 7:30 p.m. every Thur. & Sat.

DOWNTOWN

 

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com

Stoop Kids 8 p.m. Dec. 18. The Heavy Pets, Parker Urban Band 8 p.m. Dec. 19. Kinesis, Combustible, Wali Sadeq, Ben Dobson, Incyte, Scottie P, Albert Adkins 9 p.m. Dec. 20. Leelyn Osborn, Stephen Carey, Band Called Catch, Evan Michael 9 p.m. Dec. 21.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

Dubbed Out Vibez 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666

DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., 2 Live Dudes 8:30 p.m. Dec. 20. Baystreet 8:30 p.m. Dec. 21.

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

Palm Avenue Exceptional Student, Wayman Academy of Arts, Fletcher Dance Ensemble, AOE Step Team/Diamond Dancers, KIPP Impact Middle School Band Dec. 18. SDS Performing Arts Center, Middleburg Elementary Junior & Senior Chorus, Poefaces Inc. Dec. 19. Students of Nashville Vocal Coach, Scott Jones School of Dancer, Sophisticated Gents, Hipp Street Dec. 20. Ballet Arts Center
, Linda Nelson Voices of Victory, Dulce Anaya School of Ballet, I AM International, Fabulous Footwork Dance Studio, First Coast Christian Center Music, Switzerland Dance School, Dynamics Dance, Sierra Hodge, Go Ask Alice Dec. 21. Jordyn Stoddard, First Coast Kids, River City All Stars Dance Team, North Florida Twirling Academy, Changing Hearts Ministry, Essence Sherrise Wimes, Dazzling Diamonds Dec. 22.

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.

MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

Men of the Strip, Jeff Timmons 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21. Michael Ray, Clemons Road 6 p.m. Dec. 27. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.

SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222

Cold Hearted Dec. 19. The Shorebirds Dec. 22.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

Conrad Oberg 8 p.m. Dec. 21. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

DJ BG 10 p.m. Dec. 19. 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Dec. 21. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

Bandontherun2011 Dec. 20-21. DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

Yankee Slickers 9:30 p.m. Dec. 20. Overdrive 9:30 p.m. Dec. 21. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162

Banontherun2011 Dec. 18. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595

Live music every Fri.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766

Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368

Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040

Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.

RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030

DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855

Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Ms. T Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Thur.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959

John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564

Ivey West Band 9 p.m. Dec. 19-20. Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., 386-325-5454

Rick Randlett Dec. 21. Middleground Dec. 28.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

Aaron Kroener 8 p.m. Dec. 21. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

Clayton Bush Dec. 20. Caleb Joye Dec. 21.

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766

Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19. Brady 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283

DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

Karaoke Rob 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith Fri. DJ Michael Murphy 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

Kaliyl, The Blank Canvas, Arbor Park, Leah Sykes, Kevin Briscoe, Bethany Stockdale, The Mistletoes 8 p.m. Dec. 20. Rejoice the Awakening Farewell Show, Beware the Neverending, Set Free, Refuge 8 p.m. Dec. 21.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

Ruby Beach, Westjax Jazz Ensemble Dec. 21.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

Rusty Scott 8:30 p.m. Dec. 20.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

Chillula 7-11 p.m. 
Dec. 20. Buffalo Rose 2-5 p.m.,
 Ain't Too Proud to Beg 7-11 p.m. 
Dec. 21. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. 

Dec. 22.

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY'S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Dec. 18.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

Live music 9 p.m. Dec. 20-21, 1 p.m. Dec. 22. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

7 Street Band 10 p.m. Dec. 20. Love Chunk Dec. 21. Live music every Fri.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.

SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947

Mitch Kuhman 6-10 p.m. Dec. 26. Live music every Fri.-Sat.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

Oh No 9 p.m. Dec. 20. Danka Dec. 21. Jeremy Austin every Tue.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090

Preston Pohl, Sam Sanders 9 p.m. Dec. 20.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

Spanky 9 p.m. Dec. 20-21. Matanzas every Sun.-Thur. Jim Carrick 1 p.m. every Wed. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.

THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

Slow Magic, LeGinge, Mazik 9 p.m. Dec. 20.

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959

Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305

Live music every Fri.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

Angelo Moore, Rebelmatic, Prop Anon 8 p.m. Dec. 18. Strung Like a Horse 8 p.m. Dec. 19. Zach Deputy 8 p.m. Dec. 20. Wave Functions, Orange Air, The Crowkeepers, Herd of Watts 8 p.m. Dec. 21. Typhoon Haiyan Benefit Concert: Reggie Youngblood Dec. 23. Astronautalis, Rickolus, The Dog Apollo 8 p.m. Dec. 22. Nocturnal State of Mind, Reach for the Sky, Finding Every Altar Ruined, Knock for Six 8 p.m. Dec. 25. Fit For Rivals, The Embraced, Ryan Raw Dec. 26.

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008

The John Thomas Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19. Tommy Talton Dec. 28.

THE PARLOUR, 2000 San Marco Blvd., 396-4455

The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Dec. 20.

RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

Brett Foster 8 p.m. Dec. 19. Double Down Dec. 20. DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

Aaron Kyle Dec. 20. Lance Neely Dec. 21. Live music Fri.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850

Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555

VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Dec. 19. Blonde Ambition 9 p.m. Dec. 20-21.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955

Charlie Walker Dec. 19. Live music Thur.-Sat.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999

Live music Fri.-Sat.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426

DJ Night 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

David Luthra 5 p.m., Contraband 9 p.m. Dec. 20. Pop Muzik every Wed.

WORLD OF BEER, 9700 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 551-5929

A Nickel Bag of Funk 9 p.m. Dec. 20.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043

Mr. Natural Dec. 22 & 28. Live music Fri.-Sat.

HIGHWAY 17 ROADHOUSE TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

Live music Fri.-Sat.

SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Dec. 19.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Dec. 19. 

Tags: live music, jacksonville, music venues,
No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What was the 'Best Scandal' in Northeast Florida over the past year?
The Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many more