MUSIC

Dec. 11-17 Live Music Calendar

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Sam Brouse (from left), Mike Healy, Anthony Thogmartin, Billy Brouse and Robert McConnell are the progressive rock dance band Papadosio. The Asheville-based quartet arrives Dec. 14 at Freebird Live in Jacksonville Beach.
Aaron Lingenfelter
Posted


CONCERTS THIS WEEK

JERRY GARCIA COVER BAND, SWEET KNIEVEL
8 p.m. Dec. 11 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

PIERCE PETTIS
7:30 p.m. Dec. 12 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, $15, 352-7008.

CONSIDER THE SOURCE, SQUEEDLEPUSS
8 p.m. Dec. 12 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $12.

ONE FOR THEM CHURN CHRISTMAS BENEFIT SHOW: Poor Richards, Snake Blood Remedy, Jumping Ship, Deliriums, Southern Alabama Pie Cook Off, Status Faux
6 p.m. Dec. 13 at Shantytown Pub, 22 W. Sixth St., Springfield, 798-8222.

SARAH LEE GUTHRIE, JOHNNY IRION
9 p.m. Dec. 13 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $12, 353-6067.

THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS
7:30 p.m. Dec. 13 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, $12.50, 352-7008.

VEARA, STICKUP KID, MAJOR LEAGUE
7 p.m. Dec. 13 at Atticus Bar, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, 634-8813.

KATHLEEN MADIGAN
6:30 & 9 p.m. Dec. 13 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $32-$42, 209-0367.

JOSH THOMPSON, COLE SWINDELL
6 p.m. Dec. 13 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $12-$17, 356-1110.

BOMBADIL, CHELSEA SADDLER
8 p.m. Dec. 13 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

GLOWING SCREENS, DORIAN NINS
8 p.m. Dec. 13 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

WEEKEND ATLAS EP RELEASE PARTY
8 p.m. Dec. 13 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

THE NOCTAMBULANT, LEPROSY, SATURNINE, SLOW MOTION SUICIDE, NEFARIOUS ASCENDANCY
8 p.m. Dec. 13 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

JACKSONVILLE HARMONY CHORUS, “MRS. KATE” CARPENTER, ARVID SMITH, SANDIE LITHGOE
11:30 a.m. Dec. 14 at RAM River Stage, 715 Riverside Ave., Riverside, free, 389-2449.

MERCY GIRL
8 p.m. Dec. 14 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10-$15, 388-3179.

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP
8 p.m. Dec. 14 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

EVERGREEN TERRACE CD RELEASE PARTY
9 p.m. Dec. 14 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

PAPADOSIO, EARTHCRY
8 p.m. Dec. 14 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

MICHAEL JOHNATHON, LARRY MANGUM
7:30 p.m. Dec. 14 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, $10, 352-7008.

JOHN McCUTCHEON
8 p.m. Dec. 14 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $26-$29, 209-0367.

LITTLE WAR TWINS
8 p.m. Dec. 14 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

SPOKEN ACES
Dec. 14 at Rain Dogs, 1045 Park St., Avondale, 379-4969.

MISFITS
7 p.m. Dec. 15 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15-$50, 223-9850.

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS
6 p.m. Dec. 15 at Culhane’s Irish Pub, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595.

N-TYPE, DEEJAY EARL, TEAM GRIME, SEMANTIKS, BOBBY NEWPORT, VLAD THE INHALER
9 p.m. Dec. 15 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

MICHAEL McDONALD: This Christmas
8 p.m. Dec. 17 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $41-$56.50, 355-2787.

GUNTHER DOUG, MOON CHEESE BABIES
8 p.m. Dec. 17 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

JOSHUA POWELL & THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
8 p.m. Dec. 17 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $5.

SARAH MAC BAND
7:30 p.m. Dec. 17 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., San Marco, $10, 352-7008.

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR
8 p.m. Dec. 18 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$42, 355-2787.

ANGELO MOORE, REBELMATIC, PROP ANON
8 p.m. Dec. 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

THY ART IS MURDER
6 p.m. Dec. 18 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

STOOP KIDS
8 p.m. Dec. 18 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 Ocean St., Downtown, $5.


UPCOMING CONCERTS

STRUNG LIKE A HORSE
Dec. 19, Jack Rabbits
THE HEAVY PETS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Dec. 19, 1904 Music Hall
THE JOHN THOMAS BAND
Dec. 19, Mudville Music Room
KINESIS, COMBUSTIBLE, WALI SADEQ, BEN DOBSON, INCYTE, SCOTTIE P, ALBERT ADKINS
Dec. 20, 1904 Music Hall
PRESTON POHL
Dec. 20, The Standard
BURN SEASON
Dec. 20, Brewster’s Megaplex
TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC
Dec. 20, Mojo No. 4
SLOW MAGIC
Dec. 20, The Original Café Eleven
KALIYL, THE BLANK CANVAS, ARBOR PARK, LEAH SYKES, BETHANY STOCKDALE
Dec. 20, Murray Hill Theatre
ZACH DEPUTY
Dec. 20, Jack Rabbits
WAVE FUNCTIONS, ORANGE AIR, THE CROWKEEPERS, HERD OF WATTS
Dec. 21, Jack Rabbits
ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM
Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern
INSPECTION 12, POOR RICHARDS, SOFTER SIDE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP
Dec. 21, Freebird Live
LEELYN OSBORN, STEPHEN CAREY, BAND CALLED CATCH, EVAN MICHAEL
Dec. 21, 1904 Music Hall
CONRAD OBERG
Dec. 21, Underbelly
CHIODOS, OUR LAST NIGHT, SET IT OFF
Dec. 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar
RUBY BEACH, WESTJAX JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Dec. 21, RAM River Stage
REJOICE THE AWAKENING FAREWELL SHOW
Dec. 21, Murray Hill Theatre
MEN OF THE STRIP, JEFF TIMMONS
Dec. 21, Mavericks at the Landing
TYPHOON HAIYAN BENEFIT CONCERT FOR THE PHILIPPINES: Reggie Youngblood
Dec. 23, Jack Rabbits
FIT FOR RIVALS, THE EMBRACED, RYAN RAW
Dec. 26, Jack Rabbits
FUSEBOX FUNK
Dec. 27, Freebird Live
MICHAEL RAY WITH CLEMONS ROAD
Dec. 27, Mavericks at the Landing
CANARY IN THE COALMINE, THIS FRONTIER NEEDS HEROES, PILOTWAVE, FJORD EXPLORER
Dec. 28, Freebird Live
FLAGSHIP ROMANCE, OSCAR MIKE, LEAH SYKES
Dec. 28, Jack Rabbits
NOBODY ON LAND, GREENBEAUX, ARTILECT, HELIOS HAND
Dec. 28, Murray Hill Theatre
ASKMEIFICARE, BIG BOI MONEYMAKERS, DENVER, YT, FOREST PEYTON
Dec. 30, Jack Rabbits
GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE with MARK SCHIMICK, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND
Dec. 31, Freebird Live
PARKER URBAN BAND
Dec. 31, Dog Star Tavern
GREGG ALLMAN, JJ GREY & MOFRO
Dec. 31, The Florida Theatre
NEW YEAR’S EVE EXTRAVAGANZA: Antique Animals, Universal Green, The Groove Coalition
Dec. 31, Underbelly
THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE FRITZ (Prince Tribute), CHROMA, S.P.O.R.E., THE POLITIX
Dec. 31, 1904 Music Hall
GRANT PEEPLES, REBECCA ZAPEN
Jan. 2, Mudville Music Room
NEW MASTERSOUNDS, ORGONE, MONOPHONICS
Jan. 2, Underbelly
MUD TEA, YANKEE SLICKERS
Jan. 3, Underbelly
PRANAYAM
Jan. 3, Freebird Live
MIKE DILLON BAND, SQUEEDLEPUSS
Jan. 3, 1904 Music Hall
JACK WILLIAMS
Jan. 4, Mudville Music Room
CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOTS
Jan. 5, Freebird Live
THE SCREAMING J’S
Jan. 5, Jack Rabbits
JOHN WESLEY HARDING, JOE PERNICE
Jan. 5, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
NIGHT IDEA, FLIGHT CLOUD
Jan. 6, Burro Bar
B.B. KING
Jan. 7, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall
THERA ROYA, FURNACE HEAD
Jan. 8, Burro Bar
MALCOLM HOLCOMBE
Jan. 9, Mudville Music Room
SPEEDY ORTIZ, GRASS IS GREEN
Jan. 9, Jack Rabbits
THE MICHAEL ALLMAN BAND
Jan. 10, Underbelly
WINTER JAM: Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor
Jan. 10, Veterans Memorial Arena
NATALIE MERCHANT
Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre
ALLEN SHADD
Jan. 11, Mudville Music Room
QUEENSRYCHE
Jan. 11, Brewster’s Roc Bar
EDWARD APPLEBY, BEACHWHEATHER
Jan. 11, Burro Bar
MARCHFORTH MARCHING BAND
Jan. 12, Freebird Live
BIG DADDY LOVE
Jan. 12, Underbelly
ULTRA BIDE
Jan. 14, Burro Bar
THE WAILERS
Jan. 14, Freebird Live
ABBA THE CONCERT
Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre
JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO
Jan. 16, Mudville Music Room
TAB BENOIT
Jan. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
GALACTIC
Jan. 16, Freebird Live
SEA WOLF
Jan. 16, Jack Rabbits
THE FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELLING STEAM SHOW
Jan. 16, The Original Café Eleven
EMPIRE THEORY, GEORGE STEVENS
Jan. 17, Jack Rabbits
THE FIRST WEEK OF AUGUST
Jan. 17, Murray Hill Theatre
GURF MORLIX
Jan. 18, Mudville Music Room
MARCIA BALL & HER BAND
Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE
Jan. 18, Underbelly
SEEKER
Jan. 19, Atticus Bar
RICHARD SMITH, JULIE ADAMS
Jan. 20, Mudville Music Room
ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK
Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre
BILLY JOEL
Jan. 22, Veterans Memorial Arena
BIG SOMETHING
Jan. 22, Jack Rabbits
RONNY COX
Jan. 23, Mudville Music Room
BARRY MANILOW
Jan. 23, Veterans Memorial Arena
SHAWN COLVIN
Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
RODNEY ATKINS
Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre
GREEN SUNSHINE
Jan. 24, Underbelly
RODNEY ATKINS
Jan. 24, The Florida Theatre
THE CORBITT BROTHERS, GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, JACKSONVEGAS, PARKER URBAN BAND
Jan. 25, Underbelly
GAELIC STORM
Jan. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
TURBO FRUITS
Jan. 26, Burro Bar
KEB’MO’
Jan. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
REBECCA LOEBE, ROBBY HECHT
Jan. 30, Mudville Music Room
YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, THE TRAVELIN' McCOURYS
Jan. 30, Freebird Live
DAVID WILCOX
Jan. 31, The Original Café Eleven
MERLE HAGGARD
Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre
THE NEKROMANTIX, TWISTED GRAVES
Feb. 2, Jack Rabbits
TURQUOISE JEEP, YIP DECEIVER
Feb. 3, Jack Rabbits
QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
Feb. 3, The Florida Theatre
THE SLACKERS, THE DUPPIES
Feb. 4, Jack Rabbits
ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES, GRACE AND TONY
Feb. 5, Jack Rabbits
PAT MATHENY UNITY GROUP
Feb. 5, The Florida Theatre
TIM GRIMM
Feb. 6, Mudville Music Room
J BOOG, LOS RAKAS
Feb. 6, Jack Rabbits
OF MICE AND MEN, BRING ME THE HORIZON
Feb. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex
CRAIG MORGAN
Feb. 7, Mavericks at the Landing
LADY ANTEBELLUM, DARIUS RUCKER, THOMPSON SQUARE, KIP MOORE, KACEY MUSGRAVES
Feb. 8, Veterans Memorial Arena
LARRY MANGUM, BARRY DRAKE, MICKEY CLARK
Feb. 8, Mudville Music Room
HUNTRONIK
Feb. 11, Underbelly
BUDDY GUY & JONNY LANG
Feb. 12, The Florida Theatre
BIG SANDY AND HIS FLY-RITE BOYS
Feb. 12, Jack Rabbits
DARLENE LOVE
Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre
SHOVELS AND ROPE, SHAKEY GRAVES
Feb. 13, Jack Rabbits
KENNY LOGGINS
Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre
THE IRISH ROVERS
Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre
MASON JENNINGS
Feb. 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA
Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum
THAT 1 GUY
Feb. 17, Jack Rabbits
BRONZE RADIO RETURN, RED WANTING BLUE
Feb. 18, Jack Rabbits
SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS
Feb. 19, Jack Rabbits
THE EXPENDABLES, STICK FIGURE, SEEDLESS
Feb. 19, Freebird Live
YOUNG THE GIANT
Feb. 19, Mavericks at the Landing
THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS
Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre
SHPONGLE, DESERT DWELLERS
Feb. 20, Freebird Live
MELLOWDIME
Feb. 20, Jack Rabbits
STEPHEN KELLOGG
Feb. 21, Mudville Music Room
DARK STAR ORCHESTRA
Feb. 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
THE EAGLES
Feb. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena
G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE
Feb. 27, Freebird Live
MATT OWEN & THE ELECTRIC TUBA
Feb. 28, Jack Rabbits
SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES
Feb. 28, The Florida Theatre
LOVE AND THEFT
Feb. 28, Mavericks at the Landing
ART GARFUNKEL
Feb. 28, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
GREAT GUITAR GATHERING
March 1, The Florida Theatre
JULIO IGLESIAS
March 2, T-U Center's Moran Theater
AMY SPEACE
March 5, Mudville Music Room
THE KENNEDYS
March 6, Mudville Music Room
CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS
March 6, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
DROPKICK MURPHYS, LUCERO, SKINNY LISTER
March 6, Mavericks at the Landing
MATRIMONY
March 8, Jack Rabbits
AGENT ORANGE
March 9, Jack Rabbits
MICHAEL BOLTON
March 14, The Florida Theatre
MICHAEL RENO HARRELL
March 15, Mudville Music Room
GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS
March 19, The Florida Theatre
WE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER, LIONS LIONS, HONOUR CREST
March 19, Jack Rabbits
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO
March 22, The Florida Theatre
MOORS & McCUMBER
March 22, Mudville Music Room
MARC COHN DUO
March 23, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
DAVE HAUSE, NORTHCOTE
March 26, Jack Rabbits
GET THE LED OUT
March 27, The Florida Theatre
LINDSAY LOU & THE FLATBELLYS
March 27, Mudville Music Room
THE BRONX WANDERERS
March 28, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts
KB
March 28, Murray Hill Theatre
STILL ON THE HILL
March 29, Mudville Music Room
JESSE COOK
April 3, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
PAUL ANKA
April 3, T-U Center’s Moran Theater
THE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
April 11, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
JON VEZNER
April 13, Mudville Music Room
SANTANA
April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre
CHER
May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena
GLADYS KNIGHT
May 16, T-U Center
FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert, 
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols
June 14-15, EverBank Field



CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH
DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049
John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.
DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010
4th Annual Andrew Altman’s Christmas Jam Dec. 21. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl every Tue.
GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324
Dan Voll and Friends, 7 p.m. every Fri. Live music every Sat.
HAMMERHEAD TAVERN, 2045 S. Fletcher Road, 491-7783
Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur. A DJ every Sun.
O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000
Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.
THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332
Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Dec. 11. Chuck Nash 9:30 p.m. Dec. 12 & 14. Milltown Road 9:30 p.m. Dec. 13. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Dec. 15. Yancy Clegg 9:30 p.m. Dec. 16. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue.

ARLINGTON, REGENCY
BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850
ABK Xmas Dec. 14. Misfits, Status Faux 8 p.m. Dec. 15. Thy Art is Murder Dec. 18. Hed Pe, AMB Dec. 19.
MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090
Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

AVONDALE, ORTEGA
BLUE FISH, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700
Paul Haftel every other Fri. in Elevated Avondale.
CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966
Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.
ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582
DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.
MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670
Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. Dec. 20.
TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311
Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

BAYMEADOWS
COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Road, 642-7600
DJ Jenn Martinello every Tue. DJ Allen every Thur. DJ Mark Mallory every Fri. DJ Smoke every Sat.

BEACHES
(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)
200 FIRST STREET/LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, Neptune Beach, 249-2922
Live music Dec. 13-14.
BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771
Jimi Graves Dec. 12. Beau & the Burners Dec. 13. Live music every Wed.-Sun.
BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668
DJ R3IGN every Thur. Live music, DJs every weekend.
CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595
Dublin City Ramblers 6 p.m. Dec. 15. DJ Vito every Karaoke Thur. Karaoke every Sat. Irish music every Sun.
FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 853-5680
Dirty Pete 10 p.m. Dec. 13. Jenn Chase Band 10 p.m. Dec. 14. Red Beard & Stinky E 10 p.m. every Thur.
FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293
Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.
FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473
Weekend Atlas EP release party 8 p.m. Dec. 13. Papadosio, EarthCry 8 p.m. Dec. 14.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943
Paul Miller Dec. 13. Paxton Stark Dec. 14.
KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660
Live music 7 p.m. Thur.-Sat.
LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024
Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.
LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181
Kickin' Lassie Dec. 13-14. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Dirty Pete every Sun. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Tue.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500
Paul Miller Dec. 11. Firewater Tent Revival Dec. 12. Wes Cobb Dec. 13. DiCarlo Thompson Dec. 14.
MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573
Neil Dixon 8 p.m. every Tue. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 8 p.m. every Thur.
MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636
Sean Chambers 10 p.m. Dec. 14.
MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070
Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar every Mon., Thur. & Fri.
NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300
Live music nightly.
NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105
Kurt Lanham 7 p.m. Dec. 12. Rebecca Day 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. Dec. 14.
OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060
Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri.-Sat.
PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454
Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.
POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637
Be Easy every Sat.
RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877
Billy Bowers 7 p.m. Dec. 11. Lyons Dec. 12. Bush Doctors Dec. 13-14.
THE SHIM SHAM ROOM, 333 First St. N., 372-0781
Live acoustic 10 p.m. every Mon. Karaoke 10 p.m. every Tue.
THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124
Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Dec. 11.
THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211
Live music Sat.-Sun.
WIPEOUTS, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508
Live music 7:30 p.m. every Thur. & Sat.

DOWNTOWN
1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N., 1904jax.com
Consider the Source, Squeedlepuss, Tony Smotherman 8 p.m. Dec. 12. The Noctambulant, Leprosy, Saturnine, Slow Motion Suicide, Nefarious Ascendancy Dec. 13. Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery Dec. 17. Stoop Kids Dec. 18. The Heavy Pets, Parker Urban Band Dec. 19.
ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813
Veara, Stickup Kid, Major League 7 p.m. Dec. 13.
BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977
Glowing Screens, Dirian Nins 6 p.m. Dec. 13. Little War Twins 8 p.m. Dec. 14. Gunther Dog 8 p.m. Dec. 17.
DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666
DJ NickFresh 9 p.m. every Sat. Rock ’n’ Roll Karaoke 9 p.m. every Mon.
FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247
Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Brett Foster Duo 8:30 p.m. Dec. 13. The Gootch 8:30 p.m. Dec. 14.
THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188
Raines HS Chorus, Callahan Dance Academy Dec. 11. ASL Choir, Jax Heights Chorus, The Treble Makers Fishweir Elementary Dec. 12. Fruit Cove Middle Chorus, Jefferson Elementary Chorus, Biscayne Chorus Step Dance Team, Pine Forest Dance Ensemble, Church of Pentecost Mass Choir, Sherwood School of Dance, Kracka Jaxx Dec. 13. Dance Express Dancers, Bravo School of Dance & Theater, Showtime USA, Miss Marie’s Kids, Stevie Fingers, Sho Nuf’ Dec. 14. Paradigm Dancers, Dansations, The World of Dance, Nancy Dance Studio, Freddie McIntyre Legacy Group Dec. 15. Darnell Cookman Chorus, Baymeadows Christian Academy Dec. 16. Lake Asbury Elementary Chorus, Music Rocks Ensemble Dec. 17. Palm Avenue Exceptional Student, Wayman Academy of Arts, Fletcher Dance Ensemble, AOE Step Team/Diamond Dancers, KIPP Impact Middle School Band Dec. 18.
MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099
DJ Roy Luis 9 p.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn 9 p.m. every Thur. DJ 007 9 p.m. every Fri. Bay Street 9 p.m. every Sat.
MAVERICKS, The Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110
Josh Thompson, Cole Swindell 6 p.m. Dec. 13. Joe Buck, Big Tasty spin every Thur.-Sat.
SHANTYTOWN PUB, 22 W. Sixth St., 798-8222
Austin Miller Dec. 12. One for Them Churn Christmas benefit show: Poor Richards, Snake Blood Remedy, Jumping Ship, Deliriums, Southern Alabama Pie Cookoff, Status Faux Dec. 13. Shank Sinatra Dec. 14. The Werewolves Dec. 17.
UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067
Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion 9 p.m. Dec. 13. Evergreen Terrace CD Release Party, Just Like Gentlemen, Awakener 7 p.m. Dec. 14. N-Type, Deejay Earl, Team Grime, Semantiks, Bobby Newport, Vlad the Inhaler Dec. 15. The Jacksonville Old Time Jam Dec. 17. Live music every Wed.-Sat. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue.

FLEMING ISLAND
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999
DJ BG 10 p.m. Dec. 12. Pierce in Harmony 10 p.m. Dec. 14. Live music Wed.-Sat.
MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999
DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith every Mon. Blistur every Wed.
WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198
Pop Muzik 9:30 p.m. Dec. 13-14. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri.-Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

INTRACOASTAL WEST
BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913
Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.
CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Road, 645-5162
Bradley Magee, Staggerfish Dec. 17. Live music every Fri.-Sat.
COPPER TAP HOUSE, 13500 Beach Blvd., 647-6595
Live music every Fri.
JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., 220-6766
Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri.-Sat.
SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402
Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

MANDARIN, JULINGTON
AW SHUCKS OYSTER HOUSE, 9743 Old St. Augustine Road, 240-0368
Open mic every Wed. Live music 7 p.m. every Fri.
HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Road, 880-3040
Jazz 7 p.m., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri.-Sat.
RACK ’EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, 262-4030
DJ Randall Karaoke Sun., Wed.

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG
CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1138 Park Ave., 269-4855
Live music every Wed., Fri.-Sat. Ms. T Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Thur.
THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Road, 272-5959
John Michael every Wed.-Sat.
PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564
Corbitt Brothers Band 9 p.m. Dec. 13. Karaoke with Tammy every Wed. Live music every Thur.-Sat.
THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611
Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY
ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777
Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492
Mark O'Quinn Dec. 13. John Austill Dec. 14.
PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766
Live music every Fri.-Sat. SoundStage Sun.
SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226
Live music Thur.-Sat.
TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515
WillowWacks 7:30 p.m. Dec. 11 & 14. Gary Starling Jazz Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12. The Rubies 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13.

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE
KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551
Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.
THE LOFT, 925 King St., 476-7283
DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp every Thur. Josh Kemp every Fri. DJ Wes Reed every Sat.
METRO/RAINBOW ROOM, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719
Karaoke Rob 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith Fri. DJ Michael Murphy 10 p.m. Sat.
MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807
A Christmas Carol 8 p.m. Dec. 13-14.
RAINDOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969
Spoken Aces 9 p.m. Dec. 14.
RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865
HoliDazzle Studio K Dance, Jacksonville Harmony Chorus, ”Mrs. Kate” Carpenter, Arvid Smith and Sandie Lithgoe, Showtime USA Dec. 14.

ST. AUGUSTINE
ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040
Adam Lee Dec. 11. Go Get Gone Dec. 13. Chance Gardner 8:30 p.m. Dec. 14.
CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594
The Committee 7-11 p.m. Dec. 13. Robert Harris 2-5 p.m., Robert Harris Group 7-11 p.m. 
Dec. 14. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. 

Dec. 15.
CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993
Live music every Fri.-Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.
DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421
Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.
HARRY'S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765
Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Dec. 18.
MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329
Live music 9 p.m. Dec. 13-14, 1 p.m. Dec. 15. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. David Strom every Mon. Donny Brazile Tue.
MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264
Live music every Fri.
PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3 p.m. every Mon.
SANGRIAS PIANO BAR, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947
Live music every Fri.-Sat..
SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535
Chillula 9 p.m. Dec. 13. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.
THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 274-2090
Preston Pohl, Sam Sanders 9 p.m. Dec. 20.
THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400
Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band every Sat.
TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336
Those Guys 9 p.m. Dec. 13-14. Matanzas 9 p.m. every Sun.-Thur. Jim Carrick 1 p.m. every Wed. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH
AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102
Piano Bar 5 p.m. every Sun.
THE ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311
Slow Magic, LeGinge, Mazik 9 p.m. Dec. 20.
SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 825-4959
Karaoke 10 p.m. Mon.-Tue. Live music Fri.-Sat.

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER
BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466
Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.
SUITE, 4880 Big Island Drive, 493-9305
Live music every Fri.-Sat..
WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571
DJs 8 p.m. every Sat.

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK
JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496
Jerry Garcia Cover Band, Sweet Knievel 8 p.m. Dec. 11. Bombadil Dec. 13. New Day, The Senses, Jug or Not, Appalachian Death Trap Dec. 14. Angelo Moore, Rebelmatic Dec. 18. Strung Like a Horse Dec. 19.
MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008
Pierce Pettis 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12. The Howlin’ Brothers 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13. Michael Johnathon, Larry Mangum 7:30 p.m. Dec. 14. Sarah Mac Band 7:30 p.m. Dec. 17.
THE PARLOUR, 2000 San Marco Blvd., 396-4455
The Snacks Blues Band 8 p.m. Dec. 13.
RIVER CITY BREWING CO., 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299
DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

SOUTHSIDE
AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515
Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.
ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060
Matt Collins Dec. 13. Ledbedder Dec. 14. Live music Fri.-Sat.
JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Road S., 997-9850
Karaoke 7 p.m. every Sat.
LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips, 365-5555
VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Dec. 12. One Wild Nite 9 p.m. Dec. 13-14.
MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 997-1955
Live music Thur.-Sat.
SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Parkway N., 997-1999
Billy Bowers 9 p.m. Dec. 13. Live music Fri.-Sat.
TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Ct., 854-0426
DJ Night 8 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.
WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464
David Luthra 5 p.m., XHale 9 p.m. Dec. 13. Chilly Rhino Dec. 18. Pop Muzik every Wed.

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE
DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Road, 751-3043
Black Creek Riz'in Dec. 14-15. Live music Fri.-Sat.
SKYLINE SPORTS BAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973
The Fusion Band 8 p.m. Dec. 12.
THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791
Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Dec. 12.
TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211
Blistur 4 p.m. Dec. 15.

For a complete live music list, go to folioweekly.com/calendar. For details on how to submit your event, go to folioweekly.com/eventhowto.html. Folio Weekly does not accept emails for events to appear in print listings. Deadline for print is 4 p.m. Monday, 10 days before the issue. Due to space constraints, not all submissions appear in print.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Do you think the pension deal is good for Jacksonville?
Post your review here …