MUSIC

Aug. 14-20 Live Music Calendar

Here is what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Indie rock band A Great Big Pile of Leaves — Matt Fazzi (from left), Tyler Soucy, Tucker Yaro and Pete Weiland — want to make you jump with Sainthood Reps and Sugar Glyder dropping in for support Aug. 18 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Shervin Lainez
Indie rock band A Great Big Pile of Leaves — Matt Fazzi (from left), Tyler Soucy, Tucker Yaro and Pete Weiland — want to make you jump with Sainthood Reps and Sugar Glyder dropping in for support Aug. 18 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Shervin Lainez
Country musician Josh Gracin works the crowd Aug. 16 at Mavericks at the Landing in Downtown Jacksonville.
Even with Nickelodeon’s “Victorious” canceled, Victoria Justice still claims to be winning, Aug. 16 at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre.
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Jimmy Parrish & the Ocean Waves

The free concert series continues 7-9 p.m. Aug. 14 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. FA Café offers samples, 347-8007.

JEREMIAH CYMERMAN

The Experimental Arts Union of Florida presents the electronics artist/clarinetist, 8 p.m. Aug. 14 at Karpeles Manuscript Museum, 101 W. First St., Downtown, $10, 356-2992.

AFTER THE FACT, SONS OF HIPPIES, OPIATE EYES, FAYROY

Fort Myers ska punk band headlines Aug. 14 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $13, 353-6067.

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA

The Grapes of Roth hit the stage 7 p.m. Aug. 15 under the oaks at Plaza de la Constitución, between Cathedral Place and King Street, St. Augustine. The free concerts continue through Sept. 2; bring lounge chairs, alcohol is prohibited.

K.FLAY, SIRAH

The female rapper grabs the mic, 8 p.m. Aug. 15 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $10, 398-7496.

BEACH WEATHER, EDWARD APPLEBY

Ambient indie rock, 9 p.m. Aug. 15 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, free, 434-3475.

VICTORIA JUSTICE, MAX SCHNEIDER

The pop star known for her part in Nickelodeon's show “Victorious” appears 7 p.m. Aug. 16 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340C A1A S., St. Augustine, $45.10-$73.75, 209-0367.

JOSH GRACIN

The country heartthrob struts on stage, 7 p.m. Aug. 16 at Mavericks at the Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Downtown, $7.50, 356-1110.

PRIDELESS, PRIMITIVE HARD DRIVE, EVICTION, RULE NUMBER 6, COWBOYS AND INDIANS FROM THE FUTURE

The band fuses rock, ska, reggae and punk, 8 p.m. Aug. 16 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $5, 434-3475.

TREESIDE, TREES SETTING FIRE

Alternative rock, 8 p.m. Aug. 16 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

BLACK CAT BONES

Blues-rock group, Aug. 16 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

7 STREET BAND

Alternative rock favorites arrive Aug. 16 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

FOR THOSE LIKE US, A MATTER OF HONOR, LOST IN THE MIDDLE

Fusion of metalcore and rock ‘n’ roll, 8 p.m. Aug. 16 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

STRAIGHT LINE STITCH, MANNA ZEN, BLEEDING IN STEREO, GET OUT DRIVER, SONS NOT BEGGARS, VITAMIN

Hardcore metal, 7 p.m. Aug. 16 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $10, 223-9850.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE 18TH ANNIVERSARY FEST: Kaliyl, TellTale Heart, Quiet Science, Doubting Benefit, Sumerlin, I Am Endseeker

Musical commemoration highlighting the venue’s 18 years in business, 7 p.m. Aug. 16 and 2:30 p.m. Aug. 17 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Murray Hill, $16-$30, 388-7807.

BLACK KIDS

The indie pop band tours the U.S. for the first time in more than two years, 8 p.m. Aug. 17 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $13, 353-6067.

RHYTHM REMEDY

The acoustic melodies start Aug. 17 at Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

OH NO!

St. Augustine favorites hit the stage Aug. 17 at Mojo Old City BBQ, 5 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 342-5264.

MY GETAWAY, PARKRIDGE, WINTER WAVE, A WAY WITHOUT

This alternative band has the engine running, 8 p.m. Aug. 17 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

SHEFFIELD CREW, SIDEREAL

Rock/reggae group, 8 p.m. Aug. 18 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $6, 274-2090.

MOBB DEEP

The rap act hits the stage 8 p.m. Aug. 18 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $25, 223-9850.

A GREAT BIG PILE OF LEAVES, SAINTHOOD REPS, SUGAR GLYDER

Indie rockers settle down, 8 p.m. Aug. 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

Shadows Of Vibrate, Cool Person, Cays, Ascetic, Wave Temples, Scared Rabbits

Local bands perform 8 p.m. Aug. 18 at CoRK Arts District, 2689 Rosselle St., Riverside, free, corkartsdistrict.tumblr.com

LETTUCE, EARPHUNK

Jam bands, 8 p.m. Aug. 19 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $18, 434-3475.

TRANSPOSE, AMONGST THE FORGOTTEN, GROSS EVOLUTION, BORN

The rapper snatches the mic, 8 p.m. Aug. 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $5, 398-7496.

THE BIG NIGHT OUT: Fuel, Hoobastank, Alien Ant Farm, Local H

The rock show starts 6 p.m. Aug. 20 at Brewster’s Roc Bar, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $25, 223-9850.

ALEXANDER & THE GRAPES

The blend of rock, indie, folk and pop begins 8 p.m. Aug. 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

ASCEND THE HILL, THE WALKING TREE, LEAST OF THESE

The indie worship artists appear 7 p.m. Aug. 21 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave., Murray Hill, $8, 388-7807.

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Smokin' Mirrors

The free concert series continues 7-9 p.m. Aug. 21 at the Pier & Pavilion, 350 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach. Ripe Bistro offers its fare. 347-8007.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

SLIGHTLY STOOPID, ATMOSPHERE, THE BUDOS BAND, THE GROUCH & ELIGH, TRIBAL SEEDS

Aug. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PARMALEE

Aug. 22, Mavericks at the Landing

DARLING PARADE

Aug. 22, Jack Rabbits

LADIES WITH LYRICS: JULIE DURDEN, LAUREN LAPOINTE, PAMELA AFFONTI

Aug. 22, European Street Café San Marco

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Morris Duenow

Aug. 22, Plaza de la Constitución

SOSOS

Aug. 22, Underbelly

JUMPING SHIP, DENIED TIL DEATH, LEPROSY, THE GROYNOODLE

Aug. 23, Freebird Live

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS

Aug. 23, The Standard

BAY STREET BAND

Aug. 23, Mojo No. 4

STARKE BIKE FEST: Mustang Sally, Moccasin Creek

Aug. 23-24, Downtown Starke

ROB PECK

Aug. 23, Mojo Old City BBQ

JARS OF CLAY

Aug. 23, Murray Hill Theatre

MICKEY AVALON

Aug. 23, Jack Rabbits

CONRAD OBERG

Aug. 23, Mojo Kitchen

THE FRITZ, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

Aug. 23, 1904 Music Hall

ORANGE AIR, CRASH THE SATELLITES, SUNSPOTS

Aug. 23, Underbelly

TWIZTID, LEGIT

Aug. 23, Brewster’s Roc Bar

WILL HARDEN

Aug. 23, Skate Station

THE 1911s

Aug. 24, Mojo No. 4

THREE-PIECE BAND

Aug. 24, Mojo Old City BBQ

ROYAL TAILOR, AUSTIN ADAMEC

Aug. 24, Murray Hill Theatre

YANKEE SLICKERS

Aug. 24, Freebird Live

ROD MacDONALD

Aug. 24, European Street Café Southside

THE FRITZ, CHROMA

Aug. 24, 1904 Music Hall

JASON & THE PUNKNECKS, MUDTOWN, COUGAR BARREL

Aug. 25, Burro Bar

TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCE, STAGES AND STEREOS, PAPER STATES

Aug. 26, Jack Rabbits

BACKSTREET BOYS

Aug. 26, Veterans Memorial Arena

CARNAGE

Aug. 28, Pure Nightclub

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Big Lonesome

Aug. 28, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

CONCERTS IN THE PLAZA: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards

Aug. 28, Plaza de la Constitución

MIKE DILLON BAND, STONE IRIS

Aug. 29, 1904 Music Hall

BREATHE CARLOINA, T MILLS, THE READY SET

Aug. 29, Freebird Live

FANTASIA

Aug. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE DANGEROUS SUMMER, TOMMY & THE HIGH PILOTS, RARE MONK, BREAKING LACES, THINK HAPPY THOUGHTS

Aug. 29, Jack Rabbits

ASKMEIFICARE

Aug. 29, Shantytown Pub

BALLYHOO!, KAYAVIBE, WAIT FOR GREEN

Aug. 29, Original Café Eleven

A FRAGILE TOMORROW, TODD BAKER

Aug. 29, Underbelly

BLUES LIGHTNING

Aug. 30, Mojo Old City BBQ

IRATION, THROUGH THE ROOTS, FORTUNATE YOUTH, MICAH BROWN

Aug. 30, Freebird Live

DUVAL MIC SKILLZ FREESTYLE BATTLE

Aug. 30, Burro Bar

WRETCHED, ANTIBIOTIC, ALLEGAEON, DENIED TIL DEATH

Aug. 30, Jack Rabbits

SMOKESTACK

Aug. 30, Mojo No. 4

THE DOG APOLLO, FLAGSHIP, WEEKEND ATLAS

Aug. 31, Freebird Live

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND, ROOT OF ALL, I-VIBES

Aug. 31, The Standard

MC CHRIS, DR. AWAKWARD, JESSE DANGEROUSLY, TRIBE ONE

Aug. 31, Jack Rabbits

CANARY IN THE COALMINE

Aug. 31, Mojo No. 4

BIG COUNTRY

Aug. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS

Aug. 31, Underbelly

ORANGE AIR, NORTHE, DR. SIRBROTHER

Aug. 31, 1904 Music Hall

IVAN NEVILLE’S DUMPSTAPHUNK

Sept. 1, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: ET Swing

Sept. 4, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

THE INDEPENDENTS

Sept. 4, Jack Rabbits

NEUROTIC NOVEMBER

Sept. 5, Jack Rabbits

ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR, ANTIQUE ANIMALS

Sept. 6, Underbelly

DARKHORSE SALOON

Sept. 6, Jack Rabbits

BLACK FLAG, GOOD FOR YOU

Sept. 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE REMAINS

Sept. 7, Jack Rabbits

EVICTION, PALM TREES & POWERLINES, STATE OF MIND, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND

Sept. 7, Freebird Live

VAGABOND SWING

Sept. 7, Dog Star Tavern

STEELY DAN

Sept. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

RED

Sept. 8, Murray Hill Theatre

COLD CAVE

Sept. 10, Jack Rabbits

TRITONAL, TOPHER JONES

Sept. 11, Pure

DECEPTION OF A GHOST, INTO THE FLOOD

Sept. 11, Jack Rabbits

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Top Secret Band

Sept. 11, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

HAILER

Sept. 12, Underbelly

RADICAL SOMETHING

Sept. 13, Jack Rabbits

GEORGE PORTER JR. & THE RUNNIN PARDNERS

Sept. 13, Freebird Live

FULL OF HELL, FRAMEWORKS

Sept. 13, Atticus Bar

AMB, ANYBODY KILLA

Sept. 13, Brewster’s Roc Bar

GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD: Mumford & Sons, fun., Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, The Walkmen, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Willy Mason, Yacht Club DJS, The Vaccines, Justin Townes Earle, Half Moon Run, Those Darlins, Bear’s Den

Sept. 13-14, Francis Field St. Augustine

AMELIA ISLAND BLUES FESTIVAL: Mud Morganfield, Ana Popovic, Zac Harmon, John Nemeth, Albert Castiglia, Ben Prestage, Roger “Hurricane” Wilson & Shuffle Junkies, Josh Miller Band, Karl Davis Band, Blues in School Band

Sept. 13-14, Centre Street & Harbor Front

TROPIC THUNDER

Sept. 14, Dog Star Tavern

HOMEBOY SANDMAN, MEGA RAN, WILLIE EVANS JR., PATEN LOCKE, BIG BUCK$ CREW

Sept. 14, 1904 Music Hall

TIME SAWYER

Sept. 14, Underbelly

J.COLE, WALE

Sept. 14, Times-Union Center

WILD CHILD, WHISKEY SHIVERS

Sept. 15, Jack Rabbits

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME

Sept. 16, Brewster’s Megaplex

OUTLAW NATION, D.O.B., FADED, PROPAGANJA, RISE AND SHINE, PART ONE TRIBE

Sept. 16, Jack Rabbits

DUBLIN CITY RAMBLERS

Sept. 17, Culhane's Irish Pub

CLUTCH, THE SWORD, CROBOT

Sept. 17, Freebird Live

TITLE FIGHT, BALANCE AND COMPOSURE, CRUEL HAND

Sept. 18, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Beach Street A Go-Go

Sept. 18, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

BAM MARGERA as F*CKFACE UNSTOPPABLE, HED PE, KISSING CANDLES

Sept. 19, Freebird Live

THE GARAGE: DOC LINK, LIL BILL, DORIAN THE PERCUSSIONIST

Sept. 21, 1904 Music Hall

WHY?, ASTRONAUTALIS

Sept. 21, Jack Rabbits

TOMMY WOMACK & BEN REEL

Sept. 21, Underbelly

SAUL CONRAD

Sept. 21, Burro Bar

REBELUTION, COLLIE BUDDZ, ZION-I

Sept. 22, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BROWNBIRD RUDY RELIC, MUDTOWN, LONEWOLF OMB

Sept. 22, Burro Bar

SOMO

Sept. 22, Jack Rabbits

ILL NINO

Sept. 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

THE CHOP TOPS

Sept. 24, Jack Rabbits

O’BROTHER, NATIVE, DAYLIGHT, R-DENT

Sept. 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

MUSIC BY THE SEA: Navy Dixieland Jazz

Sept. 25, St. Augustine Beach Pier & Pavilion

JACUZZI BOYS, QUEEN BEEF

Sept. 25, Nobby’s

PRETTY RECKLESS

Sept. 25, Jack Rabbits

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RICK SPRINGFIELD, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Sept. 26, The Florida Theatre

BLACKBERRY SMOKE

Sept. 26, Mavericks

STRFKR, CHROME SPARKS

Sept. 26, Jack Rabbits

GRAMATIK

Sept. 26, Freebird Live

DEREK MINOR

Sept. 27, Murray Hill Theatre

IAMDYNAMITE

Sept. 27, Jack Rabbits

NAIA KETE, NATE ENGEL, JENNI REID

Sept. 29, Jack Rabbits

SICK PUPPIES, RED LIGHT KING, CHARMING LIARS

Sept. 30, Freebird Live

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS, FRUITION

Oct. 2, Freebird Live

THE MANTRAS

Oct. 2, 1904 Music Hall

BRIAN WILSON, JEFF BECK, AL JARDINE, DAVID MARKS

Oct. 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ELLEN JEWELL

Oct. 4, Underbelly

CITY & COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

SOUNDS ON CENTRE: Ben Prestage

Oct. 4, Centre Street, Fernandina Beach

THE BLACK CROWES

Oct. 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JACKSONVILLE ORIGINAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Oct. 5, The Landing, 1904 Music Hall, Underbelly

JAAP BLONK, JEB BISHOP

Oct. 7, Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

FRIGHTENED RABBIT

Oct. 10, Freebird Live

TWITCHING TOUNGES, TURNSTILE, DOWNPRESSER

Oct. 10, Atticus Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

Oct. 10, Jack Rabbits

MAYDAY PARADE

Oct. 11, Freebird Live

JONNY CRAIG, KYLE LUCAS, HEARTS & HANDS

Oct. 11, Jack Rabbits

AARON CARTER

Oct. 14, Jack Rabbits

INDIA.ARIE

Oct. 17, The Florida Theatre

DIZZY WRIGHT, EMILIO ROJAS, MARCUS MOODY

Oct. 18, Jack Rabbits

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS

Oct. 18, Freebird Live

TOWER OF POWER

Oct. 18, The Florida Theatre

THE LUMINEERS, DR. DOG, NATHANIEL RATELIFF

Oct. 18, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

REVERAND HORTON HEAT, WAYNE “THE TRAIN” HANCOCK

Oct. 24, Jack Rabbits

SWITCHFOOT

Oct. 24, The Florida Theatre

WE CAME AS ROMANS

Oct. 24, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Oct. 25, 1904 Music Hall

NEKO CASE

Oct. 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PEACH KELLI POP, COLLEEN GREEN, THE MEMORIES, WHITE FANG, GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH, QUEEN BEEF, THE MOLD, THE PREMADONNASAURS

Oct. 25, Nobby’s

BUILT TO SPILL

Oct. 25, Freebird Live

MIKE STUD

Oct. 26, 1904 Music Hall

JOHN FOGERTY

Oct. 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

FREEDY JOHNSTON

Oct. 26, Underbelly

OTEP, NEW YEAR’S DAY, STOLEN BABIES

Oct. 27, Brewster’s Roc Bar

MICHAEL BUBLE

Oct. 29, Veterans Memorial Arena

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL

Oct. 29, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ALICE COOPER

Oct. 29, The Florida Theatre

KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, BEACH FOSSILS

Oct. 31, Jack Rabbits

SENSES FAIL

Oct. 31, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AND SO I WATCH YOU FROM AFAR, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS, MYLETS

Nov. 1, Jack Rabbits

HUGH LAURIE & THE COPPER BOTTOM BAND

Nov. 2, The Florida Theatre

WIDESPREAD PANIC

Nov. 6, Times-Union Center

EOTO

Nov. 6, Freebird Live

LEA BERTUCCI

Nov. 6, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS

Nov. 6, Jack Rabbits

TATSUYA NAKATANI, EUGENE CHADBOURNE

Nov. 7, Sun-Ray Cinema

MICHAEL FRANTI, SPEARHEAD

Nov. 7, Freebird Live

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

THREE DOG NIGHT

Nov. 8, The Florida Theatre

CHRIS KNIGHT

Nov. 8, Jack Rabbits

PASSION PIT, THE TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB, THE JOY FORMIDABLE, ST. LUCIA

Nov. 8, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER, MARTINA McBRIDE

Nov. 9, Veterans Memorial Arena

OLD CITY MUSIC FEST: KANSAS, UNCLE KRACKER, JOHN ANDERSON, MORGAN FRAZIER, BUSH HAWG

Nov. 10, St. Augustine Flea Market

GUNGOR

Nov. 12, Murray Hill Theatre

GOITSE BAND

Nov. 12, Culhane's Irish Pub

SPYRO GYRA

Nov. 15, The Florida Theatre

PETE DONNELLY, JUSTON STENS

Nov. 15, Underbelly

JOHN DENVER: A ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCERT

Nov. 19, The Florida Theatre

STRAIGHT NO CHASER

Nov. 20, The Florida Theatre

RING OF FIRE: THE MUSIC OF JOHNNY CASH

Nov. 22, The Florida Theatre

JOHNNY MARR

Nov. 24, Freebird Live

BONNIE RAITT

Nov. 29, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH TENORS: FINBAR WRIGHT, ANTHONY KEARNS, RONAN TYNAN

Dec. 1, The Florida Theatre

NATE WOOLEY, CHRIS CORSANO

Dec. 4, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

CHEAP TRICK

Dec. 6, The Florida Theatre

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

Dec. 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERCY GIRL

Dec. 14, Murray Hill Theatre

NEW DAY, THE SENSES, JUG OR NOT, APPALACHIAN DEATH TRAP

Dec. 14, Jack Rabbits

MICHAEL McDONALD: THIS CHRISTMAS

Dec. 17, The Florida Theatre

PETER WHITE CHRISTMAS with RICK BRAUN, MINDI ABAIR

Dec. 18, The Florida Theatre

ANDREW ALTMAN CHRISTMAS JAM

Dec. 21, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE, CORBITT BROTHERS BAND

Dec. 31, Freebird Live

NATALIE MERCHANT

Jan. 11, The Florida Theatre

ABBA THE CONCERT

Jan. 16, The Florida Theatre

MARCIA BALL & HER BAND

Jan. 18, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK

Jan. 21, The Florida Theatre

SHAWN COLVIN

Jan. 24, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MERLE HAGGARD

Feb. 1, The Florida Theatre

DARLENE LOVE

Feb. 13, The Florida Theatre

KENNY LOGGINS

Feb. 14, The Florida Theatre

THE IRISH ROVERS

Feb. 15, The Florida Theatre

TIM DAISY, MIKOAJ TRZASKA

Feb. 17, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

THE TEMPTATIONS, THE FOUR TOPS

Feb. 20, The Florida Theatre

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Fat Pepper 8 p.m. Aug. 15. Wisecrackers 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Soul Gravy 9:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Move Like Attis 6 p.m. Aug. 21. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Highway, 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Whetherman 6 p.m. Aug. 17. Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith, Jim Barcaro every Thur.

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049

 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri.-Sat.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 p.m. every Wed. Turner London Band every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9:30 p.m. Aug. 14. JC Hornsby 9:30 p.m. Aug. 15. Even Steven & the Trunk 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Paul Ivey 3:30 p.m., Dirty Pete 9:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Aug. 18. JC Hornsby 9:30 p.m. Aug. 19. Wes Cobb every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band every Tue. Sheffield’s: Katie Fair 6-10 every Tue. Gary Ross 6-10 p.m. every Wed. Decades Band 6-10 p.m. every Thur.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Brenna Vick 1 p.m. Aug. 18. Live music every weekend

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Straight Line Stitch, Manna Zen, Bleeding in Stereo, Get Out Driver, Sons Not Beggars, Vitamin 7 p.m. Aug. 16. City Limits, Mobb Deep 9 p.m. Aug. 18. Big Night Out: Fuel, Hoobastank, Lit, Alien Ant Farm, Stayne Thee Angel 6 p.m. Aug. 20. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Black Cat Bones 10 p.m. Aug. 16. Rhythm Remedy 10 p.m. Aug. 17

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh every Sat.

GATORS DOCKSIDE, 8650 Baymeadows Rd., 448-0500

 Karaoke with DJ Tom 9 p.m.-mid. every Tue.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Kurt Lanham 5:30 p.m. Aug. 14. Billy Bowers 5:30 p.m. Aug. 15. Dune Dogs 6 p.m. Aug. 16. Fish Out of Water 6 p.m. Aug. 17. Billy Bowers noon, 4Play 5 p.m. Aug. 18. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

BLUE WATER ISLAND GRILL, 200 First St. N., 249-0083

 Charlie Walker 9:30 p.m. Aug. 17

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CASA MARINA, 691 First St. N., 270-0025

 Jazz 6 p.m. every Tue.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Fish Out of Water Aug. 16. Red Afternoon Aug. 18. DJ Vito every Thur. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. Irish music every Sun. John Thomas Jazz Group 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Hoffman’s Voodoo 7 p.m. Aug. 14. Live music 7 p.m. every Thur.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Drive, Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Treeside, Trees Setting Fire 8 p.m. Aug. 16. Agree to Hate 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Jumping Ship, Denied Til Death, Leprosy, The Groynoodle 8 p.m. Aug. 23. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Mark O'Quinn Aug. 15. Paxton Starks Aug. 16. John Austill Aug. 17. Tony Paul Neal Aug. 22. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 DiCarlo Thompson 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Billy Buchanan Aug. 21. Live music every Wed., Fri. & Sat.

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024

 The Reachers, XGeezer, Faith City Fiasco 9 p.m. Aug. 17. Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur. Damn Dirty Shame every Tue.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Sam Rodriguez 7 p.m. Aug. 16. Toots Lorraine 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Live music every Fri. Jazz 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Bread & Butter Aug. 16-17. Dirty Pete Aug. 18. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Doug McCrae Aug. 14. T3AM Aug. 15. S.P.O.R.E. Aug. 16. Ellameno Beat Aug. 17. Jerry Jams 2 p.m. Aug. 18. Mark O'Quinn Aug. 21. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Conrad Oberg 10 p.m. Aug. 23

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Job Meiller 7 p.m. Aug. 15. Rebecca Day 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Katie Fair 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Kurt Lanham Aug. 22. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THE PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454

 Charlie Walker 10:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Charlie Walker 3:30 p.m., Split Tone 8 p.m. Aug. 18

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Pat Rose Aug. 14. Rough Mix Aug. 15. Bush Doctors Aug. 16-17. The Druids Aug. 18. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE TAVERN ON 1ST, 401 N. First St., 435-4124

 Live music 10 p.m. every Thur.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Red Beard & Stinky E Aug. 15. De Lions of Jah Aug. 16. Live music Thur.-Sat.

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Beach Weather, Edward Appleby 9 p.m. Aug. 15. Prideless, Primitive Hard Drive, Eviction, Rule Number 6, Cowboys and Indians From the Future 8 p.m. Aug. 16. Lettuce, Earphunk 8 p.m. Aug. 19. Open mic every Tue.

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Queen Huffer 7 p.m. Aug. 14. Sara Nelms 8 p.m. Aug. 15. Iron Mike Norton, Jackie Stranger Aug. 18. Alexander & the Grapes, Growl, Civil Brute 8 p.m. Aug. 21. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Drive, Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Spade McQuade 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Live Dudes 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17

THE JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Drive, 353-1188

 Radio 80 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Aug. 16. Little Green Men 8 p.m.-1 a.m. Aug. 17

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip-hop, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Drive, 356-1110

 Josh Gracin 7 p.m. Aug. 16. Parmalee 7 p.m. Aug. 22. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 After the Fact, Sons of Hippies, Opiate Eyes, Fayroy 9 p.m. Aug. 14. Lauris Vidal Music 9 p.m. Aug. 15. Black Kids 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Good Graeff Aug. 21. Old Time Jam every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Megan Dimon 10 p.m. Aug. 15. Wes Cobb 10 p.m. Aug. 16. Jim Essery Band 10 p.m. Aug. 17. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 Schnockered 10 p.m. Aug. 21. DJ Ty every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 Open mic 9 p.m. Aug. 15. Boogie Freaks 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Tori Vazquez 5 p.m. Aug. 18. DJ BG Aug. 19. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Live music every Wed. Karaoke every Thur. & Sun. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 Old St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine Rd., 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Drive, Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Karaoke with DJ Randall every Sun. & Wed. DJ BG every Tue. Live music every Sat.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Driven 10 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Schnockered 10 p.m. Aug. 19. Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Jim’s Jammin Gong Show Aug. 15. Sweet William 8 p.m. Aug. 16. Acoustic circle 2 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ALICE & PETE’S PUB, 1000 PGA Tour Blvd., 285-7777

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 8 p.m. every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Aaron Kyle Aug. 15. Tony Paul Neal 9 p.m. Aug. 16. Kevin Ski Aug. 17. Ledbedder Aug. 22. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S GRILLE, 301 Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Richard Smith 6 p.m. Aug. 15. Josh Dyer 8 p.m. Aug. 16. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Pili Pili 4 p.m. Aug. 18. Aaron Koerner 6 p.m. Aug. 22. SoundStage on the deck 4 p.m. every Sun.

SAUCY TACO, 450 S.R. 13, Ste. 113, 287-7226

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515

 Deron Baker 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14. Gary Starling Group 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15 & 22. Shawn Fisher & Jordyn Jackson 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Brady Aug. 21. Live music Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 18th anniversary fest: Kaliyl, TellTale Heart, Quiet Science, A Call for Kylie 7 p.m. Aug. 16. 18th anniversary fest: Sent By Ravens, House of Heroes, Doubting Benefit, Sumerlin, I Am Endseeker, Set Apart, From What Remains, Me & the Trinity, Good Luck Varsity, The First Week of August, The Blank Canvas 2:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Ascend the Hill, The Walking Tree, Least of Three 7 p.m. Aug. 21. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Darren Ronan 10:30 a.m., 77D’s noon, Geej Langlois 2:45 p.m. Aug. 17

YESTERDAY’S SOCIAL CLUB, 3638 Park St., 387-0502

 Evelynn 7 p.m. Aug. 22. Black Sheep Blues Band every first Fri.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Folkin' Up the ’80s 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 826-1594

 Falling Bones 7-11 p.m. Aug. 16. Gary Campbell 2-5 p.m., Ain't Too Proud To Beg 7-11 p.m. Aug. 17. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. Aug. 18

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646

 Chubby McG 4 p.m., Ken McAnlis 8 p.m. Aug. 16. Chillula 3 p.m. Aug. 17. Jah Creation 3 p.m. Aug. 18

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

DOS COFFEE, 300 San Marco Ave., 342-2421

 Taylor Roberts & Co. every Fri. The Residents spin every Sat.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Billy Bowers 6 p.m. Aug. 14. Live music every Fri.

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Drive, 824-2111

 The Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 5-8 p.m. every Salsa Sunday

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco Ave., 823-8806

 Open jam, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone every Mon. Donny Brazile every Tue.

MOJO OLD CITY BBQ, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 7 Street Band 10 p.m. Aug. 16. Oh No! 10 p.m. Aug. 17

NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188

 WhiskeyFace, PugUgly 9 p.m. Aug. 16

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Herd of Watts 9 p.m. Aug. 15. Josh Dyer 4 p.m., Create the Monster 9 p.m. Aug. 16. Donny Brazile noon, Brady Reich 4 p.m., Something Distant 9 p.m. Aug. 17. Clayton Bush noon, Amy Vickery 7 p.m. Aug. 18. Karaoke every Mon. Jeremy Austin every Tue. Chase Rideman every Wed.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Yellowman, I-Vibes 7 p.m. Aug. 16. Sheffield Crew, Sidereal 8 p.m. Aug. 18. Country every Thur. Reggae Sun. Indie, dance, electro Tue.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky 9 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Matanzas 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur. Open mic 5 p.m. every Thur. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m. every Sat.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Drive, 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Drive, 345-3466

 DiCarlo Thompson 8:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic with King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Whetherman 8 p.m. Aug. 15. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 K.Flay, Sirah 8 p.m. Aug. 15. For Those Like Us, A Matter of Honor, Richard Stratter, Lost in the Middle 8 p.m. Aug. 16. My Getaway, Parkridge, Winter Wave, A Way Without 8 p.m. Aug. 17. A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Sainthood Reps, Sugar Glyder 8 p.m. Aug. 18. Transpose, Amongst the Forgotten, Gross Evolution, Born 6 p.m. Aug. 19. Live music 8 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S M LOUNGE, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 John Schafer Aug. 15. Jordon Kennison & Emily O'Neil Aug. 17

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

RIVER CITY BREWING COMPANY, 835 Museum Cir., 398-2299

 DJs spin every Thur. Live music every Fri.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square: MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with Michael C, 8 p.m. every Tue. Open mic with Bonnie & Clyde 8-11 p.m. every Thur. Live music every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Willie "Big Toe" Green 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper Aug. 15. Bill Rice Aug. 16. Clayton Bush Aug. 17. Matt Collins Aug. 22. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555

 VJ Didactic 9 p.m. Aug. 15. Blonde Ambition 9 p.m. Aug. 16-17. Live music 9 p.m. every Fri.-Sat.

MANGIA ITALIAN BISTRO & BAR, 3210 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., 551-3061

 Harvey Williams 6-9 p.m. every Fri.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Cajam Aug. 15. Dos Camales Aug. 16. Paul Haftel 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Billy Bowers 9 p.m. Aug. 16. Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd 9 p.m. Aug. 16. Kim Reteguiz & the Black Cat Bones Aug. 17. DJ Frazetta every Thur. David Luthra every Fri. Live music Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043

 Mr. Natural Aug. 16 & 18. Guitar Redd Aug. 17

SANDOLLAR, 9716 Heckscher Drive, 251-2449

 Live music every Sun.

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & first Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter open mic 7 p.m. Aug. 15. Lauren Fincham 8 p.m. Aug. 17. Mama Blue Jazz Band 5:30 p.m. Aug. 20

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri.

TUCKERS TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
How do you feel about Angela Corey’s decision in the Nippers shooting?
Post your review here …