ARTS

Arts Calendar April 3-9

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida galleries, museums, theaters and more

“Florida Style,” a 30-inch-by-30-inch oil encaustic by Claire J. Kendrick, is one of the featured pieces in her “Botanical Series.” Works by Kendrick, Mary L. Gibson, Thomas Brock and Tony Gill are on display for the gallery’s spring exhibit, opening for First Friday Art Walk on April 5 at Plum Gallery in St. Augustine. The exhibit continues through June 30.
The Dynamic Les DeMerle 17-Piece Orchestra (pictured) joins Bonnie Eisele and Sam Kouvaris for Big Band Bash benefit gala, “Celebrating Sinatra,” on April 6 in Omni Amelia Island Plantation’s Amelia Ballroom.
“Hair,” the ’60s “American Tribal Love-Rock Musical” of the counterculture and sexual revolution, is staged for one show April 10 at the Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts in Downtown Jacksonville.
Scott Sloan
Photo
1
2
3
Posted

PERFORMANCE

ROCK OF AGES 

Artist Series presents the Broadway musical with songs by Journey, Styx, Pat Benatar and REO Speedwagon, April 3-7 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $37-$77, artistseriesjax.org.

CRAZY FOR YOU 

The musical comedy, 1992 Tony-winner for Best Musical, with music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, is staged 6 p.m. April 3-6, 9-14, 16-20, 23-28 and 30, and May 1-5. Matinee shows are held April 4, 6, 7, 13, 18, 20, 21, 27 and 28 and May 4 and 5 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $46-$59, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

TRUMBO: RED, WHITE AND BLACKLISTED 

The Amelia Community Theatre Guild stages the dramatic documentary of Hollywood screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, 8 p.m. April 4-6 and 2 p.m. April 7 at ACT’s Studio 209 Theatre, 209 Cedar St., Fernandina Beach, $10, 261-6749, ameliacommunitytheatre.org.

THE BELLE OF AMHERST 

The one-woman play based on the writings of Emily Dickinson stages an encore run, 7:30 p.m. April 4, 5, 6, 12 and 13 and 2:30 p.m. April 14 at Fernandina Little Theatre, 1014 Beech St., Fernandina Beach, $15, belleofamherst.org.

SPANK! THE FIFTY SHADES PARODY 

The musical comedy takes “Fifty Shades” to the stage in steamy, sharp-witted performances April 9-13 at the T-U Center’s Terry Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $49.50, artistseriesjax.org.

HAIR 

The Public Theater’s production of the ’60s "American Tribal Love-Rock Musical" of the counterculture and sexual revolution is staged April 10 at the T-U Center’s Moran Theater, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, 442-2929, $32-$102, artistseriesjax.org.

DINNER WITH THE THREE MRS. FLAGLERS 

A re-enactment of Henry Flagler’s life as told by his three wives is staged as a dinner theater performance, 6:30 p.m. April 11 at Casa Monica Hotel, 95 Cordova St., St. Augustine, 827-1888, casamonica.com.

LEND ME A TENOR 

The Amelia Community Theatre Guild stages the fast-paced comedy 8 p.m. April 11-13, 18-20, 25-27 and 2 p.m. April 21 at ACT’s Studio 209 Theatre, 209 Cedar St., Fernandina Beach, $20, 261-6749, ameliacommunitytheatre.org.

THE UGLY DUCKLING 

The play about a duckling with a heart of gold is presented for a 45-minute running time, with curtain at 10:30 a.m. April 12, 17 and 26 and May 1 at Alhambra Theatre & Dining, 12000 Beach Blvd., Southside, $9, 641-1212, alhambrajax.com.

PASSING STRANGE 

A young musician travels to Amsterdam and Berlin in this musical performed April 12, 13, 18-21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Players by the Sea’s Studio Stage, 106 Sixth St. N., Jax Beach, $25, 249-0289, playersbythesea.org.

THE ME NOBODY KNOWS 

The Tony-nominated musical, based on the writings of 200 New York City inner-city youth, is staged 7 p.m. April 12, 2 and 6 p.m. April 13 and 3 p.m. April 14 at Stage Aurora Theatrical Company, 5188 Norwood Ave., Brentwood, 765-7372, stageaurora.org.

THE ART OF BALLET 

The Florida Ballet performs a gala benefit show, partnering with 16 visual artists and photographers, 7 p.m. April 13 at The Florida Ballet, 300 E. State St., Ste. E, Downtown, $35, 353-7518, floridaballet.com.

THE ADDING MACHINE 

Douglas Anderson students stage Elmer Rice's play 5:30 p.m. April 17 and 7:30 p.m. April 18-20 at DA’s Main Stage Theatre, 2445 San Diego Road, Jacksonville, 346-5620 ext. 122, da-arts.org.

AESOP’S FABLES 

The performance of the classic tales “by children, for children” is staged 7 p.m. April 19 and 20 and 2 p.m. April 21 at Orange Park Community Theatre, 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, $7, 276-2599, opct.org.

TEA AND SYMPATHY 

Robert Anderson's drama is staged April 19-21, 25-28 and May 2-4 at Theatre Jacksonville, 2032 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $25, 396-4425, theatrejax.com.

’TIL BETH DO US PART 

The comedy by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope and Jamie Wooten is presented April 19-May 12 on Limelight Theatre’s Matuza Main Stage, 11 Old Mission Ave., St. Augustine, $25, 825-1164, limelight-theatre.org.

ROCK THE BRIDGE GALA 

The Florida Theatre hosts the inaugural Rock the Bridge Gala, 5 p.m. April 20 in Downtown Jacksonville. A cocktail reception and dinner atop the Main Street Bridge is followed by a performance by the O'Jays at the theater, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $500, floridatheatre.com/events/rock-bridge-gala. Proceeds benefit The Florida Theatre. 355-2787.

CATHEDRAL ARTS PROJECT 

Students from the CAP program perform theater, ballet, step, ballroom, African dance, violin, ukulele, percussion and chorus for this year’s theme, “Viva Florida,” 1 and 4:30 p.m. April 27 and 2 p.m. April 28 at University of North Florida’s Lazzara Performance Hall, 1 UNF Drive, Southside, $5, 281-5599, capkids.org.

 

 

 

CALLS & WORKSHOPS 

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY 

Trainer Scott Putnam offers ballet, modern, choreography and Open Flow strengthening exercise classes April 4-6 at Boleros Dance Center, 10131 Atlantic Blvd., Arlington; prices and times vary, ages 10 and older, 477-6415, boleros.cc.

SCHOOL’S OUT POETRY SCAVENGER HUNT 

The hunt, for kids ages 6-12, is held 2 p.m. April 5 in the Children’s Department of Southeast Regional Library, 10599 Deerwood Park Blvd., Deerwood, free, 630-4655.

THE WORLDS OF THE GHAZAL 

Syed Akbar Hyder and ghazal singer Kiran Ahluwalia present readings of works by Urdu masters Mir Taqi Mir and Mirza Ghalib, 7 p.m. April 6 at University of North Florida's Talon Room, Osprey Commons, Bldg. 16, 4th Floor, 1 UNF Dr., Southside; free, but reservations required, 620-2125.

MOCA FUNDRAISER 

This MOCA benefit features contemporary art, music by The Snack Blues Band and DJ Josh Kemp, performances by Jacksonville Dance Theater, cuisine, cocktails and entertainment showcasing local talent, from celebrated chefs and bartenders to performers, on April 6 at the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville, 333 N. Laura St.; VIP reception 5:30 p.m., general reception 6 p.m., dinner 6:30 p.m., lobby party 8 p.m.; $200 for dinner, $50 for party, 366-6911, mocajacksonville.org.

AUDITIONS FOR BEEHIVE 

Fernandina Little Theatre invites actors to prepare 16 bars of a ballad or an up-tempo song for auditions for the musical “Beehive,” to be staged June 22-29. Auditions are held 1-3 p.m. April 6 at the theater, 1014 Beech St., Fernandina Beach. More information: fitplay@peoplepc.com.

AUDITIONS FOR MUSICAL 

Auditions for the musical "9 to 5" are held 2 p.m. April 7 at Theatre Jacksonville, 2032 San Marco Blvd., San Marco. The show runs June 7-22. Roles are for four men and women, along with ensemble roles, 608-3823, theatrejax.com.

ACTING WORKSHOPS 

Adult actors at all experience levels may sign up for workshops held April 7-May 19 at Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre, 716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, $160, 316-7153, abettheatre.com.

ART & CULTURE AWARDS 

Cultural Council of Greater Jacksonville’s 37th annual awards ceremony is held 5:30-8:30 p.m. April 12 at the Main Library, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown. A cocktail reception, music by The Tracy Morris Quartet and dinner from Anthony's Gourmet Catering are featured, $75 includes two drinks, 630-2665, artscultureawards.com.

JURIED LANDSCAPE CALL TO ARTISTS 

Artists interested in exhibiting at the juried art exhibit “Landscapes: A Panoramic View,” April 18-May 30, must submit their work by April 11 at Art Center Premiere Gallery, Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown. Entry fee is $25, 262-0268, tacjacksonville.org.

CALL TO ARTISTS 

Artists may submit their impressions of St. Augustine in this community-based art project, until April 15. Registration is $10, which includes the canvas, ancientcitymosaic.com.

MUSIC COMPETITION SCHOLARSHIP 

Entries for Concert on the Green’s Young Artists Scholarship open music competition for kids in grades 6-12, who are Clay County residents or who attend a Clay County school, are accepted until April 19, 278-9448; submit entries online at concertonthegreen.com.

ART CONTEST 

An art contest for the best design of race T-shirts for Anastasia State Park's 10th annual Endless Summer 10Kis open to all ages; design size limited to 8-inch-by-10-inch paper and four colors. Deadline is June 30; free, Anastasia State Park, 1340A A1A S., St. Augustine, 461-2033, floridastateparks.org.

THEATER WORKSHOP 

Orange Park Community Theatre offers a spring theater workshop for students in grades 2-8. Classes are held 4:30-6:30 p.m. every Mon.-Thur. through April 21 at 2900 Moody Ave., Orange Park, opct.org.

THEATRICAL ARTS 

Classes in theatrical performance, including song and dance, are held Mon.-Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park, fees vary, 322-7672, theperformersacademy.com.

MIXED MEDIA ART CLASSES 

Energetic art classes are held weekly at Studio 121, 121 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, at a fee of $20 per class or $100 for six weeks, 568-2146, teresemuller.com.

ART THERAPY CLASSES 

Art classes are held 6-9 p.m. every Tue. at Diversions, 210 N. Laura St., Downtown, $30 includes supplies, 586-2088, email daniel@diversionsjax.com.

MURRAY HILL ART CLASSES 

Six-week art classes are offered at Murray Hill Art Center, 4327 Kerle St., Murray Hill; adult fee is $80; $50 for kids, 677-2787, artsjax.org.

DRAMATIC ARTS AT THE BEACHES 

Classes and workshops in theatrical performance for all ages and skill levels are held Mon.-Fri. at Players by the Sea, 106 N. Sixth St., Jax Beach, fees vary, 249-0289.

BELLY DANCING 

Belly Dance with Margarita 4 p.m. every Thur. and 10:30 a.m. every Sat. at Boleros Dance Center, 10131 Atlantic Blvd., Arlington, 721-3399.

JAZZ MUSICIANS 

The Jazzland Café seeks musicians who play piano, bass or drums, for a new ensemble being formed. For details, email info@jazzlandcafe.com.

DANCE CLASSES 

The Dance Shack offers several styles of dance classes for all ages and skill levels every Mon.-Fri. at 3837 Southside Blvd., Southside, 527-8694, thedanceshack.com.

K.A.R.M.A. CLASS 

A Kindling Auras & Radiating Musical Awareness group vocal session, focusing on mental clarity, visualization, harmonizing and blending, breath and energy control, is held 6-7 p.m. every Fri. at The Performers Academy, 3674 Beach Blvd., Spring Park. Registration is requested, but not required, 322-7672, elementsofonelove@gmail.com.

JAX CONTRA DANCE 

A live band and caller lead folk dancing at 8 and 11 p.m. every third Fri. of the month at Riverside Avenue Christian Church, 2841 Riverside Ave., $7, 396-1997.

ST. AUGUSTINE CHORUS AUDITIONS 

Auditions for singers for “On Broadway! Act II” are held 6:50-9 p.m. every Tue. at Trinity Episcopal Church, 215 St. George St., St. Augustine. Music distributed during the first few weeks of rehearsals at 6:30 p.m., membership fee: $25, 808-1904, staugustinecommunitychorus.org.

 

 

CLASSICAL & JAZZ

KRZYSZTOF BIERNACKI & DENISE WRIGHT 

UNF Opera Ensemble director Biernacki performs with UNF collaborative pianist Wright, 7 p.m. April 3 at Main Library, Hicks Auditorium, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown, free, 630-2665, jaxpubliclibrary.org.

FLORIDA FOLK CONCERT 

Folk musicians Ron Johnson, Al Poindexter and River Rise perform 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 3 at Fleming Island Library, 1895 Town Center Blvd., Fleming Island, 278-3722.

GRIEG PIANO CONCERTO 

The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, led by conductor Fabio Mechetti and pianist Arnaldo Cohen, performs 7:30 p.m. April 4, 8 p.m. April 5 and 6 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $25-$70, 354-5547, jaxsymphony.org.

BIG BAND BASH 

The second annual Big Band Bash benefit gala includes The Dynamic Les DeMerle 17-Piece Orchestra, vocalists Bonnie Eisele and Sam Kouvaris, in "Celebrating Sinatra," 6:30-10 p.m. April 6 in Omni Amelia Island Plantation's Amelia Ballroom, 6800 First Coast Highway, Amelia Island, $75, 504-4772, ameliaislandjazzfestival.com.

MARY L’ENGLE ENSEMBLE 

The Jacksonville Chamber Ensemble takes the stage 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. April 5 at Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584, fridaymusicale.com.

RITZ JAMM WITH KING OF STRINGS 

Jazz violinist Ken Ford performs two concerts, 7 and 10 p.m. April 6 at The Ritz Theatre & Museum, Downtown, 632-5555 ext. 237, $25, ritzjacksonville.com.

UNF PIANOPALOOZA 

The pianists, under the direction of Erin Bennett, perform 6 p.m. April 7 at Friday Musicale, 645 Oak St., Riverside, free, 355-7584, fridaymusicale.com.

CONCERT AT MAIN LIBRARY 

UNF string students perform, under the direction of Simon Shiao, 7 p.m. April 9 at Main Library, Hicks Auditorium, 303 N. Laura St., Downtown, free, 630-2665, jpl.coj.net

SHIVKUMAR SHARMA & ZAKIR HUSSAIN 

Santoor player Shivkumar Sharma and classical tabla virtuoso Zakir Hussain perform 7:30 p.m. April 11 at Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 1100 Stockton St., Riverside, $25, riversidefinearts.org, zakirhussain.com, santoor.com.

NEIL SEDAKA 

The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra performs, followed by Neil Sedaka, 8 p.m. April 13 at the Times-Union Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $25-$70, 354-5547, jaxpymphony.org.

FOOD AND GAMES 

Games, including bridge and bunco, with a buffet luncheon, desserts and beverages are featured 11:30 a.m. April 17 at San Jose Country Club, 7529 San Jose Blvd., Mandarin, $40, 358-1479.

SYMPHONY 101 

A luncheon featuring Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra's musicians, artist and programs is followed by an open rehearsal 12:30 p.m. April 17 at the T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $15 box lunch, 356-0426, jaxsymphony.org.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE 

Live jazz is featured nightly at Rhett’s Piano Bar & Brasserie, 66 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 825-0502.

JAZZ IN RIVERSIDE 

Trumpeter Ray Callendar and guitarist Taylor Roberts are featured 9:30 p.m. every Thur. at Kickbacks Gastropub, 910 King St., Riverside, 388-9551.

JAZZ IN MANDARIN 

Boril Ivanov Trio plays 7 p.m. every Thur. and pianist David Gum plays 7 p.m. every Fri. at Tree Steakhouse, 11362 San Jose Blvd., Mandarin, 262-0006.

DINO SALIBA 

Tonino’s Trattoria hosts saxophonist Saliba 6 p.m. every Sat. at 7001 Merrill Road, Arlington, 743-3848.

JAZZ IN ST. AUGUSTINE 

The House Cats play 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. every Sat. at Stogies Club & Listening Room, 36 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 826-4008.

JAZZ IN ARLINGTON 

Jazzland features live music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. and 8 p.m. every Fri. and Sat. at 1324 University Blvd. N., Arlington, 240-1009, jazzlandcafe.com.

 

 

ART WALKS & MARKETS 

FLOAT: LAND OF THE FLOATING ART 

More than 30 artists display paintings, photography, sculpture, handmade jewelry and videography in a Florida-themed showcase with live music from Uncle Marty & Friends, The Dewars, Euphrates and Colby Nathan. Art showcase is held 6 p.m., music at 8 p.m. April 5 at The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $5, 342-2187, thestandardfl.com.

SAN MARCO ART FESTIVAL 

The 14th annual art festival features more than 100 artists, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. April 6 and 7, 1971 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, free, (561) 746-6615, artfestival.com.

FINE ARTS FESTIVAL 

The third annual festival features regional and national artists, a food court, live music from students of Ronan School of Music, health screenings at St. Vincent’s Healthcare Mobile Unit, and a kids’ zone, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. April 20 and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 21 at Boone Park, 3700 Park St., Avondale. shoppesofavondale.com

FIRST WEDNESDAY ART WALK 

An art walk, featuring 30-40 galleries, museums and businesses and spanning 15 blocks, is held April 3 and the first Wed. of every month in Downtown Jacksonville. For an events map, go to downtownjacksonville.org/marketing; iloveartwalk.com.

MID-WEEK MARKET 

Arts and crafts, local produce and live music are featured 3-6 p.m. April 3 and every Wed. at Bull Memorial Park, corner of East Coast Drive and Seventh Street, Atlantic Beach, 247-5800.

DOWNTOWN FRIDAY MARKET 

Arts and crafts and local produce are offered 10 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5 and every Fri. at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 353-1188.

FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK 

The tour of Art Galleries of St. Augustine is held April 5 and the first Fri. of every month, with more than 15 galleries participating, 829-0065.

NORTH BEACHES ART WALK 

Galleries of Atlantic and Neptune beaches are open late, 5-9 p.m. April 19 and every third Thur. of the month, at various venues from Sailfish Drive in Atlantic Beach to Neptune Beach and Town Center. For a list of participating galleries, call 249-2222.

 

 

MUSEUMS

AMELIA ISLAND MUSEUM OF HISTORY 

233 S. Third St., Fernandina Beach, 261-7378. The children’s exhibit, “Discovery Ship,” allows kids to pilot the ship, hoist flags and learn about the history of Fernandina’s harbor.

CAMP BLANDING MUSEUM 

5629 S.R. 16 W., Camp Blanding, Starke, 682-3196. Artwork, weapons, uniforms and other artifacts from the activities of Camp Blanding during World War II are displayed along with outdoor displays of vehicles from WWII, Vietnam and Desert Storm.

CUMMER MUSEUM OF ART & GARDENS 

829 Riverside Ave., Riverside, 356-6857. “Feast of Flowers," Jim Draper’s series celebrating the 500th anniversary of the first European engagement with Florida, continues through April 7. “Cultural Fusion,” an exhibit of archival material about two vital community leaders, Eartha White and Ninah Cummer, continues through April 14. The exhibit “200 Years of Russian Decorative Arts Under the Romanovs” continues through April 27. “La Florida,” presenting native and Spanish colonial artifacts celebrating 500 years of Florida art, runs through Oct. 6.

JACKSONVILLE MARITIME HERITAGE CENTER 

2 Independent Drive, Ste. 162, Downtown, 355-1101. The museum’s permanent collection includes steamboats, various nautical-themed art, books, documents and artifacts.

KARPELES MANUSCRIPT MUSEUM 

101 W. First St., Springfield, 356-2992. “Nursery Rhymes," an exhibit of original illustrations and manuscripts of classic nursery rhymes, is on display through April 28. The exhibit “Divergence!” features the work of local artists David Engdahl and Barbara Holmes Fryefield through April 26. The permanent collection includes rare manuscripts.

MANDARIN MUSEUM & HISTORICAL SOCIETY 

11964 Mandarin Road, Mandarin, 268-0784. Exhibits regarding Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Civil War vessel Maple Leaf are on display, as well as work by Mandarin artists.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART JACKSONVILLE 

333 N. Laura St., Downtown, 366-6911. Sarah Emerson’s mural, based on her imaginary interpretation of Aokigahara, Japan’s suicide forest, concludes the second season of Project Atrium and is on display through July 7. “Slow: Marking Time in Photography and Film” continues through April 7. Sculptor Michael Aurbach, a Vanderbilt professor, is the featured artist at the fourth annual Barbara Ritzman Devereux Visiting Artist Exhibition, lecture and workshop, held through April 28 at MOCA’s UNF Gallery of Art. The exhibit is held concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & HISTORY 

1025 Museum Circle, Southbank, 396-6674. The exhibit “RACE: Are We So Different?” – a traveling exhibit developed by the American Anthropological Association – tells the story of race through the frameworks of science, history and contemporary experiences. The exhibit is displayed through April 28.

RITZ THEATRE & MUSEUM 

829 N. Davis St., Downtown, 632-5555. “Through Our Eyes” celebrates 20 years of African-American art with the exhibit “20/20 Perfect Vision,” featuring works of 20 artists, through June 30.

 

 

GALLERIES

ABSOLUTE AMERICANA ART GALLERY 

77 Bridge St., St. Augustine, 824-5545. Romero Britto sculptures and limited edition prints are featured. Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

ADELE GRAGE CULTURAL CENTER 

716 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-5828. The works of watercolorist (and former Neptune Beach mayor) Dick Brown and expressionist painter Marsha Hatcher are on display through May 1.

AMIRO ART & FOUND GALLERY 

9C Aviles St., St. Augustine, 824-8460. The opening reception for the exhibit “Abiding” is held 5-9 p.m. April 5; the exhibit continues through April, featuring works representing the Buddha by artists Nancy Hamlin-Vogler, Ginny Bullard, Estella Fransbergen, Deane Kellogg, Wendy Mandel McDaniel, Jan Tomlinson Master and Marcia Myrick.

THE ART CENTER PREMIERE GALLERY 

Bank of America Tower, 50 N. Laura St., Downtown, 355-1757. “Through the Lens,” a juried exhibit of photography, is on display through April 18.

ART INSTITUTE OF JACKSONVILLE GALLERY 

8775 Baypine Road, Southside, 486-3000. “What Those Who Teach Can Do,” the second annual Art Educators’ Appreciation Show, is on display through April.

CoRK ARTS DISTRICT OPEN HOUSE & STUDIO TOUR

Clay & Canvas Studio (501-766-1266) and all the studios at CoRK are open noon-10 p.m. April 27 at 2642 Rosselle St., Ste. 6, and 2689 Rosselle St., Riverside. Work by artists Tiffany Whitfield Leach, Lily Kuonen and Rachel Evans are on display. Live music and drinks at Intuition Ale Works, 720 King St., Riverside, 683-7720.

CORSE GALLERY & ATELIER 

4144 Herschel St., Riverside, 388-8205. Permanent works on display feature artists Kevin Beilfuss, Eileen Corse, Miro Sinovcic, Maggie Siner, Alice Williams and Luana Luconi Winner.

THE CULTURAL CENTER AT PONTE VEDRA BEACH 

50 Executive Way, Ponte Vedra Beach, 280-0614. “Cultural Center Curatorial Committee Exhibition,” featuring works by David Engdahl, Sydney McKenna and Jan Miller, is on display through April 6.

CYPRESS VILLAGE ART LEAGUE 

4600 Middleton Park Circle, Southside, 223-6100. The exhibit “WOW,” featuring paintings by Atlanta’s Linda Copeland, runs through April 11.

FIRST STREET GALLERY 

216-B First St., Neptune Beach, 241-6928. “Iconic Palms” is a photography exhibit, featuring Florida palm trees, by local photographer Melinda Bradshaw, on display through April 8.

FLORIDA MINING GALLERY 

5300 Shad Road, Southside, 425-2845. The opening reception for the exhibit “Post” is held 6-9 p.m. April 4. The exhibit features work by street artist Swoon and the art collaborative MILAGROS, which is presenting installation pieces made from materials mined and repurposed from Harbinger recycling bins.

GALLERY725 

725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 5, Atlantic Beach, 345-9320. “The Elements: eARTh,” an exhibit featuring work by 14 artists including Gary Mack, Tonsenia Yonn, Linda Olsen, Sid Earley and Matthew Winghart, is displayed through May 10.

GALLERY 1037 

Reddi-Arts, 1037 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, 398-3161. The works of Judith Patterson, Moises Ramos, Arlene Tabor and Emine Zander are featured in April.

THE GALLERY AT HOUSE OF STEREO 

8780 Perimeter Park Ct., Ste. 100, Southside, 642-6677. The gallery features painting, art glass, photography, wood crafts, pottery and sculpture.

GEORGIA NICK GALLERY 

11A Aviles St., St. Augustine, 806-3348. The artist-owned studio displays Nick’s sea and landscape photography, along with local work by oil painters, a mosaic artist, potter, photographer and author.

HIGHWAY GALLERY 

Architect and artist Jason Fort’s work is featured through April on the Highway Gallery, a public art project on digital billboards throughout the city. Fort’s exhibit, “Rorschach 10,” is on display in the citywide campaign — a collaboration among Harbinger, Florida Mining Gallery, Clear Channel Outdoor and Clearly Jacksonville. Christie Thompson Holechek is the featured artist for May.

THE HYPPO 

48 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 217-7853. The Red Sable presents a pre-event art show for One Spark, “Logic VS Imagination,” at 6:30 p.m. April 5. Live music is featured.

IMAGINE FINE ART 

125B King St., St. Augustine, 874-7729. St. Augustine Camera Club’s juried member photography show is on display for First Friday Art Walk from 5-9 p.m. April 5. A reception features live music; the exhibit runs through April.

J. JOHNSON GALLERY 

177 Fourth Ave. N., Jax Beach, 435-3200. Javier Marín’s sculpture, classical and contemporary with a blend of Western Europe, Asia, pre-Hispanic Mesoamerican and modern Mexican civilization influences, is exhibited through April 26.

JACK MITCHELL GALLERY 

Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, St. Johns River State College, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, 276-6750. An exhibit of Lois Greenfield’s work is on display through April 6.

LEE ADAMS FLORIDA ARTISTS GALLERY 

Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts, St. Johns River State College, 283 College Dr., Orange Park, 276-6750. An exhibit of Ellen Diamond’s work is displayed through April 6.

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES 

4615 Philips Highway, Southside, 730-8235. The photography and mixed-media exhibit, “America: Visions of My New Country,” works by children attending the Summertime Express youth refugee camp, is displayed year-round in the main lobby.

PALENCIA FINE ARTS ACADEMY 

701 Market St., Ste. 107A, St. Augustine, 819-1584. The academy, a gallery and educational institution, showcases students’ creative processes, as well as exhibits. Stacie Hernandez’s works are on display.

PLUM GALLERY 

9 Aviles St., St. Augustine, 825-0069. Works by Claire J. Kendrick (“Botanical Series” oil paintings), Mary L. Gibson, Thomas Brock and Tony Gill are on display for the spring theme exhibit, opening for First Friday Art Walk on April 5 and continuing through June 30.

REMBRANDTZ GALLERY 

131 King St., St. Augustine, 829-0065. The award-winning art gallery displays Murjani Grace jewelry, original art, glass and pottery. Open late for First Fridays.

SEVENTH STREET GALLERY 

14 S. Seventh St., Fernandina Beach, 432-8330. Island photographers William Birdsong and James Ekstrom exhibit featured pieces from 5-8 p.m. April 13.

SIMPLE GESTURES GALLERY 

4 E. White St., St. Augustine, 827-9997. Eclectic works by Steve Marrazzo are featured.

SOUTHLIGHT GALLERY 

6 E. Bay St., Downtown, 553-6361. Works in painting, photography and other media by 29 local artists and photographers are featured. For First Wednesday Art Walk on April 3, the gallery hosts “Celebrate Planet Earth," supporting Jacksonville Arboretum, with live music at 7 p.m.

SPACE:EIGHT GALLERY 

228 W. King St., St. Augustine, 829-2838. Artist Chip Southworth’s exhibit “Deeper: New Art Works to Benefit Rikki” is on display April 5-May 24. Sarah Emerson is the featured artist June 7-July 31.

ST. AUGUSTINE VISITOR CENTER 

10 S. Castillo Dr., St. Augustine, 825-1000. “Picasso Art & Arena,” an exhibit showcasing 39 pieces of Pablo Picasso’s work from the Fundación Picasso Museo Casa Natal in Málaga, Spain, is on display through May 11. “Hanging with Picasso” features select works of St. Johns County students hanging alongside Picasso’s work through May 11.

STUDIO 121 

121 W. Forsyth St., Ste. 100, Downtown, 561-2146. The gallery’s permanent collection features work by members Jim Smith, Mary Atwood, Joyce Gabiou, Terese Muller, Matthew Patterson, Charles Payne, Mary St. Germain, Mark S. Williamson and Mark Zimmerman. The exhibit “April in Paris” features the fine art photography of Mary Atwood, with more than 125 images from Paris, on display 5-9 p.m. April 3 for First Wednesday Art Walk. Atwood gives a presentation in the workroom at 7 p.m.

ST. AUGUSTINE ART ASSOCIATION 

22 Marine St., St. Augustine, 824-2310. The gallery’s permanent collection features 16th-century artifacts detailing Sir Francis Drake’s 1586 burning of St. Augustine.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA GALLERY OF ART 

1 UNF Dr., Bldg. 2, Rm. 1001, Southside, 620-2534. Michael Aurbach is the featured artist for the fourth annual Barbara Ritz Devereux Visiting Artist exhibit, held through April 29. The exhibit runs concurrently at UNF and the Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville.

WATERWHEEL ART GALLERY 

819 S. Eighth St., Fernandina Beach, 261-2535. Works by local artists Henry Von Genk III, John Tassey, Dante De Florio, Sergei Orgunov, Millie Martin and Shawn Meharg are displayed.

233 WEST KING 

233 W. King St., St. Augustine, 217-7470. “Human Follies,” an exhibit featuring works by Peter A. Cerreta, along with sculptors Fay Samimi and Marilyn Leverton, is displayed through April.

WHITE PEONY 

216 Charlotte St., St. Augustine, 819-9770. This gallery boutique features a variety of handcrafted jewelry, wearable art and recycled/upcycled items. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who is the scariest person in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …