MUSIC

April 17-23 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Grammy-winning country singer Carrie Underwood performs April 20 at Veterans Memorial Arena in Downtown Jacksonville.
Grammy-winning country singer Carrie Underwood performs April 20 at Veterans Memorial Arena in Downtown Jacksonville.
Universal Green (pictured) performs as part of the second edition of Downtown Throwdown on April 18 at Burro Bar. Downtown Throwdown is every third Thursday each month at The Elbow (corner of Bay and Ocean streets) in Downtown Jacksonville. Universal Green also plays April 19 at Mavericks at The Landing.
To celebrate Record Store Day on April 20, Orlando punk band The Attack begins its six-gigs-in-one-day challenge at Young Loud & Snotty in Atlantic Beach, then hits Music Matters in St. Augustine.
The O’Jays, 2005 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame inductees, pour it all out on April 20 at The Florida Theatre in Downtown Jacksonville.
Singer-songwriter Joe Pug takes the stage April 23 at Underbelly in Downtown Jacksonville.
Photo
1
2
3
4
5
6
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK 

 

THE LACS

“Hick-hop” duo, 9 p.m. April 17, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $15, 460-9311.

 

ADVENTURE CLUB, CORPORATE SLACKERS

Club-step, April 17, Pure, 8206 Philips Highway, Ste. 7, Southside, $25.50.

 

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE

Roots rock, 8 p.m. April 17, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

 

BEN MILLER BAND

Rock and Americana trio from Missouri, 8 p.m. April 17, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY: Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave

Jacksonville indie bands, 7 p.m. April 17, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 677-2977.

 

DOWNTOWN THROWDOWN

This music event features local and regional musicians and DJs every third Thur. at The Elbow in Jacksonville's urban core. The second throwdown is 6 p.m.-2 a.m. April 18 at the corner (elbow, get it?) of Bay and Ocean streets, Downtown (the jaguar-print building), free, facebook.com/folioweekly.

 

WAREHOUSE & BREAKFAST STUDIOS ONE SPARK SHOWCASE: Crowkeepers, Bash, Mama Blue, Universal Green, Turk282, Wavefunctions, Wild Life Society, Personal Boy, Mikey’s Imaginary Friends, Opiate Eyes

7 p.m.-midnight April 18, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, free, 677-2977.

 

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Leon Russell, Maceo Parker, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jaimoe’s Jassz Band, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Tower of Power, Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Electric Hot Tuna, Steel Pulse, North Mississippi Allstars, Blackberry Smoke, Galactic & Friends, The Greyboy Allstars, Voice of the Wetlands Allstars, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio, The Lee Boys, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Revivalists, Monophonics, BoomBox, Oli Brown Band, Flannel Church, Yeti Trio, Jorma Kaukonen’s Fur Piece Band, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Cope, Kettle of Fish, Beebs & Her Moneymakers, Juke, The Groves

April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park, 3076 95th Dr., Live Oak, $215.

 

JASON MILLER, LAUREN ELISE, SHOTGUN REDD

Singer from Crossin’ Dixon, 6 p.m. April 18, Mavericks, 2 Independent Dr., The Landing, Downtown, $7-$15, 356-1110.

 

TIM GRIMM

Folk and Americana performer, 8 p.m. April 18, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $10, 399-1740.

 

CHUNK! NO, CAPTAIN CHUNK! UPON THE DAWNING, CITY LIGHTS, CADIENCE

Pop-punk, 6 p.m. April 18, Brewster’s Pit, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

 

ROBOTIC PIRATE MONKEY, TREES SETTING FIRES

DJs perform electronic music, 8 p.m. April 19, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON

Contemporary jazz pianists, 8 p.m. April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., Ponte Vedra Beach, $42-$52, 209-0399.

 

ONE SPARK BARN BURNER: This Frontier Needs Heroes, Katie Grace Helow, Opiate Eyes, Memphibians, The Life Forms, Pigeon Boys, Zach Lever’s 30th Birthday, Phenomenology, Dinosaur Blood, E. Lee, Indie Endeavor

Local and regional bands, 7 p.m. April 19, Old Gus’s Shoe Repair, 223 N. Hogan St., Downtown, free.

 

AFROMAN

420 fest, 7 p.m. April 19, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $12-$30, 223-9850.

 

BACK FROM THE BRINK

Jacksonville bluegrass group, 8 p.m. April 19, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE, ANDREW RIPP

Pop singer-songwriter, 7 p.m. April 19, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

 

7TH STREET BAND

Local musicians, April 19, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

UNIVERSAL GREEN

Local hip-hop artist, 6 p.m. April 19, Mavericks, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 356-1110.

 

WAREHOUSE & BREAKFAST STUDIOS ONE SPARK SHOWCASE: Turk282, Civil Brute, Sea Cycles, Personal Boy, Opiate Eyes, Wavefunctions, Wild Live Society, Ritual Union, Grammar Tree, Nightswim

3-8 p.m. April 20, Jacksonville Landing Main Stage, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free.

 

THE O'JAYS

Legendary pop-soul-funk group, 8 p.m. April 20, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $50-$75, 355-2787.

 

CARRIE UNDERWOOD

Grammy-winning country singer, 7:30 p.m. April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena, 300 Randolph Blvd., Downtown, $42.50-$62.50, 630-3900.

 

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND

Roots rock, 8 p.m. April 20, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $15, 342-2187.

 

MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN

French duo, 8 p.m. April 20, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $10, 399-1740.

 

THE MOVEMENT, NUKACHEZ & THE JAHMEN, HOR!ZEN

Reggae and hip hop, 8 p.m. April 20, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

 

JOSH MILLER BLUES REVUE

Blues artist from Rockledge, Fla., CD release party, 8 p.m. April 20, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

THE 1911s

Northeast Florida rockers, April 20, Mojo No. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., Avondale, 381-6670.

 

THE BLACK LILLIES

Folk and Americana, 9 p.m. April 20, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $10, 460-9311.

 

T. RONE, BLUE STEEL, DAVID FROST, MR. WHITTY, DEZ NADO

Rap and hip hop, 9 p.m. April 20, Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd., Arlington, $25-$80, 223-9850.

 

THE ATTACK

The Orlando punk band celebrates Record Store Day with six performances in one day, starting 9 a.m. April 20 at Young Loud & Snotty, 79 Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 247-4140. The second performance is 10:30 a.m. at Music Matters, 196 S.R. 312, St. Augustine, 824-5740; the band then hits Daytona Beach, Winter Park, Lakeland and St. Petersburg, all before the day is done.

 

RIVER CITY KATS, HANGMANS CROWN, SOUTHERN FEATHER BAND, HALEMERRY

420Fest, 4:20 p.m. April 20, Yesterday’s Social Club, 3638 Park St., Riverside.

 

FOURPLAY

Contemporary jazz quartet, 8 p.m. April 21, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $35-$45, 355-2787.

 

CHILDREN 18:3

Rockin’ female-led trio, 7 p.m. April 21, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10, 388-7807.

 

WRONG WAY

Sublime tribute, 8 p.m. April 21, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $10, 246-2473.

 

TINSLEY ELLIS

Blues rock guitarist, 10 p.m. April 21, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $15, 247-6636.

 

JAMES McMURTRY, JONNY BURKE

Roots rock, 7 p.m. April 22, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

 

ERIC LINDELL

Funky singer and multi-instrumentalist, 10 p.m. April 22, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $15, 247-6636.

 

THE MOMS

8 p.m. April 23, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

JOE PUG

Carpenter-turned-singer-songwriter, 9 p.m. April 23, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

PALM TREES & POWER LINES, STAGES & STEREOS, RESCUE KID, A CALL FOR KYLIE

Indie bands, 7 p.m. April 23, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $10, 388-7807.

 

DEADSTRING BROTHERS, MEMPHIBIANS

Country-rock, 8 p.m. April 24, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $8, 677-2977.

 

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES, PAUL & THE TALL TREES

Soulful singer, 8 p.m. April 24, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

 

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

Funky Chicago band, 10 p.m. April 24, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

 

THE WAILERS, THE CRAZY CARLS, PRIME TREES

Legendary reggae band, 8 p.m. April 24, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $20, 246-2473.

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

8MM, ARS PHOENIX, EARTH EMPIRE

April 25, 1904 Music Hall

THE PARLOTONES, DINNER & A SUIT

April 25, Jack Rabbits

GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON

April 25, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY

April 25, Original Café Eleven

TWIZTID, HED P.E., GLASSES MALONE

April 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS

April 25, European Street Café San Marco

MEAN JEANS, HOLLYWOOD, POST TEENS, THE RESONANTS, QUEEN BEEF

April 25, Nobby’s

kLoB, MONDO MIKE, THE PO BOYS

April 26, 1904 Music Hall

GAMBLE ROGERS FOLK FESTIVAL RALLY: Sam Pacetti, Flagship Romance, The Rubies, Lon & Lis Williamson

April 26, The Standard

NOOK & CRANNY, NEW STRANGERS, FJORD EXPLORER

April 26, Burro Bar

ROWAN CUNNINGHAM BAND

April 26, Dog Star Tavern

77Ds

April 26, Mojo No. 4

SONS NOT BEGGARS, LIFT, KOSTIC LAW

April 26, Freebird Live

SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED

April 27, Jack Rabbits

DICK DALE

April 27, Freebird Live

SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING

April 27, Murray Hill Theatre

TOMMY TALTON

April 27, European Street Southside

GREEN SUNSHINE

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

THE FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL

April 27, Mojo No. 4

FUSEBOX FUNK

April 27, Mojo Kitchen

STEW & THE NEGRO PROBLEM

April 27, Players by the Sea

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Alice In Chains, Limp Bizkit, Stone Sour, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach, Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, In This Moment, Escape the Fate, Pop Evil, Otherwise, Whitechapel, Young Guns, Gemini Syndrome, Stars in Stereo, Monstro, Lynyrd Skynyrd, 3 Doors Down, Shinedown, Buckcherry, Hollywood Undead, Skillet, Steel Panther, Device, Filter, Motionless in White, Saving Abel, Nonpoint, Red, Girl on Fire, Soulswitch, Farewell 2 Fear

April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park

BLACK OUT CIRCUIT: Flame, V. Rose, Spec, KB, Shai Linne, J’Son

April 28, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE DOWN & OUTS, THIRTEEN 22, GROSS EVOLUTION

April 29, Jack Rabbits

THE MEAN SCENE, NORTHE, ALEXIS RHODE

April 30, Burro Bar

JANIS IAN

May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

ELIOT LIPP, VLAD THE INHALER, LEGINGE, TRILLUCINATION, BIG BUCK$ CREW

May 2, 1904 Music Hall

CELTIC WOMAN

May 2, T-U Center

DJ BMF

May 2, Dog Star Tavern

MINGO FISHTRAP

May 2, Mojo Kitchen

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF: Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons

May 2, European Street Café San Marco

JUICY J, A$AP FERG

May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE SMASHING PUMPKINS

May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheater

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL: Claire Lynch Band, Flagship Romance, Laney Jones, Ben Prestage, Rachel Carrick, Cracker the Box, The New 76’ers, Sam Pacetti, Nouveaux Honkies, Moors and McCumber, Charlie Simmons, Scott & Amanda Anderson, Small Potatoes, Grant Peeples, Gove Scrivenor, The Driftwoods, Passerine, Wild Shiners, Rod McDonald, Tammerlin, Jim Carrick, Garrison Doles, Paradox, The Ashley Gang, Al Poindexter, Katherine Archer, Mike Howard, Lucky Mud, Bob Patterson, Chris Kastle, Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizards, The Morse Family Band, Brian Smalley, Larry Mangum, Collapsible B, Joe Mark, The Sweetest Punch, The Dunehoppers, Maja Gitana, Hart Line, Bill & Eli Parras, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, The Rubies, Ancient City Slickers

May 3-5, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT

May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PARKER URBAN BAND

May 3 & 4, Dog Star Tavern

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

May 3, Mojo No. 4

GREENHOUSE LOUNGE, BIODIESEL, SPACE JESUS

May 3, Freebird Live

THINK HAPPY THOUGHTS, A CALL FOR KYLIE, MICHAEL GIBSON, MY FUTURE SOMETHING

May 3, Jack Rabbits

HURT, SMILE EMPTY SOUL

May 3, Brewster’s Megaplex

DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital

May 4, European Street Café Southside

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR

May 4, Burro Bar

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE

May 4, Murray Hill Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER

May 4, Mojo No. 4

LITTLE OZZY, FAMILIAR SIN

May 4, Freebird Live

NIC COWAN & THE REMEDY

May 4, The Standard

PAPER CITY MUSIC FEST: Molly Hatchet, Jimmie Van Zant, Blackfoot

May 4, Putnam Fair & Expo Center

WENDY WALTERS BENEFIT: Syntenic, The Stimulus Package

May 4, 1904 Music Hall 

DONNA THE BUFFALO

May 5, Freebird Live

BOB DYLAN, DAWES

May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CLIFF EBERHARDT

May 5, Original Café Eleven

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION

May 5, The Standard

BOZ SCAGGS

May 7, The Florida Theatre

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS

May 8, Jack Rabbits

BLACK FRANCIS (aka FRANK BLACK), REID PALEY

May 8, Underbelly

B.E.R.T. Quartet

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

FEAR FACTORY

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

May 9, Jack Rabbits

TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

CONRAD OBERG CD Release Party

May 10, Mojo Kitchen

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON

May 10, Freebird Live

BEACH DAY

May 10, Burro Bar

SAN AGUSTIN SOL LATIN JAZZ FESTIVAL

May 10, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS

May 10, 1904 Music Hall

THE WISECRACKERS

May 10, Dog Star Tavern

7TH STREET BAND

May 10, Mojo No. 4

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAYMAY

May 11, Jack Rabbits

FLANNEL CHURCH

May 11, Dog Star Tavern

MOORS & McCUMBER

May 11, Freebird Live

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

GOAT WHORE

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION

May 15, Underbelly

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS

May 15, Freebird Live

ANA POPOVIC

May 15, Mojo Kitchen

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE STEREOFIDELICS

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute)

May 17, Freebird Live

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

DOWN HOME BAND

May 18, Freebird Live

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

May 18, Mojo No. 4

NATURAL CHILD, RIVERNECKS, QUEEN BEEF, DJ DOTS

May 19, Nobby’s

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

SPACE CAPONE, JASON LAMAR & THE RIG

May 23, 1904 Music Hall

STILL RISE, XHONORX

May 23, Brewster’s Pit

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various locations Downtown Jacksonville

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25 & 26, Dog Star Tavern

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, Original Café Eleven

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

JOHNATHON SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS

June 4, 1904 Music Hall

TAJ MAHAL

June 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

PETER BROTZMANN, JOE McPHEE

June 4, Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul

June 7, The St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS

June 7, Freebird Live

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DONAVON FRANKENREITER

June 13, Freebird Live

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

June 13, Original Café Eleven

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM

June 14, Underbelly

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

TWO GALLANTS

June 18, Original Café Eleven

KENDRICK LAMAR

June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CAPITAL CITIES

June 19, Jack Rabbits

EARTH, WIND AND FIRE

June 21, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE

June 22, Jack Rabbits

GENERATIONALS

June 27, Underbelly

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS

June 29, Burro Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

ANDREW McMAHON

July 19, Freebird Live

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CITY AND COLOUR

Oct. 4, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

 

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Back From the Brink 8 p.m. April 19. Josh Miler Blues Revue 8 p.m. April 20. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990

 Live music every night

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Chunk? No, Captain Chunk!, Upon the Dawning, City Lights, Cadience 6 p.m. April 18, Pit. Afroman 7 p.m. April 20. T. Rone, Blue Steel, David Frost, Mr. Whitty, Dez Nado 9 p.m. April 20. Twiztid, HED P.E., Glasses Malone April 25, Roc Bar. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 7th Street Band 10 p.m. April 19. The 1911s 10 p.m. April 20. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Fish Out of Water 7:30 p.m. April 19. Cloud 9 6:30 p.m., Karaoke 10 p.m. April 20. Michael Funge 6:30 p.m. April 21. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910

 Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Hoffmann’s VooDoo April 18. Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Andy Grammer, Parachute, Andrew Ripp 7 p.m. April 19. Wrong Way (Sublime tribute) 8 p.m. April 21. The Wailers, The Crazy Carls, Prime Trees 8 p.m. April 24. GWAR, Warbeast, Wilson April 25. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Mark O'Quinn April 17. Southpaw April 18. Evan Michael April 19. Lance Neely April 20. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 7 p.m. April 20

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Split Tone April 19 & 20. Dirty Pete April 21. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Doug Macrae April 17. Wes Cobb April 19. Corbitt Brothers April 20. Mark O’Quinn April 21. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Tinsley Ellis 10 p.m. April 21. Eric Lindell 10 p.m. April 22.

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Cloud 9 April 17. Chillakaya April 18. TJ Brown April 19. Les B. Fine April 20. Jimmy Parrish April 21. Dean April 24. Live music every weekend. Reggae on the deck every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Billy Bowers 7 p.m. April 17. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Paul Haftel April 17. Beau Knott & the Burners April 19. Billy Buchanan April 20

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 The Main Squeeze 10 p.m. April 24. 8MM, Ars Phoenix, Earth Empire April 25. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 OneSpark Kickoff: Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave 7 p.m. April 17. Warehouse Studios OneSpark Showcase with Crowkeepers, Bash, Mama Blue, Universal Green, Turk282, Wavefunctions, Wild Life Society, Personal Boy, Mikey’s Imaginary Friends, Opiate Eyes 7 p.m. April 18. Deadstring Brothers, Memphibians 8 p.m. April 24. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 Live music 7 p.m. April 18. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Brett Foster Duo 8:30 p.m. April 19. Braxton Adamson & Dom 8 p.m.-mid. April 20. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Gator Country Concert Series: Craig Campbell, Chris Janson 8:30 p.m. April 19. Warehouse & Breakfast Studios One Spark Showcase: Turk282, Civil Brute, Sea Cycles, Personal Boy, Opiate Eyes, Wavefunctions, Wild Live Society, Ritual Union, Grammar Tree, Nightswim 3-8 p.m. April 20

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Jason Miller, Lauren Elise, Shotgun Redd 6 p.m. April 18. Universal Green 6 p.m. April 19. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Joe Pug 9 p.m. April 23. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Pappa Crawdaddy April 18. DJ BG April 19. The Whey April 20. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG April 18. Live music 9:30 p.m. April 19 & 20. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Monster Fool April 17. Upper Limit 9 p.m. April 19. Don't Call Me Shirley April 20. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Shawn James April 19. Karaoke with Randy Jagers April 20. Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 JP Soars April 20. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Clayton Bush April 17. Billy Buchanan April 18. Bill Rice April 19. Jimmy Solari April 20. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. April 20. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. every Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Aaron Koerner 8 p.m. April 18. Danny Kent 8 p.m. April 19. Richard Smith 8 p.m. April 20. String Sessions 4 p.m. April 21. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Children 18:3 7 p.m. April 21. Palm Trees & Power Lines, Stages & Stereos, Rescue Kid A Call for Kylie 7 p.m. April 23

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 554-6865

 Mike King 10:30 a.m., Tammerlin and Mary-Lou 11:45 a.m., Shoni 2:30 p.m. April 20

YESTERDAY'S, 3638 Park St., 223-3822

 River City Kats, Hangmans Crown, Southern Feather Band, Halemerry 4:20 p.m. April 20

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music April 18, 19 & 20. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Songwriters Guild 6:30 p.m. April 17. The Dewars 8:30 p.m. April 19. Open mic with Smokin’ Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Humanzee 7-11 p.m. April 19. Gary Campbell 2-5 p.m., Ain't Too Proud 2 Beg 7-11 p.m. April 20. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. April 21

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Tru Blue 9 p.m. April 19 & 20. John Winters 1 p.m. April 21. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Toots Lorraine & the Chad Trio 10 p.m. April 19. Sovereign Vine 10 p.m. April 20. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chase Rideman 8 p.m. April 17. Sweet Scarlett 9 p.m. April 18. Something Distant 9 p.m. April 19. The Gooch 9 p.m. April 20. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. April 23. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 David Mayfield Parade 8 p.m. April 17. Rootz Underground 8 p.m. April 20. Gamble Rogers Folk Festival Rally with Sam Pacetti, Flagship Romance, The Rubies, Lon & Lis Williamson April 26. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Spanky April 19 & 20. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 The Lacs 9 p.m. April 17. The Black Lillies 9 p.m. April 20. Michael Ray April 25

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Paul Miller 8 p.m. April 18. Charlie Walker 8 p.m. April 19. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 Drake White April 27. A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd April 19 & 26. Lyons April 20. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic w/ King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 Tim Grimm 8 p.m. April 18. JB Scott's Swinging’ All-Stars April 25. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Ben Miller Band 8 p.m. April 17. Robotic Pirate Monkey, Trees Setting Fires 8 p.m. April 19. The Movement, Nukachez & the Jahmen, Hor!zen 8 p.m. April 20. James McMurtry, Jonny Burke 7 p.m. April 22. The Moms 8 p.m. April 23. Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Paul & the Tall Trees 8 p.m. April 24. The Parlotones, Dinner & a Suit April 25. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with The Foxes 8 p.m. every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Mary Lou, Tammerlin 8 p.m. April 20. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Bryan Ripper April 17. Kevin Ski April 18. Aaron Kyle April 19. D-Lo Thompson April 20. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

PURE, 8206 Philips Hwy., Ste. 7, 694-1253

 Adventure Club, Corporate Slackers 9 p.m. April 17

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. April 18

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
What was the 'Best Scandal' in Northeast Florida over the past year?
The Best of Jax ballot released on July 30 will ask this question and many more