MUSIC

LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR APRIL 16-22

What's coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

EARTHQUAKE INSIDE: Savannah-based quartet Passafire hits Jax Beach in support of Vines, which showcased the band’s ability to infuse heavy guitar effects into a song that mixes reggae and hard rock with elements of prog and folk. Passafire plays April 18 at Freebird Live.
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

LEDISI, ROBERT GLASPER EXPERIMENT 8 p.m. on April 16 at The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $44-$74, 355-2787.

PURPLE 8 p.m. on April 16 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

LOCAL NATIVES 8 p.m. on April 17 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, 246-2473.

MITCH KUHMAN BAND 6 p.m. on April 17 at Sangrias, 35 Hypolita St., St. Augustine, 827-1947.

GOO GOO DOLLS, RUN RIVER NORTH 8 p.m. on April 17 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., 209-0399.

BOGGSIE BRIGADE, WORTH ROAD 8 p.m. April 17 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

MEAN MARY 7:30 p.m. on April 17 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

MISS MASSIVE SNOWFLAKE 8 p.m. on April 17 at Rain Dogs, 1045 Park St., Riverside, 379-4969.

WILLIAM BORG SCHMITT, WEEKEND ATLAS 8 p.m. April 17 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

TINSLEY ELLIS 10 p.m. on April 18 at Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, 247-6636.

CONSIDER THE SOURCE 9 p.m. on April 18 at Underbelly,
113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

TECH N9NE, KRIZZ KALIKO, JARREN BRENTON, PSYCH WARD DRUGGIES, FREDDIE GIBBS 9 p.m. on April 18 at Brewster’s Edge, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $26.50, 223-9850.

CHRISTIAN LEE HUTSON, MATTEO QUMENTO, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC 8 p.m. on April 18 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

LESS THAN JAKE, SIDEREAL, RUNNING RAMPANT 8 p.m. on April 18 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

PASSAFIRE, LULLWATER, GRAVY 8 p.m. on April 18 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $12, 246-2473.

THE GOOTCH 8 p.m. on April 18 at The Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

WHARF RATZ 8 p.m. on April 18 at Mellow Mushroom, 410 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 826-4040.

CASKEY 7 p.m. on April 18 at Brewster’s, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $15, 223-9850.

DJ KEMIT, ANCIENT CITY 8 p.m. on April 18 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown.

BAD VEINS, ALL THINGS DONE, 3 KNIGHTS & A ROSE, ANDY JACOBS 8 p.m. on April 18 at Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Riverside, $8-$10, 388-7807.

LESS THAN JAKE, WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, GENERAL TSO’S FURY 8 p.m. on April 19 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

THE RESOLVERS, UNIVERSAL GREEN, THE MESSENGERS 8 p.m. on April 19 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $8-$12, 353-6067.

GERI X, MITAR, ROBBIE FREEMAN, KELLY WHITE 8 p.m. on April 19 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

BLESSTHEFALL, SILVERSTEIN, THE AMITY AFFLICTION, SECRETS, HEARTIST 6 p.m. on April 19 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $17, 246-2473.

DARIUS RUCKER, ELI YOUNG BAND, COREY SMITH 6:30 p.m. on April 19 at St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., 209-0367.

MEREDITH RAE, THE 77Ds, JOEY KERR 10:30 a.m. on April 19 at Riverside Arts Market, 715 Riverside Ave., free, 389-2449.

SLAID CLEAVES 7:30 p.m. on April 19 at Mudville Music Room, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., St. Nicholas, 352-7008.

THE FRITZ, SQUEEDLEPUSS 8 p.m. on April 19 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

NATALIE NICOLE GREEN BAND 8 p.m. on April 19 at Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, free, 353-1188.

MISHKA, SARAH BLACKER 8 p.m. on April 20 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

ART & SOUL, THE MESSENGERS, DE LIONS OF JAH, LIONASAURUS 6 p.m. on April 20 at Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

HUEY MACK, COLLETTE CARR, VANG VANG, KING J & BA 7 p.m. on April 21, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks, $8, 398-7496.

KUNG FU, LUCKY COSTELLO 8 p.m. on April 21 at 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

AJ DAVILA, PLASTIC PINKS, UNITED TYLERS OF TYLER 8 p.m. on April 21 at Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 353-4686.

MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET 7:30 p.m. on April 22-24, 8 p.m. on April 25 & 26, 2 p.m. on April 26, 1:30 p.m. on April 27 at T-U Center, 300 W. Water St., Downtown, $29-$69, 633-6110.

REHAB, ANGRY ARCADE, KINDA MAJOR, ROCK N ROLL CHROME 8 p.m. on April 22 at Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $15, 398-7496.

NEW COKE April 22 at Shanghai Nobby’s, 10 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, 825-4959.

TODD SNIDER 8 p.m. on April 23 at Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, 1050 A1A N., $30-$35, 209-0399.

HURT 6 p.m. on April 23 at Brewster’s Megaplex, 845 University Blvd. N., Arlington, $12, 223-9850.

STOKESWOOD, JIMKATA, NORTHE, SPORE 8 p.m. on April 23 at Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

ROOSEVELT COLLIER’S Birthday Throwdown: Ivan Neville, Herd of Watts, Parker Urban Band April 24, Underbelly

HUEY MACK April 24, Jack Rabbits

VANCE GILBERT April 24, Mudville Music Room

GRIZ, MICHAL MENERT April 24, Freebird Live

JANA KRAMER April 24, Mavericks at the Landing

WHITE CHAPEL, CARNIFEX, WITHIN THE RUINS, CRUEL HAND April 24, Brewster’s Megaplex

TAKING BACK SUNDAY, TONIGHT ALIVE, SLEEPWAVE
April 25, Freebird Live

YANCY CLEGG, MILLTOWN, SCOTT & MICHELLE DALZIEL April 25, Jack Rabbits

JACKYL, JESSE DUPREE April 25, Brewster’s Megaplex

KRACKA JAXX April 25, The Jacksonville Landing

COON DOGGIN OUTLAWS April 25, Burro Bar

R. KELLY, TAMAR BRAXTON April 25, Veterans Memorial Arena

MASTER RADICAL, TOMMY HARRISON BAND, JAKE CALHOUN & THE CHASERS, MINE ALL MINE April 26, Freebird Live

TEXAS IN JULY, STRUCTURES, ERRA, MYKA, RELOCTE, ELITIST April 26, Atticus Bar

LARRY MANGUM April 26, Mudville Music Room

DICK DALE April 26, Jack Rabbits

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Smile Empty Soul, Avenged Sevenfold, The Cult, Motorhead, Chevelle, Alter Bridge, Hellyeah, Adelitas Way, Rev Theory, Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, Chiodos, We as Human, Monster Truck, We Came as Romans, Middle Class Rut, Devour the Day April 26, Metropolitan Park

LAVILLA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS JAZZ BAND, CJ FLUHARTY, JULIE DURDEN, ERIC BOWDEN April 26, Riverside Arts Market

MASSEYVIBE, MATY NOYES, DIRTY AUTOMATIC April 26, Burro Bar

LEAH SYKES April 26, Three Layers Café

DARYL HANCE April 26, Underbelly

KING EDDIE & PILI PILI April 27, The Conch House

ANTIQUE ANIMALS April 27, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

SANTANA April 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOLE TOUR: Nate Holley, John Earle, Charlie Walker, Rachael Warfield, Odd Rodd, Matt Still April 27, Freebird Live

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Korn, Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Staind, Seether, Theory of a Deadman, Black Label Society, Black Stone Cherry, Trivium, Motionless in White, Sick Puppies, Skindred, The Pretty Reckless, Lacuna Coil, Fozzy, Kyng, Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja April 27, Metropolitan Park

BECCA STEVENS BAND April 27, Underbelly

UNDER THE STREETLAMP, GENTLEMAN’S RULE April 27, The Florida Theatre

EASY STAR ALL-STARS, CAS HALEY, BIG HOPE April 28, Freebird Live

CHUCK RAGAN & THE CAMARADARIE, JONNY TWO BAGS, BEAU CRUM April 28, Jack Rabbits

HARD DAYS NIGHT (Beatles tribute) April 29, Mudville Music Room

ROB THOMAS April 29, The Florida Theatre

POWERMAN 5000 April 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

M. WARD, MOUNT MORIAH April 30, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

AER April 30, Jack Rabbits

SUWANNEE RIVER JAM: Brantley Gilbert, Montgomery Gentry, The Mavericks, Chris Cagle, Justin Moore, The Charlie Daniels Band, Colt Ford, The Lacs, JJ Lawhorn April 30-May 3, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

JOHN LEGEND April 30, The Florida Theatre

AA DUO April 30, The Jacksonville Landing

LARRY MANGUM, JIM CARRICK, CHARLEY SIMMONS May 1, Mudville Music Room

BEAR HANDS May 1, Jack Rabbits

VEGABONDS May 1, Freebird Live

ONWARD, ETC. May 1, Underbelly

SAVING ABEL, LIKE A STORM May 1, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE MOVEMENT, THE HIP ABDUCTION May 2, Freebird Live

MODERN MEASURE, SIR CHARLES May 2, 1904 Music Hall

LARRY GATLIN, KAREN HORNSBY, CANAANLAND BOYS REUNION, SOUTHERN JOY, KINDRED SPIRIRT, MONARCH May 2, Evangel Temple, Westside

EVERSAY, FIVE KNIVES, FELICITY, WASTED LIGHT May 2, Jack Rabbits

GAMBLE ROGERS FEST: Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Duhks, Pierce Pettis, Gatorbone, Flagship Romance, WillowWacks, Michael Jordan, Cracker the Box, Colton McKenna, Jig to a Milestone May 2-4, St. Augustine

DONAVON FRANKENREITER May 3, The Shipyards

DA GUITAR STUDENT RECITAL May 3, Mudville Music Room

TREES SETTING FIRES, NOCTURNAL STATE OF MIND
May 3, Jack Rabbits

HATCHETFACE, CRASHMIR, BLACK STACHE May 3, Freebird Live

BRIT FLOYD May 4, The Florida Theatre

AMY GRANT May 4, T-U Center’s Jacoby Symphony Hall

REVEREND PEYTON’S BIG DAMN BAND May 4, Jack Rabbits

ADRENALINE MOB May 4, Brewster’s Megaplex

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS May 4, Freebird Live

EARL SWEATSHIRT May 5, Freebird Live

THE EXPANDERS May 5, Café Eleven

WILLIE NELSON & FAMILY, ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION, JERRY DOUGLAS May 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES May 6, Freebird Live

JOHN WESLEY (of Porcupine Tree) May 7, Jack Rabbits

TURKUAZ CD RELEASE SHOW May 7, Underbelly

RISING APPALACHIA May 7, The Standard

KATCHAFIRE, MAOLI May 7, Freebird Live

LYME IN THE SOUTH MUSIC FEST: Pat DiNizio (Smithereens), Alisa Turner, Gregg Kirk (Zen Engines) May 7, River City Brewing Company

JON PARDI, KIMBERLY PAIGE May 8, TPC Sawgrass

MARY BRAGG, DIXIE RODEO May 8, Mudville Music Room

COMBICHRIST May 8, Brewster’s Megaplex

THE HEAD AND THE HEART, LOST IN THE TREES May 8, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE MAIN SQUEEZE May 8, 1904 Music Hall

PROPAGANDA May 9, Murray Hill Theatre

THE FAINT May 9, Freebird Live

THE FAB FOUR May 9, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BLITZEN TRAPPER May 9, Jack Rabbits

I SEE STARS, LIKE MOTHS TO FLAMES, GHOST TOWN, RAZIHEL, MISS FORTUNE May 9, Brewster’s Megaplex

TONY FURTADO, BRENT BYRD May 9, Original Café Eleven

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Beats Antique, Emancipator Ensemble, The New Mastersounds, The Heavy Pets, The Nth Power, Space Capone, Rising Appalachia, Greenhouse Lounge May 9-11, Suwannee Music Park

BEGGAR’S RIDE, MARK MANDEVILLE, RAIANNE RICHARDS May 10, Mudville Music Room

MARION CRANE, BLEEDING IN STEREO, GHOSTWITCH
May 10, Jack Rabbits

LETLIVE., ARCHITECTS, GLASS CLOUD, I THE MIGHTY
May 10, Brewster’s Megaplex

SMELLS LIKE GRUNGE (Nirvana cover band) May 10, Burro Bar

MIKE PINTO, B-SIDE PLAYERS, OJO DE BUEY May 11, Freebird 

SHAI HULUD May 11, Atticus Bar

HOLY WAVE May 12, Shanghai Nobby’s

FALSETTA, DEAR ABBEY May 12, Jack Rabbits

THE AQUABATS!, KOO KOO KANGAROO May 13, Freebird Live

CONOR OBERST, DAWES May 13, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

YOU KNEW ME WHEN May 13, Underbelly

ODESZA, KODAK TO GRAPH, LEGINGE May 14, Café Eleven

CHER, CYNDI LAUPER May 14, Veterans Memorial Arena

MIKE SHACKELFORD May 14, Mudville Music Room

WOODY PINES May 15, Underbelly

GLADYS KNIGHT May 16, T-U Center

TEGAN & SARA, LUCIOUS, THE COURTNEYS May 16, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

CRAFT BEER FEST: Something Distant May 16, Veterans Memorial Arena

THE GIPSY KINGS May 16, The Florida Theatre

THE WINERY DOGS, BILLY SHEEHAN, MIKE PORTNOY, RICHIE KOTZEN May 16, Freebird Live

SCREAM OUT LOUD, THE OFFER May 17, Murray Hill Theatre

CHRIS BOTTI May 17, The Florida Theatre

BOONDOX, BUKSHOT, AQUALEO May 17, Brewster’s

CANDY KANE May 18, Mudville Music Room

SUPERSUCKERS May 18, Jack Rabbits

THE 1975 May 19, Freebird Live

JACK JOHNSON, ALO May 20, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DALE CRICER, DELL SUGGS, BOB PATTERSON May 21, Mudville Music Room

STAGES & STEREOS, DARLING PARADE, THE ORPHAN THE POET May 21, Jack Rabbits

ANTIQUE ANIMALS May 22, Mellow Mushroom Jax Beach

CRANFORD HOLLOW May 22, Jack Rabbits

STYX, FOREIGNER, DON FELDER May 23, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Fusebox Funk, Herd of Watts, Groove Coalition, Heavy Pets, Big Something, Squeedlepuss, Wobbly Toms, Guy & the Yehudas, Goliath Flores, The Dog Apollo, Rickolus, Civil Brute, Jeremiah Johnson, Arvid Smith, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 23, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Moon Hooch, S.P.O.R.E., Lumagrove, Dewars, Four Families, Canary in the Coalmine, This Frontier Needs Heroes, Snake Blood Remedy, Cougar Barrel, The Weighted Hands, Christina Wagner, The Sh-Booms, Mama Blue, Skeleton Bros., Goliath Flores, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 24, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

JAZZ FEST AFTER DARK: Tambor, Naughty Professor, Noisebender & Joe Yorio, JacksonVegas, Parker Urban Band, Project Improv, Willie Evans Jr., Paten Locke, Patrick Evan, Co-Alition, Universal Green, Whole Wheat Bread, All Night Wolves, Taylor Roberts, Albert Ayler Commemoration May 25, Underbelly, 1904 Music Hall, Burro Bar, Dive Bar, The Volstead, Karpeles Manuscript Museum

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW May 25, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LUCINDA WILLIAMS May 25, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

UH HUH HER May 26, Jack Rabbits

STEEZ CLICK, NATHAN RYAN, PHAT J, JJ DAMON, POTENT DA ROCKSTAR, PINKYKILLA, THROWDOWN KID May 28, Brewster’s Pit

KEVIN GATES May 29, Brewster’s Megaplex

LADIES WITH LYRICS: Julie Durden, Rebecca Zapen, Brenda David May 30, Mudville Music Room

MARUTA, PANSPERMIA, CUTE & CUDDLY KITTENS, LEPROSY May 30, Burro Bar

BETHANY & THE TROUBADOURS May 30, Jack Rabbits

TRAVELIN’ LIGHT, DEE ABOOD May 31, Mudville Music Room

CHICAGO May 31, Metropolitan Park

U2 BY UV May 31, Freebird Live

SWITCHFOOT, THOUSAND FOOT KRUTCH May 31, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

AMERICAN AQUARIUM, BRYCE ALASTAIR BAND June 2, Jack Rabbits

WEEZER June 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, WATER LIARS June 6, P.V. Concert Hall

GRIM ZIPPER TOUR: Scum, Dmize, Statik of Rx June 6, Brewster’s Megaplex

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (GN’R tribute), RED & WHITE CRUE (Mötley Crüe tribute), Poison’d June 6, Freebird Live

SONGWRITER’S CIRCLE ANNIVERSARY: Larry Mangum, Mike Shackelford, Jamie DeFrates June 7, Mudville Music Room

BOSTON June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CHRISTOPHER CROSS June 7, Metropolitan Park

P.S. CANCER SUCKS BENEFIT: Parkridge, Rosedale, Winter Wave, Attis on the Pine June 7, Jack Rabbits

G-MAYN-FROST, ASKMEIFICARE, XXII, LEGIT, INFAMOUS June 10, Freebird Live

ACOUSTIC ALCHEMY June 12, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

MOVE LIVE June 12, The Florida Theatre

FOXY SHAZAM, LARRY & HIS FLASK June 13, Freebird Live

FLORIDA COUNTRY SUPERFEST: Luke Bryan, Jason Aldean, Eric Church, Miranda Lambert,
Florida Georgia Line, Little Big Town, Big & Rich, Easton Corbin, Colt Ford, Joe Nichols June 14-15, EverBank Field

AMB, PRAY, RAZORZ EDGE June 14, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SHAUN PEACE BAND June 14, Jack Rabbits

ROD MacDONALD June 14, Mudville Music Room

COUNTING CROWS, TOAD THE WET SPROCKET June 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE ROUGH & TUMBLE June 17, Burro Bar

GYPSY STAR, REBECCA ZAPEN June 19, Mudville Music Room

GOO GOO DOLLS, DAUGHTRY, PLAIN WHITE T’s June 19, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

MERCYGIRL, WHOSOEVER SOUTH June 21, Murray Hill Theatre

ANDY KING’S SUMMER SOLSTICE SOIREE June 21, Mudville Music Room

CRANFORD HOLLOW June 25, Jack Rabbits

SUMMER HORNS: Dave Koz, Mindi Abair, Gerald Albright, Richard Elliot June 26, The Florida Theatre

JIM CARRICK, MAJA GIATANA June 26, Mudville Music Room

REBELUTION, IRATION, THE GREEN, STICK FIGURE, DJ MACKLE June 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

SOSOS June 28, Jack Rabbits

CHRIS HENRY July 3, Mudville Music Room

LEGIT, G MAYN FROST, ASKMEIFICARE, ALCATRAZ, PINKYKILLA, SYLENT VYLENTZ July 12, Freebird Live

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND July 15, Veterans Memorial Arena

RAY LaMONTAGNE, JENNY LEWIS, THE BELLE BRIGADE July 15, The Florida Theatre

JEREMY MESSERSMITH July 18, Jack Rabbits

CULTURAL PROFETICA July 25, Freebird Live

EMMYLOU HARRIS July 26, T-U Center

FALL OUT BOY, NEW POLITICS July 27, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

THE SOULSHINE TOUR: Michael Franti & Spearhead, SOJA, Brett Dennen, Trevor Hall July 30, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GAVIN DEGRAW, MATT NATHANSON July 31, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ELLIS PAUL, DONNY BRAZILE Aug. 8, Original Café Eleven

ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH Aug. 9, The Florida Theatre

PANIC! AT THE DISCO, WALK THE MOON, YOUNGBLOOD HAWKE Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

ZZ TOP, JEFF BECK Sept. 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CONNECTION FESTIVAL: Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, Less Than Jake, Surfer Blood, Whole Wheat Bread, Treme Brass Band, Orquestra el Macabeo, La Quilombera, This Frontier Needs Heroes, Jackie Stranger, Weekend Atlas, Northe, Ego Killer, Jah Elect & the I Quality Band, Universal Green, Orange Air, Alexis Rhode, Ryvls, Professor Kilmure, Ruffians, The Gootch, AskMeIfICare, Dirty Automatic, Woven In, Garrett on Acoustic, Tom Bennett Band, Mondo Mike & the Po Boys, Artilect, Oscar Mike, Kana Kiehm, Parker Urban Band, Knock for Six, Never Ending Struggle Sept. 12-14, Downtown Jacksonville

1964: THE TRIBUTE Sept. 13, The Florida Theatre

MOTLEY CRUE, ALICE COOPER  Oct. 19, Veterans Memorial Arena

 

CLUBS

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

DAVID’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE, 802 Ash St., 310-6049 John Springer every Tue.-Wed. Aaron Bing every Fri. & Sat.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010 Working Class Stiff at 9:30 p.m. every Tue.

PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332 Schnockered at 9:30 p.m. on April 20. Buck Smith every Tue.

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 491-8999 DJ Roc every Wed. Honey Badgers every Sat.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850 Tech N9NE, Krizz Kaliko, Jarren Brenton, Psych Ward Druggies, Freddie Gibbs on April 18, at Edge. Caskey, Noteveryonegetus, City Limits on April 18. Hurt on April 23. White Chapel, Carnifex, Within the Ruins, Cruel Hand on April 24. Jackyl, Jesse Dupree on April 25

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966 Goliath Flores every Wed. Live jazz every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582 DJ Keith every Tue. DJ Free every Fri. DJ SuZi-Rok every Mon.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 3611 St. Johns Ave., 388-0200 Ivey West Band at 8 p.m. on April 19

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670 Toots Lorraine & the Traffic 10 p.m. on April 18. Grandpa’s Cough Medicine at 10 p.m. on April 19

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

200 FIRST STREET, Courtyard, Neptune Beach, 249-2922 Mark Williams & Blue Horse on April 18. Dot Wilder on April 19

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771 Kurt Lanham on April 17. Tullamore Road at 6 p.m. on April 18, 1 p.m. April 20. Billy Bowers at noon on April 20

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595 Cloud 9 at 8 p.m. on April 18. Irish music at 6:30 p.m. every Sun.

DA BIG KAHUNA, 528 N. First St., 595-5613 Public Sounds Collective at 9 p.m. on April 22

FLYING IGUANA, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 853-5680 Something Distant at 10 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Red Beard & Stinky E at 10 p.m. every Thur. Darren Corlew at 1:30 p.m. every Sun.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293 Wes Cobb every Thur. Charlie Walker Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473 Local Natives, Moses Sumney at 8 p.m. on April 17. Passafire, Lullwater, Gravy on April 18. Blessthefall, Silverstein, The Amity Affliction, Secrets, Heartist on April 19. The Messengers, De Lions of Jah, Lionasaurus on April 20. Griz, Michal Menert, Late Nite Radio on April 24. Taking Back Sunday, Tonight Alive, Sleepwave on April 25

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943 Pam Affronti April 18. Big John Austill on April 19

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660 DiCarlo Thompson at 9 p.m. on April 19

LANDSHARK CAFE, 1728 Third St. N., 246-6024 Open mic every Wed. Matt Still every Thur.

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181 Live music at 10 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone every Thur.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., 246-1500 Crary & D-Lo on April 16. Antique Animals on April 17. Lucky Costello on April 19. Orange Juice on April 24

MEZZA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573 Neil Dixon every Tue. Mike Shackelford every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636 Tinsley Ellis at 10 p.m. on April 18

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300 King Eddie & Pili Pili on April 17. Honey Badgers on April 20

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 372-4105 Backtracks 51 on April 17. Billy Bowers 7:30 p.m. on April 19

PIER CANTINA, 412 N. First St., 246-6454 Ryan Campbell & Charlie Walker every Fri. Split Tone every Sun.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877 Ron Perry on April 16. The Splinters on April 17. Pop Muzik at 9 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Red Beard & Stinky E on April 20

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1589 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508 Vinny on April 17. Doyle Primm on April 18. Lance Neely on April 19

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St. N. Bubonik Funk on April 17. DJ Kemit, Ancient City on April 18. The Fritz, Squeedlepuss on April 19. Kung Fu, Lucky Costello on April 21 

ATTICUS BAR, 325 W. Forsyth St., 634-8813 Bad Veins at 7 p.m. on April 18

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977 Purple at 8 p.m. on April 16. William Borg, Schmitt, Weekend Atlas on April 17. Christian Lee Hutson, Matteo Qumento, Garrett on Acoustic on April 18. Geri X, Mitar, Robbie Freeman, Kelly White on April 19. AJ Davila, Plastic Pinks, United Tylers of Tyler on April 21

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth St., 354-0666 DJ NickFresh at 9 p.m. every Sat.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, Ste. 176, 374-1247 Braxton Adamson from 5-8 p.m., live music at 8:30 p.m. on April 18. Live music at 8:30 p.m. on April 19

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188 Ozone Baby from 6-10 p.m. on April 17. The Gootch from 8 p.m.-1 a.m. on April 18. Natalie Nicole Green Band from 8 p.m.-1 a.m. on April 19

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099 DJ Roy Luis every Wed. DJ Vinn Thur. DJ 007 every Fri. Bay Street Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110 Jana Kramer, Branch & Dean at 6 p.m. on April 24. Joe Buck, Big Tasty every Thur.-Sat.

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067 Consider the Source on April 18. The Resolvers, Universal Green, The Messengers on April 19. Stokeswood, Jimkata, Northe, S.P.O.R.E. on April 23

 

FLEMING ISLAND

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198 Boogie Freaks 9:30 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Open mic 9 p.m. every Thur. Deck music 5 p.m. Fri. & Sat., 4:30 p.m. Sun. DJ BG every Mon.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162 The Last Resort on April 16. Create the Monster on April 18. Big Baby on April 19

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., 992-8402 Live guitar music from 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine, 880-3040 Open mic: Synergy at 8 p.m. every Wed. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff at 9 p.m. every Fri.

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells, 272-5959 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

PREVATT’S SPORTS BAR, 2620 Blanding Blvd., 282-1564 DJ Tammy at 9 p.m. every Wed.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611 Stump Water on April 18. Circle of Influence on April 19. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., 834-2492 Caleb Joye on April 18. Lance Neely on April 19

PUSSER’S GRILLE, 816 A1A N., 280-7766 Aaron Koerner on April 16. Richard Smith on April 17. Rhythm Remedy at 7 p.m. on April 19. King Eddie & Pili Pili on April 20

TABLE 1, 330 A1A N., Ste. 208, 280-5515 Deron Baker on April 16. Gary Starling Jazz Band at 7:30 p.m. on April 17. WillowWacks at 7:30 p.m. on April 18. Paxton & Mike on April 19. The Quimby Duo on April 23

 

RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551 Ray & Taylor 8:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 

388-7807 Bad Veins, All Things Done, 3 Knights & a Rose, Andy Jacobs on April 18. Ryvls at 8 p.m. on April 19

RAIN DOGS, 1045 Park St., 379-4969 Miss Massive Snowflake on April 17. Porter, Destroyer of Light, Forbidden Sights at 8 p.m. on April 22

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET, 715 Riverside Ave., 389-2449 Meredith Rae, The 77D’s and Joey Kerr starting 10:30 a.m. on April 19

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040 Chance Gardner on April 18. Strumstick on April 19. The Skinny on April 20. Smokin’ Joe open mic on April 22. Jason the Red on April 23

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, 157 King St., 826-1594 Midlife Crisis on April 18. Ain’t Too Proud To Beg on April 19. Vinny Jacobs from 2-5 p.m. on April 20

CONCH HOUSE, 57 Comares Ave., 829-8646  Paper City Hustlers and Murphy & Essery on April 18. Chubby McG, Henry & the Seahawks on April 19. The 418 Band at 3 p.m. April 20

HARRY’S SEAFOOD, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765 Billy Bowers at 6 p.m. on April 23

KINGFISH GRILL, 252 Yacht Club Dr., 824-2111 Doug MacRae on April 24. Rob Peck on April 25

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 410 Anastasia Blvd., 826-4040 Wharf Ratz at 9 p.m. on April 18

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19-1/2 St. George St., 829-2329  2/3rds Band at 9 p.m. on April 18 & 19. John Winters at 1 p.m. on April 20. Todd & Molly Jones at 9 p.m. every Wed. Aaron Esposito at 9 p.m. every Thur. David Stron at 9 p.m. every Mon. Donny Brazile at 9 p.m every Tue. 

SANGRIA’S, 35 Hypolita St., 827-1947 Mitch Kuhman at 8:30 p.m. on April 17

SHANGHAI NOBBY’S, 10 Anastasia Blvd., 547-2188 New Coke, Sandratz, Queen Beef and The Resonants on April 22

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336 Spanky the Band at 9 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Matanzas every Sun.-Thur. Elizabeth Roth every Sat.

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BLACKFINN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466 Live music at 5 p.m. every Wed., at 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SUITE, 4880 Big Island Dr., 493-9305 The Wolves of Wall Suite on April 25. Live music at 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496 Boggsie Brigade, Worth Road on April 17. Less Than Jake, Sidereal on April 18. Less Than Jake, General Tso’s Fury on April 19. Mishka, Sarah Blacker on April 20. Huey Mack, Collette Carr, Vang Vang, King J & Ba on April 21. Rehab, Angry Arcade, Kinda Major, Rock N Roll Chrome on April 22. Huey Mack on April 24. Yancy Clegg, Milltown, Scott & Michelle Dalziel on April 25

MUDVILLE MUSIC ROOM, 3104 Atlantic Blvd., 352-7008 Mean Mary at 7:30 p.m. on April 17. Slaid Cleaves on April 19. Vance Gilbert, Josh Harty on April 24

 

SOUTHSIDE

ISLAND GIRL, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060 Mark O’Quinn on April 18. Ledbedder on April 19

LATITUDE 30, 10370 Philips Hwy., 365-5555  VJ Didactic at 9 p.m. on April 17. Love Struck Robot at 9 p.m. on April 18 & 19

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464 Chris Brinkley on April 16 & 24. Chilly Rhino on April 17 & 19. Kurt Lanham, Shotgun Redd on April 18

WORLD OF BEER, 9700 Deer Lake Ct., Ste. 1, 551-5929 DiCarlo Thompson on April 17, at 2 p.m. April 20

WXYZ BAR, 4812 Deer Lake Dr. W., 998-4448 DJ Bizzi at 8 p.m. every other Fri.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

DAMES POINT MARINA, 4542 Irving Rd., 751-3043 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

HWY. 17 ROADHOUSE, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211 Blistur at 10 p.m. on April 18 & 19. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

THREE LAYERS COFFEEHOUSE, 1602 Walnut St., 

355-9791 Open mic at 7 p.m. on April 17. Ashton Taylor at 8 p.m. on April 19.

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Where Do You Dread Going in Northeast Florida?
Post your review here …