MUSIC

April 10-16 Live Music Calendar

Here's what coming up at Northeast Florida clubs, bars and concert venues

Seattle indie rock band The Cave Singers comes into the light April 13 at The Original Café Eleven in St. Augustine Beach.
Courtesy Matador Records
Jimkata – lead vocalist Evan Friedell, drummer Packy Lunn, guitarist and keyboarder Aaron Gorsch and bassist Dave Rossi – performs April 16 at Jack Rabbits in San Marco.
Courtesy Brotherly Love Productions
New Orleans rockers Royal Southern Brotherhood descend their thrones April 16 at Mojo Kitchen in Jacksonville Beach.
Richard Ecclestone
Northeast Florida singer-songwriter Shawn Lightfoot & The 1911s (pictured) take the stage with support from Wooden Hez and Avondale on April 10 at 1904 Music Hall in Downtown Jacksonville.
Jeremy Hereford
Photo
1
2
3
4
Posted

CONCERTS THIS WEEK

 

SCHEMATIC, ASKER, RUSHOLME RUFFIANS, COIN

David Elkins of MAE, 7 p.m. April 10, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $12, 398-7496.

 

HAVE GUN WILL TRAVEL, RADIOLUCENT, STACEY BENNET

Indie-rock band from Bradenton, April 10, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $7, 677-2977.

 

SPLASHH

Pop-punk band from the UK, 8 p.m. April 10, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

SHAWN LIGHTFOOT & THE 1911s, WOODEN HEZ, AVONDALE

Local singer-songwriter, 9 p.m. April 10, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $7.

 

UMPHREY’S McGEE, BREAK SCIENCE

Progressive rock band from Indiana, 7 p.m. April 11, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $25, 246-2473.

 

MATT MAHER, CHRIS AUGUST, BELLARIVE

Christian singer/songwriter, 7 p.m. April 11, Murray Hill Theatre, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., Murray Hill, $12-$18, 388-7807.

 

PAPERHAUS

Psychedelic band from Washington, D.C., April 11, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

OPTIC YELLOW FELT

Folk rock, 10 p.m. April 11, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $10.

 

HOWLE + MOSLEY

Americana duo, 8 p.m. April 11, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, free, 277-8010.

 

HONEYCUTTERS

Americana band with female vocalist, 8 p.m. April 11, European Street Café, 1704 San Marco Blvd., San Marco, $12, 399-1740.

 

FOREVER CAME CALLING, HEART TO HEART, TROUBLED COAST

California pop-punk, 8 p.m. April 12, Phoenix Taproom, 325 W. Forsyth St., Downtown, $10, 798-8222.

 

THE DUHKS

Canadian worldbeat group, 8 p.m. April 12, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $15, 246-2473.

 

JOE NICHOLS, RACHEL FARLEY

Country stars appear at the free concert series, 8:30 p.m. April 12, The Jacksonville Landing Courtyard, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, 353-1188, jacksonvillelanding.com

 

CHATHAM COUNTY LINE

Bluegrass and Americana, 8 p.m. April 12, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, $10, 353-6067.

 

ALLEN COTE

Multi-instrumentalist, 8 p.m. April 12, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

D.V.S., HIGHER LEARNING, SATORU, T8R MATTHEW, CONNOR, SPEKTRUM, DON McCON, BOBBY NEWPORT, ALKATRONIX

Derek & Brown Bear’s Birthday Bash, 9 p.m. April 12, 1904 Music Hall, 19 N. Ocean St., Downtown, $15.

 

OZZIE’S SPRING TICKET MUSIC FESTIVAL: Boys Like Girls, DJ Hesta Prynn, The Ready Set, Chris Webby, Air Dubai, The Static, New Bloom, Seven Springs

Pop and hip-hop, 4-11 p.m. April 12, UNF Student Union’s Coxwell Theater, 1 UNF Dr., Southside, $15 (UNF students free), 620-2878.

 

HOMEMADE THE BAND, MASSEYVIBE, THE SNACKS, GARRETT ON ACOUSTIC

Local rock bands, 8 p.m. April 12, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

THE 3

Jam band, 8 p.m. April 12, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

TAB BENOIT

Blues guitarist, 10 p.m. April 13, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $20, 247-6636.

 

PANSPERMIA, NISROCH, YAMA, WHISKEY DICK

Experimental Florida band, 8 p.m. April 13, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, $5, 677-2977.

 

RIVERSIDE ARTS MARKET

FSCJ DanceWORKS 10:30 a.m., Mama Blue at noon, Scott Jones Dancers 2:45 p.m. April 13 at the market, under the Fuller Warren Bridge at Riverside Avenue, Downtown, free, 554-6865, riversideartsmarket.com

 

UNIVERSAL GREEN

Local hip-hop artist, plus Samuel Sanders' CD release show, 8 p.m. April 13, Underbelly, 113 E. Bay St., Downtown, 353-6067.

 

BETH McKEE

Southern folksinger, 8 p.m. April 13, European Street Café, 5500 Beach Blvd., Southside, $15, 399-1740.

 

THE CAVE SINGERS

Indie folk rockers from Seattle, 9 p.m. April 13, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $12, 460-9311.

 

KOSTIC LAW

Jacksonville rock band, 8 p.m. April 13, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

EVERGREEN TERRACE, ARTILECT, AWAKENER, JUST LIKE GENTLEMEN, I AM THE WITNESS

Northeast Florida hardcore bands, 7 p.m. April 13, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

 

JUGGERNAUT, OZONE BABY, WARNING

Northeast Florida classic and hard rock bands, 8 p.m. April 13, Freebird Live, 200 N. First St., Jax Beach, $8, 246-2473.

 

kLoB

Groove band, 8 p.m. April 13, Dog Star Tavern, 10 N. Second St., Fernandina Beach, $5, 277-8010.

 

OYSTER JAM MUSIC FESTIVAL: Rawmyst, Chris Williams Band, S.P.O.R.E., The Groove Coalition, Lift, Mama Blue, Michael Jordan, July Never Came, Sporemyst, Tough Junkie, Harm’s Way, The Ripcurrents, Insert Name Here, Beau Knott & the Burners, Exhale, The Cave

Local musicians and bands, April 13 & 14, Metropolitan Park, 1410 Gator Bowl Blvd., Downtown, $10.

 

THIRD DAY, COLTON DIXON

Grammy-winning Christian rock band, 6 p.m. April 14, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, 1340 A1A S., St. Augustine, $25-$75, 209-3759.

 

BRAZOS THE RAT, HONEY CHAMBER, SHONI, BUNNY DULL

Northeast Florida bands, 8 p.m. April 14, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 677-2977.

 

TRIOSCAPES, ARTILECT

Progressive rock, 8 p.m. April 15, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

 

WEIRD AL YANKOVIC

Comedian/singer-songwriter and parodist, 8 p.m. April 16, The Florida Theatre, 128 E. Forsyth St., Downtown, $40-$45, 355-2787.

 

JIMKATA

Electro-rock, 8 p.m. April 16, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD, SOL DRIVEN TRAIN

Rock band from New Orleans, 10 p.m. April 16, Mojo Kitchen, 1500 Beach Blvd., Jax Beach, $15, 247-6636.

 

THE LACS

“Hick-hop” duo, 9 p.m. April 17, Original Café Eleven, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., St. Augustine Beach, $15, 460-9311.

 

ADVENTURE CLUB, CORPORATE SLACKRS

Club-step, 9 p.m. April 17, Pure, 8206 Philips Hwy., Ste. 7, Southside, $20.

 

DAVID MAYFIELD PARADE

Roots rock, 8 p.m. April 17, The Standard, 200 Anastasia Blvd., St. Augustine, $12, 342-2187.

 

BEN MILLER BAND

Rock and Americana trio from Missouri, 8 p.m. April 17, Jack Rabbits, 1528 Hendricks Ave., San Marco, $8, 398-7496.

 

ONE SPARK KICKOFF PARTY: Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave

Jacksonville indie bands, April 17, Burro Bar, 100 E. Adams St., Downtown, 677-2977.

 

JASON MILLER, LAUREN ELISE, SHOTGUN REDD

Country singer from Mississippi, 6 p.m. April 18, Mavericks, 2 Independent Dr., Downtown, $7-$15, 356-1110.

 

 

UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

WANEE MUSIC FESTIVAL: Allman Brothers Band, Widespread Panic, Tedeschi-Trucks Band, Gov’t Mule, Leon Russell, Maceo Parker, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jaimoe’s Jassz Band, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Tower of Power, Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Electric Hot Tuna, Steel Pulse, North Mississippi Allstars, Blackberry Smoke, Galactic & Friends, The Greyboy Allstars, Voice of the Wetlands Allstars, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Bobby Lee Rogers Trio, The Lee Boys, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Revivalists, Monophonics, Boombox, Oli Brown Band, Flannel Church, The Yeti Trio, Jorma Kaukonen’s Fur Piece Band, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Cope, Kettle of Fish, Beebs & Her Money Makers, Juke, The Groves

April 18-20, Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

TIM GRIMM

April 18, European Street Café San Marco

WAREHOUSE STUDIOS ONE SPARK SHOWCASE

April 18, Burro Bar

DAVID BENOIT, BRIAN CULBERTSON

April 19, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

BIG FREEDIA

April 19, Jack Rabbits

BACK FROM THE BRINK

April 19, Dog Star Tavern

ANDY GRAMMER, PARACHUTE

April 19, Freebird Live

CRAIG CAMPBELL, CHRIS JANSON

April 19, The Jacksonville Landing

7TH STREET BAND

April 19, Mojo No. 4

UNIVERSAL GREEN

April 19, Maverick’s

Warehouse Studios ONE SPARK SHOWCASE

April 20, Jacksonville Landing Main Stage

THE O'JAYS

April 20, The Florida Theatre

CARRIE UNDERWOOD

April 20, Veterans Memorial Arena

ROOTZ UNDERGROUND

April 20, The Standard

MARY-LOU, TAMMERLIN

April 20, European Street Southside

THE MOVEMENT

April 20, Jack Rabbits

JOSH MILLER’S BLUES REVUE

April 20, Dog Star Tavern

THE 1911s

April 20, Mojo No. 4

THE BLACK LILLIES

April 20, Original Café Eleven

FOURPLAY

April 21, The Florida Theatre

RED LAMB, DAN SPITZ

April 21, Brewster’s Roc Bar

CHILDREN 18:3

April 21, Murray Hill Theatre

WRONG WAY (Sublime tribute)

April 21, Freebird Live

TINSLEY ELLIS

April 21, Mojo Kitchen

ANARCHY FOR AUTISM: Red Lamb, Dan Spitz Band

April 21, Brewster’s Megaplex

JAMES McMURTRY, JONNY BURKE

April 22, Jack Rabbits

ERIC LINDELL

April 22, Mojo Kitchen

THE MOMS

April 23, Jack Rabbits

JOE PUG

April 23, Underbelly

DEADSTRING BROTHERS

April 24, Burro Bar

CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES

April 24, Jack Rabbits

THE MAIN SQUEEZE

April 24, 1904 Music Hall

THE WAILERS

April 24, Freebird Live

8MM, ARS PHOENIX, EARTH EMPIRE

April 25, 1904 Music Hall

THE PARLOTONES, DINNER & A SUIT

April 25, Jack Rabbits

GWAR, WARBEAST, WILSON

April 25, Freebird Live

MICHAEL RAY

April 25, Original Café Eleven

TWIZTID, HED P.E., GLASSES MALONE

April 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALL-STARS

April 25, European Street Café San Marco

kLoB, MONDO MIKE, THE PO BOYS

April 26, 1904 Music Hall

GAMBLE ROGERS FOLK FESTIVAL RALLY: Sam Pacetti, Flagship Romance, The Rubies, The Wobbly Toms, Lon & Lis Williamson

April 26, The Standard

GARY ALLAN, JOEL CROUSE

April 26, The Jacksonville Landing

ROWAN CUNNINGHAM BAND

April 26, Dog Star Tavern

77Ds

April 26, Mojo No. 4

SONS NOT BEGGARS, LIFT, KOSTIC LAW

April 26, Freebird Live

DRAKE WHITE

April 27, Whisky River

SOILWORK, JEFF LOOMIS, BLACKGUARD, THE BROWNING, WRETCHED

April 27, Jack Rabbits

DICK DALE

April 27, Freebird Live

SAVING GRACE, THOSE WHO FEAR, ARK OF THE COVENANT, BEWARE THE NEVERENDING

April 27, Murray Hill Theatre

TOMMY TALTON

April 27, European Street Southside

GREEN SUNSHINE

April 27, Dog Star Tavern

THE FIREWATER TENT REVIVAL

April 27, Mojo No. 4

FUSEBOX FUNK

April 27, Mojo Kitchen

WELCOME TO ROCKVILLE: Alice In Chains, Limp Bizkit, Stone Sour, Three Days Grace, Papa Roach, Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Asking Alexandria, All That Remains, In This Moment, Escape the Fate, Pop Evil, Otherwise, Whitechapel, Young Guns, Gemini Syndrome, Stars in Stereo, Monstro, Lynyrd Skynyrd, 3 Doors Down, Shinedown, Buckcherry, Hollywood Undead, Skillet, Steel Panther, Device, Filter, Motionless in White, Saving Abel, Nonpoint, Red, Girl on Fire, Soulswitch, Farewell 2 Fear

April 27 & 28, Metropolitan Park

BLACK OUT CIRCUIT: Flame, V. Rose, Spec, KB, Shai Linne, J’Son

April 28, Brewster’s Megaplex

An Evening with JANIS IAN

May 1, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

RETRO-FUTURE, ELIOT LIPP, VLAD THE INHALER, LEGINGE, TRILLUCINATION, BIG BUCK$ CREW

May 2, 1904 Music Hall

CELTIC WOMAN

May 2, T-U Center

DJ BMF

May 2, Dog Star Tavern

ELIOT LIPP

May 2, 1904 Music Hall

MINGO FISHTRAP

May 2, Mojo Kitchen

GAMBLE ROGERS FESTIVAL KICKOFF: Larry Mangum, Bob Patterson, Jim Carrick, Charlie Simmons

May 2, European Street Café San Marco

JUICY J, A$AP FERG

May 2, Brewster’s Megaplex

SMASHING PUMPKINS

May 2, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

GAMBLE ROGERS MUSIC FESTIVAL: Claire Lynch Band, Flagship Romance, Laney Jones, Ben Prestage, Rachel Carrick, Cracker the Box, The New 76’ers, Sam Pacetti, Nouveaux Honkies, Moors and McCumber, Charlie Simmons, Scott & Amanda Anderson, Small Potatoes, Grant Peeples, Gove Scrivenor, The Driftwoods, Passerine, Wild Shiners, Rod McDonald, Tammerlin, Jim Carrick, Garrison Doles, Paradox, The Ashley Gang, Al Poindexter, Katherine Archer, Mike Howard, Lucky Mud, Bob Patterson, Chris Kastle, Lonesome Bert & the Skinny Lizards, The Morse Family Band, Brian Smalley, Larry Mangum, Collapsible B, Joe Mark, The Sweetest Punch, The Dunehoppers, Maja Gitana, Hart Line, Bill & Eli Parras, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, The Rubies, Ancient City Slickers

May 3-5, St. Augustine Beach Pier

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON, TED NUGENT

May 3, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

PARKER URBAN BAND

May 3 & 4, Dog Star Tavern

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

May 3, Mojo No. 4

GREENHOUSE LOUNGE, BIODIESEL, SPACE JESUS

May 3, Freebird Live

DOUGLAS ANDERSON Guitar Student Recital

May 4, European Street Café Southside

DEAD CONFEDERATE, ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR

May 4, Burro Bar

THE BLACK CANVAS, SUMERLIN, ADELAINE

May 4, Murray Hill Theatre

BREAD & BUTTER

May 4, Mojo No. 4

LITTLE OZZY, FAMILIAR SIN

May 4, Freebird Live

PAPER CITY MUSIC FEST: Molly Hatchet, Jimmie Van Zant, Blackfoot

May 4, Putnam Fair & Expo Center

WENDY WALTERS BENEFIT: Syntenic, The Stimulus Package

May 4, 1904 Music Hall

DONNA THE BUFFALO

May 5, Freebird Live

BOB DYLAN, DAWES

May 5, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

CLIFF EBERHARDT

May 5, Original Café Eleven

FORTUNATE YOUTH, INNA VISION

May 5, The Standard

BOZ SCAGGS

May 7, The Florida Theatre

TERA MELOS, THIS TOWN NEEDS GUNS

May 8, Jack Rabbits

BLACK FRANCIS (aka Frank Black), REID PALEY

May 8, Underbelly

LOVE AND THEFT

May 9, Whisky River

FEAR FACTORY

May 9, Brewster’s Roc Bar

AMERICAN AQUARIUM

May 9, Jack Rabbits

TERRI HENDRIX, LLOYD MAINES

May 9, European Street Café San Marco

COLLIE BUDDZ, CRIS CAB, NEW KINGSTON

May 10, Freebird Live

BEACH DAY

May 10, Burro Bar

AFTER NATIONS, TREE OF LIFE, TOMMY HARRISON GROUP, EDENFIELD, THE AIDS

May 10, 1904 Music Hall

THE WISECRACKERS

May 10, Dog Star Tavern

7TH STREET BAND

May 10, Mojo No. 4

PURPLE HATTER’S BALL: Lettuce, The New Mastersounds, Quantic, Dubconscious, The Malah, Nigel Hall & Roosevelt Collier’s Sunday Gospel Surprise, Greenhouse Lounge, Catfish Alliance, Trial by Stone, Sir Charles, Chroma, Profit, Stone Street, Lucky Costello, Antique Animals, Flt Rsk, Major Shed, Cherry Royale, The Scott Campbell & Avis Berry Band

May 10-12, Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park

IMAGINE DRAGONS

May 11, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

JAYMAY

May 11, Jack Rabbits

FLANNEL CHURCH

May 11, Dog Star Tavern

MOORS & McCUMBER

May 11, Freebird Live

TIM AND MYLES THOMPSON

May 11, European Street Café Southside

RICKY NELSON REMEMBERED

May 11, Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts

GOAT WHORE

May 12, Brewster’s Roc Bar

LAUREN MANN & THE FAIRLY ODD FOLK

May 15, Jack Rabbits

JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION

May 15, Underbelly

RYAN BINGHAM, THE WILD FEATHERS

May 15, Freebird Live

ANA POPOVIC

May 15, Mojo Kitchen

JOSHUA BOWLUS TRIO

May 16, European Street Café San Marco

TWIN SISTER

May 16, The Standard

RAT BASTARD

May 16, Burro Bar

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH

May 17, The Florida Theatre

THE STEREOFIDELICS

May 17, Dog Star Tavern

U2 BY UV (U2 tribute)

May 17, Freebird Live

ALAN JACKSON, GLORIANA

May 17, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES

May 18, Dog Star Tavern

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

May 18, Mojo No. 4

Florida Folk Festival Kickoff: DEL SUGGS

May 23, European Street Café San Marco

JACKSONVILLE JAZZ FESTIVAL: BWB (Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown), Euge Groove, Gerald Albright, Gregory Porter, Poncho Sanchez, Yellowjackets, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

May 23-26, Various venues Downtown Jacksonville

SEVENDUST, POP EVIL

May 24, Brewster’s Roc Bar

SOUL GRAVY

May 24, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

May 24, Mojo No. 4

MAMA’S LOVE

May 25 & 26, Dog Star Tavern

WRECKFEST II

May 25, Brewster’s Roc Bar

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, EDIE BRICKELL

May 26, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

BRYAN STARS, DEEFIZZY

May 27, Jack Rabbits

JB SCOTT’S SWINGIN’ ALLSTARS

May 30, European Street Café San Marco

HANNAH ALDRIDGE

May 30, Original Café Eleven

ROSANNE CASH, JOHN LEVENTHAL

May 31, The Florida Theatre

SPADE McQUADE

May 31, Mojo No. 4

BOUKOU GROOVE

May 31 & June 1, Dog Star Tavern

FRAMPTON'S GUITAR CIRCUS: Peter Frampton, Robert Cray

June 1, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

OURS, LUNA ARCADE, FLAGSHIP ROMANCE

June 3, Jack Rabbits

DIRTY NAMES

June 4, Burro Bar

JOHNATHON SCALES FOURCHESTRA, ALEX VANS & THE HIDE AWAY, JACKSONVEGAS

June 4, 1904 Music Hall

PETER BROTZMANN, JOE McPHEE

June 4, Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum

BIG BOI & KILLER MIKE

June 6, Brewster’s Roc Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

June 7, Mojo No. 4

KINGS OF THE MIC TOUR: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy, De La Soul

June 7, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DOPAPOD, DR. FAMEUS

June 7, Freebird Live

CORBITT BROTHERS

June 8, Freebird Live

BILLY IDOL

June 12, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

DONAVON FRANKENREITER

June 13, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND

June 14, Mojo No. 4

DAVID WAX MUSEUM

June 14, Underbelly

BREAD & BUTTER

June 15, Mojo No. 4

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 21, Dog Star Tavern

BLACK CAT BONES

June 21, Mojo No. 4

ULTIMATE ELVIS TRIBUTE

June 22, Morocco Shrine Auditorium

THE REND COLLECTIVE EXPERIMENT

June 22, Murray Hill Theatre

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

June 22, Mojo No. 4

GUTTERMOUTH, PINHOLE

June 22, Jack Rabbits

OVID’S WITHERING, SIRENS

June 29, Burro Bar

TOOTS LORRAINE & THE TRAFFIC

July 5, Mojo No. 4

KATIE & THE LICHEN, OK VANCOUVER OK

July 6, Burro Bar

BIG TIME RUSH

July 6, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

AUTHORITY ZERO, BALLYHOO, VERSUS THE WORLD, IMPLANTS

July 10, Freebird Live

7TH STREET BAND

July 12, Mojo No. 4

BREAD & BUTTER

July 13, Mojo No. 4

GRAVITY A, FORMER CHAMPIONS

July 13, 1904 Music Hall

GRANDPA’S COUGH MEDICINE

July 19, Mojo No. 4

THE ARISTOCRATS

July 21, 1904 Music Hall

JUSTIN BIEBER

Aug. 7, Veterans Memorial Arena

LOUDERPALOOZA 2

Aug. 8, Burro Bar

BLUE SUEDE SHOES: THE ULTIMATE ELVIS BASH

Aug. 10, The Florida Theatre

VICTORIA JUSTICE

Aug. 16, St. Augustine Amphitheatre

COLIN HAY

Sept. 26, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall

THE PIANO GUYS

Nov. 7, The Florida Theatre

 

 

 

CLUBS

 

AMELIA ISLAND, FERNANDINA BEACH

CAFE KARIBO, 27 N. Third St., 277-5269

 Live music in the courtyard 6 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m. every Sun.

DOG STAR TAVERN, 10 N. Second St., 277-8010

 Howle + Mosley 8 p.m. April 11. The 3 Band 8 p.m. April 12. kLoB 8 p.m. April 13. Karl W. Davis Invitational 8 p.m. every Wed. Working Class Stiff with real vinyl 8 p.m. every Tue.

GENNARO’S ITALIANO SOUTH, 5472 First Coast Hwy., 491-1999

 Live jazz 7:30-9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

GREEN TURTLE TAVERN, 14 S. Third St., 321-2324

 Dan Voll 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Live music every weekend

HAMMERHEAD BEACH BAR, 2045 S. Fletcher Rd., 491-7783

 Buck Smith & Jim Barcaro every Thur.

MERMAID BAR, Florida House Inn, 22 S. Third St., 491-3322

 Open mic, 7:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

O’KANE’S IRISH PUB, 318 Centre St., 261-1000

 Dan Voll 7:30 every Wed. Turner London Band 8:30 every Thur.-Sat.

THE PALACE SALOON, 117 Centre St., 491-3332

 Schnockered 9:30 p.m. Josh McGowan 9:30 p.m. Be Easy 9:30 p.m. Ace Winn April. Wes Cobb 9 p.m. every Wed. DJs every Fri. & Sat. Schnockered 9 p.m. every Sun. Buck Smith Project Band 9 p.m. every Tue.

PLAE, 80 Amelia Circle, Amelia Island Plantation, 277-2132

 Gary Ross 7-11 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

SLIDERS SEASIDE GRILL, 1998 S. Fletcher Ave., 277-6990

 Live music every night

THE SURF, 3199 S. Fletcher Ave., 261-5711

 Rebecca Day 1 p.m. April 14. DJ Roc 5 p.m. every Wed. Richard Smith every Fri. Live music Tue.-Sun.

 

ARLINGTON, REGENCY

AJ’S BAR & GRILLE, 10244 Atlantic Blvd., 805-9060

 DJ Sheryl every Thur., Fri. & Sat. DJ Mike every Tue. & Wed. Karaoke every Thur.

BREWSTER’S MEGAPLEX/PIT/ROC BAR/THE EDGE, 845 University Blvd. N., 223-9850

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

MVP’S SPORTS GRILLE, 12777 Atlantic Blvd., 221-1090

 Live music 9 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

 

AVONDALE, ORTEGA

BRICK RESTAURANT, 3585 St. Johns Ave., 387-0606

 Bush Doctors every first Fri. & Sat. Jazz every Fri. & Sat.

THE CASBAH CAFE, 3628 St. Johns Ave., 981-9966

 Goliath Flores every Wed. 3rd Bass every Sun. Live music every Mon.

ECLIPSE, 4219 St. Johns Ave., 387-3582

 DJ Keith spins Karaoke every Tue. DJ Free spins vintage every Fri. DJs SuZi-Rok, LowKill & Mowgli spin for Chillwave Madness every Mon.

ELEVATED AVONDALE, 3551 St. Johns Ave., 387-0700

 Piano bar with various musicians 9:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

MOJO NO. 4, 3572 St. Johns Ave., 381-6670

 Bay Street Band 10 p.m. April 12. The Chad Mo Trio April 13. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

TOM & BETTY’S, 4409 Roosevelt Blvd., 387-3311

 Live music every Fri. Karaoke every Sat.

 

BAYMEADOWS

COFFEE GRINDER, 9834 Old Baymeadows Rd., 642-7600

 DJ Albert Adkins spins every Fri. DJs Adrian Sky, Alberto Diaz & Chris Zachrich spin every Tue. DJ Michael Stumbaugh spins every Sat.

MY PLACE, 9550 Baymeadows Rd., 737-5299

 Out of Hand every Mon. Rotating bands every other Tue. & Wed.

OASIS GRILL & CHILL, 9551 Baymeadows Rd., 748-9636

 DJs Stan, Mike Bend spin every Feel Good Fri.

 

BEACHES

(All venues in Jax Beach unless otherwise noted)

BILLY’S BOATHOUSE GRILL, 2321 Beach Blvd., 241-9771

 Incognito 5:30 p.m. April 10. Jimi Graves 5:30 p.m. April 11. Ghost Radio 6 p.m. April 12. Splinters 6 p.m. April 13. Dan Coady April 14. Live music Wed.-Sun.

BRIX TAPHOUSE, 300 N. Second St., 241-4668

 DJ IBay every Tue., Fri. & Sat. DJ Ginsu every Wed. DJ Jade every Thur. Charlie Walker every Sun.

CULHANE’S IRISH PUB, 967 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 249-9595

 Ruby Beach 7:30 p.m. April 12. Michael Funge 6:30 p.m. April 14. Karaoke with Hal 8 p.m. every Sat. John Thomas Group Jazz 6-8 p.m. every first Tue.

EL POTRO MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 1553 Third St. N., 241-6910

 Wilfredo Lopez every Wed. & Sat.

ENGINE 15 BREWING COMPANY, 1500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 217, 249-2337

 Dave Hendershott April 11. Live music every Thur.

EVA’S GRILL & BAR, 610 S. Third St., 372-9484

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

FLY’S TIE IRISH PUB, 177 E. Sailfish Dr., Atlantic Beach, 246-4293

 Mark Schimick 9 p.m. April 14. Songwriters every Tue. Ryan Campbell every Wed. Wes Cobb Thur. Charlie Walker every Mon.

FREEBIRD LIVE, 200 N. First St., 246-2473

 Umphrey’s McGee, Break Science 7 p.m. April 11. The Duhks, Canary in the Coalmine 8 p.m. April 12. JuggerNaut, Ozone Baby, Warning 8 p.m. April 13. Andy Grammer, Parachute, Andrew Ripp April 19. Live music every weekend

GREEN ROOM BREWING, 228 N. Third St., 201-9283

 DiCarlo Thompson April 12. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 108 First St., Neptune Beach, 372-0943

 Brian Rogers April 10. Aaron Kyle April 11. Matt Collins April 12. John Austill April 13. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

KC CRAVE, 1161 Beach Blvd., 595-5660

 Live music every Thur.-Sat.

LILLIE’S COFFEE BAR, 200 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-2922

 Red Afternoon 7 p.m. April 12. Just Jazz April 13

LYNCH’S IRISH PUB, 514 N. First St., 249-5181

 Nothing Short of Pure April 12 & 13. Dirty Pete April 14. Uncommon Legends every Wed. Ryan Campbell every Thur. Be Easy every Mon. Split Tone 10:30 p.m. every Tue.

MAYPORT TAVERN, 2775 Old Mayport Rd., Atlantic Beach, 270-0801

 Karaoke every Fri. & Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1018 N. Third St., Ste. 2, 246-1500

 Mark O’Quinn April 10. Antique Animals April 11. Co-Alition April 12. Brian Ernst April 13. Live music every Wed.-Sun.

MEZZA LUNA, 110 First St., Neptune Beach, 249-5573

 Neil Dixon 6 p.m. every Tue. Gypsies Ginger 6 p.m. every Wed. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 6 p.m. every Thur.

MOJO KITCHEN, 1500 Beach Blvd., 247-6636

 Tab Benoit 10 p.m. April 13. Royal Southern Brotherhood, Sol Drive Train 10 p.m. April 16

MONKEY’S UNCLE TAVERN, 1850 S. Third St., 246-1070

 Wes Cobb 10 p.m. every Tue. DJ Austin Williams Karaoke 9 p.m. every Wed., Sat. & Sun. DJ Papa Sugar 9 p.m. every Mon., Thur. & Fri.

NIPPERS BEACH GRILLE, 2309 Beach Blvd., 247-3300

 Darren Corlew April 10. Reggae SWAT Team April 11. Aaron Kroener April 12. Paul Lundgren Band April 14. Live music every weekend. Reggae on the deck every Thur.

NORTH BEACH BISTRO, 725 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 6, Atlantic Beach, 372-4105

 Live music Thur.-Sat.

OCEAN 60, 60 Ocean Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 247-0060

 Katie Fair every Wed. Javier Perez every Thur. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

POE’S TAVERN, 363 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7637

 Be Easy every Sat.

RAGTIME TAVERN, 207 Atlantic Blvd., Atlantic Beach, 241-7877

 Dan Coady April 10. The Splinters April 11. Al Naturale April 12 & 13. Just friends April 14. Billy Bowers 7 p.m. April 17. Live music every Thur.-Sun.

THE WINE BAR, 320 N. First St., 372-0211

 Open mic with Derek Maines April 10. Redneck Hummus April 12. Evan Michael April 13

WIPEOUTS GRILL, 1585 Atlantic Blvd., Neptune Beach, 247-4508

 Jaxx or Better 8 p.m. April 11

 

DOWNTOWN

1904 MUSIC HALL, 19 Ocean St., 1904jax.com

 Shawn Lightfoot & the 1911s, Wooden Hez, Avondale 9 p.m. April 10. Optic Yellow Felt 10 p.m. April 11. D.V.S., Higher Learning, Satoru, T8R Matthew, Connor, Spektrum, Don McCon, Bobby Newport, Alkatronix 9 p.m. April 12. Open mic every Tue.

BURRO BAR, 100 E. Adams St., 677-2977

 Have Gun Will Travel, Radiolucent, Stacey Bennet 8 p.m. April 10. Allen Cote 8 p.m. April 12. Panspermia, Nisroch, Yama, Whiskey Dick 8 p.m. April 13. Brazos the Rat, Honey Chamber, Shoni, Bunny Dull 8 p.m. April 14. OneSpark kickoff: Slingshot, Frameworks, Winter Wave April 17. Warehouse Studios OneSpark Showcase April 18. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

DOS GATOS, 123 E. Forsyth, 354-0666

 DJ Synsonic spins every Tue. & Fri. DJ NickFresh every Sat. DJ Randall Karaoke every Mon.

FIONN MacCOOL’S, Jax Landing, 2 Independent Dr., Ste. 176, 374-1247

 The Fighting Jamesons 7 p.m. April 11. Braxton Adamson 5-8 p.m., Something Distant 8:30 p.m. April 12. Chuck Nash Duo 8 p.m.-mid. April 13. Live music Fri. & Sat.

JACKSONVILLE LANDING, 2 Independent Dr., 353-1188

 Spanky 6 p.m. April 11. Joe Nichols, Rachel Farley 8:30 p.m. April 12. The Ride 8 p.m. April 13

MARK’S DOWNTOWN, 315 E. Bay St., 355-5099

 DJ Roy Luis spins house, gospel, deep, acid, hip, Latin, tribal, Afrobeat, tech/electronic, disco, rarities 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. every Wed. DJ Vinn spins Top 40 every Thur. DJ 007 spins ultra house & top 40 dance every Fri. DJ Shotgun every Sat.

MAVERICKS, Jacksonville Landing, 2 Independent Dr., 356-1110

 Jason Miller, Lauren Elise, Shotgun Redd 6 p.m. April 18. Bobby Laredo spins every Thur. & Sat. DJs Bryan & Q45 spin every Fri.

NORTHSTAR THE PIZZA BAR, 119 E. Bay St., 860-5451

 Open mic night every Wed. DJ SwitchGear every Thur.

PHOENIX TAPROOM, 325 W. Forsyth St., 798-8222

 Forever Came Calling, Heart to Heart, Troubled Coast 8 p.m. April 12

UNDERBELLY, 113 E. Bay St., 353-6067

 Splashh 8 p.m. April 10. Paperhaus April 11. Chatham County Line 8 p.m. April 12. Universal Green 8 p.m. April 13. Old Time Jam 7 p.m. every Tue. Fjord Explorer & Screamin’ Eagle every Ritual ReUnion Thur.

ZODIAC GRILL, 120 W. Adams St., 354-8283

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

 

FLEMING ISLAND

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 1800 Town Center Blvd., 541-1999

 Pappa Crawdaddy April 11. Jay Decosta April 12. DJ BG April 13. Live music Wed.-Sat.

MERCURY MOON, 2015 C.R. 220, 215-8999

 DJ Ty spins every Thur. Buck Smith Project every Mon. Blistur unplugged every Wed.

WHITEY’S FISH CAMP, 2032 C.R. 220, 269-4198

 DJ BG April 11. Live music 9:30 p.m. April 12 & 13. Deck music 5 p.m. every Fri. & Sat., 4 p.m. every Sun.

 

INTRACOASTAL WEST

BRUCCI’S PIZZA, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 36, 223-6913

 Mike Shackelford 6:30 p.m. every Sat. & Mon.

CLIFF’S BAR & GRILL, 3033 Monument Rd., 645-5162

 Chaos in Disguise April 10. Lift 9 p.m. April 12 & 13. Top 40 every Mon. & Tue.

JERRY’S SPORTS GRILLE & STEAKHOUSE, 13170 Atlantic Blvd., Ste. 22, 220-6766

 Karaoke Dude every Wed. Live music every Fri. & Sat.

SALSA’S MEXICAN RESTAURANT, 13500 Beach Blvd., Ste. 46, 992-8402

 Live guitar music 6-9 p.m. every Tue. & Sat.

 

MANDARIN, JULINGTON

APPLEBEE’S, 14560 St. Augustine Rd., 262-7605

 Michael C 9:30 p.m. every Sat.

AW SHUCKS OYSTER BAR, 9743 Old St. Augustine, 240-0368

 Open mic with Diamond Dave every Wed. Live music every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 11475 San Jose Blvd., 262-4337

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed.

HARMONIOUS MONKS, 10550 Old St. Augustine Rd., 880-3040

 Jazz 7-9 pm., Karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Mon.-Thur. Dennis Klee & the World’s Most Talented Waitstaff Fri. & Sat.

RACK EM UP, 4268 Oldfield Crossing Dr., Ste. 205, 262-4030

 Live music, DJs, Karaoke and open mic

 

ORANGE PARK, MIDDLEBURG

BLACK HORSE WINERY, 420 Kingsley Ave., 644-8480

 Live music 6-9 p.m. every Fri., 2-6 p.m. every Sat.

CHEERS BAR & GRILL, 1580 Wells Rd., 269-4855

 Karaoke 9:30 p.m. every Wed. & Sat.

THE HILLTOP, 2030 Wells Rd., 272-5959

 John Michael every Wed.-Sat.

LIVE BAR & LOUNGE, 2223 C.R. 220, 290-1733

 Open mic with Ernie & Debi Evans 7 p.m. every Tue.

POMPEII COAL-FIRED PIZZA, 2134 Park Ave., 264-6116

 Dennis Fermin April 12. Sabian April 13. Live music 7:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

THE ROADHOUSE, 231 Blanding Blvd., 264-0611

 Live music 9 p.m. every Thur.-Sat.

 

PALATKA

DOWNTOWN BLUES BAR & GRILLE, 714 St. Johns Ave., (386) 325-5454

 Duffy Kane April 13. Country music every Fri. Acoustic Circle 2 p.m. every Sat. Blues jam 5 p.m. every Sun.

 

PONTE VEDRA, PALM VALLEY

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 820 A1A N., Ste. E-18, 834-2492

 Jr. Fites April 10. Mark O'Quinn April 11. Kevin Ski April 12. Brenna Vick April 13. Live music every Wed.-Sat.

LULU’S, 301 N. Roscoe Blvd., 285-0139

 The Monster Fool 6 p.m. April 13. Mike Shackelford & Rick Johnson 7-10 p.m. every Fri. Tony Novelly 6 p.m. every Mon., 11:30 a.m. every Sun.

PUSSER’S CARIBBEAN GRILLE, 816 A1A N., Ste. 100, 280-7766

 Braxton Adamson 6 p.m. April 11. Mark O'Quinn 8 p.m. April 12. Josh Dwyer 6 p.m. April 13. Pili Pili 4 p.m. April 14. Aaron Koerner 8 p.m. April 18. SoundStage on the upper deck every Sun.

SUN DOG BREWING CO., 822 A1A N., Ste. 105, 686-1852

 Live music every Wed.-Sat.

 

 RIVERSIDE, WESTSIDE

HAPPY HOURS, 952 Lane Ave. N., 683-0065

 Karaoke 4 p.m. every Sun.

HJ’S BAR & GRILL, 8540 Argyle Forest Blvd., 317-2783

 Karaoke with DJ Ron 8:30 p.m. every Tue. & DJ Richie every Fri. Live music every Sat. Open mic 8 p.m. every Wed.

INTUITION ALE WORKS, 720 King St., 683-7720

 Live music every Taproom Tuesday

KICKBACKS, 910 King St., 388-9551

 Ray & Taylor 9:30 p.m. every Thur. Robby Shenk every Sun.

THE LOFT, 925 King St., loftthursdays.com

 DJs Wes Reed and Josh Kemp spin for PBR Party every Thur.

METRO/RAINBOW ROOM Piano Bar, 859 Willowbranch Ave., 388-8719

 Karaoke Rob spins 10 p.m. Sun.-Wed. DJ Zeke Smith spins 10 p.m. Fri. DJ Michael Murphy spins 10 p.m. Sat.

MURRAY HILL THEATRE, 932 Edgewood Ave. S., 388-7807

 Matt Maher, Chris August, Bellarive 7 p.m. April 11. Fear Unit, Thought of Redemption 8 p.m. April 13

RASCALS, 3960 Confederate Point Rd., 772-7335

 Karaoke 8 p.m. every Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE

A1A ALE WORKS, 1 King St., 829-2977

 Live music April 11, 12 & 13. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ANN O’MALLEY’S, 23 Orange St., 825-4040

 Go Get Gone April 12. The Afterwhile 8:30 p.m. April 13. Songwriters Guild 6:30 p.m. April 17. Open mic with Smokin' Joe 7 p.m. every Tue.

CELLAR UPSTAIRS, San Sebastian Winery, 157 King St., 826-1594

 Flashback 7-11 p.m. April 12. Billy Buchanan 2-5 p.m., Mojo Roux 7-11 p.m. April 13. Vinny Jacobs 2-5 p.m. April 14

CRUISERS GRILL, 3 St. George St., 824-6993

 Live music every Fri. & Sat. Chelsea Saddler every Sun.

HARRY’S, 46 Avenida Menendez, 824-7765

 Live music every Fri.

MARDI GRAS SPORTS BAR, 123 San Marco, 823-8806

 Open jam night, house band every Wed. Battle of the DJs with Josh Frazetta & Mardi Gras Mike every last Sun.

MEEHAN’S IRISH PUB, 20 Avenida Menendez, 810-1923

 Live music every Fri. & Sat.

MI CASA CAFE, 69 St. George St., 824-9317

 Chelsea Saddler noon every Mon., Tue. & Thur. Elizabeth Roth 11 a.m. every Sun.

MILL TOP TAVERN & LISTENING ROOM, 19 1/2 St. George St., 829-2329

 Mike Hart Trio 9 p.m. April 12 & 13. Colton McKenna 1 p.m. April 14. Todd & Molly Jones every Wed. Aaron Esposito every Thur. Go Get Gone 9 p.m. every Mon. Vinny Jacobs 9 p.m. every Tue.

MOJO BBQ OLD CITY, 5 Cordova St., 342-5264

 Live music most weekends.

PIZZALLEY’S CHIANTI ROOM, 60 Charlotte St., 825-4100

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar 3-6 p.m. every Mon.

SCARLETT O’HARA’S, 70 Hypolita St., 824-6535

 Chase Rideman 8 p.m. April 10. Live music April 11-15. Jeremy Austin 8 p.m. April 16. Karaoke every Mon.

THE STANDARD, 200 Anastasia Blvd., 342-2187

 Evergreen Terrace, Artilect, Awakener, Just Like Gentlemen, I Am the Witness 7 p.m. April 13. Trioscapes, Artilect 8 p.m. April 15. David Mayfield Parade 8 p.m. April 17. Country every Thur. Reggae every Sun. Indie, dance, electro every Tue.

TAPS BAR & GRILL, 2220 C.R. 210 W., 819-1554

 Live music every Fri.

THE TASTING ROOM, 25 Cuna St., 810-2400

 Dennis Fermin Spanish Guitar Band 7:30-11:30 p.m. every Sat. Bossa Nova with Monica da Silva, Chad Alger 5-8 p.m. every Sun.

TRADEWINDS, 124 Charlotte St., 829-9336

 Those Guys April 12 & 13. Mark Hart every Mon.-Wed. Open mic every Thur. Mark Hart & Jim Carrick 5 p.m. every Fri. Elizabeth Roth 1 p.m., Mark Hart 5 p.m. every Sat. Keith Godwin 1 p.m., Wade 5 p.m. every Sun. Matanzas Band 9 p.m. Sun.-Thur.

 

ST. AUGUSTINE BEACH

AMICI ITALIAN RESTAURANT, 1915 A1A S., 461-0102

 Piano bar with Kenyon Dye 5-9:30 p.m. every Sun.

JACK’S BARBECUE, 691 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-8100

 Jim Essery 4 p.m. every Sat. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

ORIGINAL CAFE ELEVEN, 501 A1A Beach Blvd., 460-9311

 The Cave Singers 9 p.m. April 13. The Lacs 9 p.m. April 17

 

ST. JOHNS TOWN CENTER

BAHAMA BREEZE, 10205 River Coast Dr., 646-1031

 Live music every Tue.-Sun.

BLACKFINN AMERICAN GRILLE, 4840 Big Island Dr., 345-3466

 Live music 5 p.m. every Wed., 9 p.m. Thur.-Sat.

JOHNNY ANGELS, 3546 St. Johns Bluff Rd. S., Ste. 120, 997-9850

 Harry & Sally 7 p.m. every Wed. Karaoke every Sat.

MELLOW MUSHROOM, 9734 Deer Lake Court, Ste. 1, 997-1955

 Brian Ernst April 10. Charlie Walker April 11. Wes Cobb April 12. Co-Alition April 13. Live music every Fri. & Sat. Open mic every Sun.

SEVEN BRIDGES, 9735 Gate Pkwy. N., 997-1999

 Chuck Nash every Thur. Live music 10 p.m. every Fri.

WHISKY RIVER, 4850 Big Island Drive, 645-5571

 Drake White April 27. A DJ spins every Fri. & Sat.

WILD WING CAFE, 4555 Southside Blvd., 998-9464

 Shotgun Redd April 12, 19 & 26. Schnockered April 13. Live music Fri. & Sat.

 

SAN MARCO, SOUTHBANK

ENDO EXO, 1224 Kings Ave., 396-7733

 DJ Manus spins top 40, dance every Sat. Open mic w/ King Ron & T-Roy every Mon.

EUROPEAN STREET, 1704 San Marco Blvd., 399-1740

 The Honeycutters 8 p.m. April 11. Jazz 8 p.m. every second Tue.

HAVANA-JAX CUBA LIBRE, 2578 Atlantic Blvd., 399-0609

 MVP Band 6-9 p.m., DJs No Fame & Dr. Doom every Wed. Jazz every Thur. American Top 40 every Fri. Salsa every Sat.

JACK RABBITS, 1528 Hendricks Ave., 398-7496

 Schematic, Asker, Rusholme Ruffians, Coin 7 p.m. April 10. Homemade the Band, Masseyvibe, The Snacks, Garrett on Acoustic 8 p.m. April 12. Kostic Law 8 p.m. April 13. Jimkata 8 p.m. April 16. Ben Miller Band 8 p.m. April 17. Live music Fri. & Sat.

MATTHEW’S, 2107 Hendricks Ave., 396-9922

 Patrick Evan & Bert Mingea or Mark O’Quinn every Thur.

PIZZA PALACE, 1959 San Marco Blvd., 399-8815

 Jennifer Chase 7:30 p.m. every Sat.

SQUARE ONE, 1974 San Marco Blvd., 306-9004

 Soul on the Square with MVP Band & Special Formula 8 p.m.; DJ Dr. Doom every Mon. DJs Wes Reed & Josh Kemp spin underground dance 9 p.m. every Are Friends Electric Wed. DJ Hal spins Karaoke every Thur. Mitch Kuhman & Friends of Blake every other Fri. DJs Rogue & Mickey Shadow spin every Factory Sat.

 

SOUTHSIDE

 

AROMAS CIGARS & WINE BAR, 4372 Southside Blvd., Ste. 101, 928-0515

 Live jazz every Tue. Beer house rock every Wed. Live music Thur. Will Hurley every Fri. Bill Rice every Sat.

BOMBA’S, 8560 Beach Blvd., 997-2291

 Open mic with The Foxes every Tue., George every Thur. Live music every Fri.

DAVE & BUSTER’S, 7025 Salisbury Rd. S., 296-1525

 A DJ spins every Fri.

EUROPEAN STREET CAFE, 5500 Beach Blvd., 399-1740

 Beth McKee 8 p.m. April 13. Live music every Sat.

ISLAND GIRL CIGAR BAR, 7860 Gate Pkwy., Ste. 115, 854-6060

 Jay DeCosta April 10. Job Meiller April 11. Bill Rice April 12. Lance Neely April 13. Live music every Thur.-Sat.

PURE, 8206 Philips Hwy., Ste. 7, 694-1253

 Adventure Club, Corporate Slackers 9 p.m. April 17

TAVERNA YAMAS, 9753 Deer Lake Court, 854-0426

 A DJ spins 8:30 p.m. every Fri. & Sat.

YAMAS HOOKAH, 9753-B Deer Lake Court, 389-2077

 Live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. every Thur.

 

SPRINGFIELD, NORTHSIDE

SKYLINE SPORTSBAR, 5611 Norwood Ave., 517-6973

 Bigga Rankin, Cool Running DJs every Tue. & 1st Sun. Fusion Band & DJ every Thur. DJ Scar spins every Sun.

THREE LAYERS CAFE, 1602 Walnut St., 355-9791

 Al Poindexter for open mic 7 p.m. April 11. Jacob Creel 8 p.m. April 12. Lauren Fincham 8 p.m. April 13

3 LIONS SPORTS PUB & GRILL, 2467 Faye Rd., 647-8625

 Open mic every Thur. Woodie & Wyatt C. every Fri. Live music every Sat.

TUCKERS HWY. 17 TAVERN, 850532 U.S. 17, Yulee, 225-9211

 Blistur 6 p.m. April 14. Live music every Fri. & Sat. 

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment
 
Download our dojax app
What do you think? Browse
Who Is the Most Interesting Woman in Jacksonville?
Post your review here …